2009 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Countries participating in the 2009 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

The Asian and Oceanian Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2009.

In the Asian and Oceanian Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.

Participating teams[edit]

Draw[edit]

  2nd round play-offs
18–20 September 2009
1st round play-offs
10–12 July 2009
1st round
6–8 March 2009
2nd round
8–10 May 2009
                                     
  Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1   Australia 3  
  Thailand     Thailand 2     Chennai, India (hard)
    Thailand 0       1   Australia
    Kazakhstan 5   Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)   4   India w/o
  4   India 3
        Chinese Taipei* 2  
    Thailand 1  
    China 4     Osaka, Japan (indoor carpet)
      China 0  
  South Korea   3   Japan 5     Namangan, Uzbekistan (indoor clay)
  China 2       3   Japan 2
  2   South Korea 3   Namangan, Uzbekistan (indoor clay)     Uzbekistan 3
    Uzbekistan 4
    2   South Korea 1  
 Thailand relegated to
Group II in 2010.
  Winning teams
advance to World Group Play-off.

First Round Matches[edit]

Kazakhstan vs. Chinese Taipei[edit]


Kazakhstan
1
Hsinchuang Stadium Taipei County, Taipei, Chinese Taipei
6–8 February 2009
carpet (indoors)

Chinese Taipei
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Kazakhstan
Chinese Taipei
Mikhail Kukushkin
Chen Ti
69
711
5
7
6
1
7
5
6
4
 
2 Kazakhstan
Chinese Taipei
Andrey Golubev
Wang Yeu-tzuoo
64
77
3
6
2
6
     
3 Kazakhstan
Chinese Taipei
Alexey Kedryuk / Yuri Schukin
Yang Tsung-hua / Yi Chu-huan
77
65
66
78
64
77
4
6
   
4 Kazakhstan
Chinese Taipei
Yuri Schukin
Chen Ti
6
4
3
6
6
2
63
77
1
6
 
5 Kazakhstan
Chinese Taipei
Mikhail Kukushkin
Wang Yeu-tzuoo
6
2
3
6
3
6
     

Second Round Matches[edit]

Australia vs. Thailand[edit]


Australia
3
National Tennis Development Center (LTAT), Nonthaburi, Thailand
6–8 March 2009
hard

Thailand
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Thailand
Lleyton Hewitt
Kittipong Wachiramanowong
6
3
6
2
6
1
     
2 Australia
Thailand
Brydan Klein
Danai Udomchoke
2
6
2
6
5
7
     
3 Australia
Thailand
Carsten Ball / Chris Guccione
Sonchat Ratiwatana / Sanchai Ratiwatana
77
63
6
4
6
4
     
4 Australia
Thailand
Lleyton Hewitt
Danai Udomchoke
6
2
6
4
62
77
4
6
1
6
 
5 Australia
Thailand
Chris Guccione
Kittipong Wachiramanowong
6
3
7
5
77
64
     

India vs. Chinese Taipei[edit]


India
3
Yang-Ming Tennis Center, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei
6–8 March 2009
hard

Chinese Taipei
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 India
Chinese Taipei
Somdev Devvarman
Chen Ti
7
5
6
4
6
4
     
2 India
Chinese Taipei
Rohan Bopanna
Lu Yen-hsun
62
77
2
6
2
6
     
3 India
Chinese Taipei
Leander Paes / Mahesh Bhupathi
Yang Tsung-hua / Yi Chu-huan
6
4
7
6
62
77
6
2
   
4 India
Chinese Taipei
Somdev Devvarman
Lu Yen-hsun
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
5 India
Chinese Taipei
Rohan Bopanna
Yang Tsung-hua
3
6
78
66
65
77
     

China vs. Japan[edit]


China
0
Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan
6–8 March 2009
carpet

Japan
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 China
Japan
Zeng Shaoxuan
Go Soeda
2
6
65
77
4
6
     
2 China
Japan
Zhang Ze
Kei Nishikori
4
6
5
7
2
6
     
3 China
Japan
Zeng Shaoxuan / Zhang Ze
Satoshi Iwabuchi / Takao Suzuki
2
6
3
6
2
6
     
4 China
Japan
Wu Di
Takao Suzuki
2
6
3
6
       
5 China
Japan
Zhang Ze
Go Soeda
6
4
3
6
2
6
     

Uzbekistan vs. South Korea[edit]


