Bendigo Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Bendigo Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the Bendigo region of Victoria, Australia.

A full grandstand at the Queen Elizabeth Oval for the 2007 Grand Final of the Bendigo Football League.

Formed in 1880, it is one of the oldest football leagues in Australia, and among its members are some of the oldest football clubs in Australia, including the Castlemaine Football Club, acknowledged as the second oldest football club in Australia and one of the oldest football clubs in the world.

Current clubs[edit]

Jumper Club Nickname Founded Joined league BFL premierships Website
Devonport Magpies Jumper.png
Castlemaine Football Club Magpies 1859 1925 1926, 1952, 1966, 1992, 2000 Official Site
Eaglehawk Football Club Two Blues 1880 1880 1882, 1883, 1886, 1887, 1889, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1998, 1901, 1903, 1906, 1908, 1922, 1924, 1935, 1941, 1946, 1953, 1957, 1968, 1971, 1980, 1982, 2007, 2008 Official Site
Welshpool Football Jumper.gif
Gisborne Football Club Bulldogs 1879 2000 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006 Official Site
Golden Square Football Club Bulldogs 1932 1935 1938, 1939, 1945, 1964, 1965, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1988, 1989, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Official Site
Kangaroo Flat Football Club Kangaroos 1890 1981 1996 Official Site
Kyneton Football Club Tigers 1875 1947 1936, 1960, 1961, 1995, 1997 Official Site
Maryborough Football Club Magpies 1872 1992 1998, 1999
Sandhurst Football Club Dragons 1861 1881, 1884, 1885, 1890, 1891, 1893, 1920, 1923, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1937, 1940, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1983, 2004 Official Site
South Bendigo Football Club Bloods 1893 1899, 1900, 1902, 1904, 1905, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1914, 1919, 1921, 1925, 1950, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1969, 1974, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994 Official Site
Strathfieldsaye Football Club Storm 2008 2009 2014 Official Site

Former Clubs[edit]

  • Bendigo Football Club
  • Bendigo East Football Club
  • California Gully Football Club
  • Coachbuilders Football Club
  • Echuca Football Club
  • Echuca East Football Club
  • Elmore Football Club
  • Kennington-Strathdale Football Club
  • Lockington-Bamawm Football Club
  • Long Gully Football Club
  • Marong Football Club
  • North Ballarat City Football Club
  • North Bendigo Football Club
  • North Sandhurst Football Club
  • Northern United Football Club
  • Provincial Football Club
  • Rochester Football Club
  • West Bendigo Football Club
  • White Hills Football Club
  • YCW Football Club

Premierships[edit]

Awards[edit]

