Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 5000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

The Women's 5000 metres at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics programme was held at Stadium Australia on Friday 22 September, and Sunday 25 September 2000.

The top four runners in each of the initial three heats automatically qualified for the final. The next three fastest runners from across the heats also qualified. There were a total number of 50 participating athletes.

Records[edit]

World Record 14:28.09 Jiang Bo China Shanghai, China 23 October 1997
Olympic Record 14:59.88 Junxia Wang China Atlanta, Georgia, United States 28 July 1996

Medals[edit]

Gold: Med 1.png Silver: Med 2.png Bronze: Med 3.png
Gabriela Szabo, Romania Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland Gete Wami, Ethiopia

Results[edit]

All times shown are in seconds.

  • Q denotes qualification by place in heat.
  • q denotes qualification by overall place.
  • DNS denotes did not start.
  • DNF denotes did not finish.
  • DQ denotes disqualification.
  • NR denotes national record.
  • OR denotes Olympic record.
  • WR denotes world record.
  • PB denotes personal best.
  • SB denotes season best.

Qualifying heats[edit]

Heat 1 of 3
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland 12 15:07.91 Q SB
2 4 Jo Pavey Great Britain 6 15:08.82 Q PB
3 5T Gete Wami Ethiopia 2 15:08.92 Q
4 7 Lydia Cheromei Kenya 8 15:09.32 Q
5 9 Daniela Yordanova Bulgaria 3 15:10.08 q NR
6 17 Benita Willis Australia 13 15:21:37 PB
7 19 Elva Dryer United States 9 15:23.99
8 23 Rosemary Ryan Ireland 17 15:33.05
9 24 Nora Leticia Rocha Mexico 5 15:38.72
10 33 Michiko Shimizu Japan 16 15:48.20
11 36 Dulce Maria Rodriguez Mexico 15 15:54.17
12 39 Yamna Belkacem France 11 16:08.49
13 40 Helena Javornik Slovenia 7 16:09.60
14 42 Elisa Cobanea Argentina 14 16:16.58
15 44 Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea 4 16:30.41 NR
16 47 Maysa Hussein Matrood Iraq 1 17:17.58
Restituta Joseph Tanzania 10 DNS
Heat 2 of 3
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 12 Rose Cheruiyot Kenya 7 15:13.18 Q
2 13 Ayelech Worku Ethiopia 4 15:13.26 Q
3 14 Olga Yegorova Russia 10 15:14.34 Q
4 15 Irina Mikitenko Germany 5 15:14.76 Q
5 16 Susanne Pumper Austria 2 15:16.66
6 20 Roberta Brunet Italy 16 15:27:32
7 21 Amy Rudolph United States 12 15:28.91
8 25 Sonja Stolic Yugoslavia 13 15:38.96
9 26 Megumi Tanaka Japan 15 15:39.83
10 27 Marta Dominguez Spain 3 15:45.07
11 30 Hrisostomia Iakovou Greece 6 15:46.48
12 31 Samukeliso Moyo Zimbabwe 14 15:47.76
13 37 Zhor El Kamch Morocco 8 16:02.50
14 38 Anne Cross Australia 1 16:07.18
15 41 Andrea Whitcombe Great Britain 9 16:15.82
16 43 Man Yee Maggie Chan Hong Kong 11 16:20.43
Heat 3 of 3
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 2 Gabriela Szabo Romania 14 15:08.36 Q
2 3 Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia 4 15:08.62 Q
3 5T Tatyana Tomashova Russia 15 15:08.92 Q
4 8 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia 11 15:09.45 Q
5 10 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya 9 15:11.11 q PB
6 11 Olivera Jevtić Yugoslavia 17 15:11:25 q NR
7 18 Yoshiko Ichikawa Japan 10 15:23.41 SB
8 22 Beatriz Santiago Spain 3 15:31.94
9 28 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia 1 15:45.34
10 29 Inga Juodeškienė Lithuania 12 15:46.37
11 32 Anne Marie Letko United States 6 15:47.78
12 34 Ebru Kavaklioglu Turkey 16 15:49.15
13 35 Breda Dennehy-Willis Ireland 8 15:49.58
14 45 Diane Nukuri Burundi 2 16:38.30 PB
15 46 Catherine Chikwakwa Malawi 5 16:39.82 PB
16 48 Priscilla Mamba Swaziland 7 17:30.04 NR
17 49 Baatarkhuu Battsetseg Mongolia 13 18:22.98 SB

Overall Results Semi-Finals[edit]

