West Sussex County Council election, 2009

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 local election results in West Sussex

The West Sussex County Council election, 2009 were elections to West Sussex County Council which took place on 4 June 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament.

The elections saw the Conservative Party retain overall control, having done so since 1997. On this occasion they gained two seats and saw their vote share increase by just over 5%. The Liberal Democrats strengthened their position as the main opposition party, gaining a net total of four seats, despite their own share of the vote falling by nearly 4%. The Labour Party lost five of the seven seats they had held before the election, and saw their vote fall by nearly 10%, broadly in line with their national decline. This decline saw the party fall to fourth place in the county in terms of the popular vote, being replaced in third by the UK Independence Party, who are likely to have benefited by voting being held alongside the European parliament elections.[1]

Summary[edit]

West Sussex County Council election, 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 48 8 6 +2 67.61 48.40 114,088 +5.23%
  Liberal Democrat 21 7[nb 1] 3 +4 29.58 28.96 68,262 -3.76%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.00 8.55 20,152 +5.57%
  Labour 2 0 5 -5 2.82 8.48 19,982 -9.28%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 2.21 5,212 -0.07%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.00 2.01 4,742 +1.81%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.66 1,553 -0.18%
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.61 1,446 N/A
  Peace 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.07 159 N/A
  Justice 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.05 121 N/A
  1. ^ Includes Horsham, Tanbridge and Broadbridge Heath, a new seat created as a result of a long public consultation held by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England, triggered by a level of natural malapportionment due to the variance in electorate threshold reached in at least 30% of wards.

Results by division[edit]

The elections were the first to be fought on new electoral divisions as recommended by the Boundary Committee for England following a review, carried out at the request of West Sussex County Council. The new arrangement of 71 single-member divisions replaced the 70 seats that were contested across 62 divisions in 2005.[2] The recommendations were accepted by the Electoral Commission in February 2009, who implemented the legal order authorising the change and allowing the new divisions to be used in these elections on 6 March 2009.[3][4]

Adur[edit]

Kingston Buci
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Graysmark 1,198 45.8 +8.9
UKIP Michael Henn 554 21.2 +15.6
Labour Andrew Bray 452 17.3 -11.7
Liberal Democrat Patricia Izod 409 15.7 -7.8
Majority 644 24.6 +16.7
Turnout 2,613 35.1 -26.8
Conservative hold Swing
Lancing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Angela Mills 880 34.4 -3.0
Liberal Democrat Stephen Martin 753 29.4 -1.2
UKIP David Bushell 710 27.8 +20.8
Labour David Devoy 215 8.4 -16.6
Majority 127 5.0 -1.8
Turnout 2,558 31.6 -27.9
Conservative hold Swing
Saltings
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Dunn 1,154 38.1 -5.2
UKIP Mike Mendoza 781 25.8 +21.1
Liberal Democrat Doris Martin 458 15.1 -13.2
Green Stephen Barnes 365 12.1 N/A
Labour Agnes Daniel 269 8.9 -14.8
Majority 373 12.3 -2.7
Turnout 3,027 37.2 -26.2
Conservative hold Swing
Shoreham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Coomber 1,453 49.1 +2.0
Green Moyra Martin 483 16.3 +7.7
UKIP Brian Elliott 396 13.4 +9.4
Liberal Democrat Cyril Cannings 370 12.5 -8.6
Labour Richard Daniel 256 8.7 -10.6
Majority 970 32.8 +6.8
Turnout 2,958 39.8 -30.2
Conservative hold Swing
Sompting & North Lancing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Simmons 1,376 45.3 +5.3
UKIP Reuben Whiting 747 24.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat Richard Burt 546 18.0 -12.1
Labour Barry Mear 370 12.2 -17.8
Majority 629 20.7 +10.8
Turnout 3,039 35.3 -25.8
Conservative hold Swing
Southwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Janet Mockridge 1,089 42.6 +2.5
UKIP Jennifer Greig 593 23.2 +16.7
Liberal Democrat John Hilditch 359 14.0 -5.5
Labour Barry Thompson 273 10.7 -18.3
Green Susan Board 245 9.6 +4.6
Majority 496 19.4 +8.3
Turnout 2,559 33.1 -30.9
Conservative hold Swing

