Wikipedia:Requested articles/Culture and fine arts: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
captain foamy |
|||
'''Culture and fine arts:''' |
|||
General art - Visual arts - Performing arts - Literature - Media - Internet and tech culture - Museums - Gardens - National or ethnic cultures - Recreation and hobbies - Religion, cults, spirituality and self-help - Rituals - Surrealism - Fashion |
|||
== General art == |
|||
''These should probably be merged into the various sections below.'' |
|||
[[The Battle Elephants]] - |
|||
[[blood and thunder]] - |
|||
[[endomosaic]] - |
|||
[[Environmental Art]] - |
|||
[[Global art movement]] - |
|||
[[Kantian aesthetics]] - |
|||
[[Kinoko no Yama]] - |
|||
[[Manny Farber]] (film critic) - |
|||
[[The Marvelous (art)|The Marvelous]] - |
|||
[[Marxist aesthetics]] - |
|||
[[Minjung art]] - |
|||
[[Old Lyme Colony]] (artists colony) - |
|||
[[Paint pot]] - |
|||
[[Paint Thatch]] - |
|||
[[Peekleherring]] - |
|||
[[Persian art]] - |
|||
[[Simultaneous contrasts]] - |
|||
[[Soholm pottery]] - |
|||
[[Taufchein and vorschrift]] (Hmm, [[Taufschein|Tauf'''s'''chein]] means "church birth certificate", and like "Vorschrift", upper case mandatory, but unlike "Taufchein", sounds like a legitimate German word -- something to do with [[Provenance]]?) - |
|||
[[TokyoPlastic]] - |
|||
[[Weather Machine]] |
|||
=== Critics and Criticism === |
|||
[[Claudia Cassidy]] - |
|||
[[David Bordwell]] - |
|||
[[David Ehrenstein]] - |
|||
[[Halliwell]] - |
|||
[[Irving Kolodin]] - |
|||
[[Kawakita Michiaki]] - |
|||
[[Lawrence Alloway]] - |
|||
[[Manny Farber]] - |
|||
[[Paul Hume]] - |
|||
[[Peter Sørensen]] |
|||
== Visual arts == |
|||
=== Paintings === |
|||
''[[The Daughters of Edward Darley Boit]]'' - |
|||
''[[Femme aux Bras Croisés]]'' - |
|||
''[[Les Noces de Pierrette]]'' - |
|||
''[[Marriage à-la-Mode]]'' - |
|||
''[[Portrait of a Musician]]'' ([[Leonardo da Vinci]]) - |
|||
''[[Rideau, Cruchon et Compotier]]'' - |
|||
''[[Swans Reflecting Elephants]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Virgin with Flowers]]'' |
|||
=== Artists === |
|||
*'''A:''' |
|||
[[Lisa Adams]] - |
|||
[[Adfisow]] or [[Adgtisow]] - |
|||
[[Abe Ajay]] - |
|||
[[John Alcorn]] - |
|||
[[Thomas B. Allen]] - |
|||
[[Don Almquist]] - |
|||
[[Franz Altschuler]] - |
|||
[[Ray Ameidjide]] - |
|||
[[Carol Anthony]] - |
|||
[[Dennis Anderson]] - |
|||
[[George Aggelini]] - |
|||
[[Arakawa (artist)|Arakawa]] - |
|||
[[Julian Allen]] - |
|||
*'''B:''' |
|||
[[Claus Bury]] - |
|||
[[James Bama]] - |
|||
[[James Barkley]] - |
|||
[[Zeek Barnaulsky]] - |
|||
[[Ron Barry]] - |
|||
[[David J. Bathurst]] - |
|||
[[Robert Baxter]] - |
|||
[[Vanessa Beecroft]] - |
|||
[[Jean Béraud]] - |
|||
[[Phil Berkman]] - |
|||
[[Guy Billout]] - |
|||
[[Garie Blackwell]] - |
|||
[[Richard Bober]] - |
|||
[[Melinda Borderlon]] - |
|||
[[John Henry Boughton]] - |
|||
[[Johannes Bosschaerts]] - |
|||
[[Joseph Bowler]] - |
|||
[[Ward Brackett]] - |
|||
[[Ronal Bradford]] - |
|||
[[Arik Brauer]] - |
|||
[[Austin Briggs]] - |
|||
[[Gunther Brus]] - |
|||
[[Salvador Bru]] - |
|||
[[Philip Burke]] - |
|||
[[David Edward Byrd]] - |
|||
[[Theodore de Bry]] - |
|||
[[Robert Byrd (artist)|Robert Byrd]] - |
|||
*'''C:''' |
|||
[[Ada Cavendish]] - |
|||
[[Paul Calle]] - |
|||
[[Charles Camoin]] - |
|||
[[Roy Carruthers]] - |
|||
[[Merrill Cason]] - |
|||
[[Bill Chambers]] - |
|||
[[Art Chantry]], gig poster artist - |
|||
[[Argus Childers]] - |
|||
[[John Clem Clarke]], pop artist - |
|||
[[Carl Clemens Monitz Rungius]], wildlife painter - |
|||
[[Lloyd Cross]], holographer - |
|||
[[Jim Crowell]] - |
|||
[[Oscar Bluemner]] - german expressionist, painter of "Morning Light" - |
|||
[[Albert Carrier-Belleuse]] - |
|||
[[Warren Carther]], sculptural glass artist - |
|||
[[Joseph Ciardiello]] - |
|||
[[Cliff Codak]] - |
|||
[[Domenico CoGnoli]] - |
|||
[[Ted CoConis]] - |
|||
[[Jim Conahan]] - |
|||
[[Gail Cooper]] - |
|||
[[Jeffrey W. Cornell]] - |
|||
[[Frederick Crocker]], ca 1950s American ExPat, went to Guatemala and created beautiful lithos of local clothing, gay - |
|||
[[Tivadar Csontvary Kosztka]], Hungarian painter (1853-1919) - |
|||
[[Robert Cunningham]] - |
|||
[[Ellen Cantor]] - |
|||
[[Jeff Cummins]] - |
|||
*'''D:''' |
|||
[[Bernard L. D'Andrea]] - |
|||
[[Ken Dallison]] - |
|||
[[Nils Von Dardel]] - |
|||
[[Cyril David]] - |
|||
[[Arthur B. Davies]] - |
|||
[[Paul Davis (artist)|Paul Davis]] - |
|||
[[Adrian Day]] - |
|||
[[Charles Deas]] - |
|||
[[Bill DeBeck]] - |
|||
[[Diane deGroat]] - |
|||
[[Etienne Delessert]] - |
|||
[[Kenneth Francis Dewey]] - |
|||
[[Jerry Dior]] - |
|||
[[Leon and Diane Dillon]] - |
|||
[[Christine Duke]] - |
|||
[[Frank Duveneck]] - |
|||
*'''E:''' |
|||
[[Walter Einsel]] - |
|||
[[Lois Ehlert]] - |
|||
[[James Endicott (artist)|James Endicott]] - |
|||
[[Lars Englund]] - |
|||
[[Joe Ephgrave]] - |
|||
*'''F:''' |
|||
[[Robert Feke]] - |
|||
[[Herbert Ferber]] - |
|||
[[Robert Filliou]], French Fluxus artist - |
