Ontario general election, 1990

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ontario general election, 1990
Ontario
1987 ←
September 6, 1990
→ 1995

130 seats in the 35th Legislative Assembly of Ontario
66 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Bob Rae.jpg David Peterson (2005).jpg Mike Harris 2014.jpg
Leader Bob Rae David Peterson Mike Harris
Party New Democratic Liberal Progressive Conservative
Leader since February 7, 1982 February 21, 1982 May 12, 1990
Leader's seat York South London Centre (lost re-election) Nipissing
Last election 19 95 16
Seats won 74 36 20
Seat change +55 -59 +4
Popular vote 1,509,506 1,302,134 944,564
Percentage 37.6% 32.4% 23.5%
Swing +11.9pp -14.9pp -1.2pp

Ontario1990.PNG

Map of the 1990 election, showing the ridings and their popular vote

Premier before election

David Peterson
Liberal

Elected Premier

Bob Rae
New Democratic

The Ontario Legislature after the 1990 election.

The Ontario general election of 1990 was held on September 6, 1990, to elect members of the 35th Legislative Assembly of the province of Ontario, Canada.

The governing Ontario Liberal Party led by Premier David Peterson was unexpectedly defeated. Although the Peterson government was very popular,[citation needed] he was accused of opportunism in calling an election just three years into his mandate. In a shocking upset, the New Democratic Party, led by Bob Rae, won a majority government. This marked the first time the NDP had won government east of Manitoba, and to date the only time the NDP formed the government in Ontario.

The NDP had not expected to come close to winning power; indeed, Rae had already made plans to retire from politics after the election. However, the NDP managed to take many seats in the Greater Toronto Area (Rae himself represented York South, in Metro Toronto) from the Liberals. They also did better than ever before (or in some cases, since) in many other cities and rural areas. The NDP only finished five points ahead of the Liberals in the popular vote. However, due to the nature of the first-past-the-post electoral system, which ignores the popular vote and only awards power based on the number of ridings won, the NDP's gains in the GTA decimated the Liberal caucus. The Liberals lost 59 seats, the worst defeat in their history and the second-worst defeat for a governing party in Ontario. Peterson himself was heavily defeated in London Centre by NDP challenger Marion Boyd, losing by 8,200 votes—one of the few times a provincial premier has lost his own seat.

Although Mike Harris's Progressive Conservative Party was unable to overcome voter distrust of the federal Progressive Conservative government of Brian Mulroney, his party did manage to make a net gain of four seats.

Although Harris was from northern Ontario, the Tories were particularly weak in that region, placing fourth, behind the Liberals, NDP and the right-wing, Confederation of Regions Party (CoR) in six northern Ontario ridings (Algoma, Cochrane South, Nickel Belt, Sudbury, Sudbury East and Sault Ste. Marie). The CoR Party also placed ahead of the PC Party in the Renfrew North and Cornwall ridings in eastern Ontario. Although they only received 1.9% of the vote provincewide, they managed 7.8% in the 33 ridings in which they actually fielded a candidate.

The Green Party of Ontario placed third, ahead of the NDP, in Parry Sound riding, where former Liberal leadership candidate Richard Thomas was the party's candidate.

Results[edit]

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1987 Elected % Change # % % Change
     New Democratic Bob Rae 130 19 74 +279% 1,509,506 37.6% +11.9%
     Liberal David Peterson 130 95 36 -62.1% 1,302,134 32.4% -14.9%
     Progressive Conservative Mike Harris 130 16 20 +25% 944,564 23.5% -1.2%
Family Coalition Donald Pennell 68 - - - 110,831 2.7% +1.4%
     Confederation of Regions Dean Wasson 33   -   75,873 1.9%  
Green Katherine Mathewson 40 - - - 30,097 0.7% +0.6%
     Libertarian James Stock 45 - - - 24,613 0.6% +0.2%
Freedom Robert Metz 10 - - - 6,015 0.1% +0.0%
     Communist Elizabeth Rowley 4 - - - 1,139 0.1% -
     Others 15 - - - 13,307 0.3% -0.1%
Total 605 130 130 - 4,018,079 100% -

Constituency results[edit]

Ottawa-Carleton[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Carleton (Ontario provincial electoral district)

Total votes: 38,074

Sue LeBrun
10,143 (26.6%)
Norman Sterling
17,860 (46.9%)
Alex Munter
10,071 (26.5%)
Norman Sterling
Carleton East

Total votes: 35,376

Gilles Morin
19,059 (53.9%)
Judy Corbishley
5,117 (14.5%)
Joan Gullen
9,976 (28.2%)
W. André Lafrance
(FCP) 1,224 (3.5%)
Gilles Morin
Nepean

Total votes: 32,328

Hans Daigeler
13,723 (42.5%)
Doug Collins
9,870 (30.5%)
John Raudoy
7,453 (23.1%)
Dan Roy (G)
933 (2.9%)
Dan Weiler (Lbt)
349 (1.1%)
Hans Daigeler
Ottawa Centre

Total votes: 30,446

Richard Patten
11,656 (38.3%)
Alex Burney
2,723 (8.9%)
Evelyn Gigantes
14,522 (47.7%)
John Gay (FCP)
809 (2.7%)
Bill Hipwell (G)
576 (1.9%)
John Turmel (Ind)
160 (0.5%)
Richard Patten

Ottawa East
Total votes: 26,218

Bernard Grandmaitre
16,363 (62.4%)
Diana Morin
2,203 (8.4%)
Lori Lucier
6,103 (23.3%)
Richard Hudon (FCP)
826 (3.2%)
Frank de Jong (G)
723 (2.7%)
Bernard Grandmaitre
Ottawa—Rideau

