Victorian Amateur Football Association

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Collegians vs Melbourne University Blacks at Collegians home ground at Albert Park

The Victorian Amateur Football Association is an Australian rules football league in Victoria, Australia consisting purely of amateur players. Unlike the Victorian Football League and the VFL/AFL, the VAFA has always been strictly a purely amateur league and has affiliations with both AFL Victoria and the Australian Amateur Football Council.

The league is the largest amateur league in Australia and consists of seven senior divisions (with each club in the first 3 divisions fielding 3 teams, and all clubs fielding 2).

The league's administration base is at Sportscover Arena at Elsternwick Park, a former Victorian Football Association stadium in suburban Elsternwick, Victoria, that was home to the now defunct Brighton Football Club. It has a small grandstand and capacity for around 15,000 spectators.

In addition there are also three Club XVIII divisions, primarily made up of either clubs only able to field one team, or clubs from higher divisions that can field a third team after their seniors and reserves. The league operates a promotion and relegation system between divisions with various rules dictating which division clubs can play in.

Many of the clubs are private school based where school old boys play.

The reigning premiers for the A Section are Collegians.

A VAFA match featuring Old Melburnians at the Junction Oval.

History[edit]

The Victorian Amateur Football Association was founded in 1892 as the Metropolitan Junior Football Association. In 1912 the MJFA became the Metropolitan Amateur Football Association. In 1933 it changed its name to the Victorian Amateur Football Association.[1]

The foundation clubs were: Alberton; Brighton; Collegians; Footscray District; St Jude’s; St Mary’s; Toorak-Grosvenor; YMCA.[1]

Movement in and out of senior competition since inception[edit]

From a history of the VAFA [1]

Inter-league and Inter-state games[edit]

In June 1925 a MAFA Representative XVIII defeated the South Australian 21.22 to 8.10 at the MCG in the first amateur Interstate representative game.[1]

In 1956 a VAFA XVIII beat the combined VFL/VFA Amateurs in an Olympic demonstration game, 12.9.81 to 8.7.55. In 1971 a VAFA Representative side beat a VFA XVIII for the inaugural Victorian Football Cup 23.12 to 19.17.[1]

Of note, the VAFA v SA Amateurs clash in 1957 was the first uninterrupted telecast of an Australian rules football game.[1]

Growth[edit]

The inaugural season of the then MJFA comprised fixtures between 8 teams. By 1922 the association divided into 2 sections of 8. Only 4 years later three sections were established; Section A with 10 clubs and Section B and C with 8 clubs each.[1]

Competition was ceased for the Second World War (as it had after the Great War). Restarting in 1946 with 27 clubs in three sections, by 1947 34 clubs were competing over three sections. 1948 saw 35 clubs spread over four sections. In 1954 the MAFA established a fifth section for its 48 senior clubs.[1]

1960 saw 74 clubs over 7 sections. The league dwindled and lost two sections. Section F was reintroduced in 1971. Section G was introduced in 1986. By 1987 there were 68 clubs over 8 sections.[1]

A major indicator of the growth and quality of the association led to poaching of VAFA players to the VFL in 1961.[1]

Premiers[edit]


From the VAFA Website [2]