|||
[[Lorraine Fox]] - |
|||
[[Hollis Frampton]], filmmaker and artist - |
|||
[[Guy Frey]] - |
|||
[[Dagmar Frinta]] - |
|||
[[Donald Friend]], Australian painter and draftsman - |
|||
[[Gerard Fromanger]], painter - |
|||
*'''G:''' |
|||
[[George S. Gaadt]] - |
|||
[[Nick Gaetano]] - |
|||
[[Gervasio Gallardo]] - |
|||
[[John T. Gatie]] - |
|||
[[Dixie Friend Gay]] - |
|||
[[Gerry Gersten]] - |
|||
[[Doug Gervasi]] - |
|||
[[Jackie L.W. Geyer]] - |
|||
[[Ralph Ginzburg]], publisher of ''Eros'' Magazine - |
|||
[[Paul Giovanopoulos]] - |
|||
[[John and Linda Gist]] - |
|||
[[Alex Gnidziejko]] - |
|||
[[Bob Godfrey]], animator - |
|||
[[David Gonterman]], "Internet's Most Dangerous Cartoonist" - |
|||
[[Barbara Goodman]] - |
|||
[[Ken Graning]] - |
|||
[[John Groth]] - |
|||
[[Robert Grossman]] - |
|||
[[Michel Guire-Vaka]] - |
|||
[[John Gundelfinger]] - |
|||
[[Abe Gurvin]] - |
|||
*'''H:''' |
|||
[[Marcus Hamilton (artist)]] - |
|||
[[Roger Hane]] - |
|||
[[Grace Hartigan]], American action painter, feminist? - |
|||
[[Ricahrd Harvey]] - |
|||
[[Paul Thor Hauge]] - |
|||
[[Phill Hayes]] - |
|||
[[Donald M. Hedin]] - |
|||
[[Robert Heindel]] - |
|||
[[John Hesselius]] - |
|||
[[Sheila Hicks]], fiber artist - |
|||
[[Ronald Himler]] - |
|||
[[Bill Hofmann]] - |
|||
[[Ludwig von Hofmann]], painter - |
|||
[[Paul Hogarth]] - |
|||
[[Brad Holland]] - |
|||
[[Deanne Hollinger]] - |
|||
[[Michael Horen]] - |
|||
[[Edward Hornel]], painter - |
|||
[[Gene Hortan]] - |
|||
[[Maria Innocenta Hummel]] |
|||
*'''I:''' |
|||
[[Joe Isom]] - |
|||
[[Carol Inouye]] |
|||
*'''J:''' |
|||
[[Judith Jampel]] - |
|||
[[Chet Jezierski]] - |
|||
[[Jewboy]], Internet personality - |
|||
[[BJ Johnson]] - |
|||
[[Doug Johnson]] - |
|||
[[Stewart B. Johnson]] - |
|||
[[William Johnson (artist)|William Johnson]] - |
|||
[[David McCall Johnston]] - |
|||
[[C. Lloyd Jones]], Australlian Artist (1942) - |
|||
[[Bob Jones (artist)]] - |
|||
*'''K:''' |
|||
[[Lionel Kalish]] - |
|||
[[Eugene Karlin]] - |
|||
[[Roger Kastel]] - |
|||
[[Shuza Kato]] - |
|||
[[John Keely]] - |
|||
[[Ellsworth Kelly]] - |
|||
[[William Kentridge]], painter, animator, see e.g. http://www.onepeople.com/kentemp.html - |
|||
[[Gordon Kibbee]] - |
|||
[[Hyung Tae Kim]] - |
|||
[[Charles Bird King]] (known for his portraits of early 19th century [[American Indian]]s, currently has at least 4 paintings in Wikipedia articles) - |
|||
[[Robert C. Kinyon]] - |
|||
[[Heinrich Kley]] - |
|||
[[Milan Klic]] - |
|||
[[Thea Kliros]] - |
|||
[[Avel de Knight]] - |
|||
[[Misch Kohn]], printmaker - |
|||
[[Donna Kooler]] - |
|||
[[Sanford Kossin]] - |
|||
[[Kunisada II]] possibly also known as Kunimasa & Toyokuni IV? - |
|||
[[Anita Kunz]] - |
|||
*'''L:''' |
|||
[[Geroge Ladas]] - |
|||
[[Monika Laimgruber]] - |
|||
[[Saul Lambert]] - |
|||
[[Jacob Landau]] - |
|||
[[Bob Lapsley]] - |
|||
[[Carol Lawson]] - |
|||
[[Ernest Lawson]] - |
|||
[[Ronald Lehew]] - |
|||
[[Jack Lembeck]] - |
|||
[[Dorit Levi]] - |
|||
[[David Levine]] - |
|||
[[Ted Lewin]] - |
|||
[[Joseph Leyendecker]] - |
|||
[[Judith Leyster]] - |
|||
[[Arthur Lidov]] - |
|||
[[Skip Liepke]] - |
|||
[[Lep Lionni]] - |
|||
[[Robert LoGrippo]] - |
|||
[[Tran Dong Luong]], Vietnamese painter (born 1925) - |
|||
[[Dennis Luzak]] - |
|||
[[Dennis Lyall]] - |
|||
*'''M:''' |
|||
[[Daniel Maffia]] - |
|||
[[Saul Mandel]] - |
|||
[[John Marin]] - |
|||
[[Tony Mauro]] (photo realistic artist) - |
|||
[[Hildy Maze]] - |
|||
[[Angus McBride]] - fantasy (JRR Tolkien) & military painter - |
|||
[[Tom McCaffrey]] - |
|||
[[Robert McCall (artist)]] - |
|||
[[Jerry McDaniel]] - |
|||
[[Larry McEntyre]] - |
|||
[[Bob McGuiness]] - |
|||
[[Jon McIntosh]] - |
|||
[[Roy McKie]] - |
|||
[[Randall McKissick]] - |
|||
[[Mike Medow]] - |
|||
[[Marie Michal]] - |
|||
[[Pat Michener]] - |
|||
[[Albert Michini]] - |
|||
[[Josef Mikl]] - |
|||
[[Charles Mikolaycak]] - |
|||
[[Wendell Minor]] - |
|||
[[Richard Mirth]] - |
|||
[[Charles Moll]] - |
|||
[[Jacqui Morgan]] - |
|||
[[Sadahito Mori]] - |
|||
[[Tom Morrow]] - |
|||
[[Bill Morrison]] - |
|||
[[Keith Morrison]] - contemporary Jamaican artist, active in US as educator and artist, see http://www.keithmorrison.com - |
|||
[[Jelene Morris]] - |
|||
[[Muhammad Siyah Qalam]] - |
|||
[[Saburo Muraoka]] - |
|||
[[Sall Murdocca]] - |
|||
*'''N:''' |
|||
[[Joergen Nash]] - |
|||
[[Yoshikazu Nakata]] - |
|||
[[Robert Natkin]], American abstract painter; see http://www.robertnatkin.com/ - |
|||
[[Bill Nelson (illustrator)|Bill Nelson]] - |
|||
[[Nobuyuki Nishihara]] - |
|||
[[Larry Noble]] - |
|||
[[Karen Noles]] - |
|||
[[Paul N. Norton]] (water colorist from mid 1900s) - |
|||
*'''O:''' |
|||
[[Mel Odom]] - |
|||
[[Isamu Ohto]] - |
|||
[[Marla Olmstead]] - |
|||
[[John Overmyer]] - |
|||
*'''P:''' |
|||
[[David Palladini]] - |
|||
[[Al Parker (artist)|Al Parker]] - |
|||
[[Robert Andrew Park]] - |
|||
[[Charles Parks]] - sculptor - based in Delaware - |
|||
[[David Passalcqua]] - |
|||
