Academy Award for Best Cinematography

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Best Cinematography)
Jump to: navigation, search
Academy Award for Best Cinematography
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Currently held by Emmanuel Lubezki,
Gravity (2013)
Official website http://www.oscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Cinematography is an Academy Award awarded each year to a cinematographer for work in one particular motion picture.

History[edit]

Charles Rosher, the first recipient in 1928

In its first film season, 1927–28, this award (like others such as the acting awards) was not tied to a specific film; all of the work by the nominated cinematographers during the qualifying period was listed after their names. The problem with this system became obvious the first year, since Karl Struss and Charles Rosher were nominated for their work together on Sunrise but three other films shot individually by either Rosher or Struss were also listed as part of the nomination. The second year, 1929, there were no nominations at all, although the Academy has a list of unofficial titles which were under consideration by the Board of Judges. In the third year, 1930, films, not cinematographers, were nominated, and the final award did not show the cinematographer's name.

Finally, for the 1931 awards, the modern system in which individuals are nominated for a single film each was adopted in all profession-related categories. From 1939 to 1967 (with the single exception of 1957), there were also separate awards for color and for black-and-white cinematography. Since then, the only black-and-white film to win is Schindler's List (1993).

Floyd Crosby won the award for Tabu in 1931, which was the last silent film to win in this category. Hal Mohr won the only write-in Academy Award ever, in 1935 for A Midsummer Night's Dream. Mohr was also the first person to win for both black-and-white and color cinematography.

No winners are lost, although some of the earliest nominees (and of the unofficial nominees of 1928-29) are lost, including The Devil Dancer (1927), The Magic Flame (1927), and Four Devils (1928). The Right to Love (1930) is incomplete, and Sadie Thompson (1927) is incomplete and partially reconstructed with stills.

The first nominees to be shot primarily on digital video were The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Slumdog Millionaire in 2009, with Slumdog Millionaire the first winner.[1] The following year Avatar was the first nominee and winner to be shot entirely on digital video.[2]

Superlatives[edit]

Category Name Superlative Year Notes
Most Awards Leon Shamroy 4 awards 1942 Awards resulted from 18 nominations
Joseph Ruttenberg 1958 Awards resulted from 10 nominations
Most Nominations Leon Shamroy 18 nominations 1965 Nominations resulted in 4 awards
Charles B. Lang, Jr. 1972 Nominations resulted in 1 award
Oldest Winner Conrad Hall Award at 76 2002 Hall died just 2 months before the awards ceremony. Hall is also the oldest non-posthumous winner, at age 73, in 1999.
Oldest Nominee Asakazu Nakai Nomination at 84 1985 Shared nomination with two others
Youngest Winner Charles B. Lang, Jr. Award at 30 1932/33
First nomination, age 28
Youngest Nominee
Most nominations without a win (deceased) George J. Folsey 13 nominations
Most nominations without a win (living) Roger Deakins 11 nominations

Winners and nominees[edit]

Winners are listed first in colored row, followed by the other nominees.

1920s[edit]

Year Cinematographer Film
1927/28
(1st)
Charles Rosher
Karl Struss
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
George Barnes The Devil Dancer
George Barnes The Magic Flame
George Barnes Sadie Thompson
1928/29
(2nd)
Clyde De Vinna White Shadows in the South Seas
John F. Seitz The Divine Lady
Ernest Palmer 4 Devils
Arthur Edeson In Old Arizona
George Barnes Our Dancing Daughters
Ernest Palmer Street Angel

1930s[edit]