Year Premier Premier B Premier C Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4
2014 University Blacks University Blues Hampton Rovers Williamstown CYMS Kew Northern Blues West Brunswick
2013 Old Xaverians Old Brighton Old Ivanhoe Hampton Rovers Therry Penola Kew Northern Blues
2012 Collegians University Blacks Parkdale Vultures North Old Boys/St Pats Bulleen-Templestowe Yarra Valley South Mornington
2011 Collegians Caufield Grammarians Ajax Parkdale Vultures St Johns Old Collegians Prahran/Assumption St Francis Xaiver
2010 Old Xaverians Old Carey Beaumaris Werribee AFC Banyule La Trobe Uni Monash Gryphons
2009 Old Xaverians Old Melburnians MHSOB Rupertswood Williamstown CYMS Bentleigh La Trobe Uni
2008 St Bede's-Mentone Tigers Marcellin Old Collegians Ormond Bulleen-Templestowe Werribee AFC Williamstown CYMS West Brunswick
2007 Old Xaverians St Bede's-Mentone Tigers Old Camberwell Grammarians Oakleigh South Melbourne Dist. Old Westbourne UHS-VU
2006 Old Haileyburians Collegians St Bede's-Mentone Tigers Old Carey Oakleigh South Melbourne Dist. Powerhouse
2005 Old Xaverians Old Ivanhoe Grammarians University Blacks Fitzroy Reds Old Geelong Grammarians St Johns Old Collegians Elsternwick
2004 University Blues St Kevins Old Boys MHSOB University Blacks Bulleen-Templestowe Oakleigh Old Westbourne
2003 Old Xaverians De La Salle Old Collegians Beaumaris Monash Blues Football Club Fitzroy Reds Swinburne University UHS-VU
2002 St Bernard's Old Collegians Old Melburnians Whitefriars Old Collegians St Leo's Emmaus WP Yarra Valley Old Boys West Brunswick Rupertswood
2001 Marcellin Old Collegians Old Ivanhoe Grammarians Hampton Rovers Old Camberwell Grammarians Mentone Amateurs Fitzroy Reds Syndal Tally Ho
2000 Old Xaverians Mazenod Old Collegians Therry Penola Caufield Grammarians University Blacks Powerhouse South Melbourne Dist.
Year A Section B Section C Section D Section E White E Blue F Section
1999 Old Xaverians Old Trinity Whitefriars Old Collegians A.J.A.X. Old Carey La Trobe Uni Eley Park
1998 Old Xaverians Marcellin Old Collegians Hampton Rovers Whitefriars Old Collegians Caufield Grammerians Oakleigh Hawthorn
Year A Section B Section C Section D Section E South E Central E East
1997 Old Xaverians Old Brighton Marcellin Old Collegians Beaumaris Southbank University Blacks Yarra Valley
1996 Old Xaverians Old Trinity St Kevin's Old Boys Monash Blues Salesian Old Essendon Aquinas
1995 Old Xaverians Old Haileyburians Old Ivanhoe Hampton Rovers Beaumaris University Reds St Leos Wattle Park
Year A Section B Section C Section D Section E Section F Section G Section
1994 Old Melbournians Old Trinity Grammarians St Kilda South Caulfield Old Ivanhoe Grammarians Glenhuntly Yarra Valley Richmond Centrals
1993 Collegians Old Melburnians Mazenod Old Collegians St Bede's Mentone Tigers Old Camberwell St Marys Oakleigh
Year A Section B Section C Section D Section E Section F Section
1992 Collegians Old Trinity Grammarians Fawkner Mazenod Old Collegians Brunswick St Leos Wattle Park
1991 De La Salle O.C. St Bernard's Old Collegians Whitefriars Old Collegians MHSOB Mazenod Elsternwick
1990 Ormond Old Haileyburians Old Mentonians Ajax Old Geelong St Marys
1989 Ormond De Le Selle OC Old Haileyburians Thomastown La Trobe Uni Mazenod
1988 Ormond Parkside Old Melberians Preston MBOB Whitefries La Trobe Uni
1987 Ormond St Bernards Monash Blues Old Ivanhoe Grammerians State Bank Aquinas
1986 Collegians Old Paradians Banyule Balaclava Bulleen United Old Essendon Grammer
1985 Ormond Marcelin Fawkner Old Trinity Heatherton Brunswick
1984 De Le Selle OC St Bernards St. Kilda C.B.O.C. Therry C.C.O.B. Balaclava Williamstown CYMS
1983 De Le Selle OC Bulleen-Templestowe Caufield Grammerians Banyule Thomastown Footscray I.T.O.B.
1982 North Old Boys Old Melbournians Old Camberwell Parkside Therry C.C.O.B. Bulleen United
1981 Old Xavierians University Blues Alphington Banyule North Brunswick Banyule
1980 De La Selle Old Xavierians Old Brighton Alphington West Brunswick University Reds
1979 De La Selle Ajax Kew Bulleen-Templestowe AMP Society St Pius
1978 Old Scotch Old Melbournians Old Xavierians Old Camberwell Bulleen-Templestowe Thornbury
1977 De La Selle Old Scotch Fawkner Old Brighton Heatherton St Bedes O.C.
1976 North Old Boys Marcellin Old Melbournians Old Xavierians La Trobe Blacks West Brunswick
1975 St Bernards De La Selle St Kilds CBOC Fawkner Ajax Monash Whites
1974 University Blacks Old Trinity Marcellin Brunswick Fawkner North Brunswick
1973 Ormond Reservoir OB Powerhouse Alphington Old Ivanhoe Fawkner
1972 Ormond Geelong Reservoir OB Parkside State Saving Bank Old Camberwell
1971 Ormond Old Paradians Taroonga-Malvern Powerhouse St Pats Marcellin