Semi-Finals
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation Heat Lane Place Time Qual. Record
1 Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland 1 12 1 15:07.91 Q SB
2 Gabriela Szabo Romania 3 14 1 15:08.36 Q
3 Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia 3 4 2 15:08.62 Q
4 Jo Pavey Great Britain 1 6 2 15:08.82 Q PB
5 Tatyana Tomashova Russia 3 15 3 15:08.92 Q
Gete Wami Ethiopia 1 2 3 15:08.92 Q
7 Lydia Cheromei Kenya 1 8 4 15:09.32 Q
8 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia 3 11 4 15:09.45 Q
9 Daniela Yordanova Bulgaria 1 3 5 15:10.08 q NR
10 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya 3 9 5 15:11.11 q PB
11 Olivera Jevtić Yugoslavia 3 17 6 15:11.25 q NR
12 Rose Cheruiyot Kenya 2 7 1 15:13.18 Q
13 Ayelech Worku Ethiopia 2 4 2 15:13.26 Q
14 Olga Yegorova Russia 2 10 3 15:14.34 Q
15 Irina Mikitenko Germany 2 5 4 15:14.76 Q
16 Susanne Pumper Austria 2 2 5 15:16.66
17 Benita Willis Australia 1 13 6 15:21.37 PB
18 Yoshiko Ichikawa Japan 3 10 7 15:23.31 SB
19 Elva Dryer United States 1 9 7 15:23.99
20 Roberta Brunet Italy 2 1 6 15:27.32
21 Amy Rudolph United States 2 12 7 15:28.91
22 Beatriz Santiago Spain 3 3 8 15:31.94
23 Rosemary Ryan Ireland 1 17 8 15:33.05
24 Nora Leticia Rocha Mexico 1 5 9 15:38.72
25 Sonja Stolic Yugoslavia 2 13 8 15:38.96
26 Megumi Tanaka Japan 2 15 9 15:39.83
27 Marta Dominguez Spain 2 3 10 15:45.07
28 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia 3 1 9 15:45.34
29 Inga Juodeškienė Lithuania 3 12 10 15:46.37
30 Hrisostomia Iakovou Greece 2 6 11 15:46.48
31 Samukeliso Moyo Zimbabwe 2 14 12 15:47.76
32 Anne Marie Letko United States 3 6 11 15:47.78
33 Michiko Shimizu Japan 1 16 10 15:48.20
34 Ebru Kavaklioglu Turkey 3 16 12 15:49.15
35 Breda Dennehy-Willis Ireland 3 8 13 15:49.58
36 Dulce Maria Rodriguez Mexico 1 15 11 15:54.17
37 Zhor El Kamch Morocco 2 8 13 16:02.50
38 Anne Cross Australia 2 1 14 16:07.18
39 Yamna Belkacem France 1 11 12 16:08.49
40 Helena Javornik Slovenia 1 7 13 16:09.60
41 Andrea Whitcombe Great Britain 2 9 15 16:15.82
42 Elisa Cobanea Argentina 1 4 14 16:16.58
43 Man Yee Maggie Chan Hong Kong 2 1 16 16:20.43
44 Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea 1 4 15 16:30.41 NR
45 Diane Nukuri Burundi 3 2 14 16:38.30 PB
46 Catherine Chikwakwa Malawi 3 5 15 16:39.82 PB
47 Maysa Hussein Matrood Iraq 1 1 16 17:17.58
48 Priscilla Mamba Swaziland 3 7 16 17:30.04 NR
49 Baatarkhuu Battsetseg Mongolia 3 13 17 18:22.98 SB
Restituta Joseph Tanzania 1 10 DNS

Final[edit]

Date: Monday 25 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane Time Record
1st Gabriela Szabo Romania 10 14:40.79 OR
2nd Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland 7 14:41.02 NR
3rd Gete Wami Ethiopia 11 14:42.23
4 Ayelech Worku Ethiopia 14 14:42.67
5 Irina Mikitenko Germany 1 14:43.59 SB
6 Lydia Cheromei Kenya 15 14:47.35 PB
7 Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia 2 14:47.40 PB
8 Olga Yegorova Russia 12 14:50.31
9 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia 6 14:55.46
10 Daniela Yordanova Bulgaria 5 14:56.95 NR
11 Rose Cheruiyot Kenya 13 14:58.07
12 Jo Pavey Great Britain 3 14:58.27 PB
13 Tatyana Tomashova Russia 4 15:01.28
14 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya 8 15:33.66
Olivera Jevtić Yugoslavia 9 DNF

References[edit]