Total votes: 29,695

Yvonne O'Neill
13,454 (45.3%)
Paul Beaudry
5,234 (17.6%)
Larry Jones
8,845 (29.8%)
Larry Denys (FCP)
1,049 (3.5%)
Jim MacPhee (Ind)
861 (2.9%)
Marc Schindler (Lbt)
252 (0.8%)
Yvonne O'Neill
Ottawa South

Total votes: 30,185

Dalton McGuinty
13,845 (45.9%)
Darrel Kent
7,399 (24.5%)
Margaret Armstrong
7,826 (25.9%)
Stephen Johns (G)
612 (2.0%)
David Fitzpatrick (FCP)
503 (1.7%)
Dalton McGuinty, Sr.
Ottawa West

Total votes: 33,422

Bob Chiarelli
13,908 (41.6%)
Brian Mackey
9,068 (27.1%)
Allan Edwards
8,391 (25.1%)
David Boyd (CoR)
1,044 (3.1%)
Ian Whyte
1,011 (3.0%)
Bob Chiarelli

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Cornwall

Total votes: 27 347

John Cleary
12 725 (46.5%)
Don Kannon
3169 (11.6%)
Leo Courville
7044 (26.5%)
Carol-Ann Ross (CoR) 4409 (16.1%) John Cleary
Frontenac—Addington

Total votes: 29,174

Larry South
8,226 (28.2%)
Jim Bennett
8,211 (28.1%)
Fred Wilson
9,696 (33.2%)
Gail Leonard
(FCP) 2,020 (6.9%)
Ross Baker
1,021 (3.5%)
Larry South
Hastings—Peterborough

Total votes: 28 282

Mike Beeston
4285 (15.2%)
Jim Pollock
10 387 (36.7%)
Elmer Buchanan
11 283 (39.9%)
Anthony Kuttschrutter
(FCP) 1199 (4.2%)

Ronald Gerow
(CoR) 1128 (4.0%)

Jim Pollock
Kingston and the Islands

Total votes: 26 807

Ken Keyes
8092 (30.2%)
John Goodchild
7079 (26.4%)
Gary Wilson
10184 (38.0%)
Joan Jackson
(FCP) 1452 (5.4%)
Ken Keyes
Lanark-Renfrew
Total votes: 34 060
Guin Persaud
9665 (28.4%)
Leo Jordan
11 063 (32.5%)
Harry Martin
8541 (25.1%)
Murray Reid
(CoR) 2938 (8.6%)
Frank Foley
(FCP) 1853 (5.4%)
Douglas Wiseman
Leeds–Grenville

Total votes: 34 330

Chris Puddicombe
9172 (26.7%)
Bob Runciman
16 846 (49.1%)
Art Lane
8312 (24.2%)
Bob Runciman
Prescott and Russell

Total votes: 39 833

Jean Poirier
25 879 (65.0%)
Keith Flavell
2848 (7.1%)
Carole Roy
9369 (23.5%)
Paul Lauzon
(FCP) 1119 (2.8%)
Jean-Serge Brisson
(Lbt) 618 (1.6%)
Jean Poirier
Prince Edward—Lennox

Total votes: 27 752

Keith MacDonald
8188 (29.5%)
Don Bonter
8299 (29.9%)
Paul Johnson
9204 (33.2%)
Kenn Hineman
(CoR) 2061 (7.4%)
Keith MacDonald
Quinte

Total votes: 29 691

Hugh O'Neil
11 114 (37.4%)
Doug Rollins
5825 (19.6%)
Greg Meehan
7010 (23.6%)
Stu Meeks
(CoR) 3411 (11.5%)
Dave Switzer
(FCP) 2331 (7.9%)
Hugh O'Neil
Renfrew North

Total votes: 30 198

Sean Conway
13 082 (43.3%)
Diane Yakabuski
4586 (15.2%)
Ish Theilheimer
5916 (19.6%)
Frank Adlam
(CoR) 5510 (18.2%)
Stephen Stanistreet
(FCP) 1104 (3.7%)
Sean Conway
Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville

Total votes: 29 082

Denis Sabourin
8386 (28.8%)
Noble Villeneuve
11 887 (40.9%)
Helena McCuaig
5357 (18.4%)
Bernie Lauzon
(CoR) 3452 (11.9%)
Noble Villeneuve

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Bruce

Total votes: 30,429

Murray Elston
11,476 (37.7%)
Terry Halpin
7,349 (24.2%)
Len Hope
7,954 (26.2%)
Linda Freiburger
(FCP) 3,639 (12.0%)
Murray Elston
Dufferin—Peel

Total votes: 31,447

Mavis Wilson
10 327 (32.8%)
David Tilson
10,899 (34.7%)
Sandra Crane
8,627 (27.4%)
Bob Shapton
(Lbt) 1,594 (5.1%)
Mavis Wilson
Bruce-Grey—Owen Sound

Total votes: 38,056

Ron Lipsett
10,257 (27.0%)
Bill Murdoch
13,742 (36.1%)
Peggy Hutchinson
11,280 (29.6%)
John Ross
(FCP) 2,157 (5.7%)
Don Cianci
(G) 476 (1.3%)
Oleh Stebelsky
(Lbt) 144 (0.4%)
Ron Lipsett
Muskoka-Georgian Bay

Total votes: 33 031

Ken Black
9105 (27.6%)
Marilyn Rowe
10 504 (31.8%)
Dan Waters
13 422 (40.6%)
Ken Black
Northumberland

Total votes: 35 740

Joan Fawcett
11 984 (33.5%)
Angus Read
10 890 (30.5%)
Judi Armstrong
9581 (26.8%)
Doug Young
(CoR) 1677 (4.7%)
Steve Prust
(FCP) 1213 (3.4%)
John Meiboom
(Lbt) 395 (1.1%)
Joan Fawcett
Peterborough