Current clubs[edit]

As of 2012, the 7 senior divisions were structured as follows:[3]

Premier[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Beaumaris Football Club Sharks Beaumaris Banksia Reserve Jason Mifsud Official Site 1962 1995
Collegians Football Club Lions Albert Park Harry Trott Oval Chris Blumfield Simon Arnott/Mark Hibbins Official Site 1891 1892
De La Salle Old Collegians East Malvern Waverley Park David Lowe Greg McLoughlin Official Site 1955 1955
Old Brighton Grammarians Tonners Brighton Brighton Beach Oval A.Edge/J.Perrett/L.Hendra Simon Williams Official Site 1957 1957
Old Scotch Cardinals Camberwell Camberwell Sports Ground W.Lewis Peter Banfield Official Site 1921 1921
Old Trinity Grammarians Bulleen Daley Oval A.Cultera Brett Chandler Official site 1954 1954
Old Xaverians Old Xavs Armadale Toorak Park Matthew Ball Nick Bourke/Dom Berry Official site 1926 1926
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Football Club Tigers Mentone Mentone Reserve Simon Richardson Mick Dwyer Official site 1972 1972
St Bernards Old Collegians West Essendon St Bernards College Tom Caven Anthony Rock Official Site 1963 1963
University Blacks Blacks Parkville Melbourne Uni, Main Oval Bede Mahon Cameron Roberts Official Site 1921 1921

Premier B[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
AJAX Football Club Jackas St Kilda Gary Smorgon Oval Bernie Sheehy Official Site
Caulfield Grammarians Football Club North Caulfield Glenhuntly Oval Official Site 1920 1920
Fitzroy Football Club Roys Fitzroy Brunswick Street Oval Michael Pickering Official Site 1883 2009
Old Carey Grammarians Panthers Bulleen Main Oval (Dunshea), Carey Sports Complex Cameron Howat Glenn Cox Official Site 1954 1954
Old Haileyburians Bloods McKinnon McKinnon Reserve Tony Brown David Lappage Official Site 1961 1961
Mazenod Old Collegians Nodders Glen Waverley Central Reserve, Glen Waverley Jace Kelly Heath Black Official Site
Old Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivanhoe Chelsworth Park B.Thompson Travis Ronaldson Official Site 1964 1964
Old Melburnians St Kilda Junction Oval Russell Morris Official Site 1920 1920
St Kevins Old Boys Skob Kooyong, Victoria T.H King Reserve Anthony Lynch Daniel Harford Official Site 1947 1947
University Blues Blues Parkville Melbourne Uni, Main Oval Jack Watts Quinton Gleeson Official Site 1928 1928