Year Cinematographer Film
1929/30
(3rd)
Joseph T. Rucker
Willard Van der Veer
With Byrd at the South Pole
Arthur Edeson All Quiet on the Western Front
William H. Daniels Anna Christie
Tony Gaudio
Harry Perry
Hell's Angels
Victor Milner The Love Parade
1930/31
(4th)
Floyd Crosby Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
Edward Cronjager Cimarron
Lee Garmes Morocco
Charles Lang The Right to Love
Barney McGill Svengali
1931/32
(5th)
Lee Garmes Shanghai Express
Ray June Arrowsmith
Karl Struss Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
1932/33
(6th)
Charles Lang A Farewell to Arms
George J. Folsey Reunion in Vienna
Karl Struss The Sign of the Cross
1934
(7th)
Victor Milner Cleopatra
Charles Rosher The Affairs of Cellini
George J. Folsey Operator 13
1935
(8th)
Hal Mohr (write-in)[3] A Midsummer Night's Dream
Ray June Barbary Coast
Victor Milner The Crusades
Gregg Toland Les Misérables
1936
(9th)
Black-and-white
Tony Gaudio Anthony Adverse
Victor Milner The General Died at Dawn
George J. Folsey The Gorgeous Hussy
Color (Special Achievement)
W. Howard Greene
Harold Rosson
The Garden of Allah
1937
(10th)
Black-and-white
Karl Freund The Good Earth
Gregg Toland Dead End
Joseph A. Valentine Wings Over Honolulu
Color (Special Achievement)
W. Howard Greene A Star is Born
1938
(11th)
Black-and-white
Joseph Ruttenberg The Great Waltz
James Wong Howe Algiers
Ernest Miller
Harry J. Wild
Army Girl
Victor Milner The Buccaneer
Ernest Haller Jezebel
Joseph A. Valentine Mad About Music
Norbert Brodine Merrily We Live
J. Peverell Marley Suez
Robert De Grasse Vivacious Lady
Joseph Walker You Can't Take It With You
Leon Shamroy The Young in Heart
Color (Special Achievement)
Oliver Marsh
Allen Davey
Sweethearts
1939
(12th)
Black-and-white
Gregg Toland Wuthering Heights
Joseph A. Valentine First Love
Victor Milner The Great Victor Herbert
Joseph H. August Gunga Din
Gregg Toland Intermezzo: A Love Story
Tony Gaudio Juarez
Norbert Brodine Lady of the Tropics
Joseph Walker Only Angels Have Wings
Bert Glennon Stagecoach
Arthur C. Miller The Rains Came
Color
Ernest Haller
Ray Rennahan
Gone with the Wind
Ray Rennahan
Bert Glennon
Drums Along the Mohawk
Georges Périnal
Osmond Borradaile
The Four Feathers
William V. Skall The Mikado
Sol Polito
W. Howard Greene
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
Harold Rosson The Wizard of Oz

1940s[edit]