Arun[edit]

Angmering & Findon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Deborah Urquhart 2,083 66.6 +16.4
Liberal Democrat Trevor Richards 1,043 33.4 -4.4
Majority 1,040 33.2 +20.8
Turnout 3,126 39.7 -27.1
Conservative hold Swing
Arundel & Wick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nigel Peters 1,648 56.2 +18.7
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Wiltshire 1,009 34.4 +7.1
Labour Alan Butcher 274 9.3 -17.0
Majority 639 21.8 +11.6
Turnout 2,931 38.2 -26.7
Conservative hold Swing
Bersted
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Simon McDougall 992 33.2 +2.8
Conservative Ann Smee 873 29.2 +0.3
UKIP Ann Rapnik 511 17.1 +6.3
Labour Simon Holland 326 10.9 -19.1
BNP Michael Witchell 285 9.5 N/A
Majority 119 4.0 +3.6
Turnout 2,987 34.1 -24.8
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bognor Regis East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Francis Oppler 1,279 45.9 +13.9
Conservative Philip Hitchins 711 25.5 +3.5
UKIP Philip Lee 517 18.6 +9.0
BNP Albert Bodle 278 10.0 N/A
Majority 568 20.4 +17.9
Turnout 2,785 29.9 -25.3
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bognor Regis West & Aldwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Paul Wells 1,606 44.3 +4.8
Conservative Robin Brown 1,545 42.8 -3.3
BNP David Little 264 7.3 N/A
Labour Jan Cosgrave 214 5.9 N/A
Majority 61 1.5
Turnout 3,629 40.1 -21.8
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
East Preston & Ferring
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Evans 2,956 66.0 +8.8
Liberal Democrat Christine Brown 649 14.5 -7.7
English Democrat Clive Maltby 482 10.8 N/A
Labour Henry Miller 390 8.7 -6.7
Majority 2,307 51.5 +16.5
Turnout 4,477 45.9 -23.9
Conservative hold Swing
Felpham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Blampied 1,676 54.5 +9.3
UKIP Alicia Denny 734 23.9 +14.7
Liberal Democrat Jason Passingham 474 15.4 -16.3
Labour Michelle White 191 6.2 -7.7
Majority 942 30.6 +17.1
Turnout 3,075 39.3 -29.2
Conservative hold Swing
Fontwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derek Whttington 2,310 64.3 +14.4
Liberal Democrat George Fletcher 1,281 35.7 -1.3
Majority 1,029 28.6 +15.7
Turnout 3,591 39.9 -25.6
Conservative hold Swing
Littlehampton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat James Walsh 1,525 45.1 +8.0
Conservative Joyce Bowyer 1,007 29.8 -2.2
UKIP Robert East 553 16.3 +7.2
Labour Stephen McConnell 179 5.3 -16.4
BNP James Baxter 120 3.5 N/A
Majority 518 13.5 +8.4
Turnout 3,384 38.0 -24.3
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Littlehampton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Britton 757 28.7 +1.8
Liberal Democrat Ian Buckland 689 26.1 +2.1
Labour George O'Neill 568 21.5 -15.6
UKIP Derek Pescud 476 18.0 +6.0
BNP Valerie Manchee 149 5.6 N/A
Majority 68 2.6
Turnout 2,639 32.3 -21.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Middleton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christina Freeman 1,640 49.9 -0.9
UKIP Joan Phillips 906 27.5 +18.6
Liberal Democrat David Bliss 531 16.1 -6.8
Labour Edward Nattrass 212 6.4 -12.8
Majority 734 22.4 -3.7
Turnout 3,289 39.2 -24.4
Conservative hold Swing
Nyetimber
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Coleman 1,791 47.7 0.0
UKIP Douglas Denny 924 24.6 +15.1
Liberal Democrat Gregory Burt 544 14.5 -6.7
Labour Pauline Nash 247 6.6 -14.9
BNP Paul Cole 245 6.5 N/A
Majority 867 23.1 -3.1
Turnout 3,751 41.2 -26.9
Conservative hold Swing
Rustington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham Tyler 2,962 69.6 +23.5
Liberal Democrat John Lovell 986 23.2 -9.0
Labour Anthony Dines 310 7.3 -7.5
Majority 1,976 46.4 +32.6
Turnout 4,258 45.1 -22.9
Conservative hold Swing

