2010 European Men's Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 29th European Men's Artistic Gymnastics Championships was held from 21 to 25 April 2010 at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham. The senior and junior events are different. During the senior's qualification the top eight teams progress to the team final, and the top eight gymnasts (two per nation maximum) on each apparatus qualify for the individual finals. After the qualification for the juniors the team medals and places are awarded. Unlike the seniors in this event the top 24 gymnasts (two per nation maximum) compete in the all around final.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Matija Baron Croatia Croatia 08/09/91 18 years
Oldest Espen Jansen Norway Norway 13/12/68 41 years
Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Ahmet Onder Turkey Turkey 12/07/96 13 years
Oldest Ioan Nistor Romania Romania 12/01/92 18 years

Timetable[edit]

Date Time Event
19 & 20 April Podium Training
22 April 10.00 to 21.45 hrs Junior Qualification
23 April 10.00 to 20.30 hrs Senior Qualification
24 April 11:00 to 13:00 hrs Juniors All-­Around Final
14.00 to 17:00 hrs Senior Team Final
25 April 9.30 to 12.10 hrs Junior Apparatus final
13.45 to 16.45 hrs Senior Apparatus final

Medal winners[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Seniors
Team
details
 Germany  Great Britain  France
Floor
details
 Matthias Fahrig (GER)  Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE)  Daniel Purvis (GBR)
 Marcel Nguyen (GER)
Pommel horse
details
 Daniel Keatings (GBR)  Louis Smith (GBR)  Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
Rings
details
 Matteo Morandi (ITA)  Samir Ait Said (FRA)  Yordan Yovchev (BUL)
Vault
details
 Tomi Tuuha (FIN)  Matthias Fahrig (GER)  Flavius Koczi (ROU)
Parallel bars
details
 Yann Cucherat (FRA)  Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE)  Adam Kierzkowski (POL)
 Hamilton Sabot (FRA)
Horizontal bar
details
 Vlasios Maras (GRE)  Epke Zonderland (NED)  Philipp Boy (GER)
 Fabian Hambüchen (GER)
Juniors
All round
details
 Sam Oldham (GBR)  Max Whitlock (GBR)  Pablo Braegger (SUI)
Floor
details
 Max Whitlock (GBR)  Siemon Volkaert (BEL)
 Adelin Ladislau Kotrong (ROU)
Pommel horse
details
 Max Whitlock (GBR)  Oliver Hegi (SUI)  Daniel Weinert (GER)
 Artur Davtyan (ARM)
Rings
details
 Nestor Abad (ESP)  Stephen Micholet (FRA)  Reiss Beckford (GBR)
Vault
details
 Artur Davtyan (ARM)  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP)  Marco Lodadio (ITA)
Parallel bars
details
 Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU)  Oliver Hegi (SUI)  Eddy Yusof (SUI)
Horizontal bar
details
 Sam Oldham (GBR)  Oliver Hegi (SUI)  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP)
 Reiss Beckford (GBR)

Detail results[edit]

Seniors[edit]