[[Domenico Passignano]] (a.k.a. Il Cresti) - |
|||
[[Patenier Patinir]] - |
|||
[[Bob Peal]] - |
|||
[[Philip Pearlstein]] - |
|||
[[Sharleen Pederson]] - |
|||
[[Peter Pelham]] - |
|||
[[Giuseppe Pennone]] - modern sculptor - |
|||
[[Vincent Petragnani]] - |
|||
[[Alvin J. Pimsler]] - |
|||
[[Jerry Pinkney]] - |
|||
[[Barry Price]] - |
|||
*'''Q:''' |
|||
[[Muhammad Siyah Qalam]], that is Muhammad of the black pen, painter - |
|||
[[Abel Quezada]] , has done El último vuelo del China Clipper (1981) - |
|||
*'''R:''' |
|||
[[Radjin]] - |
|||
[[Ted Rand]] - |
|||
[[Charlie Ray]] - |
|||
[[Ann Raymo]] - |
|||
[[Siegbert Reinhard]] - |
|||
[[Ed Renfro]] - |
|||
[[David Renning]] - |
|||
[[William Rimmer]] - |
|||
[[Liam Roberts]] - |
|||
[[Tino Rodriguez]] - |
|||
[[Reynold Ruffins]] - |
|||
[[Jay Ryan]], gig poster artist - |
|||
[[Ryston]], oil painter - |
|||
*'''S:''' |
|||
[[Leslie Sallburg]] - |
|||
[[Wayne Salo]] - |
|||
[[Charles Santore]] - |
|||
[[Anthony Saris]] - |
|||
[[David Savage]] - |
|||
[[Charles Saxon]] - |
|||
[[Peter Schauman]] - |
|||
[[Harvey Schmidt (illustrator)]] - |
|||
[[Joanne Scribner]] - |
|||
[[Christine Sefolosha]] - |
|||
[[Isadore Seltzer]] - |
|||
[[Sengai]] - |
|||
[[Kaaren Shandroff]] - |
|||
[[Shawn Shea]] - |
|||
[[Arthir Shilstone]] - |
|||
[[Nick Sidjakov]] - |
|||
[[Bud Simpson]] - |
|||
[[Smoove K]], internet celebrity - |
|||
[[Chuck Slack]] - |
|||
[[Charles B. Slackman]] - |
|||
[[Jerome Snyder]] - |
|||
[[Larry Sons]] - |
|||
[[Joaquín Sorolla]] - |
|||
[[Edward Soyka]] - |
|||
[[James Spanfeller]] - |
|||
[[Adrian Speyer]], Canadian Poet and Writer - |
|||
[[Richard Stankiewicz]] - |
|||
[[Alice Starmore]] - |
|||
[[Terry Steadhan]] - |
|||
[[Stenberg Brothers]], Russian poster designers, see [http://www.moma.org/exhibitions/1997/sternbergbrothers/ moma] - |
|||
[[Arvis Stewart]] - |
|||
[[Shannon Stirnwels]] - |
|||
[[Barron Storey]] - |
|||
[[Jacopo Strada]]-noted art dealer of the Renaissance - |
|||
[[Keiji Sugita]] - |
|||
[[Thomas Sutcliffe]] - |
|||
*'''T:''' |
|||
[[Robert Tallon]] - |
|||
[[William O. Tanner]] - |
|||
[[Herb Tauss]] - |
|||
[[Alan Tiegreen]] - |
|||
[[Muarry Tinkelman]] - |
|||
[[Gennaro Trainello]] - |
|||
[[Richard Tomilinson]] - |
|||
*'''V:''' |
|||
[[Susanne Valla]] - |
|||
[[Vitzerter]] or [[Vitzertel]] - |
|||
[[Ambroise Vollard]]-noted art dealer of the Impressionists - |
|||
[[Elena Votsi]] - |
|||
*'''W:''' |
|||
[[Grant Wallace]] - |
|||
[[Gil Walker]] - |
|||
[[Carol Ward]] - |
|||
[[John Ward (artist)|John Ward]] - |
|||
[[Robert Weaver (artist)|Robert Weaver]] - |
|||
[[Allen M. Welkis]] - |
|||
[[Phillip Wende]] - |
|||
[[Kurt Wenner]] Sidewalk chalk artist - |
|||
[[David Wenzel]] - |
|||
[[Jin Wicked]] - |
|||
[[Chuck Wilkinson]] - |
|||
[[Gene Wilkes]] - |
|||
[[Wes Wilson]] - |
|||
[[Charles White III]] - |
|||
[[Coby Whitmore]] - |
|||
[[William H. Whittingham]] - |
|||
[[Chuck Wilkenson]] - |
|||
[[Albert Williams]] - |
|||
[[David Willardson]] - |
|||
[[Darrell Wiskur]] - |
|||
[[Ronald Wolin]] - |
|||
[[Bruce Wolfe]] - |
|||
[[John Wollaston]] - |
|||
[[David Wonarovicz]] - |
|||
[[Muriel Wood]] - |
|||
[[Richard Caton Woodville]] - |
|||
[[Paul Wunderlich]] - |
|||
[[Erwin Wurm]] - |
|||
*'''Y:''' |
|||
[[Yang Borun]] (1837-1911) Painter of the "Shanghai school", calligrapher, and poet. See [http://www.clevelandart.org/Explore/artistwork.asp?artistLetter=Y&recNo=3&woRecNo=0&view=more Cleveland Museum of Art] and [http://lms01.harvard.edu/F/XEY3RQQR9LX5122BT1JGL459XRYDGK2MTR66L45167STEF368S-02688?func=full-set-set&set_number=078583&set_entry=000001&format=999 Harvard University Libraries] - |
|||
[[Shunyo Yamauchi]] - |
|||
*'''Z:''' |
|||
[[Adolf Zabransky]] - |
|||
[[Sacha Zaliouk]] - |
|||
[[Bob Ziering]] - |
|||
[[Otto Zitko]] - |
|||
[[Zush Evru]]- |
|||
[[Masaka Zutnahe]] |
|||
=== Design === |
|||
[[Ars Mathematica]] - |
|||
[[Club chair]] (history, design milestones, etc.) - |
|||
[[Color scheme]] (what is it; how do you find a (good) one; examples) - |
|||
[[Festivalism]] - |
|||
[[Fore Edge Painting]] - |
|||
[[Functional form]] (used in design) - |
|||
[[Hans Coper]] (ceramicist) - |
|||
[[Judy Pfaff]] - |
|||
[[Lucy Rie]] (ceramicist) - |
|||
[[Paul Schuitema]] (Dutch designer) - |
|||
[[Poul M. Volthere]] (Furniture Designer) - |
|||
[[Tony Mauro]] (dark art, vapyric) - |
|||
[[Pentagram (design studio)|Pentagram]] - (graphic deisgn studio) |
|||
=== Photography === |
|||
====Equipment==== |
|||
[[Megalethoscope]] |
|||
====Genres of Photography==== |
|||
[[War Photography]] |
|||
====Photographers==== |
|||
[[Image:HH wave.jpg|thumb|100 px|right|His Holiness the Dalai Lama, © [[Raghu Rai]] ]] |
|||
[[Ashkhan Sahihi]] - |
|||
[[Chema Madoz]] - |
|||
[[Erika Yasuda]] - |
|||
[[Gregory Colbert]] - |
|||
[[Herman Leonard]] - |
|||
[[Larry Keenan]], photographer - |
|||
[[Mareen Fischinger]] - |
|||
[[Otto Hagel]] - |
|||
[[Raghu Rai]], photographer (famous for documentary photos, such as of the [[Bhopal disaster]]. Photographed the [[Dalai Lama]], is the creator of [[:Image:HH wave.jpg|the photo at right]]) - |