Total votes: 41,888

Peter Adams
13,628 (32.5%)
Doris Brick
8,884 (21.2%)
Jenny Carter
13,813 (33.0%)
John Harrington
(FCP) 3,652 (8.7%)
Dean Wasson
(CoR) 1,586 (3.8%)
Paul Cleveland
(G) 325 (0.8%)
Peter Adams
Simcoe Centre

Total votes: 41 572

Bruce Owen
12 869 (31.0%)
Ben Andrews
10 013 (24.1%)
Paul Wessenger
15 711(37.8%)
Bonnie Ainsworth
(CoR) 2979 (7.2%)
Bruce Owen
Simcoe East

Total votes: 37 398

Jim Files
7219 (19.3%)
Al McLean
14 828 (39.6%)
Dennis Bailey
14 088 (37.7%)
John McLean
(Lbt) 1263 (3.4%)
Al McLean
Simcoe West

Total votes: 32 089

Gary Johnson
7765 (24.2%)
Jim Wilson
11 710 (36.5%)
Leo Loserit
9870 (30.8%)
James McGillivray
(FCP) 2744 (8.6%)
Jim Wilson
Victoria—Haliburton

Total votes: 34 889

Patrick O'Reilly
7668 (22.0%)
Ron Jenkins
8947 (25.6%)
Dennis Drainville
15 467 (44.3%)
Brad Medd
(FCP) 1419 (4.1%)
Hugh Boyd
971 (2.8%)
Ron Hawkrigg
(Lbt) 417 (1.2%)
John Eakins

Durham & York Region[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Durham Centre

Total votes: 35,096

Allan Furlong
10,246 (29.2%)
Jim Flaherty
9,126 (26.0%)
Drummond White
12,594 (35.9%)
Nino Maltese
(FCP) 1,186 (3.4%)
Phil Wyatt
(CoR) 1,087 (3.1%)
David Hubbell
(G) 857 (2.4%)
Allan Furlong
Durham East

Total votes: 33 476

Marilyn Pearce
7836 (23.4%)
Kirk Kemp
10 907 (32.6%)
Gord Mills
10 960 (32.7%)
Tim Crookall
(FCP) 2487 (7.4%)
Harry Turnbridge
(CoR) 1286 (3.8%)
Sam Cureatz
Durham West

Total votes: 43,678

Norah Stoner
14,384 (32.9%)
Rick Johnson
11,167 (25.6%)
Jim Wiseman
16,366 (37.5%)
Bert Vermeer
(FCP) 1,761 (4.0%)
Norah Stoner
Durham—York

Total votes: 36 284

Bill Ballinger
11 067 (30.5%)
Jack Hauseman
10 904 (30.5%)
Larry O'Connor
12 297 (33.9%)
Jerry Young
(FCP) 2016 (5.6%)
Bill Ballinger
Markham

Total votes: 51 221

Frank Scarpitti
15 128 (29.5%)
Don Cousens
25 595 (50.0%)
Rob Saunders
8459 (16.5%)
Eric Skura
(FCP) 1086 (2.1%)
Ian Hutchison
(Lbt) 642 (1.3%)
Gary Walsh
311 (0.6%)
Don Cousens
Oshawa

Total votes: 27 173

Jim Carlyle
5116 (18.8%)
Cliff Fillmore
3871 (14.2%)
Allan Pilkey
16 601 (61.1%)
Gary Jones
(CoR) 1585 (5.8%)
Michael Breaugh
York Centre

Total votes: 61 562

Greg Sorbara
28 056 (45.6%)
Dion McGuire
14 656 (23.8%)
Laurie Orrett
18 850 (30.6%)
Greg Sorbara
York—Mackenzie

Total votes: 33,437

Charles Beer
11,452 (34.3%)
George Timpson
11,304 (33.8%)
Keith Munro
10,681 (31.9%)
Charles Beer

Scarborough[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Scarborough—Agincourt

Total votes: 30 118

Gerry Phillips
13 347 (44.3%)
Keith MacNab
8640 (28.7%)
Ayoub Ali
6763 (22.5%)
Bill Galster
(Lbt) 1368 (4.5%)
Gerry Phillips
Scarborough Centre

Total votes: 27,262

Cindy Nicholas
9,256 (34.0%)
Joe Trentadue
5,682 (20.8%)
Steve Owens
12,324 (45.2%)
Cindy Nicholas
Scarborough East

Total votes: 32 915

Ed Fulton
9926 (30.2%)
Steve Gilchrist
9890 (30.0%)
Bob Frankford
11 700 (35.5%)
Jim McIntosh
(Lbt) 577 (1.8%)
Cara Mumford
(G) 454 (1.4%)
Darryl McDowell
368 (1.1%)
Ed Fulton
Scarborough—Ellesmere

Total votes: 29 119

Frank Faubert
9417 (32.3%)
Greg Vezina
4855 (16.7%)
David Warner
14 036 (48.2%)
Kelvin Smith
(Lbt) 811 (2.8%)
Frank Faubert
Scarborough North

Total votes: 30 056

Alvin Curling
13 393 (44.6%)
Harold Adams
5367 (17.9%)
Victor Deane
9477 (31.5%)
Louis Di Rocco
(FCP) 1199 (4.0%)
James Greig
(G) 620 (2.1%)
Alvin Curling
Scarborough West

Total votes: 28 027

Joe Pacione
6521 (23.3%)
Jim Brown
5769 (20.6%)
Anne Swarbrick
14 340 (51.2%)
Stefan Slovak
(FCP) 996 (3.6%)
George Dance
(Lbt) 401 (1.4%)
Richard Johnston

North York & East York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Don Mills

Total votes: 28,483

Murad Velshi
8,786 (30.8%)
Nola Crewe
7,631 (26.8%)
Margery Ward
9,740 (34.2%)
David Miller
(Lbt) 742 (2.6%)
Katherine Mathewson
(G) 608 (2.1%)
Colin McKay
562 (2.0%)
David Pengelly
(F) 414 (1.5%)
Murad Velshi
Downsview