Team[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Eleftherios Kosmidis Greece Greece 06/05/91 18 years
Oldest Alberto Busnari Italy Italy 04/10/78 31 years
Rank Team Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st  Germany 44.625 41.200 43.475 47.525 44.150 45.175 266.150
Philipp Boy - 14.325 14.475 - - 15.375
Matthias Fahrig 15.125 12.650 - 16.175 - -
Fabian Hambüchen 14.600 - 14.400 15.675 14.775 15.175
Marcel Nguyen 14.900 - 14.600 15.675 14.975 14.625
Evgenij Spiridonov - 14.225 - - 14.400 -
2nd  Great Britain 44.450 43.825 42.550 46.875 42.425 42.900 263.025
Daniel Keatings - 13.700 - 15.600 13.400 14.125
Louis Smith - 15.525 - - - -
Samuel Hunter 14.575 14.600 14.275 15.700 14.325 14.575
Daniel Purvis 14.950 - 14.100 15.575 14.700 -
Kristian Thomas 14.925 - 14.175 - - 14.200
3rd  France 42.525 44.525 42.675 47.025 41.975 41.375 260.100
Hamilton Sabot 14.125 14.575 14.275 - 13.450 14.500
Cyril Tommasone 14.100 15.525 13.275 15.425 13.225 13.075
Samir Ait Said 14.300 - 15.125 16.050 - -
Yannick Rayepin Moutoussamy - 14.425 - 15.550 - -
Yann Cucherat - - - - 15.300 13.800
4  Spain 43.100 41.725 42.875 47.125 43.100 40.875 258.800
Rafael Martinez 14.650 14.325 - - 14.475 14.775
Isaac Botella Perez 13.775 - - 16.000 - -
Sergio Munoz - 13.450 14.400 15.950 - 14.125
Javier Gomez Fuertes 14.675 - 14.075 15.175 14.125 -
Manuel Carballo - 13.950 14.400 - 14.500 11.975
5  Switzerland 42.525 40.100 42.225 46.125 43.950 42.225 257.150
Claudio Capelli 14.900 13.725 - 15.600 14.425 -
Lucas Fischer - - - - 14.950 14.700
Roman Gisi 13.850 12.350 13.625 15.700 - 13.575
Mark Ramseier 13.775 14.025 14.200 - - -
Nicolas Boeschenstein - - 14.400 14.825 14.575 13.950
6  Italy 41.675 42.350 43.975 45.775 40.300 40.900 254.975
Matteo Morandi 13.775 - 15.475 15.200 14.175 -
Paolo Ottavi 13.875 13.650 14.950 15.025 11.950 13.875
Alberto Busnari - 14.950 - - 14.175 13.950
Paolo Principi 14.025 13.750 13.550 15.550 - 13.075
-
7  Romania 43.675 41.400 41.475 48.175 38.500 41.450 254.675
Flavius Koczi 14.950 14.575 14.050 16.450 14.550 -
Adrian Bucur 14.350 12.625 13.550 - - 13.700
Ovidiu Buidoso - 14.200 - 15.675 12.800 13.950
Alin Sandu Jivan 14.375 - 13.875 16.050 - -
C. Iancu - - - - 11.150 13.800
8  Greece 43.500 39.850 41.450 45.075 40.750 42.600 253.225
Christos Lympanovnos 13.875 13.500 13.900 15.475 14.125 13.575
Dimitrios Markousis 14.725 12.850 13.925 14.025 11.325 13.850
Vlasios Maras - 13.500 - 15.575 - 15.175
Eleftherios Kosmidis 14.900 - 13.625 - - -
Vasileios Tsolakidis - - - - 15.300 -

Floor[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Eleftherios Kosmidis Greece Greece 06/05/91 18 years
Oldest Rafael Martinez Spain Spain 10/12/83 26 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Matthias Fahrig (GER) 6.700 8.950 15.650
2nd  Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) 6.700 8.700 15.400
3rd  Daniel Purvis (GBR) 6.400 8.850 15.250
3rd  Marcel Nguyen (GER) 6.500 8.750 15.250
5  Kristian Thomas (GBR) 6.300 8.675 14.975
6  Flavius Koczi (ROU) 6.200 8.750 14.950
7  Rafael Martinez (ESP) 6.400 8.425 14.825
8  Adrian Bucur (ROU) 6.000 8.700 14.700

Pommel horse[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daniel Keatings United Kingdom United Kingdom 04/01/90 20 years
Oldest Alberto Busnari Italy Italy 04/10/78 31 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Daniel Keatings (GBR) 6.700 8.900 15.600
2nd  Louis Smith (GBR) 6.600 8.775 15.375
3rd  Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 6.300 8.600 14.900
4  Flavius Koczi (ROU) 6.400 8.475 14.875
5  Vid Hidvegi (HUN) 6.200 8.650 14.850
6  Koen Van Damme (BEL) 6.300 8.275 14.575
7  Alberto Busnari (ITA) 5.700 8.175 13.875
8  Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 6.100 7.225 13.325

Rings[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Samir Ait Said France France 01/11/89 20 years
Oldest Yordan Yovchev Bulgaria Bulgaria 24/02/73 37 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 6.700 8.550 15.250
2nd  Samir Ait Said (FRA) 6.800 8.300 15.100
3rd  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 6.700 8.200 14.900
4  Davtyan Vahagn (ARM) 6.700 8.000 14.700
5  Paolo Ottavi (ITA) 6.300 8.350 14.650
6  Marcel Nguyen (GER) 6.300 8.175 14.475
7  Nicolas Boeschenstein (SUI) 5.800 8.575 14.375
8  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 5.500 7.500 13.000

Vault[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Tomi Tuuha Finland Finland 28/11/89 20 years
Oldest Issac Botella Perez Spain Spain 12/06/84 25 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
1st  Tomi Tuuha (FIN) 6.600 9.350 15.950 6.600 9.400 16.000 15.975
2nd  Matthias Fahrig (GER) 7.000 9.150 16.150 6.600 9.175 15.775 15.962
3rd  Flavius Koczi (ROU) 6.200 9.350 15.550 7.000 9.300 16.300 15.925
4  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 6.600 9.325 15.925 6.600 9.200 15.800 15.862
5  Marek Lyszczarz (POL) 6.600 9.325 15.925 6.200 9.475 15.675 15.800
6  Marcel Nguyen (GER) 6.600 9.300 15.900 6.600 9.000 15.600 15.750
7  Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 6.600 9.300 15.900 6.600 8.975 15.575 15.737
8  Yann Rayepin Moutoussamy (FRA) 7.000 8.975 0.3 15.675 6.600 8.075 0.1 14.575 15.125
Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total