|||
[[Rodney Graham]] (Canadian photographer, visual/conceptual artist) - |
|||
[[Shadow noise]] - |
|||
[[Steven Klein]] - |
|||
[[Steven Meisel]] - |
|||
[[William Claxton (photographer)]] - |
|||
[[William Gottlieb]] - |
|||
[[Yevgeni Mokhorev]] |
|||
====Technical Terms==== |
|||
[[Highlight headroom]] - |
|||
[[LW/PH]] - |
|||
[[purple fringing]] - |
|||
[[Sportfinder]] |
|||
=== Supplies === |
|||
[[Art horse]], [[Bristol board]] |
|||
== Performing arts == |
|||
=== Theatre and stage === |
|||
[[Boris Godunov (play)]] - |
|||
[[Carro di Tespi]] - |
|||
[[Cirquish]] - |
|||
[[CYT Christian Youth Theater]] - |
|||
[[David Stevens]] - |
|||
[[El Teatro Campesino]] - |
|||
[[Environmental theater]] - |
|||
[[Francis Farmer]] - |
|||
[[Fulgens and Lucrece]] - |
|||
[[Glitterati]] - |
|||
[[Harvey Theater]] (formerly [[Majestic Theater]]) - |
|||
[[Ish Kabibble]] - |
|||
''[[La Périchole]]'' - |
|||
''[[La Vie Parisienne]]'' - |
|||
[[Ladies Against Women (political theater)]] - |
|||
[[Living Newspaper]] - |
|||
[[Mado Robin]] - |
|||
[[Mumming]] - |
|||
[[Nicole duFresne]] - |
|||
[[Ray Hanania]] - |
|||
[[Simon Russell Beale]] - |
|||
[[Theatre in Decay]] - |
|||
[[Union of Theatres of Europe]] - |
|||
[[The Well-Made Play]] - |
|||
[[Wisconsin Idea Theatre]] - |
|||
[[Working-Class Tragedy]] |
|||
=== Dance === |
|||
''Please also check [[Glossary of ballroom dance terms]] or [[Glossary of ballet terms]].'' |
|||
[[Actionettes]] - |
|||
[[BBoying]] - |
|||
[[Blues dancing]] - |
|||
[[Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet]] - |
|||
[[Dance in Canada]] - |
|||
[[Emma Breault]] (ballerina) - |
|||
[[Freak Dancing]] - |
|||
[[Les Lanciers]] - |
|||
[[Music Visualization]] - |
|||
[[North African Dance]] - |
|||
[[Open left turn]] - |
|||
[[Roundabout Theatre Company]] - |
|||
[[Scottish Dance Theatre]] - |
|||
[[Slow drag]] - |
|||
[[Vendimia]] |
|||
''Please list music-related requests at [[Wikipedia:Requested articles/Music]].'' |
|||
==Literature== |
|||
===Writers=== |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
[[Robert Abernathy]] - |
|||
[[Gamal Al-Ghitani]] - |
|||
[[Hayam Abbas Al-Homi]] - |
|||
[[aem]] - |
|||
[[Steve Altes]] - |
|||
[[Ifi Amadiume]] - |
|||
[[Cabril Amilcar]] - |
|||
[[Samir Amin]] - |
|||
[[Daniel Amor]] - |
|||
[[Jon Lee Anderson]] - |
|||
[[Mário de Andrade]] - |
|||
[[Donna Andrews]] - |
|||
[[William Apess]] - |
|||
[[Ayi Kwei Armah]] - |
|||
[[Raphael Armattoe]] - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
[[Hilarie Belloc]] (statistics quotes, related to Churchill?) - |
|||
[[Miquel Barceló]] - |
|||
[[T. A. Barron]] - |
|||
[[Pavel Bazhov]] - |
|||
[[Richard Beer-Hofmann]] - |
|||
[[Michael S. Begnal]] - |
|||
[[Mark Behr]] - |
|||
[[S. N. Behrman]] - |
|||
[[Clare Bell]] - |
|||
[[Mongo Béti]] - |
|||
[[Harrison Gray Otis Blake]] - |
|||
[[Book of Chivalry]] - |
|||
[[Nick Bozanic]] - |
|||
[[Paul (LaRochelle) Brennan]] - |
|||
[[Mark Budz]] - |
|||
[[Ken Bugul]] - |
|||
[[Melvin Burgess]] - |
|||
[[Amelia Burr]] (US poet, born 1878) - |
|||
[[Miles Burrows]] - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
[[Thomas Cahill]] - |
|||
[[Hortense Calisher]] - |
|||
[[Laye Camara]] - |
|||
[[José Suárez Carreño]] - |
|||
[[G.E. Casely-Hayford]] - |
|||
[[John G. Cawelti]] - |
|||
[[Remy Charlip]] - |
|||
[[Syl Cheney-Cocker]] - |
|||
[[Kelly Cherry]] - |
|||
[[Rocha Chimera]] - |
|||
[[Robert Coles]] - |
|||
[[Michael Collier]] - |
|||
[[Michael Conner]] - |
|||
[[Bruce R. Cordell]] - |
|||
[[Michael Cornelius]] - |
|||
[[M. W. Croll]] (critic & essayist) - |
|||
[[Cichy Harry E]] - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
[[Chris d'Lacey]] - |
|||
[[Bernard Binlin Dadié]] - |
|||
[[Amma Darko]] - |
|||
[[C.I. Defontenay]] - |
|||
[[E. M. Delafield]] - |
|||
[[Troy Denning]] - |
|||
[[Imtiaz Dharker]] (poet, wrote 'Blessing') - |
|||
[[R. H. W. Dillard]] - |
|||
[[Shane Dix]] - |
|||
[[Emmanuel Dongala]] - |
|||
[[Efua Dorkenoo]] - |
|||
[[Tananarive Due]] - |
|||
[[Clifford Duffy]] - |
|||
[[Julia De Burgos]] - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
[[M. J. Engh]] - |
|||
[[Ephelia]] - |
|||
[[Ekow Eshun]] - |
|||
[[Paul Evans]] (poet, born 1945) - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
[[Philip Finch]] - |
|||
[[Kane X. Faucher]] - |
|||
[[Nurudin Farah]] - |
|||
[[James T. Farrell]] - |
|||
[[Charles Henri Ford]] - |
|||
[[Gwen Fostic]] - Twentieth century Michigan writer and graphic artist |
|||
[[Lynne Freed]] - |
|||
[[Nan Fry]] - |
|||
[[Shiela Fugard]] - |
|||
[[Dan Fulani]] - |
|||
[[Fumiko Enchi]] - |
|||
[[Fireside Poets]] - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
[[Craig Shaw Gardner]] - |
|||
[[Hamlin Garland]] - |
|||
[[Jack Gelber]] - |
|||
[[Rainer Gocke]] - |
|||
[[Jocelyn Godwin]] - |
|||
[[Guido Gozzano]] - |
|||
[[J.C de Graft]] - |
|||
[[Bonnie Greer]] - |
|||