Premier C[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Banyule Amateur Football Club Bears Heidelberg R.J. Brockwell Oval Twig Official Site 1980 1982
Hampton Rovers Football Club Rovers Hampton Boss James Reserve Gary Carr Russell Barnes Official Site 1918 1931
Marcellin Old Collegians Eagles Bulleen Oval 1, Marcellin College Steve MacPherson Official Site 1971 1971
Monash Blues Football Club Blues Clayton Frearson Oval, Monash University Sam Baring Hayden Stanton Official Site 1961 1962
Oakleigh Amateur Football Club Krushers Oakleigh W.A. Scammell Reserve Dermott Cleary TBA Official Site 1991 1991
Old Camberwell Grammarians North Balwyn Gordon Barnard Reserve Anthony Allen Official Site
Ormond Amateur Football Club Monders Ormond E.E. Gunn Reserve Simon Keleher Russell Barnes Official Site 1931
Parkdale Vultures Vultures Parkdale Gerry Green Reserve Steve Kennedy Official Site
PEGS Football Club East Keilor Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School Daniel Lynch Official Site 1968 1984
Peninsula Old Boys Pirates Mount Eliza Peninsula School Shaun Payze Brett McIlwrath Official site 1980 1980

Division 1[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Bulleen-Templestowe Football Club Bullants Bulleen Ted Ajani Reserve Anthony Palmer Official Site 1975 1975
Melbourne High School Old Boys South Yarra Melbourne High School Lachlan Evans Trent Pitts Official Site 1928 1928
North Old Boys/St Pats Brunswick Alec Gillon Oval Terry Scanlon Official Site 1963
Old Geelong South Yarra Como Park Adrian Farrer Official Site
Old Mentonians Keysborough Mentone Grammar Playing Fields David Teasedale Russ Macquire Official Site
Prahran/Assumption Football Club Two Blues Toorak Toorak Park Official site 1886
Therry Penola Old Boys Lions Oak Park JP Fawkner Reserve Dan Madden Official site 1978 1978
Whitefriars Old Collegians Friars Doncaster Whitefriars Oval Theo Vlahos Official Site 1986 1986
Williamstown CYMS Williamstown Fearon Reserve Official Site 1983
Yarra Valley Old Boys Bushrangers Park Orchards Domeney Reserve Chris Beal Andrew Stone Official Site

Division 2[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Old Eltham Collegians Turtles Research Eltham College John Galvin Alan Sutherland Official Site 1986 1986
Elsternwick Football Club Wickers Elsternwick Oval No 2, Elsternwick Park Dennis Grace Official Site 1906
Glen Eira Amateur Football Club Saints Carnegie Packer Reserve Paul Dodd Official Site 1958
Ivanhoe Amateur Football Club Ivanhoe Ivanhoe Park Leigh Cole Official Site 1934
Kew Football Club Bears Kew J.J. Higgins Reserve Michael Cochrane Ian Aitken Official Site 1949
Monash Gryphons Gryphons Caulfield East East Caulfield Reserve Dan Baxter Richard Osborne Official Site 1991 1991
Old Paradians Raiders Bundoora Garvey Oval, Parade College Dave Boundy Official site 1929 1929
St Marys/Salesian Football Club Saints Glen Iris Ferndale Reserve Brett Gatehouse Jess Sinclair Official Site 2008 2008
South Melbourne Districts Football Club Bloods Albert Park Lindsay Hassett Oval Elliot Costello Anthony Quon Official Site 1913 2000
St Johns Old Collegians Jocs Doveton Thomas Carroll Reserve Matt Jones

