Division of Petrie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Petrie
Australian House of Representatives Division
Division of Petrie 2010.png
Division of Petrie (green) within Queensland
Created 1949
MP Luke Howarth
Party Liberal National
Namesake Andrew Petrie
Electors 92,973 (2013)
Area 152 km2 (58.7 sq mi)
Demographic Outer Metropolitan

The Division of Petrie is an Australian Electoral Division in Queensland. The division was created in 1949 and named after Andrew Petrie (1798–1872), a noted civil engineer, pioneer and explorer, and the first free settler in Brisbane (1837).

The electorate has a higher-than-average percentage of pensioners and self-funded retirees, and is mainly residential, with some light industrial and commercial activities.

Originally a safe Liberal seat, it has become much more marginal since the late 1970s. Since 1975, it has been held by the party of government for all but one term.

Boundaries[edit]

Petrie is located in the northern suburbs of Brisbane, and since a redistribution ahead of the 2010 Federal Election has been centred on the Redcliffe Peninsula.

In the Moreton Bay Region, it includes Clontarf, Kippa-Ring, Margate, Redcliffe, Rothwell, Deception Bay, Scarborough, Woody Point, North Lakes, Mango Hill, Griffin and part of Burpengary.

In the City of Brisbane, it includes Bald Hills, Bracken Ridge, Carseldine and Fitzgibbon, and parts of Aspley and Bridgeman Downs.

Members[edit]

Member Party Term
  Alan Hulme Liberal 1949–1961
  Reginald O'Brien Labor 1961–1963
  (Sir) Alan Hulme Liberal 1963–1972
  Marshall Cooke Liberal 1972–1974
  John Hodges Liberal 1974–1983
  Deane Wells Labor 1983–1984
  John Hodges Liberal 1984–1987
  Gary Johns Labor 1987–1996
  Teresa Gambaro Liberal 1996–2007
  Yvette D'Ath Labor 2007–2013
  Luke Howarth Liberal National 2013–present

Election results[edit]

Australian federal election, 2013: Petrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal National Luke Howarth 33,570 40.65 +0.59
Labor Yvette D'Ath 32,630 39.52 −3.27
Palmer United Thor Prohaska 8,422 10.20 +10.20
Greens John Marshall 3,729 4.52 −4.58
Family First Tasman Spence 1,774 2.15 −2.86
Katter's Australian Chris Thomson 1,336 1.62 +1.62
Rise Up Australia Elise Jennings 920 1.11 +1.11
CEC Geoff Cornell 192 0.23 +0.23
Total formal votes 82,573 94.80 +0.08
Informal votes 4,530 5.20 −0.08
Turnout 87,103 93.69 +0.65
Two-party-preferred result
Liberal National Luke Howarth 41,722 50.53 +3.04
Labor Yvette D'Ath 40,851 49.47 −3.04
Liberal National gain from Labor Swing +3.04

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 27°14′46″S 153°02′20″E / 27.246°S 153.039°E / -27.246; 153.039