Season Michelsen Medalist Club Leading goal-kicker Club Goals
1924 R Scott South Bendigo 78
1925 Charlie Nicholls Castlemaine 58
1926 Percy Forbes Sandhurst 70
1927 Bert Smedley Castlemaine 79
1928 John Cook South Bendigo 84
1929 Frank Ford Sandhurst 62
1930 Bill Callaghan
Mickey Crisp
Bruce Jones
Norm Le Brun
Len Major
Castlemaine
Sandhurst
South Bendigo
Sandhurst
Rochester
Frank Crapper Eaglehawk 95
1931 Alf Firmer Rochester Roy Moore Sandhurst 78
1932 Stan Nicoll Maryborough Frank Crapper Eaglehawk 129
1933 Jimmy Davidson Castlemaine Frank Crapper Eaglehawk 154
1934 Dave Fraser Rochester Roy Moore Sandhurst 90
1935 Ern Major Rochester Mancel Davies Eaglehawk 82
1936 Bill Spurling Kyneton Mancel Davies Eaglehawk 88
1937 George Mumford Golden Square Stan Sinclair Rochester 82
1938 Frank Halloran Kyneton Mancel Davies Eaglehawk 86
1939 Elder Anderson Kyneton J Hunter South Bendigo 50
1946 Bob Dawson Elmore Fred Hicks Eaglehawk 57
1947 Herb Zegelin
Ron McHardy
Doug Wilson
Bill White
Rochester
Golden Square
Golden Square
Sandhurst
Vin Kelly Rochester 49
1948 Heinz Tonn Golden Square Harry Morgan Eaglehawk 66
1949 Heinz Tonn Castlemaine Ken Connaughton South Bendigo 54
1950 Herb Zegelin Rochester Frank Scholes Sandhurst 63
1951 Jim Wilson Golden Square Harry Morgan Eaglehawk 78
1952 Kevin Curran Sandhurst Harry Morgan Eaglehawk 66
1953 Noel Evans Sandhurst Harry Morgan Eaglehawk 107
1954 Eddie Jackson Echuca Keith Elliott Golden Square 76
1955 Jim Byrne Sandhurst Ern Parker Echuca 86
1956 Frank Fitzpatrick Rochester Ray McHugh Sandhurst 71
1957 Frank Fitzpatrick Rochester John Waddington South Bendigo 72
1958 Cliff Deacon Kyneton Ray Poulter Castlemaine 81
1959 Clive Philp Kyneton Ron Ford Sandhurst 62
1960 Kevin Parks Kyneton Clive Philp Kyneton 75
1961 Frank Maxwell Rochester Merv Hicks Eaglehawk 64
1962 Ray Willett Rochester Ray Willett Rochester 67
1963 Bob Vagg Echuca Ray Willett Rochester 53
1964 Ian Burt Kyneton Terry Nolen Sandhurst 87
1965 Kevin Delmenico
Bill Serong
Castlemaine
Echuca
Kevin Shearn Golden Square 76
1966 Derek Cowen Castlemaine Les Kaine Kyneton 84
1967 Derek Cowen Castlemaine Brian Jones Rochester 68
1968 Colin Rice South Bendigo Bob Morton South Bendigo 108
1969 Brian Walsh Sandhurst Ron Best Golden Square 137
1970 Kevin Shinners Rochester Ron Best Golden Square 107
1971 Greg Kennedy Eaglehawk Greg Kennedy Eaglehawk 139
1972 Tony Southcombe Golden Square Keith Raynor
Peter Hutcheson
Eaglehawk
South Bendigo
69
69
1973 Bernie McCarthy South Bendigo Ron Best Sandhurst 108
1974 Allan Williams Eaglehawk Ron Best Sandhurst 135
1975 Tony Southcombe Golden Square Ron Best Sandhurst 145
1976 Bruce Reid Sandhurst Ron Best Sandhurst 108
1977 Graham Clark Kyneton Peter Woodford Castlemaine 76
1978 Des English Eaglehawk Ron Best Golden Square 124
1979 Eric Pascoe
Peter Tyack
Golden Square
South Bendigo
Ron Best Golden Square 137
1980 John Watts Kyneton Ron Best Golden Square 145
1981 Mick Lenaghan Sandhurst Wayne Crosbie Castlemaine 112
1982 Greg Williams Golden Square Daryl Gilmore Eaglehawk 113
1983 Greg Williams Golden Square Ron Best Northern United 124
1984 Gary Mountjoy
Marty Graham
Golden Square
South Bendigo
Daryl Gilmore Eaglehawk 120
1985 Shane Muir Kyneton David Collins Sandhurst 84
1986 Craig Dowsett Golden Square Gavin Exell Northern United 87
1987 Brendan Hartney Sandhurst John Jefferies Castlemaine 73
1988 Rod Southon Kennington-Strathdale Danny Ellis Sandhurst 78
1989 Brendan Hartney Sandhurst Leigh Williams Golden Square 102
1990 Damien Saunders Kangaroo Flat Shawn McCormick Northern United 79
1991 Derrick Filo Castlemaine Daryl Gilmore Eaglehawk 82
1992 Simon McLean Sandhurst Steven Oliver Castlemaine 136
1993 Ron Wicks Kangaroo Flat Andrew McClellan North Bendigo 112
1994 Derek Percival Golden Square Shane McCluskey Maryborough 100
1995 Frank Coghlan Sandhurst David Lancaster Kangaroo Flat 105
1996 Jamie Bond Maryborough Steven Oliver Castlemaine 84
1997 Chris Giri
Robin Keck
Kangaroo Flat
South Bendigo
David Lancaster Kangaroo Flat 76
1998 Paul Frew Golden Square Steven Reaper Kyneton 107
1999 Luke Adams Castlemaine Steven Reaper Kyneton 100
2000 Reece Langan Eaglehawk Steven Oliver Castlemaine 132
2001 Paul Eyles
Lucas Matthews
Castlemaine
Eaglehawk
Phil Hetherington South Bendigo 72
2002 Matt Aston Maryborough Steven Reaper Gisborne 70
2003 Matt Fitzgerald Gisborne Steven Reaper Gisborne 86
2004 Simon Elsum Gisborne Steven Reaper Gisborne 75
2005 Luke Saunders Gisborne Steven Oliver Castlemaine 77
2006 Kain Robins Eaglehawk Matt O'Toole Golden Square 82
2007 Matt Fitzgerald Gisborne Damien Brown Eaglehawk 59
2008 Shannon Milward Eaglehawk Jordan Barham Gisborne 75
2009 Lee Coghlan Sandhurst Justin Maddern Kangaroo Flat 81
2010 Josh Bowe Eaglehawk Grant Weeks Golden Square 145
2011 Wayne Schultz Castlemaine Grant Weeks Golden Square 125
2012 Scott Walsh Gisborne Grant Weeks Golden Square 148
2013 Tim Martin Sandhurst Matthew Gretgrix Eaglehawk 71
2014 Tim Martin Sandhurst Stephen Milne Strathfieldsaye 101