Total votes: 23 755

Laureano Leone
8219 (34.6%)
Chris Smith
1477 (6.2%)
Anthony Perruzza
13 440 (56.6%)
David Kenny
(Lbt) 619 (2.6%)
Laureano Leone
Lawrence

Total votes: 26 364

Joseph Cordiano
11 786 (44.7%)
Henry Gallay
3557 (13.5%)
Shalom Schachter
10 179 (38.6%)
Sandor Hegedus
(Lbt) 431 (1.6%)
Paul Rombough
(G) 411 (1.6%)
Joseph Cordiano
Oriole

Total votes: 25 454

Elinor Caplan
10 655 (41.9%)
Sam Billich
5435 (21.4%)
Lennox Farrell
8441 (33.2%)
Roland Brown
(Lbt) 578 (2.3%)
Greg Knittl
(G) 345 (1.4%)
Elinor Caplan
Willowdale

Total votes: 33,947

Gino Matrundola
11,123 (32.7%)
Charles Harnick
11,957 (35.2%)
Batya Hebdon
9,125 (26.9%)
Mark Vosylius
(FCP) 1,074 (3.2%)
Earl Epstein
(Lbt) 688 (2.0%)
Gino Matrundola
Wilson Heights

Total votes: 27,725

Monte Kwinter
12,272 (44.3%)
Steven Kerzner
4,913 (17.7%)
John Fagan
9,618 (34.7%)
Vanessa Schoor
(G) 608 (2.2%)
Roman Urba
(Lbt) 314 (1.1%)
Monte Kwinter
York East

Total votes: 29 848

Christine Hart
9900 (33.2%)
George Bryson
8021 (26.9%)
Gary Malkowski
10 689 (35.8%)
Jim Copeland
380 (1.3%)
Bedora Bojman
(G) 364 (1.2%)
John Matthew
(Lbt) 303 (1.0%)
Chris Frazer
(Comm) 191 (0.6%)
Christine Hart
York Mills

Total votes: 29 207

Brad Nixon
10 390 (35.6%)
David Turnbull
13 037 (44.6%)
Marcia McVea
4830 (16.5%)
Janet Creery
(G) 577 (2.0%)
Mary-Anne Sillimaa
(Lbt) 373 (1.3%)
Brad Nixon
Yorkview

Total votes: 20 059

Claudio Polsinelli
8326 (41.5%)
Pedro Cordoba
1254 (6.3%)
Giorgio Mammoliti
9945 (49.6%)
Roma Kelembet
(Lbt) 303 (1.5%)
Lucylle Boikoff
231 (1.2%)
Claudio Polsinelli

Toronto[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Beaches—Woodbine

Total votes: 24 645

Beryl Potter
6329 (25.7%)
Kevin Forest
3535 (14.3%)
Frances Lankin
14 381 (58.4%)
Sam Vitulli
400 (1.6%)
Marion Bryden
Dovercourt

Total votes: 19 548

Tony Lupusella
6615 (33.8%)
Allan Brown
1239 (6.3%)
Tony Silipo
10 604 (54.2%)
Norman Allen
(G) 577 (3.0%)
Fred Lambert
(Lbt) 513 (2.6%)
Tony Lupusella
Eglinton

Total votes: 33 451

Dianne Poole
12 032 (36.0%)
Anne Vanstone
11 859 (35.5%)
Jay Waterman
7772 (23.2%)
Dan King
(G) 1340 (4.0%)
Scott Bell
(Lbt) 448 (1.3%)
Dianne Poole
Fort York

Total votes: 23 806

Bob Wong
9656 (40.6%)
John Pepall
2258 (9.5%)
Rosario Marchese
11 023 (46.3%)
Paul Barker
(Lbt) 539 (2.3%)
Ronald Rodgers
330 (1.4%)
Bob Wong
High Park—Swansea

Total votes: 25 337

David Fleet
8159 (32.2%)
Yuri Pokaliwsky
4674 (18.4%)
Elaine Ziemba
11 432 (45.1%)
Colum Tingle
(FCP) 409 (1.6%)
Bill Senay
(G) 332 (1.3%)
Michael Beech
(Lbt) 331 (1.3%)
David Fleet
Parkdale

Total votes: 17 417

Tony Ruprecht
8080 (46.4%)
John Swettenham
941 (5.4%)
Sheena Weir
7557 (43.4%)
Robert Hunter
(G) 325 (1.9%)
James McCulloch
(Lbt) 241 (1.4%)
Debra Stone
167 (1.0%)
Joe Young
(Ind [Communist League]) 106 (0.6%)
Tony Ruprecht
Riverdale

Total votes: 22 729

Pat Marquis
5572 (24.5%)
John Ruffolo
1578 (6.9%)
Marilyn Churley
14 086 (62.0%)
Leanne Haze
(G) 811 (3.6%)
Daniel Hunt
(Lbt) 682 (3.0%)
David Reville
St. Andrew—St. Patrick

Total votes: 29 956

Ron Kanter
8938 (29.8%)
Nancy Jackman
9241 (30.8%)
Zanana Akande
10 321 (34.5%)
Jim Harris
(G) 1112 (3.7%)
Douglas Quinn
(Lbt) 344 (1.1%)
Ron Kanter
St. George—St. David

Total votes: 29 706

Ian Scott
10 718 (36.1%)
Keith Norton
6955 (23.4%)
Carolann Wright
10 646 (35.8%)
Ken Campbell
(FCP) 932 (3.1%)
Beverly Antrobus
(Lbt) 455 (1.5%)
Ian Scott

Etobicoke & York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Etobicoke—Humber

Total votes: 35 178

Jim Henderson
13 582 (38.6%)
Aileen Anderson
9289 (26.4%)
Russ Springate
10 049 (28.6%)
Tonny Dodds
(FCP) 1292 (3.7%)
David Moore
(G) 586 (1.7%)
Alan D'Orsay
(Lbt) 380 (1.1%)
Jim Henderson
Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Total votes: 31 660