Parallel bars[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daniel Purvis United Kingdom United Kingdom 13/11/90 19 years
Oldest Vasileios Tsolakidis Greece Greece 09/09/79 30 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 6.200 9.075 15.275
2nd  Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE) 6.300 8.900 15.200
3rd  Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 6.000 9.100 15.100
3rd  Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 6.500 8.600 15.100
5  Epke Zonderland (NED) 6.100 8.975 15.075
6  Roman Kulesza (POL) 6.000 9.025 15.025
7  Manuel Carballo (ESP) 5.800 8.875 14.675
8  Daniel Purvis (GBR) 5.700 8.725 14.425

Horizontal bar[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Senior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Fabian Hambüchen Germany Germany 25/10/87 22 years
Oldest Aljaž Pegan Slovenia Slovenia 02/06/74 36 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Vlasios Maras (GRE) 6.900 8.500 15.400
2nd  Epke Zonderland (NED) 7.100 8.275 15.375
3rd  Philipp Boy (GER) 6.900 8.450 15.350
3rd  Fabian Hambüchen (GER) 7.000 8.350 15.350
5  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 6.700 8.325 15.025
5  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 6.800 8.225 15.025
7  Roman Kulesza (POL) 6.400 7.825 14.225
8  Aljaž Pegan (SLO) 6.600 7.200 13.800

Juniors[edit]

All round[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daan Kenis Belgium Belgium 28/08/94 15 years
Oldest Tommaso De Vecchis Italy Italy 18/01/92 18 years
source = [1]
Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st  Sam Oldham (GBR) 14.450 13.500 13.525 15.600 13.675 13.825 84.575
2nd  Max Whitlock (GBR) 14.000 14.125 13.725 15.275 13.800 13.350 84.275
3rd  Pablo Braegger (SUI) 14.125 12.500 13.500 15.625 13.800 13.600 83.150
4  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP) 14.250 13.375 12.650 15.125 13.775 13.675 82.850
5  Michael Meier (SUI) 13.700 12.100 12.875 15.700 13.675 13.125 81.175
6  Thomas Neuteleers (BEL) 13.725 11.475 13.375 15.000 13.800 13.625 81.000
7  Nestor Abad (ESP) 13.975 10.725 14.050 15.600 13.400 13.150 80.900
7  Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) 12.575 11.825 14.075 15.650 13.650 13.125 80.900
9  Jim Zona (FRA) 13.650 11.900 13.300 15.275 13.650 13.100 80.875
10  Ludovico Edalli (ITA) 13.275 12.775 13.175 14.725 13.450 13.250 80.650
11  Mathieu Vanacker (FRA) 13.850 12.250 13.125 15.425 12.925 12.850 80.425
12  Christopher Jursch (GER) 13.350 12.775 12.600 14.575 13.550 13.550 80.400
13  Vahan Vardanyan (ARM) 13.525 12.675 13.500 14.075 12.850 12.550 79.175
14  Daan Kenis (BEL) 13.675 12.175 12.875 14.650 12.950 12.625 78.950
15  Levente Vagner (HUN) 13.600 12.000 13.050 14.075 13.575 12.525 78.825
16  Daniel Weinert (GER) 13.400 11.800 12.625 14.550 13.450 12.900 78.725
17  Daniel Radeanu (ROU) 14.325 12.300 12.975 14.075 11.925 12.975 78.575
18  Glenn Smink (NED) 13.875 12.150 12.325 14.725 12.850 12.625 78.550
19  Artur Davtyan (ARM) 13.600 12.875 13.300 12.100 13.325 12.600 77.800
20  Michel Bletterman (NED) 13.450 11.875 12.025 14.025 13.250 13.100 77.725
21  Tommaso de Vecchis (ITA) 13.475 11.325 11.900 14.475 13.050 12.675 76.900
22  Giorgos-Christos Chatziefstathiou (GRE) 13.075 11.750 10.425 13.225 13.400 12.500 74.375
23  Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.150 9.600 11.825 14.200 13.100 12.450 74.325
24  Ricardo Martins (POR) 13.025 10.225 12.450 13.975 13.000 11.275 73.950

Floor[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Andrei Ioan Groza Romania Romania 24/04/94 16 years
Oldest Fabian Gonzalez Spain Spain 08/05/92 17 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Max Whitlock (GBR) 5.200 8.975 14.175
2nd  Siemon Volkaert (BEL) 5.300 8.825 14.125
2nd  Adelin Kotrong (ROU) 5.400 8.725 14.125
4  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP) 5.300 8.650 13.950
5  Thomas Neuteleers (BEL) 5.100 8.675 13.775
6  Ivan Rittschik (GER) 5.000 8.875 0.1 13.775
7  Sam Oldham (GBR) 5.300 8.850 0.5 13.650
8  Andrei Ioan Groza (ROU) 5.100 8.650 0.2 13.550