Chichester[edit]

Bourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Dunn 1,948 56.3 +15.7
Liberal Democrat Philip MacDougall 1,382 40.0 +7.2
Labour Janet Miller 127 3.7 -10.6
Majority 566 16.3 +8.6
Turnout 3,457 37.1 -28.5
Conservative hold Swing
Chichester East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Andrew Smith 1,717 52.3 +11.5
Conservative Norman Dingemans 1,168 35.6 +2.7
BNP Ray Fallick 203 6.2 N/A
Labour June Leonard 196 6.0 -13.5
Majority 549 16.7 +8.8
Turnout 3,284 34.5 -24.7
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Chichester North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Hall 1,901 52.4 +17.5
Liberal Democrat Richard Plowman 1,118 30.8 -17.9
UKIP Michael Mason 439 12.1 +6.7
Labour Margaret Dyer 168 4.6 -6.4
Majority 783 21.6
Turnout 3,626 44.0 -24.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Chichester South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Elizabeth Whitehead 1,419 42.9 +6.2
Liberal Democrat Alan Chaplin 1,068 32.3 -8.2
UKIP Nigel Sitwell 581 17.6 +10.9
Labour Wendy Pengelly 241 7.3 -8.8
Majority 351 10.6
Turnout 3,309 36.7 -28.6
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Chichester West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mary-Louise Goldsmith 2,190 55.0 +15.6
Liberal Democrat Alix Henry 692 17.4 -15.6
UKIP James McCulloch 380 9.5 +3.6
Green Richard Lanchester 378 9.5 N/A
Labour John Bennett 199 5.0 -9.1
BNP Andrew Emerson 142 3.6 N/A
Majority 1,498 37.6 +31.2
Turnout 3,981 43.0 -22.3
Conservative hold Swing
Fernhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Brown 1,995 54.9 +2.6
Liberal Democrat Matthew Bonfante-Horrox 825 22.7 -9.3
UKIP Andrew Moncrieff 644 17.7 +12.6
Labour John Smith 169 4.7 -6.0
Majority 1,170 32.2 +11.9
Turnout 3,633 42.9 -27.6
Conservative hold Swing
Midhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nola Hendon 2,479 68.4 +29.9
Liberal Democrat Judith Fowler 952 26.3 -1.7
Labour Andrew Young 195 5.4 N/A
Majority 1,527 42.1 +32.3
Turnout 3,626 41.3 -26.8
Conservative hold Swing
Petworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Duncton 2,769 70.3 +16.1
Liberal Democrat Raymond Cooper 810 20.6 -9.7
BNP Robert Trower 209 5.3 N/A
Labour Brenda Wise 148 3.8 -6.2
Majority 1,959 49.7 +25.8
Turnout 3,939 41.1 -28.6
Conservative hold Swing
Selsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Jones 1,525 47.1 +6.9
UKIP Bernard Smith 1,295 40.0 +28.7
Labour Ian Bell 415 12.8 -9.8
Majority 230 7.1 -7.2
Turnout 3,235 36.6 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing
The Witterings
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Justus Montyn 1,627 49.6 +4.3
Independent John Daws-Chew 618 18.8 +18.8
Liberal Democrat Roger Tilbury 346 10.6 -8.6
Green Adrian Mills 292 8.9 N/A
BNP Sylvia Trower 220 6.7 N/A
Labour Patrick O'Sullivan 176 5.4 -6.8
Majority 1,009 30.8 +4.7
Turnout 3,279 40.1 -26.2
Conservative hold Swing

Crawley[edit]