Sam Shephard
7006 (22.1%)
Jeff Knoll
4854 (15.3%)
Ruth Grier
18 118 (57.2%)
Trish O'Connor
(FCP) 1053 (3.3%)
Phaedra Livingstone
(G) 629 (2.0%)
Ruth Grier
Etobicoke—Rexdale

Total votes: 26 270

Aurelio Acquaviva
4585 (17.5%)
David Foster
3243 (12.3%)
Ed Philip
17 620 (67.0%)
David Burman
(G) 822 (3.1%)
Ed Philip
Etobicoke West

Total votes: 33 810

Linda LeBourdais
10 082 (29.8%)
Chris Stockwell
13 713 (40.6%)
Judy Jones
7992 (23.6%)
Kevin McGourty
(FCP) 1045 (3.1%)
Geoffrey Lepper
(G) 354 (1.0%)
Janice Hazlett
(Lbt) 320 (1.0%)
Martin Fraser
304 (0.9%)
Linda LeBourdais
Oakwood

Total votes: 21 384

Chaviva Hošek
8143 (38.1%)
Claudio Lewis
1671 (7.8%)
Tony Rizzo
10 423 (48.7%)
Steven Peck
(G) 595 (2.8%)
John Primerano
(Lbt) 355 (1.7%)
Elizabeth Rowley
(Comm) 197 (0.9%)
Chaviva Hošek
York South

Total votes: 24 949

Ozzie Grant
4534 (18.2%)
Andrew Feldstein
2561 (10.3%)
Bob Rae
16 642 (66.7%)
Alex MacDonald
(Lbt) 759 (3.0%)
Phil Sarazen
(G) 453 (1.8%)
Bob Rae

Brampton, Mississauga & Halton[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Brampton North

Total votes: 33,462

Carman McClelland
11,686 (34.9%)
Gary Heighington
7,619 (22.8%)
John Devries
11,588 (34.6%)
Margaret Lloyd
(FCP) 1,466 (4.4%)
Lewis Jackson
(Lbt) 669 (2.0%)
Martha MacDonald 434 (1.3%)
Carman McClelland
Brampton South

Total votes: 39 985

Bob Callahan
12 918 (32.3%)
Maggie McCallion
11 395 (28.5%)
John Scheer
12 494 (31.2%)
Ron Nonato
(FCP) 2511 (6.3%)
Jim Bridgewood
(Comm) 667 (1.7%)
Bob Callahan
Burlington South

Total votes: 32 520

Marv Townsend
5544 (17.0%)
Cam Jackson
17 084 (52.5%)
Bob Wood
8185 (25.2%)
Don Pennell
(FCP) 1707 (5.2%)
Cam Jackson
Halton Centre

Total votes: 38 523

Barbara Sullivan
13 494 (35.0%)
Bob Taylor
12 279 (31.9%)
Richard Banigan
10 163 (26.4%)
James Bruce
(FCP) 1232 (3.2%)
Bill Frampton
(FP) 731 (1.9%)
Jim Stock
(Lbt) 624 (1.6%)
Barbara Sullivan
Halton North

Total votes: 27,503

Walt Elliot
7,962 (29.0%)
Dave Whiting
7,499 (27.3%)
Noel Duignan
8,510 (30.9%)
Giuseppe Gori
(FCP) 2,489 (9.1%)
Patricia Kammerer
(G) 582
(2.1%) John Shadbolt
(Lbt) 461 (1.7%)
Walt Elliot
Mississauga East

Total votes: 31 684

John Sola
12 448 (39.3%)
Brad Butt
8285 (26.1%)
Mike Crone
9177 (29.0%)
Peter Sesek
1363 (4.3%)
Chris Balabanian
(F) 411 (1.3%)
John Sola
Mississauga North

Total votes: 33 442

Steve Offer
12 658 (37.9%)
John Snobelen
7990 (23.9%)
John Foster
11 216 (33.5%)
Ken Moores
(G) 946 (2.8%)
Howard Baker
632 (1.9%)
Steve Offer
Mississauga South

Total votes: 32 652

Donna Scott
6624 (20.3%)
Margaret Marland
17 126 (52.5%)
Sue Craig
7579 (23.2%)
Scott McWhinnie
(G) 1323 (4.1%)
Margaret Marland
Mississauga West

Total votes: 47 584

Steve Mahoney
20 038 (42.1%)
Judi Bachman
11 945 (25.1%)
Tom Malone
13 938 (29.3%)
Emanuel Batler
(Lbt) 892 (1.9%)
Dian Achiceko
771 (1.6%)
Steve Mahoney
Oakville South

Total votes: 31,304

Doug Carrothers
10,841 (34.6%)
Gary Carr
10,949 (35.0%)
Danny Dunleavy
6,423 (20.5%)
Terry Hansford
(CoR) 1,057 (3.4%)
Josef Petriska
(G) 1,038 (3.3%)
Adriana Bassi
(FCP) 996 (3.2%)
Doug Carrothers

Hamilton-Wentworth & Niagara[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Hamilton Centre

Total votes: 25 358

Lily Oddie Munro
7814 (30.8%)
Graham Snelgrove
2116 (8.3%)
David Christopherson
14 029 (55.3%)
Brent Monkley
(G) 605 (2.4%)
Julien Frost
(Lbt) 429 (1.7%)
Jewell Wolgram (FCP) 365 (1.4%)
Lily Oddie Munro
Hamilton East

Total votes: 28 336

Craig Dowhaniuk
5525 (19.5%)
Rom Tomblin
1676 (5.9%)
Robert W. Mackenzie
20 289 (71.6%)
Emidio Corvaro
(FCP) 846 (3.0%)
Robert W. Mackenzie
Hamilton Mountain

