Route du Rhum

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Route du Rhum is a transatlantic single-handed yacht race, which takes places every 4 years in November. The course is between Saint Malo, Brittany, France and Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe. The first competition, won by Canadian Michael Birch in his boat Olympus Photo by a margin of 98 seconds over second-placed Michel Malinovsky in Kriter V was held in 1978, and was marked in tragedy by the disappearance of Alain Colas during the crossing.

Current record is 7d 15h 8m 32s, on the 10 November 2014 by Loick Peyron.

The 2006 race began on 29 October 2006, with a maximum of 60 boats competing in 4 categories:

  • ORMA Class: Multihulls measuring from 59’ to 60’ in length
  • IMOCA Class: Monohulls measuring from 58’ to 60’ in length
  • Class 2 Monohulls and multihulls measuring from 45.1 to 50’
  • Class 3 Monohulls and multihulls measuring from 40’ to 45’
  • Class 40 Monohulls (40', specific class)

General standings[edit]

Year Position Yachtsman Yacht Time
1978 (38 entries)
1 Canada Michael Birch Olympus photo 23d 6h 58'35"
2 France Michel Malinovsky Kriter V 23d 7h 01'13"
3 United States Philip Weld Rogue Wave 23d 15h 51'32"
1982 (52 entries)
1 France Marc Pajot Elf Aquitaine 18d 01h 38'
2 France Bruno Peyron Jaz 18d 11h 46'
3 Canada Michael Birch Vital 18d 13h 44'
1986 (33 entries)
1 France Philippe Poupon Fleury Michon 14d 15h 57'
2 France Bruno Peyron Ericsson 16d 17h 03'
3 France Lionel Péan Hitachi 17d 07h 08'
1990 (31 entries)
1 France Florence Arthaud Pierre 1er 14d 10h 08'
2 France Philippe Poupon Fleury Michon 14d 18h 39'
3 Switzerland Laurent Bourgnon RMO 14d 18h 46'
1994 (24 entries)
1 Switzerland Laurent Bourgnon Primagaz 14d 06h 28'
2 France Paul Vatine Région Haute Normandie 14d 09h 38'
3 France Yves Parlier Cacolac d'Aquitaine 15d 19h 23'
1998 (35 entries)
1 Switzerland Laurent Bourgnon Primagaz 12d 8h 41'
2 France Alain Gautier Brocéliande 12d 11h 54'
3 France Franck Cammas Groupama 12d 19h 41'
2002 (58 entries)
1 France Michel Desjoyeaux Géant 13d 7h 53'
2 France Marc Guillemot Biscuits La Trinitaine 13d 19h 36'18"
3 France Lalou Roucayrol Banque Populaire 14d 07h 1'
2006 (74 entries)
1 France Lionel Lemonchois Gitana 11 7d 17h 19'6"
2 France Pascal Bidégorry Banque Populaire 8d 4h 25'7"
3 France Thomas Coville Sodeb'O 8d 13h 39'02"
2010 (87 entries)
1 France Franck Cammas Groupama 3 9d 3h 14'47"
2 France Francis Joyon IDEC 9d 13h 50'48"
3 France Thomas Coville Sodebo 10d 3h 13'11"
2014
1 France Loïck Peyron Banque Populaire VII 7d 15h 8' 32"
2 France Yann Guichard Spindrift 2 8d 5h 18' 46"
3 France Sébastien Josse Edmond de Rotschild 8d 14h 47' 9"

IMOCA 60' standings[edit]

Year Pos. Sailor Yacht Time
2002
1 England Ellen MacArthur Kingfisher 13d 13h 31'47"
2 England Mike Golding Ecover 13d 22h 49'35"
3 France Joé Seeten Arcelor-Dunkerque 16d 00h 51'51"
2006
1 France Rolland Jourdain Sill & Veolia 12d 11h 58'58"
2 France Jean Le Cam VM Matériaux 12d 12h 26'53"
3 France Jean-Pierre Dick Virbac-Paprec 12d 20h 27'58"
2010
1 France Rolland Jourdain Veolia Environnement 13d 17h 10'56"
2 France Armel Le Cléac’h Brit Air 14d 1h 6'7"
3 France Marc Guillemot Safran 14d 12h 28'2"

50' Multihull standings[edit]

Year Pos. Sailor Yacht Time
2002
1 France Franck-Yves Escoffier Crêpes Whaou 16d 23h 9'42"
2 France Anne Caseneuve YachtingCasino.com 17d 22h 37'7"
3 Hervé Cleris Vaincre la mucoviscidose 18d 18h 55'52"
2006
1 France Franck-Yves Escoffier Crêpes Whaou 11d 17h 28'11"
2 France Éric Bruneel Trilogic 13d 14h 58'35"
3 France Victorien Erussard Laiterie de Saint-Malo 16d 18h 29'54"
2010
1 France Lionel Lemonchois Prince de Bretagne 15d 4h 50'48"
2 France Lalou Roucayrol Région Aquitaine - Port Médoc 15d 12h 30'14"
3 France Loïc Fequet Maître Jacques 15d 14h 28'26"

40' Monohull standings[edit]

Year Pos. Sailor Yacht Time
2006
1 United Kingdom Phil Sharp PSR 18d 10h 21'01"
2 France Gildas Morvan Oyster Funds 19d 08h 52'00"
3 United Kingdom Ian Munslow Boland Mills 21d 09h 45'31"
2010
1 France Thomas Ruyant Destination Dunkerque 17d 23h 10'17"
2 France Nicolas Troussel Crédit Mutuel de Bretagne 18d 2h 40'15"
3 France Yvan Noblet Appart City 18d 6h 38'17"

Rhum Category[edit]

Year Pos. Sailor Yacht Time
2010
1 Italy Andrea Mura Vento di Sardegna 19d 09h 40'30"
2 France Luc Coquelin Pour le Rire Médecin 20d 13d 15' 36"
3 France Julien Mabit monopticien.com 22d 7h 42'56"

External links[edit]