Bewbush & Ifield West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Christopher Oxlade 865 36.0
Conservative Adam Brown 758 31.5
Liberal Democrat Edward Arnold 344 14.3
BNP George Baldwin 315 13.1
Justice Arshad Khan 121 5.0
Majority 107 4.5
Turnout 2,403 28.5
Labour win (new seat)
Broadfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan Quirk 1,367 58.2 +26.6
Labour Gillian Joyce 983 41.8 -3.7
Majority 384 16.4
Turnout 2,350 27.0 -22.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Gossops Green & Ifield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Keith Blake 1,191 38.6
Labour John Mortimer 893 28.9
BNP Dennis Kenealy 387 12.5
Liberal Democrat Barry Hamilton 324 10.5
Independent Richard Symonds 291 9.4
Majority 298 9.7
Turnout 3,086 38.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Langley Green & West Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brenda Smith 1,396 45.5
Conservative Lee Gilroy 1,140 37.2
Liberal Democrat Kevin Osborne 532 17.3
Majority 256 8.3
Turnout 3,068 33.4
Labour win (new seat)
Maidenbower
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Henry Smith 2,192 72.3
Labour Kieran Byrne 425 14.0
Liberal Democrat Suhasini Gaurishanker 415 13.7
Majority 1,767 58.3
Turnout 3,032 34.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Northgate & Three Bridges
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Burgess 1,172 40.2 +7.1
Labour William Thomas 891 30.6 -6.2
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Wickins 504 17.3 -5.2
English Democrat Mark Taylor 348 11.9 N/A
Majority 281 9.6
Turnout 2,915 36.8 -23.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Pound Hill & Worth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Burrett 2,308 69.7
Liberal Democrat Eddie Reay 640 19.3
Labour David Shreeves 361 10.9
Majority 1,668 50.4
Turnout 3,309 39.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Southgate & Crawley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Howard Bloom 1,097 48.2
Labour Michael Jones 897 39.4
BNP Linda Atkinson 284 12.5
Majority 200 8.8
Turnout 2,278 34.7
Labour win (new seat)
Tilgate & Furnace Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Duncan Crow 1,600 46.0 +5.4
Labour Ian Irvine 871 25.0 -12.5
Liberal Democrat Darren Wise 607 17.4 +0.4
BNP Vernon Atkinson 401 11.5 N/A
Majority 729 21.0 +17.9
Turnout 3,479 39.7 -23.8
Conservative hold Swing

Horsham[edit]

Billingshurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Amanda Jupp 1,701 54.1 +3.5
UKIP David Duke 694 22.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat Larissa Rowe 588 18.7 -17.0
Labour Christine Conibear 160 5.1 -8.6
Majority 1,007 32.0 +17.1
Turnout 3,143 38.4 -28.1
Conservative hold Swing
Bramber Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Derek Deedman 2,252 48.8 0.0
Conservative David Barling 1,669 36.2 -3.3
UKIP Stuart Bower 351 7.6 N/A
BNP Donna Bailey 226 4.9 N/A
Labour Arleene Piercy 117 2.5 -9.3
Majority 583 12.6 +3.3
Turnout 4,615 50.8 -19.6
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Henfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lionel Barnard 2,221 63.5 +1.7
Liberal Democrat Andrew Purches 830 23.7 -14.5
BNP Tony Aldous 257 7.3 N/A
Labour Malcolm Uhlhorn 191 5.5 N/A
Majority 1,391 39.8 +16.2
Turnout 3,499 42.3 -25.4
Conservative hold Swing
Holbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Catchpole 1,729 47.1 +2.7
Liberal Democrat Belinda Walters 1,590 43.3 +1.9
BNP Francis Carlin 192 5.2 N/A
Labour Raymond Chapman 161 4.4 -9.8
Majority 139 3.8 +0.8
Turnout 3,672 43.0 -25.7
Conservative hold Swing
Horsham Hurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Nigel Dennis 1,697 50.8
Conservative Marc Kent 879 26.3
UKIP Claire Bridewell 279 8.3
Green Stacey Frier 187 5.6
Labour Carol Hayton 183 5.5
BNP Joyce Audric 118 3.5
Majority 818 24.5
Turnout 3,343 42.3
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Horsham Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Morwen Millson 1,985 55.7 +3.7
Conservative Andrew Baldwin 1,283 36.0 +3.0
Peace Jim Duggan 159 4.5 N/A
Labour Jonathan Austin 137 3.8 -11.2
Majority 702 19.7 +0.7
Turnout 3,564 44.6 -22.7
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Horsham Tanbridge & Broadbridge Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat David Sheldon 1,496 56.1
Conservative Laurence Deakins 1,030 38.6
Labour David Hide 141 5.3
Majority 466 17.5
Turnout 2,667 39.2
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Pulborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Arculus 2,871 73.2 +9.5
Liberal Democrat Rosalyn Deedman 829 21.1 -15.2
Labour Antony Bignell 222 5.7 N/A
Majority 2,042 52.1 +24.7
Turnout 3,922 42.5 -25.7
Conservative hold Swing
Roffey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Warwick Hellawell 1,468 48.4 +2.9
Conservative John Charles 1,164 38.4 -0.4
BNP Colin Poulter 279 9.2 N/A
Labour Andrew Skudder 123 4.1 -11.6
Majority 304 10.0 +3.3
Turnout 3,034 39.8 -24.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Southwater & Nuthurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Watson 1,934 49.6 +1.2
Liberal Democrat Peter Stainton 1,075 27.5 -13.8
UKIP Harry Aldridge 519 13.3 N/A
Green Tristan Loraine 261 6.7 N/A
Labour Jane Field 113 2.9 -7.3
Majority 859 22.1 +15.0
Turnout 3,902 40.5 -28.5
Conservative hold Swing
Storrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frank Wilkinson 2,677 64.0 +5.2
Liberal Democrat Susan Stokes 771 18.4 -6.9
English Democrat Henry Powell 523 12.5 N/A
Labour Margaret Cornwell 215 5.1 -10.8
Majority 1,906 45.6 +12.1
Turnout 4,186 43.1 -27.0
Conservative hold Swing
Warnham & Rusper
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Hodgson 1,783 58.9 +2.4
UKIP Stuart Aldridge 583 19.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat Alan Belmore 535 17.7 -11.2
Labour Sheila Chapman 125 4.1 -10.5
Majority 1,200 39.6 +12.0
Turnout 3,026 41.7 -25.6
Conservative hold Swing