2007 Ladder[edit]

Bendigo Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Gisborne 17 0 1 0 2296 1002 229.14% 68
Eaglehawk 14 0 4 0 1921 1365 140.73% 56
Sandhurst 13 0 5 0 1947 1399 139.17% 52
Golden Square 12 0 6 0 1860 1326 140.27% 48
South Bendigo 12 0 6 0 1780 1354 131.46% 48
Castlemaine 9 0 9 0 1562 1640 95.24% 36
Maryborough 5 0 13 0 1221 1635 74.68% 20
North Ballarat City 5 0 13 0 1169 1921 60.85% 20
Kyneton 3 0 15 0 1271 1930 65.85% 12
Kangaroo Flat 0 0 18 0 882 2337 37.74% 0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination South Bendigo 13 13 91 Golden Square 10 13 73
Qualifying Eaglehawk 23 14 152 Sandhurst 5 8 38
1st Semi Sandhurst 6 4 40 South Bendigo 13 12 90
2nd Semi Gisborne 18 13 121 Eaglehawk 20 8 128
Preliminary Gisborne 14 16 100 South Bendigo 5 11 41
Grand Eaglehawk 12 12 84 Gisborne 12 10 82

2008 Ladder[edit]

Bendigo Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Eaglehawk 14 2 2 0 2206 1265 174.39% 64
Gisborne 13 2 3 0 2238 1074 208.38% 60
South Bendigo 13 2 3 0 2051 1051 195.15% 60
Golden Square 11 2 5 0 1891 1149 164.58% 52
Maryborough 7 2 9 0 1490 1533 97.20% 36
Kangaroo Flat 7 2 9 0 1440 1737 82.90% 36
Castlemaine 5 2 11 0 1308 1641 79.71% 28
Sandhurst 1 2 15 0 699 2193 31.87% 12
Kyneton 1 2 15 0 764 2444 31.26% 12

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Golden Square 17 18 120 Maryborough 7 10 52
Qualifying Gisborne 6 16 52 South Bendigo 3 6 24
1st Semi South Bendigo 15 15 105 Golden Square 20 14 134
2nd Semi Eaglehawk 17 17 119 Gisborne 14 11 95
Preliminary Golden Square 16 11 107 Gisborne 11 16 82
Grand Eaglehawk 14 11 95 Golden Square 12 17 89

2009 Ladder[edit]

Bendigo Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
South Bendigo 16 0 2 0 2252 1115 201.97% 64
Golden Square 16 0 2 0 2459 1306 188.28% 64
Gisborne 12 0 6 0 1767 1458 121.19% 48
Kangaroo Flat 11 0 7 0 1667 1661 100.36% 44
Eaglehawk 10 0 8 0 1883 1732 108.72% 40
Sandhurst 9 0 9 0 1579 1520 103.88% 36
Maryborough 6 0 12 0 1426 1623 87.86% 24
Castlemaine 5 0 13 0 1653 2032 81.35% 20
Strathfieldsaye 4 0 14 0 1454 2089 69.60% 16
Kyneton 1 0 17 0 1049 2651 39.57% 4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Kangaroo Flat 19 17 131 Eaglehawk 9 12 66
Qualifying Golden Square 19 21 135 Gisborne 3 9 27
1st Semi Kangaroo Flat 17 12 114 Gisborne 7 15 57
2nd Semi Golden Square 21 10 136 South Bendigo 15 5 95
Preliminary South Bendigo 16 11 107 Kangaroo Flat 10 15 75
Grand Golden Square 16 12 108 South Bendigo 10 11 71