Total votes: 37 629

Al Bailey
7432 (19.8%)
Grant Darby
7709 (20.5%)
Brian Charlton
22 488 (59.8%)
Brian Charlton
Hamilton West

Total votes: 32 777

Helen Wilson
7236 (22.1%)
David Cairnie
4361 (13.3%)
Richard Allen
18 550 (56.6%)
Lynne Scime
(FCP) 2324 (7.1%)
Hans Wienhold
(CoR) 306 (0.9%)
Richard Allen
Lincoln

Total votes: 34,141

Harry Pelissero
11,055 (32.4%)
Carol Walker
9,407 (27.6%)
Ron Hansen
12,117 (35.5%)
Doug Bougher
(CoR) 1,562 (4.6%)
Harry Pelissero
Niagara Falls

Total votes: 29 939

Wayne Campbell
7979 (26.7%)
Norm Puttick
3896 (13.0%)
Margaret Harrington
13 884 (46.4%)
Ted Wiwchar
(CoR) 3141 (10.5%)
Art Klassen
(FCP) 674 (2.3%)
Donald MacDonald-Ross
(G) 365 (1.2%)
Vince Kerrio
Niagara South

Total votes: 23 972

John Lopinski
7232 (30.2%)
Doug Martin
4032 (16.8%)
Shirley Coppen
11 161 (46.6%)
Glen Hutton
(CoR) 1547 (6.5%)
Ray Haggerty
St. Catharines

Total votes: 29 835

Jim Bradley
11 565 (38.8%)
Bruce Timms
3926 (13.2%)
Dave Kappele
10 629 (35.6%)
Eva Longhurst
(CoR) 2384 (8.0%)
Bert Pynenburg
(FCP) 1331 (4.5%)
Jim Bradley
St. Catharines—Brock

Total votes: 27,478

Mike Dietsch
8,379 (30.5%)
Bob Welch
6,969 (25.4%)
Christel Haeck
9,538 (34.7%)
Rodney Book
(CoR) 1,449 (5.3%)
Ed Klassen
(FCP) 873 (3.2%)
Conrad Gibbons
(Lbt) 270 (1.0%)
Mike Dietsch
Welland—Thorold

Total votes: 32 202

Gord McMillan
7557 (23.5%)
Cam Wilson
2893 (9.0%)
Peter Kormos
20488 (63.6%)
John Sabados
(CoR) 878 (2.7%)
Barry Fitzgerald
(F) 386 (1.2%)
Peter Kormos
Wentworth East

Total votes: 34 111

Shirley Collins
12 077 (35.4%)
Doug Conley
5609 (16.4%)
Mark Morrow
15 224 (44.6%)
Victor Kammerer
(G) 668 (2.0%)
Albert Papazian
273 (0.8%)
Anne Stasiuk
260 (0.8%)
Shirley Collins
Wentworth North

Total votes: 33 692

Chris Ward
11 384 (33.9%)
Don Matthews
8740 (25.9%)
Don Abel
11 472 (34.0%)
Rien Vanden Enden
(FCP) 1236 (3.7%)
Eileen Butson
(CoR) 860 (2.6%)
Chris Ward

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Brantford

Total votes: 36 474

Dave Neumann
13 644 (37.4%)
Dan Di Sabatino
3087 (8.5%)
Brad Ward
17 736 (48.6%)
Peter Quail
(FCP) 1413 (3.9%)
William Darfler
(G) 436 (1.2%)
Helmut Kurmis
(Lbt) 158 (0.4%)
Dave Neumann
Brant—Haldimand

Total votes: 28 785

Robert Nixon
10 751 (37.3%)
Brett Kelly
6228 (21.6%)
Chris Stanek
9282 (32.2%)
Steve Elgersma
(FCP) 1520 (5.3%)
Jamie Legacey
(G) 1004 (3.5%)
Robert Nixon
Cambridge

Total votes: 36 176

John Bell
7557 (20.9%)
Carl DeFaria
4449 (12.3%)
Mike Farnan
21 806 (60.3%)
Anneliese Steden
(FCP) 2364 (6.5%)
Mike Farnan
Guelph

Total votes: 39 701

Rick Ferraro
11 944 (30.1%)
Linda Lennon
10 184 (25.7%)
Derek Fletcher
15 051 (37.9%)
John Gots
(FCP) 1602 (4.0%)
Bill Hulet
(G) 920 (2.3%)
Rick Ferraro
Huron

Total votes: 29 070

Jim Fitzgerald
6653 (22.9%)
Ken Campbell
9066 (31.2%)
Paul Klopp
10 020 (34.5%)
Tom Clark
(FCP) 2931 (10.1%)
Allan Dettweiler
(Lbt) 400 (1.4%)
Jack Riddell
Kitchener

Total votes: 33 640

David Cooke
9731 (28.9%)
Ian Matthew
6157 (18.3%)
William Ferguson
15 750 (46.8%)
John Meenan
(FCP) 2002 (6.0%)
David Cooke
Kitchener—Wilmot

Total votes: 36 537

Carl Zehr
10 869 (29.7%)
Lance Bryant
7342 (20.1%)
Mike Cooper
16 056 (43.9%)
Thomas Borys
(FCP) 2270 (6.2%)
John Sweeney
Norfolk

Total votes: 36 195

Gord Miller
10 971 (30.3%)
Clarence Abbott
10 374 (28.7%)
Norm Jamison
14 850 (41.0%)
Gord Miller
Oxford

Total votes: 36 504

Charlie Tatham
9802 (26.9%)
Jim Wilkins
9860 (27.0%)
Kimble Sutherland
12 684 (34.7%)
John Joosse
(FCP) 3182 (8.7%)
Kaye Sargent
(Lbt) 635 (1.7%)
Joy Byway
(F) 341 (0.9%)
Charlie Tatham
Perth