Year Cinematographer Film
1940
(13th)
Black-and-white
George Barnes Rebecca
James Wong Howe Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Ernest Haller All This, and Heaven Too
Charles Lang Arise, My Love
Harold Rosson Boom Town
Rudolph Maté Foreign Correspondent
Tony Gaudio The Letter
Gregg Toland The Long Voyage Home
Joseph A. Valentine Spring Parade
Tony Gaudio Waterloo Bridge
Color
Georges Périnal The Thief of Bagdad
Oliver T. Marsh
Allen M. Davey
Bitter Sweet
Arthur C. Miller
Ray Rennahan
The Blue Bird
Leon Shamroy
Ray Rennahan
Down Argentine Way
Victor Milner
W. Howard Greene
North West Mounted Police
Sidney Wagner
William V. Skall
Northwest Passage
1941
(14th)
Black-and-white
Arthur C. Miller How Green Was My Valley
Karl Freund The Chocolate Soldier
Gregg Toland Citizen Kane
Joseph Ruttenberg Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Joseph Walker Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Leo Tover Hold Back the Dawn
Sol Polito Sergeant York
Edward Cronjager Sun Valley Serenade
Charles Lang Sundown
Rudolph Maté That Hamilton Woman
Color
Ernest Palmer
Ray Rennahan
Blood and Sand
Wilfred M. Cline
Karl Struss
William E. Snyder
Aloma of the South Seas
William V. Skall
Leonard Smith
Billy the Kid
Karl Freund
W. Howard Greene
Blossoms in the Dust
Bert Glennon Dive Bomber
Harry Hallenberger
Ray Rennahan
Louisiana Purchase
1942
(15th)
Black-and-white
Joseph Ruttenberg Mrs. Miniver
James Wong Howe Kings Row
Stanley Cortez The Magnificent Ambersons
Charles G. Clarke Moontide
Edward Cronjager The Pied Piper
Rudolph Maté The Pride of the Yankees
John J. Mescall Take a Letter, Darling
Ted Tetzlaff The Talk of the Town
Leon Shamroy Ten Gentlemen from West Point
Arthur C. Miller This Above All
Color
Leon Shamroy The Black Swan
Milton R. Krasner
William V. Skall
W. Howard Greene
Arabian Nights
Sol Polito Captains of the Clouds
W. Howard Greene Jungle Book
Victor Milner
William V. Skall
Reap the Wild Wind
Edward Cronjager
William V. Skall
To the Shores of Tripoli
1943
(16th)
Black-and-white
Arthur C. Miller The Song of Bernadette
James Wong Howe
Elmer Dyer
Charles A. Marshall
Air Force
Arthur Edeson Casablanca
Tony Gaudio Corvette K-225
John F. Seitz Five Graves to Cairo
Harry Stradling The Human Comedy
Joseph Ruttenberg Madame Curie
James Wong Howe The North Star
Rudolph Maté Sahara
Charles Lang So Proudly We Hail!
Color
Hal Mohr
W. Howard Greene
Phantom of the Opera
Ray Rennahan For Whom the Bell Tolls
Edward Cronjager Heaven Can Wait
Charles G. Clarke
Allen M. Davey
Hello, Frisco, Hello
Leonard Smith Lassie Come Home
George J. Folsey Thousands Cheer
1944
(17th)
Black-and-white
Joseph LaShelle Laura
John F. Seitz Double Indemnity
Sidney Wagner Dragon Seed
Joseph Ruttenberg Gaslight
Lionel Lindon Going My Way
Glen MacWilliams Lifeboat
Stanley Cortez
Lee Garmes
Since You Went Away
Robert Surtees
Harold Rosson
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Charles Lang The Uninvited
George J. Folsey The White Cliffs of Dover
Color
Leon Shamroy Wilson
Rudolph Maté
Allen M. Davey
Cover Girl
Edward Cronjager Home in Indiana
Charles Rosher Kismet
Ray Rennahan Lady in the Dark
George J. Folsey Meet Me in St. Louis
1945
(18th)
Black-and-white
Harry Stradling The Picture of Dorian Gray
Arthur C. Miller The Keys of the Kingdom
John F. Seitz The Lost Weekend
Ernest Haller Mildred Pierce
George Barnes Spellbound
Color
Leon Shamroy Leave Her to Heaven
Robert H. Planck
Charles P. Boyle
Anchors Aweigh
Leonard Smith National Velvet
Tony Gaudio
Allen M. Davey
A Song to Remember
George Barnes The Spanish Main
1946
(19th)
Black-and-white
Arthur C. Miller Anna and the King of Siam
George J. Folsey The Green Years
Color
Charles Rosher
Leonard Smith
Arthur E. Arling
The Yearling
Joseph Walker The Jolson Story
1947
(20th)
Black-and-white
Guy Green Great Expectations
George J. Folsey Green Dolphin Street
Charles Lang The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Color
Jack Cardiff Black Narcissus
J. Peverell Marley
William V. Skall
Life with Father
Harry Jackson Mother Wore Tights
1948
(21st)
Black-and-white
William H. Daniels The Naked City
Charles Lang A Foreign Affair
Nicholas Musuraca I Remember Mama
Ted D. McCord Johnny Belinda
Joseph H. August (posthumous nomination) Portrait of Jennie
Color
Joseph A. Valentine
William V. Skall
Winton Hoch
Joan of Arc
Charles G. Clarke Green Grass of Wyoming
William E. Snyder The Loves of Carmen
Robert H. Planck The Three Musketeers
1949
(22nd)
Black-and-white
Paul C. Vogel Battleground
Franz Planer Champion
Joseph LaShelle Come to the Stable
Leo Tover The Heiress
Leon Shamroy Prince of Foxes
Color
Winton Hoch She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Harry Stradling The Barkleys of Broadway
William E. Snyder Jolson Sings Again
Robert H. Planck
Charles Schoenbaum
Little Women
Charles G. Clarke Sand