Uzbekistan
4
Sport Complex "Pahlavon", Namangan, Uzbekistan
6–8 March 2009
clay (indoors)

South Korea
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Uzbekistan
South Korea
Farrukh Dustov
Lee Hyung-taik
5
7
69
711
4
6
     
2 Uzbekistan
South Korea
Denis Istomin
Im Kyu-tae
6
3
6
2
6
4
     
3 Uzbekistan
South Korea
Farrukh Dustov / Denis Istomin
Im Kyu-tae / Lee Hyung-taik
2
6
6
2
3
6
6
3
6
4
 
4 Uzbekistan
South Korea
Denis Istomin
Lee Hyung-taik
6
3
1
6
6
3
3
6
6
3
 
5 Uzbekistan
South Korea
Murad Inoyatov
Lim Yong-kyu
3
6
6
1
6
3
     

Third Round Matches[edit]

Australia vs. India[edit]

Australia refused to play the tie due to security concerns in Chennai, so India advance to the World Group Playoffs via forfeit.

Japan vs. Uzbekistan[edit]


Japan
2
Sport Complex "Pahlavon", Namangan, Uzbekistan
8–10 May 2009
clay (indoors)

Uzbekistan
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
Uzbekistan
Yuichi Sugita
Denis Istomin
3
6
2
6
2
6
     
2 Japan
Uzbekistan
Tatsuma Ito
Farrukh Dustov
4
6
3
6
6
3
3
6
   
3 Japan
Uzbekistan
Satoshi Iwabuchi / Takao Suzuki
Farrukh Dustov / Denis Istomin
79
67
3
6
63
77
6
4
3
6
 
4 Japan
Uzbekistan
Tatsuma Ito
Murad Inoyatov
77
65
6
4
       
5 Japan
Uzbekistan
Takao Suzuki
Vaja Uzakov
4
6
6
3
6
3
     

First Round Play-offs[edit]

Thailand vs. Kazakhstan[edit]


Thailand
0
National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, Thailand
10–12 July 2009
hard (outdoors)

Kazakhstan
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Thailand
Kazakhstan
Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana
Andrey Golubev
2
6
3
6
2
6
     
2 Thailand
Kazakhstan
Kittipong Wachiramanowong
Mikhail Kukushkin
2
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 Thailand
Kazakhstan
Sanchai Ratiwatana / Sonchat Ratiwatana
Alexey Kedryuk / Yuri Schukin
6
4
4
6
6
4
4
6
1
6
 
4 Thailand
Kazakhstan
Kittipong Wachiramanowong
Andrey Golubev
1
6
4
6
       
5 Thailand
Kazakhstan
Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana
Alexey Kedryuk
66
78
66
78
       

China vs. South Korea[edit]


China
2
Chuncheon Tennis Park, Chuncheon City, South Korea
10–12 July 2009
hard (outdoors)

South Korea
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 China
South Korea
Gong Maoxin
Im Kyu-tae
3
6
0
6
2
6
     
2 China
South Korea
Zeng Shaoxuan
Lee Hyung-taik
3
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 China
South Korea
Zeng Shaoxuan / Ze Zhang
Im Kyu-tae / Lee Hyung-taik
7
5
3
6
77
65
6
4
   
4 China
South Korea
Zhang Ze
Lim Yong-kyu
2
6
60
7
6
4
79
67
2
0
 
retired
5 China
South Korea
Zeng Shaoxuan
Im Kyu-tae
0
6
2
6
3
6
     

Second Round Play-offs[edit]

Thailand vs. China[edit]


Thailand
1
Jiaxing International Tennis Center, Jiaxing, China
18–20 September 2009
hard (indoors)

China
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Thailand
China
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Zeng Shaoxuan
7
5
1
6
2
6
4
6
   
2 Thailand
China
Danai Udomchoke
Zhang Ze
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
3 Thailand
China
Sanchai Ratiwatana / Sonchat Ratiwatana
Zeng Shaoxuan / Zhang Ze
6
2
6
4
4
6
5
7
2
6
 
4 Thailand
China
Danai Udomchoke
Zeng Shaoxuan
6
2
4
6
6
3
1
6
4
6
 
5 Thailand
China
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Gong Maoxin
5
7
6
3
3
6
     

External links[edit]