Talk:Vredefort crater

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Geology (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon Vredefort crater is part of WikiProject Geology, an attempt at creating a standardized, informative, comprehensive and easy-to-use geology resource. If you would like to participate, you can choose to edit this article, or visit the project page for more information.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject South Africa (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject South Africa, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of South Africa on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

The size of the crater given in this article is somewhat confusing. It is stated that "the original size of the impact structure could have been 250 km in diameter, or possibly larger" and that "The crater has a diameter of roughly 300 km". While it's possible that both these are true, if that's the case an explanation of how the crater grew by 50km in diameter would be good. If only one of them's true, the other is either redundent or incorrect, though as I'm only really browsing through this post I don't really have the knowledge or the motivation to correct it. --143.167.228.12 17:45, 30 June 2006 (UTC)

Even worse, the phrasing "The bolide that hit Vredefort is (...) estimated at over 10 km (6 miles) wide, although it is believed by many that the original size of the impact structure could have been 250 km in diameter" seems to confuse the size of the bolide and the size of the resulting crater. (not to mention the weasel words) ComaVN 09:27, 20 November 2006 (UTC)
?? Statement has been removed., ComaVN--Alhizar (talk) 23:17, 3 August 2008 (UTC)
Removed the word "although" from misleading the sentence and corrected figures for both Sudbury and Vredefort according to figures represented at the HartRAO site., 143.167.228.12--Alhizar (talk) 23:08, 3 August 2008 (UTC)

The colour satellite image in the article is upside down.

It should look like the black and white image that is correct —Preceding unsigned comment added by Brinkja (talkcontribs) 15:35, 6 March 2008 (UTC)

The initial claim "The asteroid that hit Vredefort is one of the largest to ever impact Earth" is a bit strong, considering (a) that we expect cratering to have been heavier in the early solar system, and (b) plate tectonics erases the crater record on Earth's surface. The qualification "at least since the Hadean" attempts to make the claim more accurate, but it is probably incorrect because it seems unlikely that we have a full crater record since the Hadean. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.2.226.198 (talk) 15:48, 29 August 2009 (UTC)

World Heritage Listing[edit]

I think more needs to be said about the world heritage listing. Normally a listing would be part of a greater national park or something, but this article does not mention this. Also would this crater make it the largest World Heritage listed property on Earth?203.94.54.14 (talk) 05:31, 10 December 2008 (UTC)

Add Crater Infobox?[edit]

Someone may want to apply crater template {{Infobox crater | crater_name = {{SUBST:PAGENAME}} | image_crater = | alt_crater = | caption_crater = | image_bathymetry = | alt_bathymetry = | caption_bathymetry = | location = | coords = {{coord|89|59|59|N|179|59|59|W|region:ZZ_type:waterbody|display =inline,title}} | type = | basin_countries = | length = | width = | area = | depth = | max-depth = | volume = | rim = | elevation = | cities = | reference = }}

Crater characteristics

--YakbutterT (talk) 23:34, 18 February 2010 (UTC)

Mineral deposits[edit]

The huge crater right on top and the same age as the world's biggest precious metal reserves begs the question of whether the two are related... If the impact asteroid was an M-type asteroid perhaps this might be expected? Fig (talk) 11:55, 18 November 2011 (UTC)

Size of the asteroid[edit]

How come "The asteroid is thought to have been approximately 5–10 km (3.1–6.2 mi) in diameter" if with the Sudbury Basin the "The basin formed as an impact from a bolide approximately 10–15 km (6.2–9.3 mi) in diameter" and with Chicxulub crater it is mentioned that "the impacting bolide that formed the crater was at least 10 km (6 mi) in diameter". How could a smaller bolide generate much bigger impact structure? It might be explained be the material of the bolide but this should then be explained in the article as well. Ivo (talk) 09:11, 7 April 2012 (UTC)

Age vs Sudbury Basin[edit]

The age is listed as ~2 billion years, and then two sentences later it says "this makes it approximately twice as old as the Sudbury basin crater at 1.89 billion years". Since when does 2 x 2 = 2? Is Vredefort four billion years old, or is not twice as old as Sudbury? Hamiltondaniel (talk) 15:41, 18 April 2012 (UTC)

The Vredefort meteor impact was not contemporaneous with the laying down of the mineral-rich Witwatersrand and Bushveld Supergroups[edit]

Probably as a result of the 2011 comment above, the article incorrectly claims that the meteor impact was contemporaneous with the laying down of the mineral-rich Witwatersrand and Bushveld rocks. In fact these rocks were laid down well before the meteor impact. But the impact crater distorted these layers of rocks bringing parts of them to the surface, while burying other parts of them deep beneath the surface. The incorrect paragraph has been been replaced with a more correct, and hopefully more informative paragraph. Oggmus (talk) 09:17, 8 February 2014 (UTC)