1950s[edit]

Year Cinematographer Film
1950
(23rd)
Black-and-white
Robert Krasker The Third Man
Milton R. Krasner All About Eve
Harold Rosson The Asphalt Jungle
Victor Milner The Furies
John F. Seitz Sunset Boulevard
Color
Robert Surtees King Solomon's Mines
Charles Rosher Annie Get Your Gun
Ernest Palmer Broken Arrow
Ernest Haller The Flame and the Arrow
George Barnes Samson and Delilah
1951
(24th)
Black-and-white
William C. Mellor A Place in the Sun
Franz Planer Death of a Salesman
Norbert Brodine The Frogmen
Robert Burks Strangers on a Train
Harry Stradling A Streetcar Named Desire
Color
Alfred Gilks
John Alton
An American in Paris
Leon Shamroy David and Bathsheba
Robert Surtees
William V. Skall
Quo Vadis
Charles Rosher Show Boat
John F. Seitz
W. Howard Greene
When Worlds Collide
1952
(25th)
Black-and-white
Robert Surtees The Bad and the Beautiful
Russell Harlan The Big Sky
Joseph LaShelle My Cousin Rachel
Virgil Miller Navajo
Charles Lang Sudden Fear
Color
Winton Hoch
Archie Stout
The Quiet Man
Harry Stradling Hans Christian Andersen
Freddie Young Ivanhoe
George J. Folsey Million Dollar Mermaid
Leon Shamroy The Snows of Kilimanjaro
1953
(26th)
Black-and-white
Burnett Guffey From Here to Eternity
Hal Mohr The Four Poster
Joseph Ruttenberg Julius Caesar
Joseph C. Brun Martin Luther
Franz Planer
Henri Alekan
Roman Holiday
Color
Loyal Griggs Shane
George J. Folsey All the Brothers Were Valiant
Edward Cronjager Beneath the 12-Mile Reef
Robert H. Planck Lili
Leon Shamroy The Robe
1954
(27th)
Black-and-white
Boris Kaufman On the Waterfront
John F. Warren The Country Girl
George J. Folsey Executive Suite
John F. Seitz Rogue Cop
Charles Lang Sabrina
Color
Milton R. Krasner Three Coins in the Fountain
Leon Shamroy The Egyptian
Robert Burks Rear Window
George J. Folsey Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
William V. Skall The Silver Chalice
1955
(28th)
Black-and-white
James Wong Howe The Rose Tattoo
Russell Harlan Blackboard Jungle
Arthur E. Arling I'll Cry Tomorrow
Joseph LaShelle Marty
Charles Lang Queen Bee
Color
Robert Burks To Catch a Thief
Harry Stradling Guys and Dolls
Leon Shamroy Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Harold Lipstein A Man Called Peter
Robert Surtees Oklahoma!
1956
(29th)
Black-and-white
Joseph Ruttenberg Somebody Up There Likes Me
Boris Kaufman Baby Doll
Harold Rosson The Bad Seed
Burnett Guffey The Harder They Fall
Walter Strenge Stagecoach to Fury
Color
Lionel Lindon Around the World in 80 Days
Harry Stradling The Eddy Duchin Story
Leon Shamroy The King and I
Loyal Griggs The Ten Commandments
Jack Cardiff War and Peace
1957
(30th)[4]
Jack Hildyard The Bridge on the River Kwai
Milton R. Krasner An Affair to Remember
Ray June Funny Face
William C. Mellor Peyton Place
Ellsworth Fredericks Sayonara
1958
(31st)[5]
Black-and-white
Sam Leavitt The Defiant Ones
Daniel L. Fapp Desire Under the Elms
Lionel Lindon I Want to Live!
Charles Lang Separate Tables
Joseph MacDonald The Young Lions
Color
Joseph Ruttenberg Gigi
Harry Stradling Auntie Mame
William H. Daniels Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
James Wong Howe The Old Man and the Sea
Leon Shamroy South Pacific
1959
(32nd)
Black-and-white
William C. Mellor The Diary of Anne Frank
Sam Leavitt Anatomy of a Murder
Joseph LaShelle Career
Charles Lang Some Like It Hot
Harry Stradling The Young Philadelphians
Color
Robert Surtees Ben-Hur
Lee Garmes The Big Fisherman
Daniel L. Fapp The Five Pennies
Franz Planer The Nun's Story
Leon Shamroy Porgy and Bess