Division 3[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Albert Park Football Club Falcons Albert Park Beaurepaire Pavilion Nathan Dallas Official Site 1954
Aquinas Old Collegians Football Club Bloods Ringwood Aquinas College Nick Morrison-Story John Le grand Official Site 1981 1987
Eley Park Football Club Sharks Box Hill Whitehorse Reserve D Bennett Ken Schwab Official Site 1955 1992
Emmaus St Leo's Old Collegians Football Club Animals Burwood Bennettswood Sports Ground Ben Pilley Official Site 1992
La Trobe University Football Club Bundoora Main Oval La Trobe University Dean Sheldrick Official Site 1967 1970
Northern Blues Amateur Football Club Preston Ruthven Reserve, Preston Official Site 2009 2009
Powerhouse Football Club Slushies St Kilda Ross Gregory Oval Jeff Scotland Tony Miller Official Site 1940 1940
Richmond Central Football Club Snakes Richmond Kevin Bartlet Reserve Shaun O'Connor Danny Hickey Official Site 1987 1987
St Francis Xavier Football Club Beaconsfield, St Francis Xavier College Chris Van Dam Official Site 2007 2007
South Mornington Football Club Tigers Mount Martha Citation Oval B Price Mark Green Official Site 2006 2007
Swinburne University Football Club Razorbacks Hawthorn St. James Park A Hyman George Koumantatakis Official Site 1995 1995
University High School-Victoria University Football Club Vultures Parkville Brens Oval Rhys Kirk David Wallace Official Site 1932 1933

Division 4[edit]

Club Nickname Location Home Ground Captain Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Box Hill North Football Club Demons Box Hill North Elgar Park Daniel Penny Laurie Zaraffa Official Site 1983 2002
Chadstone Football Club Synners Chadstone Jordan Reserve Ross Bennett Official Site 1997 1997
Canterbury Football Club Cobras Canterbury 2014
Dragons Football Club Dragons Clayton Keeley Park / Official Site 2010 2013
Hawthorn Amateur Football Club Hawks Hawthorn East Rathmines Road Reserve Mark Murray Official Site 1995
Manningham Amateur Football Club Cobras Bulleen Koonung Park Official Site 1996 1996
North Brunswick Football Club Bulls Brunswick Allard Park Brad Martin Official Site 1966 1971
Point Cook Football Club Bulldogs Point Cook Saltwater Reserve Ian Denny Official Site 2010 2010
Westbourne Grammarians Warriors Truganina Westbourne School Ground C Lever Brett Connors Official site 2014 2014
West Brunswick Football Club Magpies Parkville McAlister Oval Damien Truslove Official Site 1936
Wyndham Suns Football Club (formerly Old Westbourne AFC) Suns Tarneit Gordon St Reserve 1991 1991

Former clubs[edit]

This may consist of clubs that are currently playing in the Club XVIII section.