Pommel horse[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Frank Baines United Kingdom United Kingdom 16/07/95 14 years
Oldest Artur Davtyan Armenia Armenia 08/08/92 17 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Max Whitlock (GBR) 5.800 8.600 14.400
2nd  Oliver Hegi (SUI) 5.000 8.475 13.475
3rd  Daniel Weinert (GER) 4.800 8.400 13.200
3rd  Artur Davtyan (ARM) 4.500 8.700 13.200
5  Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 4.700 8.425 13.125
6  Brandon Prost (FRA) 4.800 8.175 12.975
7  Frank Baines (GBR) 4.700 7.450 12.150
8  Christopher Jursch (GER) 3.700 8.100 11.800

Rings[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Stephen Micholet France France 26/05/94 15 years
Oldest Reiss Beckford United Kingdom United Kingdom 17/02/92 18 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Nestor Abad (ESP) 5.000 9.250 14.250
2nd  Stephen Micholet (FRA) 5.300 8.850 14.150
3rd  Reiss Beckford (GBR) 5.100 9.025 14.125
4  Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) 5.200 8.750 13.950
5  Tallon Fernandez (ESP) 4.800 9.125 13.925
6  Max Whitlock (GBR) 4.700 9.150 13.850
7  Artur Davtyan (ARM) 4.700 9.125 13.825
8  Vahan Vardanyan (ARM) 4.600 9.150 13.750

Vault[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daniel Radeanu Romania Romania 29/06/94 15 years
Oldest Tomas Thys Belgium Belgium 06/03/92 18 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
1st  Artur Davtyan (ARM) 6.200 9.250 15.450 6.200 9.275 15.475 15.462
2nd  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP) 6.200 9.425 15.625 5.800 9.275 15.075 15.350
3rd  Marco Lodadio (ITA) 6.600 9.350 15.950 5.400 9.200 14.600 15.275
4  Michael Meier (SUI) 6.200 9.125 15.325 6.200 9.000 15.200 15.262
5  Nestor Abad (ESP) 6.200 9.025 15.225 6.200 9.250 0.3 15.187 15.150
6  Daniel Radeanu (ROU) 6.200 8.625 14.825 6.200 9.125 15.325 15.075
7  Pablo Braegger (SUI) 6.200 9.125 15.325 5.800 8.875 14.675 15.000
8  Tomas Thys (BEL) 6.200 8.875 0.3 14.775 5.800 9.025 14.825 14.800
Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total

Parallel bars[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Frank Baines United Kingdom United Kingdom 16/07/95 14 years
Oldest Jim Zona France France 12/02/92 18 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) 5.200 8.600 13.800
2nd  Oliver Hegi (SUI) 5.100 8.650 13.750
3rd  Eddy Yusof (SUI) 4.700 8.775 13.475
4  Frank Baines (GBR) 4.900 8.550 13.450
5  Corey Keil (GER) 4.600 8.800 13.400
6  Ferhat Arican (TUR) 5.100 8.275 13.375
7  Reiss Beckford (GBR) 4.600 8.550 13.150
8  Jim Zona (FRA) 4.900 7.775 12.675

Horizontal bar[edit]

Parallel bars[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Junior Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Robert Tvorogal Lithuania Lithuania 05/10/94 15 years
Oldest Jim Zona France France 12/02/92 18 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st  Sam Oldham (GBR) 5.100 8.725 13.825
2nd  Oliver Hegi (SUI) 4.800 8.950 13.750
3rd  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP) 5.600 8.050 13.650
3rd  Reiss Beckford (GBR) 5.100 8.550 13.650
5  Dimitris Krasias (CYP) 5.100 8.400 13.500
6  Jim Zona (FRA) 5.000 7.725 12.725
7  Pablo Braegger (SUI) 4.700 7.900 12.600
8  Robert Tvorogal (LTU) 4.700 7.800 12.500

Medal count[edit]

Seniors[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 2 1 3 6
2  Great Britain 1 2 1 4
3  Greece 1 2 0 3
4  France 1 1 2 4
5  Finland 1 0 0 1
5  Italy 1 0 0 1
7  Netherlands 0 1 0 1
8  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
8  Poland 0 0 1 1
8  Romania 0 0 1 1
8  Slovenia 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 7 7 10 24

Juniors[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Great Britain 4 1 2 7
2  Romania 1 1 0 2
3  Spain 1 1 1 3
4  Armenia 1 0 1 2
5  Switzerland 0 3 2 5
6  France 0 1 0 1
6  Belgium 0 1 0 1
8  Italy 0 0 1 1
8  Germany 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 7 8 8 23

External links[edit]