2010 Ladder[edit]

Bendigo Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Golden Square 17 0 1 0 2559 1079 237.16% 68
South Bendigo 17 0 1 0 2322 1034 224.56% 68
Eaglehawk 14 0 4 0 2128 1378 154.43% 56
Sandhurst 10 0 8 0 1748 1536 113.80% 40
Maryborough 9 0 9 0 1639 1565 104.73% 36
Kangaroo Flat 9 0 9 0 1830 2071 88.36% 36
Strathfieldsaye 6 0 12 0 1643 2226 73.81% 24
Gisborne 4 0 14 0 1462 2173 67.28% 16
Kyneton 4 0 14 0 1364 2333 58.47% 16
Castlemaine 0 0 18 0 1207 2507 48.15% 0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Maryborough 13 12 90 Sandhurst 11 9 75
Qualifying Eaglehawk 18 13 121 South Bendigo 13 5 83
1st Semi South Bendigo 23 6 144 Maryborough 11 7 73
2nd Semi Golden Square 20 11 131 Eaglehawk 13 9 87
Preliminary South Bendigo 17 8 110 Eaglehawk 7 12 54
Grand Golden Square 11 21 87 South Bendigo 8 10 58


2011 Ladder[edit]

Bendigo Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Golden Square 18 0 0 0 2609 976 267.32% 72
Eaglehawk 13 0 5 0 2037 1525 133.57% 52
Gisborne 12 0 6 0 2212 1547 142.99% 48
Sandhurst 11 0 7 0 1918 1469 130.57% 44
South Bendigo 11 0 7 0 1935 1647 117.49% 44
Strathfieldsaye 9 0 9 0 1807 1456 124.11% 36
Maryborough 9 0 9 0 1514 1851 81.79% 36
Kangaroo Flat 5 0 13 0 1608 1895 84.85% 20
Castlemaine 2 0 16 0 1232 2204 55.90% 8
Kyneton 0 0 18 0 871 3173 27.45% 0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Sandhurst 19 19 133 South Bendigo 12 11 83
Qualifying Eaglehawk 16 16 112 Gisborne 13 10 88
1st Semi Gisborne 17 14 116 Sandhurst 9 7 61
2nd Semi Golden Square 10 13 73 Eaglehawk 3 12 30
Preliminary Eaglehawk 17 7 109 Gisborne 14 19 103
Grand Golden Square 25 18 168 Eaglehawk 5 3 33


2012 Ladder[edit]

Bendigo Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Gisborne 15 0 2 1 2216 1199 184.82% 62
Golden Square 14 0 3 1 2094 1355 154.54% 58
Sandhurst 13 0 4 1 1761 1342 131.22% 54
Strathfieldsaye 12 0 6 0 1986 1490 133.29% 48
South Bendigo 11 0 7 0 1696 1280 132.50% 44
Eaglehawk 8 0 10 0 1343 1693 79.33% 32
Kangaroo Flat 7 0 11 0 1738 1807 96.18% 28
Maryborough 5 0 13 0 1180 1622 72.75% 20
Kyneton 2 0 16 0 1073 2323 46.19% 8
Castlemaine 1 0 16 1 1075 2051 52.41% 6

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Strathfieldsaye 15 13 103 South Bendigo 9 6 60
Qualifying Golden Square 13 12 90 Sandhurst 10 17 77
1st Semi Strathfieldsaye 19 15 129 Sandhurst 13 12 90
2nd Semi Golden Square 17 15 117 Gisborne 12 9 81
Preliminary Gisborne 16 10 106 Strathfieldsaye 13 9 87
Grand Golden Square 16 10 106 Gisborne 15 13 103

External links[edit]