Mid Sussex[edit]

Burgess Hill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Susan Knight 1,944 50.0
Conservative Jacqui Landriani 1,769 45.5 '
Labour Peter Allott 174 4.5
Majority 175 4.5
Turnout 3,887 41.5
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Burgess Hill Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Heather Ross 1,421 41.5
Conservative Andrew Barrett-Miles 1,371 40.1
UKIP Chris French 476 13.9
Labour Nigel Foulkes 152 4.4
Majority 50 1.4
Turnout 3,420 38.1
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Cuckfield & Lucastes
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Bradbury 1,703 46.8 -6.2
Liberal Democrat Stephen Blanch 770 21.2 -10.1
Independent Michael Bright 644 17.7 N/A
UKIP Marc Montgomery 218 6.0 N/A
Green Catherine Edminson 208 5.7 -1.4
Labour Derek Davies 95 2.6 -5.9
Majority 933 25.6 +3.9
Turnout 3,638 45.4 -27.4
Conservative hold Swing
East Grinstead Meridian
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Liz Bennett 1,408 47.5
Liberal Democrat Paul Johnson 1,153 38.9
Green James Blair 300 10.1
Labour Colin Moffatt 103 3.5
Majority 255 8.6
Turnout 2,964 35.6
Conservative win (new seat)
East Grinstead South & Ashurst Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lee Quinn 1,599 44.5
Liberal Democrat Margaret Collins 1,469 40.9
Green Paul Brown 429 11.9
Labour Peter Lamb 94 2.6
Majority 130 3.6
Turnout 3,591 41.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Hassocks & Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Colin Wilsdon 2,159 50.4 +7.5
Conservative Mandy Thomas-Atkin 1,895 44.2 +4.1
Labour Jennifer Epstein 204 4.8 -5.8
Majority 264 6.2 +3.4
Turnout 4,258 43.9 -26.0
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Haywards Heath East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Anne Hall 1,237 41.2 +8.2
Conservative John de Mierre 1,194 39.7 +3.4
Labour Osiji Onah 406 13.5 -17.2
BNP Richard Trower 168 5.6 N/A
Majority 43 1.5
Turnout 3,005 39.1 -28.5
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Haywards Heath Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Brian Hall 1,477 44.0 +4.6
Conservative Katy Bourne 1,416 42.2 +3.6
Green Philip Smith 289 8.6 +2.5
Labour Pascal Atkins 175 5.2 -10.7
Majority 61 1.8 +1.0
Turnout 3,357 40.1 -29.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Hurstpierpoint & Bolney
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Griffiths 2,038 58.4 +4.6
Liberal Democrat Rodney Jackson 727 20.8 -7.5
Green Michael Airey 529 15.1 N/A
Labour Ann Morgan 198 5.7 -8.5
Majority 1,311 37.6 +12.1
Turnout 3,492 44.6 -26.1
Conservative hold Swing
Imberdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Heidi Brunsdon 1,522 44.1 +19.0
Conservative Phillip Coote 1,370 39.7 -8.8
UKIP Eric Saunders 412 11.9 N/A
Labour Alison Cornell 144 4.2 -6.9
Majority 152 4.4
Turnout 3,448 42.6 -29.3
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Lindfield & High Weald
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christine Field 2,573 57.9 +5.9
Liberal Democrat Anne-Marie Lucraft 983 22.1 -7.6
Green Peter Wemyss-Gorman 728 16.4 +7.0
Labour Alan Yates 158 3.6 -5.3
Majority 1,590 35.8 +13.5
Turnout 4,442 47.0 -26.5
Conservative hold Swing
Worth Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Acraman 2,147 61.2 +7.8
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Dennis 617 17.6 -4.5
Green Maurice Weller 518 14.8 +7.3
Labour Frank Thomson 225 6.4 -10.6
Majority 1,530 43.6 +12.3
Turnout 3,507 37.5 -31.0
Conservative hold Swing