1960s[edit]

Year Cinematographer Film
1960
(33rd)
Black-and-white
Freddie Francis Sons and Lovers
Joseph LaShelle The Apartment
Charles Lang The Facts of Life
Ernest Laszlo Inherit the Wind
John L. Russell Psycho
Color
Russell Metty Spartacus
William H. Clothier The Alamo
Joseph Ruttenberg
Charles Harten
BUtterfield 8
Sam Leavitt Exodus
Joseph MacDonald Pepe
1961
(34th)
Black-and-white
Eugen Schüfftan The Hustler
Edward Colman The Absent-Minded Professor
Franz Planer The Children's Hour
Ernest Laszlo Judgment at Nuremberg
Daniel L. Fapp One, Two, Three
Color
Daniel L. Fapp West Side Story
Jack Cardiff Fanny
Russell Metty Flower Drum Song
Harry Stradling A Majority of One
Charles Lang One-Eyed Jacks
1962
(35th)
Black-and-white
Jean Bourgoin
Walter Wottitz
The Longest Day
Burnett Guffey Birdman of Alcatraz
Russell Harlan To Kill a Mockingbird
Ted D. McCord Two for the Seesaw
Ernest Haller What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Color
Freddie Young Lawrence of Arabia
Harry Stradling Gypsy
Russell Harlan Hatari!
Robert Surtees Mutiny on the Bounty
Paul Vogel The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1963
(36th)
Black-and-white
James Wong Howe Hud
George J. Folsey The Balcony
Lucien Ballard The Caretakers
Ernest Haller Lilies of the Field
Milton R. Krasner Love with the Proper Stranger
Color
Leon Shamroy Cleopatra
Leon Shamroy The Cardinal
William H. Daniels
Milton R. Krasner
Charles Lang
Joseph LaShelle
How the West Was Won
Joseph LaShelle Irma la Douce
Ernest Laszlo It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
1964
(37th)
Black-and-white
Walter Lassally Zorba the Greek
Philip H. Lathrop The Americanization of Emily
Milton R. Krasner Fate Is the Hunter
Joseph F. Biroc Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Gabriel Figueroa The Night of the Iguana
Color
Harry Stradling My Fair Lady
Geoffrey Unsworth Becket
William H. Clothier Cheyenne Autumn
Edward Colman Mary Poppins
Daniel L. Fapp The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1965
(38th)
Black-and-white
Ernest Laszlo Ship of Fools
Loyal Griggs In Harm's Way
Burnett Guffey King Rat
Conrad Hall Morituri
Robert Burks A Patch of Blue
Color
Freddie Young Doctor Zhivago
Leon Shamroy The Agony and the Ecstasy
Russell Harlan The Great Race
William C. Mellor
Loyal Griggs
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Ted D. McCord The Sound of Music
1966
(39th)
Black-and-white
Haskell Wexler Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Joseph LaShelle The Fortune Cookie
Kenneth Higgins Georgy Girl
Marcel Grignon Is Paris Burning?
James Wong Howe Seconds
Color
Ted Moore A Man for All Seasons
Ernest Laszlo Fantastic Voyage
Russell Harlan Hawaii
Conrad Hall The Professionals
Joseph MacDonald The Sand Pebbles
1967
(40th)
Burnett Guffey Bonnie and Clyde
Richard H. Kline Camelot
Robert Surtees Doctor Dolittle
Robert Surtees The Graduate
Conrad Hall In Cold Blood
1968
(41st)
Pasqualino De Santis Romeo and Juliet
Harry Stradling Funny Girl
Daniel L. Fapp Ice Station Zebra
Oswald Morris Oliver!
Ernest Laszlo Star!
1969
(42nd)
Conrad Hall Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Arthur Ibbetson Anne of the Thousand Days
Charles Lang Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Harry Stradling (posthumous nomination) Hello, Dolly!
Daniel L. Fapp Marooned