  • Albanvale – now in WRFL
  • Alberton Football Club
  • Alphington Football Club
  • AMP Society Football Club
  • ANZ Bank Football Club – now known as the Albert Park Football Club
  • Army Apprentices Football Club
  • Associated Grammar Schools Football Club
  • Assumption Old Collegians
  • Australian Postal Institute Football Club
  • Balaclava Football Club
  • Balwyn Football Club – moved to the Eastern Football League
  • Balwyn Combined Football Club
  • Bellfield Football Club
  • Bentleigh Football Club – moved to the SFL
  • Beverley Football Club
  • Beverley Hills Football Club – now known as the Doncaster East Football Club in the Eastern Football League
  • Black Rock Football Club
  • Booroondara Football Club
  • Boronia Park Football Club
  • Brighton Amateurs Football Club
  • Brighton Technical School Old Boys
  • Brighton Vale Cricket Club
  • Brunswick Amateurs Football Club
  • Bulleen Cobras Football Club (changed name after the 2008 season to Manningham Amateur Football Club)
  • Bulleen United Football Club (merged in 1996 to become Bulleen Cobras Football Club)
  • Camberwell Football Club
  • Canterbury-North Balwyn Football Club (merged in 1996 to become Bulleen Cobras Football Club)
  • Canterbury United Churches Football Club
  • Carlton District Football Club
  • Carnegie Football Club
  • Carnegie Church Of Christ Football Club
  • Cassie Club Football Club
  • Caulfield City Football Club
  • Celtic Amateur Football Club
  • Chirnside Park Football Club – moved to the Eastern Football League
  • Clayton Amateur Football Club
  • Coburg Amateurs Football Club
  • Collingwood District Football Club
  • Commercial Bank Football Club
  • Commonwealth Bank Football Club
  • Coolaroo Rovers Football Club
  • Dandenong KSP Football Club
  • Doveton SJOC
  • East Malvern Football Club
  • Edlington Football Club
  • Elwood Football Club
  • ES&A Bank Football Club
  • Fawkner Football Club
  • Fitzroy District Football Club
  • Fitzroy Juniors Football Club
  • Footscray Technical School Old Boys
  • Geelong Amateur Football Club -now member of Bellarine Football League
  • Glenroy Football Club – now member of EDFL
  • GTV-9 Football Club
  • Hampton Football Club
  • Hawthorn Football Club
  • Hawthorn Amateur Football Club
  • Heatherton Football Club
  • Heidelberg West Amateurs – member of DVFL since 1941
  • Huntingdale Football Club
  • Insurance Social Clubs Association Football Club
  • Kingsville Rovers Football Club
  • Kontias Football Club
  • Kooyong Football Club
  • Leopold Football Club
  • Malvern Football Club
  • Melbourne Shipping Company Football Club
  • Melbourne Swimming Club Football Club
  • Monash University Football Club
  • Monash Whites Football Club Official Site
  • Moreland Amateurs Football Club
  • Mount Carmel Old Collegians
  • Mount Lilydale Old Collegians - Competing in Club XV111(2)
  • Murrumbeena Football Club – member of SFL
  • Masala Football Club - Competing in Club XV111(2)
  • Myer Football Club
  • National Bank Football Club
  • Naval Base Flinders Football Club
  • Newlands-Coburg Football Club
  • North Alphington Football Club
  • North Melbourne CBC Old Boys
  • Nunawading Football Club
  • Oakleigh Football Club
  • Olinda Football Club
  • Parkside Football Club (now in the Northern Football League)
  • Pascoe Vale Football Club – now member of EDFL
  • Patricians Football Club
  • Pharmacy College Football Club
  • Port Melbourne Amateurs Football Club
  • Port Rovers Football Club
  • Preston Amateurs Football Club
  • Preston MBOB
  • Princes Hill Football Club
  • RAAF Cadets Football Club
  • Reservoir Old Boys
  • Rupertswood – now in RDFL
  • Salesian Old Collegians (Merged after the 2007 season to become St Marys/Salesain)
  • Sandringham Amateurs
  • Sandringham Juniors Football Club
  • Southbank Football Club
  • South Camberwell Football Club
  • South Melbourne City Football Club
  • South Melbourne Juniors Football Club
  • South St Kilda Football Club
  • South Yarra Amateur Football Club
  • St Andrews Amateurs
  • St Ignatius Football Club
  • St Judes Football Club
  • St Leonards Old Collegians
  • St Mary's Amateur Football Club (Merged at the end of 2007 to become St Marys/Salesain)
  • St Patricks Ballarat Old Collegians
  • St Pius Football Club
  • St Kilda CBC Old Boys
  • State Electricity Commission Football Club
  • State Saving Bank Football Club
  • Surrey Hills Football Club
  • Teachers College Football Club
  • Thomastown Football Club (now in the Northern Football League)
  • Thornbury Football Club
  • Toorak-Grosvenor Football Club
  • Tooronga-Malvern Football Club – now in Southern Football League
  • Waltham Football Club
  • Waverley Amateurs FC – formerly Waverley VFA merged with Mount Waverley to form Waverley Blues and play in the Eastern Football League
  • West Hawthorn Football Club
  • Windsor Football Club
  • YMCA Football Club
Club Formed Last Season

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]