Worthing[edit]

Broadwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Alan Rice 1,245 38.8
Conservative Tom Wye 1,230 38.3
UKIP Lionel Parsons 559 17.4
Labour John Turley 177 5.5
Majority 15 0.5
Turnout 3,211 33.0
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Cissbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Clement Stevens 1,925 52.8
UKIP Mike Glennon 888 24.4
Liberal Democrat Wayne Hoban 641 17.6
Labour John Gardiner 191 5.2
Majority 1,037 28.4
Turnout 3,645 42.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Durrington & Salvington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nicola Waight 1,308 39.5
Liberal Democrat Michael Donin 1,235 37.3
UKIP John Wallace 768 23.2
Majority 73 2.2
Turnout 3,311 34.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Goring
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Steve Waight 1,727 54.0
UKIP Richard Bater 646 20.2
Liberal Democrat Nick John 576 18.0
Labour James Elwood 248 7.8
Majority 1,081 33.8
Turnout 3,197 39.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Northbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Robin Rogers 1,524 57.9
Conservative John Rogers 974 37.0
Labour Bren Albiston 135 5.1
Majority 550 20.9
Turnout 2,633 31.6
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Tarring
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Robert Smytherman 1,646 47.4
Conservative Paul High 1,007 29.0
UKIP John Harwood 628 18.1
Labour Sid Wells 191 5.5
Majority 639 18.4
Turnout 3,472 35.3
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
Worthing East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Irene Richards 1,157 40.9 -1.0
Conservative Roger Oakley 1,012 35.8 -3.8
UKIP Mick Clark 424 15.0 N/A
Labour Ann Saunders 233 8.2 -10.4
Majority 145 5.1 +2.8
Turnout 2,826 35.2 -22.3
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Worthing Pier
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat James Doyle 1,097 40.1 +5.6
Conservative Paul Yallop 1,015 37.1 -3.3
UKIP Christopher Woodward 350 12.8 N/A
Labour Sue Marsh 181 6.6 -10.1
English Democrat Michael Black-Feather 93 3.4 N/A
Majority 82 3.0
Turnout 2,736 32.0 -20.5
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Worthing West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Livermore 1,529 48.9 +3.7
Liberal Democrat Yvonne Leonard 731 23.4 -1.4
UKIP Phil Ruddock 616 19.7 +14.6
Labour Eileen Powell 248 7.9 -7.8
Majority 798 25.5 +5.1
Turnout 3,124 36.3 -24.2
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

External links[edit]