1970s[edit]

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
1970
(43rd)
Ryan's Daughter Freddie Young
Patton Fred J. Koenekamp
Airport Ernest Laszlo
Tora! Tora! Tora! Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh, and Charles F. Wheeler
Women in Love Billy Williams
1971
(44th)
Fiddler on the Roof Oswald Morris
The French Connection Owen Roizman
The Last Picture Show Robert Surtees
Nicholas and Alexandra Freddie Young
Summer of '42 Robert Surtees
1972
(45th)
Cabaret Geoffrey Unsworth
1776 Harry Stradling, Jr.
Butterflies Are Free Charles Lang
The Poseidon Adventure Harold E. Stine
Travels with My Aunt Douglas Slocombe
1973
(46th)
Cries and Whispers Sven Nykvist
The Exorcist Owen Roizman
Jonathan Livingston Seagull Jack Couffer
The Sting Robert Surtees
The Way We Were Harry Stradling, Jr.
1974
(47th)
The Towering Inferno Fred J. Koenekamp and Joseph F. Biroc
Chinatown John A. Alonzo
Earthquake Philip H. Lathrop
Lenny Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express Geoffrey Unsworth
1975
(48th)
Barry Lyndon John Alcott
The Day of the Locust Conrad Hall
Funny Lady James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg Robert Surtees
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Haskell Wexler and Bill Butler
1976
(49th)
Bound for Glory Haskell Wexler
King Kong Richard H. Kline
Logan's Run Ernest Laszlo
Network Owen Roizman
A Star Is Born Robert Surtees
1977
(50th)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Vilmos Zsigmond
Islands in the Stream Fred J. Koenekamp
Julia Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar William A. Fraker
The Turning Point Robert Surtees
1978
(51st)
Days of Heaven Néstor Almendros
The Deer Hunter Vilmos Zsigmond
Heaven Can Wait William A. Fraker
Same Time, Next Year Robert Surtees
The Wiz Oswald Morris
1979
(52nd)
Apocalypse Now Vittorio Storaro
1941 William A. Fraker
All That Jazz Giuseppe Rotunno
The Black Hole Frank V. Phillips
Kramer vs. Kramer Néstor Almendros

1980s[edit]

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
1980
(53rd)
Tess Geoffrey Unsworth (posthumous award) and Ghislain Cloquet
The Blue Lagoon Néstor Almendros
Coal Miner's Daughter Ralf D. Bode
The Formula James Crabe
Raging Bull Michael Chapman
1981
(54th)
Reds Vittorio Storaro
Excalibur Alex Thomsons
On Golden Pond Billy Williams
Ragtime Miroslav Ondříček
Raiders of the Lost Ark Douglas Slocombe
1982
(55th)
Gandhi Billy Williams and Ronnie Taylor
Das Boot Jost Vacano
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Allen Daviau
Sophie's Choice Néstor Almendros
Tootsie Owen Roizman
1983
(56th)
Fanny and Alexander Sven Nykvist
Flashdance Don Peterman
The Right Stuff Caleb Deschanel
WarGames William A. Fraker
Zelig Gordon Willis
1984
(57th)
The Killing Fields Chris Menges
Amadeus Miroslav Ondříček
The Natural Caleb Deschanel
A Passage to India Ernest Day
The River Vilmos Zsigmond
1985
(58th)
Out of Africa David Watkin
The Color Purple Allen Daviau
Murphy's Romance William A. Fraker
Ran Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, and Asakazu Nakai
Witness John Seale
1986
(59th)
The Mission Chris Menges
Peggy Sue Got Married Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon Robert Richardson
A Room with a View Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Don Peterman
1987
(60th)
The Last Emperor Vittorio Storaro
Broadcast News Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory Philippe Rousselot
Matewan Haskell Wexler
1988
(61st)
Mississippi Burning Peter Biziou
Rain Man John Seale
Tequila Sunrise Conrad Hall
The Unbearable Lightness of Being Sven Nykvist
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Dean Cundey
1989
(62nd)
Glory Freddie Francis
The Abyss Mikael Salomon
Blaze Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys Michael Ballhaus