Total votes: 31 802

Gerry Teahen
8721 (27.4%)
Ron Christie
8600 (27.0%)
Karen Haslam
11 712 (36.8%)
Gordon Maloney (FCP) 2769 (8.7%) Hugh Edighoffer
Waterloo North

Total votes: 38 883

Andrew Telegdi
9441 (24.3%)
Elizabeth Witmer
14 552 (37.4%)
Hugh Miller
11 298 (29.1%)
Ted Kryn
(FCP) 2946 (7.6%)
Rita Huschka-Sprague
(Lbt) 646 (1.7%)
Herb Epp
Wellington

Total votes: 30 646

John Green
7668 (25.0%)
Ted Arnott
12 141 (39.6%)
Dale Hamilton
10 837 (35.4%)
Jack Johnson

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Chatham—Kent

Total votes: 31,138

Maurice Bossy
9,963 (32.0%)
Charlie Tomecek
5,619 (18.0%)
Randy Hope
13,930 (44.7%)
Marcy Edwards
(FCP) 1,626 (5.2%)
Maurice Bossy
Elgin

Total votes: 34 047

Marietta Roberts
9723 (28.6%)
Jim Williams
9031 (26.5%)
Peter North
14 189 (41.7%)
Ray Monteith
(F) 1104 (3.2%)
Marietta Roberts
Essex-Kent

Total votes: 30 116

Jim McGuigan
9968 (33.1%)
Claire Atkinson
2739 (9.1%)
Pat Hayes
15 858 (52.7%)
Tim McGuire
(FCP) 1551 (5.2%)
Jim McGuigan
Essex South

Total votes: 29 358

Remo Mancini
10 575 (36.0%)
Joan Flood
6335 (21.6%)
Donna Tremblay
10 363 (35.3%)
Steve Posthumus
(FCP) 2085 (7.1%)
Remo Mancini
Lambton

Total votes: 27,675

David Smith
7,291 (26.3%)
Bob Langstaff
7,665 (27.7%)
Ellen MacKinnon
8,691 (31.4%)
Jim Hopper
(FCP) 3,557 (12.9%)
Kim Beatson
(CoR) 471 (1.7%)
David Smith
London Centre

Total votes: 34 765

David Peterson
9671 (27.8%)
Mark Handelman
5348 (15.4%)
Marion Boyd
17 837 (51.3%)
John Van Geldersen
(FCP) 982 (2.8%)
Lloyd Walker
(F) 498 (1.4%)
Terry Smart
272 (0.8%)
Issam Mansour
(Comm) 84 (0.2%)
Sidney Tarleton
73 (0.2%)
David Peterson
London North

Total votes: 43 770

Steve Buchanan
9990 (22.8%)
Dianne Cunningham
18 079 (41.3%)
Carolyn Davies
14 005 (32.0%)
Bob Maniuk
(FCP) 1095 (2.5%)
Jack Plant
(F) 601 (1.4%)
Dianne Cunningham
London South

Total votes: 41 115

Joan Smith
11 787 (28.7%)
Bob Wood
9828 (23.9%)
David Winninger
17 438 (42.4%)
Paul Picard
(FCP) 1427 (3.5%)
Robert Metz
(FP) 635 (1.5%)
Joan Smith
Middlesex

Total votes: 38 382

Doug Reycraft
12 002 (31.3%)
Gordon Hardcastle
8957 (23.3%)
Irene Mathyssen
12 522 (32.6%)
Bill Giesen
(FCP) 4007 (10.4%)
Barry Malcolm
(F) 894 (2.3%)
Doug Reycraft
Sarnia

Total votes: 29 586

Mike Bradley
8540 (28.9%)
Mike Stark
6269 (21.2%)
Bob Huget
10 860 (36.7%)
Terry Burrell
(FCP) 2691 (9.1%)
Bill Ferguson
(CoR) 652 (2.2%)
Margaret Coe]
(Lbt) 574 (1.9%)
Andy Brandt
Windsor—Riverside

Total votes: 29 769

Doreen Oullette
6640 (22.3%)
Vivian Tregunna
1096 (3.7%)
Dave Cooke
21 144 (71.0%)
Earl Amyotte
(FCP) 889 (3.0%)
Dave Cooke
Windsor—Sandwich

Total votes: 29 298

Bill Wrye
11 807 (40.5%)
Merv de Pendleton
1186 (4.0%)
George Dadamo
15 952 (54.4)
Joe Crouchman
353 (1.2%)
Bill Wrye
Windsor—Walkerville

Total votes: 28 807

Mike Ray
11 581 (40.2%)
François Michaud
1327 (4.7%)
Wayne Lessard
15 899 (55.2%)
Mike Ray

Northeastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Algoma

Total votes: 14 017

Bob Gallagher
3573 (25.5%)
[enis Latulippe
433 (3.1%)
Bud Wildman
8221 (58.7%)
Stan Down
(CoR) 1790 (12.8%)
Bud Wildman
Algoma—Manitoulin

Total votes: 15 339

Mike Brown
5961 (38.9%)
Ken Ferguson
2163 (14.1%)
Lois Miller
5754 (37.5%)
Richard Hammond
(CoR) 1114 (7.3%)
Gene Solomon
347 (2.3%)
Mike Brown
Cochrane North

Total votes: 16 354

Donald Grenier
6475 (39.6%)
René Piché
3261 (20.0%)
Len Wood
6618 (40.5%)
René Fontaine
Cochrane South

Total votes: 24 069

Peter Krznaric
9361 (38.9%)
Tina Positano
1019 (4.2%)
Gilles Bisson
11 460 (47.6%)
Ken Metsala
(CoR) 2229 (9.3%)
Alan Pope
Nickel Belt