[[Pétur Gunnarsson]] - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
[[Joy Hakim]] - |
|||
[[Adam Hall (author)|Adam Hall]] - |
|||
[[Spike Hawkins]] - |
|||
[[William Heinesen]] - |
|||
[[Norman Hindley]] - |
|||
[[Isabelle Holland]] - |
|||
[[Frank L. Holt]] - |
|||
[[Luis Bernado Honwano]] - |
|||
[[Marie Howland]] - |
|||
[[Emma Huismans]] - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
[[Gary Indiana]] - |
|||
[[Moses Isegawa]] - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
[[Samuel Johnson (Nigeria)|Samuel Johnson]] (Nigerian author) - |
|||
[[Janice James]] - |
|||
[[Elsa Joubert]] - |
|||
[[Fenton Johnson]] (Harlem Renaissance poet) - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
[[Euphrase Kezilahali]] - |
|||
[[Ungulani Ba Ka Khosa]] - |
|||
[[Ronald Kirkbride]] - |
|||
[[Joseph Ki-Zerbo]] - |
|||
[[Benedict Kiely]] - |
|||
[[Frank Kofsky]] - |
|||
[[Pavel Kohout]] - |
|||
[[Farida Korodia]] - |
|||
[[Nicole Krauss]] - |
|||
[[Antije Krog]] - |
|||
[[Alex Kuo]] - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
[[David Lambkin]] - |
|||
[[Nick Laird]] - |
|||
[[Anne Landsman]] - |
|||
[[Richard Lattimore]] - |
|||
[[Camara Laye]] - |
|||
[[Norman Lebrecht]] - |
|||
[[Hilda Lewis]] - |
|||
[[Michael Longley]] - |
|||
[[Tom Lovatt-Williams]] - |
|||
[[Dominique Lowell]] - |
|||
[[John Lutz]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
[[Haki R. Madhubuti]] - |
|||
[[Thomas Mallon]] - |
|||
[[Amina Mama]] - |
|||
[[Eugène Marais]] - |
|||
[[Rene Maran]] - |
|||
[[Sharyn McCrumb]] - |
|||
[[William McFee]] - |
|||
[[David Means]] - |
|||
[[Jean Merrill]] - |
|||
[[Zakes Mda]] - |
|||
[[Ved Mehta]] - |
|||
[[Charlotte Mitchell (poet)]] (not the actor) - |
|||
[[Tierno Monénembo]] - |
|||
[[Chris Moriarty]] - |
|||
[[Hilda Morley]] - |
|||
[[Charles Mungoshi]] - |
|||
[[C. S. Munhall]] - |
|||
[[V.Y. Mudimbe]] - |
|||
[[Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa]] - |
|||
'''N:''' |
|||
[[Djibril Tamsir Niane]] - |
|||
[[Marlene van Niekerk]] - |
|||
[[Cees Noteboom]] - |
|||
[[Sibusiso Nyembezi]] - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
[[Grace Ogot]] - |
|||
[[Séamus Ó Grianna]] - |
|||
[[Mary Oliver (poet)]] - |
|||
[[Cathal Ó Searcaigh]] - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
[[Max Milo Pitigrilli]] - |
|||
[[Sol T. Plaatje]] - |
|||
[[Ted Poston]] - |
|||
[[Eugenia Price]] - |
|||
[[James Purdy]] - |
|||
'''Q:''' |
|||
[[Thomm Quackenbush]] - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
[[Valentin Rasputin]] - |
|||
[[Eno Raud]] - |
|||
[[Keith Ridgway]] - |
|||
[[Michael Symmons Roberts]] - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
[[Mari Sandoz]] - |
|||
[[Sark: Susan Ariel Rainbow Kennedy]] - |
|||
[[Williams Sassine]] - |
|||
[[Rafik Schami]] - |
|||
[[Riana Scheepers]] - |
|||
[[Lawrence Schimel]] - |
|||
[[William Schoell]] - |
|||
[[Efraim Sevela]] - |
|||
[[David Shields]] - |
|||
[[Lionel Shriver]] - |
|||
[[Nicky Silver]] - |
|||
[[Michael Slade]] - |
|||
[[David R. Slavitt]] - |
|||
[[Gillian Slovo]] - |
|||
[[Pedro Juan Soto]] - |
|||
[[Aminata Sow Fall]] - |
|||
[[Alison Spedding]] - |
|||
[[Carl Steadman]] - |
|||
[[David Storey]] - |
|||
[[Muriel Stuart]] (US poet, d 1967) - |
|||
[[Barton Sutter]] - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
[[Tchicaya U Tam'si]] - |
|||
[[Sony Labou Tansi]] - |
|||
[[Henry S. Taylor]] - |
|||
[[Sue Thomas]] - |
|||
[[E.M.W. Tillyard]] - |
|||
[[Rosemary Tonks]] - |
|||
[[Charlotte Elizabeth Tonna]] - |
|||
[[Anton Tšehov]] - |
|||
[[Jim Tully]] - |
|||
[[Dan Tweyman]] - |
|||
[[Parker Tyler]] - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
[[Van Onselen]] - |
|||
[[Lettie Viljoen]] - |
|||
[[Paolo Virno]] - |
|||
[[Elisabeth Vonarburg]] - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
[[Isaak Walton]] - |
|||
[[Ben Watson (writer)]] - |
|||
[[E. Reed Whittemore]] - |
|||
[[Jay Williams (writer)|Jay Williams]] - |
|||
[[Elizabeth Winthrop]] - |
|||
[[Douglas Woolf]] - |
|||
[[Tim Wynne-Jones]] - |
|||
'''Y:''' |
|||
[[Ouologuem Yambo]] |
|||
===Translators=== |
|||
[[John Willett]] - |
|||
[[Michael Meyer]] - |
|||
[[Ralph Mannheim]] - |
|||
[[Sophie Wilkins]] |
|||
===Works and publications=== |
|||
''[[The Disappearance of the Universe]]'' by [[Gary R. Renard]] - |
|||
''[[How to Eat Fried Worms]]'' by [[Thomas Rockwell]] - |
|||
''[[City of Night]]'' - |
|||
''[[Revolutionary Suicide]]'' - |
|||
''[[A Scot Abroad]]'' - |
|||
''[[Bringing Down the House (book)|Bringing Down the House]]'' - |
|||
''[[Clade (book)]]'' - |
|||
''[[Das geistliche Jahr]]'' by [[Annette von Droste-Hülshoff]] - |
|||
''[[Die Judenbuche]]'' by [[Annette von Droste-Hülshoff]] - |
|||
''[[December 7, 1941: The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor]]'' - |
|||
''[[Epistles of Brethren of Purity]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Halfblood Chronicles]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Ghost In The Machine]]'' - |
|||
''[[Feather Boy]]'' - |