1990s[edit]

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
1990
(63rd)
Dances with Wolves Dean Semler
Avalon Allen Daviau
Dick Tracy Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather Part III Gordon Willis
Henry & June Philippe Rousselot
1991
(64th)
JFK Robert Richardson
Bugsy Allen Daviau
The Prince of Tides Stephen Goldblatt
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Adam Greenberg
Thelma & Louise Adrian Biddle
1992
(65th)
A River Runs Through It Philippe Rousselot
Hoffa Stephen H. Burum
Howards End Tony Pierce-Roberts
The Lover Robert Fraisse
Unforgiven Jack N. Green
1993
(66th)
Schindler's List Janusz Kamiński
Farewell My Concubine Gu Changwei
The Fugitive Michael Chapman
The Piano Stuart Dryburgh
Searching for Bobby Fischer Conrad Hall
1994
(67th)
Legends of the Fall John Toll
Forrest Gump Don Burgess
The Shawshank Redemption Roger Deakins
Three Colors: Red Piotr Sobociński
Wyatt Earp Owen Roizman
1995
(68th)
Braveheart John Toll
Batman Forever Stephen Goldblatt
A Little Princess Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility Michael Coulter
Shanghai Triad Lü Yue
1996
(69th)
The English Patient John Seale
Evita Darius Khondji
Fargo Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins Chris Menges
1997
(70th)
Titanic Russell Carpenter
Amistad Janusz Kamiński
Kundun Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential Dante Spinotti
The Wings of the Dove Eduardo Serra
1998
(71st)
Saving Private Ryan Janusz Kamiński
A Civil Action Conrad Hall
Elizabeth Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare in Love Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line John Toll
1999
(72nd)
American Beauty Conrad Hall
The End of the Affair Roger Pratt
The Insider Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars Robert Richardson

2000s[edit]

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
2000
(73rd)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Peter Pau
Gladiator John Mathieson
Malèna Lajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou? Roger Deakins
The Patriot Caleb Deschanel
2001
(74th)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Andrew Lesnie
Amélie Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down Sławomir Idziak
The Man Who Wasn't There Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge! Donald McAlpine
2002
(75th)
Road to Perdition Conrad Hall (posthumous award)
Chicago Dion Beebe
Far from Heaven Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist Paweł Edelman
2003
(76th)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Russell Boyd
City of God César Charlone
Cold Mountain John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring Eduardo Serra
Seabiscuit John Schwartzman
2004
(77th)
The Aviator Robert Richardson
House of Flying Daggers Zhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the Christ Caleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera John Mathieson
A Very Long Engagement Bruno Delbonnel
2005
(78th)
Memoirs of a Geisha Dion Beebe
Batman Begins Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck Robert Elswit
The New World Emmanuel Lubezki
2006
(79th)
Pan's Labyrinth Guillermo Navarro
The Black Dahlia Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist Dick Pope
The Prestige Wally Pfister
2007
(80th)
There Will Be Blood Robert Elswit
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Roger Deakins
Atonement Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Janusz Kamiński
No Country for Old Men Roger Deakins
2008
(81st)
Slumdog Millionaire Anthony Dod Mantle
Changeling Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight Wally Pfister
The Reader Roger Deakins and Chris Menges
2009
(82nd)
Avatar Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon Christian Berger

2010s[edit]