Total votes: 16 955

Betty Rheaume
3267 (19.3%)
Paul Demers
967 (5.7%)
Floyd Laughren
9925 (58.5%)
Grenville Rogers
(CoR) 2796 (16.5%)
Floyd Laughren
Nipissing

Total votes: 33 741

Stan Lawlor
10 745 (31.8%)
Mike Harris
15 469 (45.8%)
Dawson Pratt
7039 (20.9%)
Edward Gauthier
(FCP) 488 (1.4%)
Mike Harris
Parry Sound

Total votes: 23 020

Randy Sheppard
5125 (22.3%)
Ernie Eves
10 078 (43.8%)
Joe Boissonneault
2993 (13.0%)
Richard Thomas
(G) 4061 (17.6%)
Julia Duggan
(FCP) 763 (3.3%)
Ernie Eves
Sault Ste. Marie

Total votes: 38 713

Don MacGregor
13 339 (34.5%)
John Solski
3347 (8.6%)
Tony Martin
14 036 (36.3%)
Don Edwards
(CoR) 7991 (20.6%)
Karl Morin-Strom
Sudbury

Total votes: 32,530

Sterling Campbell
10,010 (30.8%)
Mike Franceschini
3,318 (10.2%)
Sharon Murdock
13,407 (41.2%)
Billie Christiansen
(CoR) 5,795 (17.8%)
Sterling Campbell
Sudbury East

Total votes: 30 232

Jean-Yves Robert
7484 (24.8%)
John Johnson
1458 (4.8%)
Shelley Martel
17 536 (58.0%)
Greg Bigger
(CoR) 3754 (12.4%)
Shelley Martel
Timiskaming

Total votes: 19,779

David Ramsay
8,364 (42.3%)
Garfield Pinkerton
2,261 (11.4%)
Michelle Evans
6,191 (31.3%)
James Fawcett
(CoR) 2,250 (11.4%)
Doug Fraser
(G) 713 (3.6%)
David Ramsay

Northwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Fort William

Total votes: 26,551

Lyn McLeod
11,798 (44.4%)
Harold Wilson
4,300 (16.2%)
Don Hutsul
10,453 (39.4%)
Lyn McLeod
Kenora

Total votes: 20 106

Frank Miclash
8152 (40.5%)
Dean McIntyre
1776 (8.8%)
Doug Miranda
7821 (38.9%)
Henry Wetelainen
2357 (11.7%)
Frank Miclash
Lake Nipigon

Total votes: 12,785

Judy Tinnes
3,083 (24.1%)
Jim Vibert
735 (5.7%)
Gilles Pouliot
8,335 (65.2%)
Bill Thibeault
(FCP) 632 (5.0%)
Gilles Pouliot
Port Arthur

Total votes: 27 798

Taras Kozyra
10 885 (39.2%)
Tony Stehmann
3854 (13.9%)
Shelley Wark-Martyn
11 919 (42.9%)
Claude Wyspianspki
(FCP) 1140 (4.1%)
Taras Kozyra
Rainy River

Total votes: 12 751

Dennis Brown
3878 (30.4%)
Bob Davidson
1035 (8.1%)
Howard Hampton
7838 (61.5%)
Howard Hampton

Post-election changes[edit]

Party affiliation switches[edit]

Tony Rizzo (NDP) became an independent MPP on October 10, 1990, after questions were raised about labour practices in his bricklaying firms. He would later rejoin the NDP caucus.

Dennis Drainville (NDP) became an independent MPP on April 28, 1993, as a protest against the Rae government's plans to introduce casinos to the province. He later resigned his seat in the legislature, resulting in a by-election.

William Ferguson (NDP) became an independent MPP on April 30, 1993, following accusations relating to the Grandview scandal. He later rejoined the NDP caucus on June 21, 1994, having been cleared of all charges.

John Sola (L) became an independent MPP on May 11, 1993, after making comments about Canadian Serbs that most regarded as racist.

Peter North (NDP) became an independent MPP on October 27, 1993, claiming he had lost confidence in the Rae government. He tried to join the Progressive Conservatives, but was rebuffed.

Byelections[edit]

Due to resignations, five by-elections were held between the 1990 and 1995 elections.

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Brant—Haldimand
March 5, 1992
Ronald Eddy
9,565
David Timms
4,758
Christopher Stanek
2,895
Donald Pennell (FCP)
2,056
Ella Haley (G)
759
Janice Wilson (Ind)
250
Robert Nixon
resigned July 31, 1991
Don Mills
April 1, 1993
Murad Velshi
5,583
David Johnson
9,143
Chandran Mylvaganam
1,513
Diane Johnston (Ind Renewal)
498
Denise Mountenay (FCP)
383
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
206
David Pengelly (F)
161
Sat Khalsa (G)
141
Margery Ward
died January 22, 1993
St. George—St. David
April 1, 1993
Tim Murphy
8,750
Nancy Jackman
6,518
George Lamony
1,451
Louis Di Rocco (FCP)
347
Phil Sarazen (G)
209
Judith Snow (Ind Renewal)
119
Ed Fortune (Ind)
107
Robert Smith (Ind)
72
John Steele (Comm League)
57
Ian Scott
resigned September 8, 1992
Essex South
December 2, 1993
Bruce Crozier
12,736
Joan Flood
3,295
David Maris
1,100
Joyce Ann Cherry (FCP)
1,060
Michael Green (G)
132
John Turmel (Ind)
84
Remo Mancini
resigned May 10, 1993
Victoria—Haliburton
March 17, 1994
Sharon McCrae
9,571
Chris Hodgson
11,941
Art Field
1,378
Ron Hawkrigg (Lbt)
252
Bradley Bradamore (Ind)
217
John Turmel (Ind)
123
Dennis Drainville
resigned September 27, 1993

Vacancies[edit]

In addition, four seats were vacant in the final months of the legislature, as the sitting members resigned and by-elections were not held to replace them before the 1995 election:

See also[edit]