|||
''[[God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor]]'' - |
|||
''[[Kokutai no Hongi]]'' - |
|||
''[[I Malavoglia]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Palm-Wine Drinkard]]'' - |
|||
''[[Breast-Giver]]'' by [[Mahasweta Devi]] - |
|||
''[[Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Queen's Man]]'' - |
|||
''[[Spin State]]'' - |
|||
''[[Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring]]'' - |
|||
''[[Ribofunk]]'' - |
|||
''[[Slow Train to Izmir]]'' - |
|||
''[[Ghost Train]]'' - |
|||
''[[Fighting The Corporation, Hoover Flight Fiasco]]'' by [[Harry E. Cichy]] - |
|||
''[[The Story of My Life (biography)|The Story of My Life]]'' by [[Helen Keller]] - |
|||
''[[Erec et Enide]]'' (and others by [[Chrétien de Troyes]]) - |
|||
''[[Das siebte Kreuz]]'' and ''[[Die Gefährten]]'' by [[Anna Seghers]] - |
|||
''[[The Warden]]'' by Trollope - |
|||
''[[John Gabriel Borkman]]'' by [[Henrik Ibsen]] - |
|||
''[[A Prisoner in the Caucasus]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Conversation of Eiros And Charmion]]'' - |
|||
''[[National Era]]'' - |
|||
''The Jilting of Granny Weatherall'' by Katherine Anne Porter - |
|||
''[[Pfitz]]'' by [[Andrew Crumey]] - |
|||
''[[Black Mountain Review]]'' - |
|||
''[[Locksley Hall]]'' series of poems by Alfred, Lord Tennyson - |
|||
''[[Guardians of Ga'hoole]]'' series by Kathryn Lasky - |
|||
''[[The Flying Tortilla Man]]'' by [[Denise Chávez]] - |
|||
''[[Memoria del fuego (Memory of Fire)]]'' by [[Eduardo Galeano]] - |
|||
''[[The Shame of the Cities]]'' by [[Lincoln Steffens]] - |
|||
''[[The Artless Artist]] '' |
|||
===Literary movements and styles=== |
|||
[[Austrian Literature]] - |
|||
[[Axism]] - |
|||
[[Commonwealth writers]] (school of socialist-leaning writers in Tudor England) - |
|||
[[Condition of England novel]] - |
|||
[[Extranoematic]] - |
|||
[[Grunge Lit]] - |
|||
[[Neo-polemical theorism]] - |
|||
[[Paranoid fiction]] - |
|||
[[Paranormal romance]] - |
|||
[[The seven by nine squares]] - |
|||
[[Telugu poetry]] - |
|||
[[Veritism]] |
|||
===Literary terms=== |
|||
[[breviloquence]] (as relates to poetry) - |
|||
[[ceneme]] - |
|||
[[composite character]] - |
|||
[[gutter rhyme]] - |
|||
[[heroic poem]] - |
|||
[[literary programme]] (on how the writers should write) - |
|||
[[mythological poem]] - |
|||
[[railing death]] - |
|||
[[rhetorical stance]] - |
|||
[[transcendental homelessness]] |
|||
===Other=== |
|||
[[Allan-a-Dale]] - |
|||
[[Bradamante]] - |
|||
[[Cary Nelson]] - |
|||
[[Darko Suvin]] - |
|||
[[Inkhorn]] - |
|||
[[Lament for Art O'Leary]] - |
|||
[[Literature by region]] - |
|||
[[Miratos]] - |
|||
[[Rainbow Fish]] - |
|||
''[[The Red Tent]]'' by [[Anita Diamant]] - |
|||
[[Snow song]] - |
|||
[[Treadstone]] - |
|||
[[Trochaic substitution]] - |
|||
[[trout fishing in america shorty]] - |
|||
[[Will Scarlett]] - |
|||
[[zamisdat]] |
|||
==Media== |
|||
===Broadcast and film=== |
|||
[[Aroma-Rama]] and [[Odorama]] - |
|||
[[Carmike Theatres]] - |
|||
[[Classic Hollywood cinema]] - |
|||
[[Live footage]] - |
|||
[[Marxist film]] - |
|||
[[Motion picture lighting]] - |
|||
[[Scratch film]] - |
|||
[[smoke machine]] - |
|||
[[Super 35]] - |
|||
[[Training film]] - |
|||
[[Film d'Auteur]] |
|||
====Anime==== |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
''[[Ancient Books of Ys]]'' - |
|||
''[[Arcadia of My Youth]]'' - |
|||
''[[Argento Soma]]'' - |
|||
''[[Azukichan]]'' - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
''[[Battle Athletes]]'' - |
|||
''[[Betterman]]'' - |
|||
''[[Big Wars]]'' - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
''[[Cat Soup]]'' - |
|||
''[[Coro Coro Magazine]]'' - |
|||
''[[Cromartie High]]'' - |
|||
''[[Cybuster]]'' - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
''[[Dragon Fist]]'' - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
''[[Exo Squad]]'' - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
''[[F-Zero (anime)]]'' - |
|||
''[[Fire Emblem (OVA)]]'' - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
''[[The Galaxy Railways]]'' - |
|||
''[[Generator Gawl]]'' - |
|||
''[[Ghost Sweeper Mikami]]'' - |
|||
''[[Grappler Baki]]'' - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
''[[Hanappe Bazooka]]'' - |
|||
''[[Heat Guy J]]'' - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
''[[Junkers Come Here]]'' - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
''[[Karas (anime)]]'' - |
|||
''[[Kekko Kamen]]'' - |
|||
''[[Kubricks]]'' - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
''[[Muka Muka Paradise]]'' - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
''[[Onmyou Taisenki]]'' - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
''[[Papuwa]]'' - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
''[[Raimuiro Senkitan]]'' - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
''[[Shamanic Princess]]'' - |
|||
''[[Silent Möbius]]'' - |
|||
''[[Soul Hunters]]'' - |
|||
''[[Standpoint Theory]]'' - |
|||