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
2010
(83rd)
Inception Wally Pfister
Black Swan Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech Danny Cohen
The Social Network Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit Roger Deakins
2011
(84th)
Hugo Robert Richardson
The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth
The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse Janusz Kamiński
2012
(85th)
Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
Anna Karenina Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained Robert Richardson
Lincoln Janusz Kamiński
Skyfall Roger Deakins
2013
(86th)
Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners Roger Deakins

Multiple Wins and Nominations[edit]

Wins Nominations Name
4 18 Leon Shamroy
9 Joseph Ruttenberg
3 15 Robert Surtees
10 Conrad Hall
8 Robert Richardson
7 Arthur C. Miller
5 Freddie Young
4 Vittorio Storaro
3 Winton Hoch
2 14 Harry Stradling
10 James Wong Howe
8 John Alcott
8 Ray Rennahan
6 Janusz Kamiński
6 Charles Rosher
5 Burnett Guffey
5 Haskell Wexler
4 William C. Mellor
4 Chris Menges
4 Geoffrey Unsworth
3 Hal Mohr
3 Sven Nykvist
3 John Toll
2 Freddie Francis
1 18 Charles Lang
10 William V. Skall
9 W. Howard Greene
9 Victor Milner
8 George Barnes
8 Joseph LaShelle
8 Ernest Laszlo
7 Daniel L. Fapp
7 Tony Gaudio
7 Ernest Haller
7 Milton R. Krasner
6 Emmanuel Lubezki
6 Harold Rosson
6 Gregg Toland
5 Joseph A. Valentine
4 Néstor Almendros
4 Robert Burks
4 William H. Daniels
4 Allen M. Davey
4 Lee Garmes
4 Loyal Griggs
4 Ernest Palmer
4 Wally Pfister
4 John Seale
4 Leonard Smith
4 Karl Struss
4 Vilmos Zsigmond
3 Jack Cardiff
3 Karl Freund
3 Sam Leavitt
3 Lionel Lindon
3 Oswald Morris
3 Philippe Rousselot
3 Billy Williams
2 Arthur E. Arling
2 Dion Beebe
2 Joseph F. Biroc
2 Robert Elswit
2 Boris Kaufman
2 Fred J. Koenekamp
2 Oliver Marsh
2 Russell Metty
2 Claudio Miranda
2 Georges Périnal
2 Paul C. Vogel
0 13 George J. Folsey
11 Roger Deakins
7 Edward Cronjager
6 Russell Harlan
5 Allen Daviau
5 Caleb Deschanel
5 Rudolph Maté
5 Franz Planer
5 Owen Roizman
4 Charles G. Clarke
4 Bruno Delbonnel
4 William A. Fraker
4 Robert H. Planck
4 Joseph Walker
3 Michael Ballhaus
3 Norbert Brodine
3 Arthur Edeson
3 Bert Glennon
3 Ray June
3 Joseph MacDonald
3 Ted D. McCord
3 Sol Polito
3 William E. Snyder
2 Joseph H. August
2 Michael Chapman
2 William H. Clothier
2 Edward Colman
2 Stanley Cortez
2 Jeff Cronenweth
2 Stephen Goldblatt
2 John Mathieson
2 Richard H. Kline
2 Philip H. Lathrop
2 Seamus McGarvey
2 Miroslav Ondříček
2 J. Peverell Marley
2 Don Peterman
2 Tony Pierce
2 Douglas Slocombe
2 Eduardo Serra
2 Dante Spinotti
2 Harry Stradling, Jr.
2 Leo Tover
2 Sidney Wagner
2 Gordon Willis

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://digitalfilms.wordpress.com/2009/01/24/oscar-nominations/
  2. ^ http://filmschoolrejects.com/features/oscar-breakdown-best-cinematography.php
  3. ^ The only competitive Academy Award ever given to an unnominated, write-in candidate.
  4. ^ In 1957, the separate Black-and-white and color awards were consolidated.
  5. ^ From 1958, there were separate awards for Black and White and for Color again.

External links[edit]