''[[Starzinger]]'' - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
''[[Tarzoon]]'' - |
|||
''[[Trinity Blood]]'' - |
|||
''[[Thundersub]]'' - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
''[[Venus Wars]]'' - |
|||
''[[Viewtiful Joe (anime)]]'' - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
''[[Wild ARMS: Twilight Venom]]'' - |
|||
'''Y:''' |
|||
''[[Yumeria]]'' - |
|||
'''Z:''' |
|||
''[[Zaion: I Wish You Were Here]]'' - |
|||
''[[Zenki]]'' - |
|||
''[[Zettai Muteki Raijin-Oh]]'' |
|||
====Celebrities and cast & crew members==== |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
[[Paula Abbott]] - |
|||
[[Mark Andrews (actor)|Mark Andrews]] - |
|||
[[Lysette Anthony]] - |
|||
[[Laura Antonelli]] - |
|||
[[Nicki Lynn Aycox]] - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
[[Kroger Babb]] - |
|||
[[Bruce Baillie]] (avant-garde filmmaker) - |
|||
[[Kirk Baltz]] - |
|||
[[Clare Balding]] - |
|||
[[Anne Beatts]] - |
|||
[[Garcelle Beauvais]] - |
|||
[[Bonnie Bedelia]] - |
|||
[[Michael Bell]] - |
|||
[[A.J. Benza]] - |
|||
[[David Brenner]] - |
|||
[[Diane Brill]] - |
|||
[[Randy Brooks]] - |
|||
[[Eddie Bunker (actor)|Eddie Bunker]] - |
|||
[[Megan Burns]] - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
[[Ali Carter]] - |
|||
[[Victoria Chaplin]](b.1951)[http://imdb.com/name/nm0152265/ IMDb] - |
|||
[[Nicola Charles]] - |
|||
[[Dr Anthony Clare]] - |
|||
[[Darva Conger]] - |
|||
[[Sarah Coombs]] - |
|||
[[Pat Cooper]] - |
|||
[[Joseph Cortese]] - |
|||
[[Peter Cowie (actor)|Peter Cowie]] - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
[[Kimberley Davies]] - |
|||
[[Lavrentis Dianellos]] - |
|||
[[John Diehl]] - |
|||
[[Alexa Dixon]] - |
|||
[[Germaine Dulac]] - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
[[Stacey Elder]] - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
[[Alison Folland]] - |
|||
[[Mark Forest]] - |
|||
[[Liz Forgan]] - |
|||
[[Suzanne Flon]] - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
[[Max Gail]] - |
|||
[[Hannah Taylor Gordon]] - |
|||
[[Arye Gross]] - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
[[Charles Haid]] - |
|||
[[Emma Harrison]] - |
|||
[[Arthur Haynes]] - |
|||
[[Joey Heatherton]] - |
|||
[[Sandy Helberg]] - |
|||
[[Mark Herrier]] - |
|||
[[Nifa and Nishan Hindes]] - |
|||
[[Art Hindle]] - |
|||
[[Eamonn Holmes]] - |
|||
[[Ivana Horvat]] - |
|||
[[Rance Howard]] - |
|||
[[Ross Hunter]] - |
|||
[[William Hutt (actor)|William Hutt]] - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
[[It Girl]] - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
[[Michael Jace]] - |
|||
[[Raymond Jafelice]] - |
|||
[[Oliver James (III)]] - |
|||
[[Richard Jeni]] - |
|||
[[Claudia Jennings]] - |
|||
[[Tonicha Jeronimo]] - |
|||
[[Anne-Marie Johnson]] - |
|||
[[Nunnally Johnson]] - |
|||
[[Famous Jon]] - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
[[Jean-Pierre Kalfon]] - |
|||
[[Ryan Kelley]] - |
|||
[[Daniel Hugh Kelly]] - |
|||
[[Jayne Kennedy]] - |
|||
[[Steve Kmetko]] - |
|||
[[Peter Kosminsky]] - |
|||
[[Katrina Krabbe]] - |
|||
[[Thomas Kretschmann]] - |
|||
[[Sakari Kuosmanen]] - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
[[Audrey Landers]] - |
|||
[[Judy Landers]] - |
|||
[[Amanda Lepore]] - |
|||
[[Charlotte Lewis]] - |
|||
[[Carolyn Lilipaly]] - |
|||
[[Bey Logan]] - |
|||
[[Kathy Lloyd]] - |
|||
[[Heidi Lucas]] - |
|||
[[Annabella Lwin]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
[[Christopher Maclaine]] (avant-garde filmmaker) - |
|||
[[Jade Marcela]] - |
|||
[[Benito Martinez (actor)|Benito Martinez]] - |
|||
[[Masked magician]] ([[Leonardo Montana]] a.k.a [[Valentino]], the one who revealed all those magic tricks on TV [http://www.billpalmer.com/exposure.htm]) - |
|||
[[Catherine McCord]] - |
|||
[[Weena Mercator]] - |
|||
[[Shelly Michelle]] - |
|||
[[Leonardo Montana]] - |
|||
[[Dermot Mulroney]] - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
[[Jean Loup Passek]] - |
|||
[[Paul Pavlikovsky]] - |
|||
[[Kayleigh Pearson]] - |
|||
[[Valentine Pelka]] - |
|||
[[Bruce Penhall]] - |
|||
[[Jen Perzow]] - |
|||
[[Vasily Pichul]] - |
|||
[[Robert Pine]] - |
|||
'''Q:''' |
|||
[[John Quade]] - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
[[Bill Rebane]] - |
|||
[[Rehka]] - |
|||
[[Faye Resnick]] - |
|||
[[Tom Reilly]] - |
|||
[[Katie Richmond]] - |
|||
[[Tanya Robinson]] - |
|||
[[Paul Rodriguez]] - |
|||
[[Scott Rosenberg]] - |
|||
[[Leo Rossi]] - |
|||
[[Laila Rouass]] - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
[[Rosie Schuster]] - |
|||
[[Gabi Simson]] - |
|||
[[Jenny Shimizu]] - |
|||
[[James Sikking]] - |
|||
[[Bobby Slayton]] - |
|||
[[Amber Smith]] - |
|||
[[Penny Smith]] - |
|||
[[John Stockwell (actor)|John Stockwell]] - |
|||
[[Harold Sylvester]] - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
[[Davinia Taylor]] - |
|||
[[Lily Taylor]] - |
|||
[[Judy Tenuta]] - |
|||
[[Betty Thomas]] - |
|||
[[Michelle Thorne]] - |
|||
[[Arthur Treacher]] (currently a redirect to a restaurant) - |
|||
[[Beverly Turner]] - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
[[Marie Von]] - |
|||
[[Drew Varley]] - |
|||
[[German "Tin Tan" Valdez]] - |
|||
[[Thanassis Vengos]] - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
[[Chuck Wagner]] - |
|||
[[David Wallace (actor)|David Wallace]] - |
|||
[[Kerry Washington]] [http://imdb.com/name/nm0913488/ IMDb] - |
|||
[[Paul Wegener]] [http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0917467/ IMDb] the German silent film actor/writer/director - |
|||
[[Bob West]] - |
|||
[[Bud Westmore]] - |
|||
[[Rachel Williams]] - |
|||
[[Nicola Willoughby]] - |
|||
[[Grant Wilson (actor)|Grant Wilson]] - |
|||
[[Roger Wilson (actor)|Roger Wilson]] - |
|||
[[Ophelie Winter]] - |
|||
[[Rita Wolf]] - |
|||
'''Y:''' |
|||
[[Diane Youdale Mayhew]] - |
|||
'''Z:''' |
|||
[[Grace Zabriskie]] - |
|||
[[Madelyn Zins]] - |
|||
[[Alan Zweibel]] |
|||
====Movies==== |
|||
'''#:''' |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
''[[About Last Night...]]'' - |
|||
''[[All the Right Moves]]'' - |
|||
''[[Any Which Way You Can]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Aviator (1929 movie)]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Aviator (1985 movie)]]'' - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
''[[Baxter (movie)|Baxter]]'' - |
|||
''[[Bernard and the Genie]]'' - |
|||
''[[Blacula]]'' - |
|||
''[[Bringing Down the House (movie)|Bringing Down the House]]'' - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
''[[Can't Buy Me Love (movie)|Can't Buy Me Love]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Cowboy Way]]'' - |
|||
''[[Critters (1986 movie)|Critters]]'' - |
|||
''[[Critters 2: The Main Course]]'' - |
|||
''[[Critters 3]]'' - |
|||
''[[Critters 4]]'' - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
''[[Dil Chatha Hai]]'' - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
''[[Eady levy]]'' - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
[[Fantozzi series of Italian films]] - |
|||
[[Filming in Greece]] - |
|||
[[Finos Films]] - |
|||
''[[The First Letter]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Fists of The White Lotus]]'' - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
''[[Gideon (1999 movie)|Gideon]]'' - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
''[[Hardbodies]]'' - |
|||
''[[Hardbodies 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Hexed]]'' - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
''[[If You Could See What I Hear]]'' - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
''[[The Karate Kid, Part III]]'' - |
|||
[[Kino International]] - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
''[[Lawn Dogs]]'' - |
|||
''[[License to Drive]]'' - |
|||
''[[Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch has a Glitch]]'' - |
|||
''[[list of movie spin-offs]]'' - |
|||
''[[Little Otik (movie)|Little Otik]]'' - |
|||
''[[Live Action Dragon Ball Z movie]]'' - |
|||
''[[Lone Wolf McQuade]]'' - |
|||
[[Lowry Digital Images]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
''[[Memento Mori (movie)|Memento Mori]]'' - |
|||
''[[Mulan 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[My Science Project]]'' - |
|||
'''N:''' |
|||
''[[Night of the Comet]]'' - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
''[[Omen III: The Final Conflict]]'' - |
|||
''[[Omen IV: The Awakening]]'' - |
|||
''[[One Crazy Summer]]'' - |
|||
''[[One Day in September]]'' - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
''[[The Phantom Empire]]'' - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
''[[Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer]]'' - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
''[[Scotland, Pa.]]'' - |
|||
''[[Silent Rage]]'' - |
|||
''[[Six Pack (film)|Six Pack]]'' - |
|||
''[[Split Second (1992 movie)|Split Second]]'' - |
|||
''[[Steel Dawn]]'' - |
|||
''[[Subconscious Cruelty]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Sword and the Sorcerer]]'' - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
''[[Thing with Two Heads]]''(1970s Blaxplotation type film) - |
|||
'[[This Divided State]]''(Documentary, 2005) - |
|||
''[[Trancers]]'' - |
|||
''[[Trancers II]]'' - |
|||
''[[Traxx]]'' - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
''[[Warriors of Virtue]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Work and the Glory]]'' - |
|||
''[[Work Hard Play Hard]]'' - ''Violence des échanges en milieu tempéré'' - |
|||
''[[The World's Greatest Sinner]]''(starring [[Timothy Carey]]) |
|||
*[[List of "Video Nasties"]] |
|||
=====Fictional characters===== |
|||
'''[[Mystery film#Movie sleuths|Movie sleuths]]:''' |
|||
[[Torchy Blaine]] - |
|||
[[Hugh Drummond]] ("Bulldog") - |
|||
[[Michael Lanyard]] - |
|||
[[Easy Rawlins]] - |
|||
[[Michael Shayne]] - |
|||
[[Hildegarde Withers]] - |
|||
[[James Lee Wong]] - |
|||
[[Shaela-Nur]] - |
|||
[[Duron Qel-Droma]] |
|||
====Radio==== |
|||
[[Anita Anand]] BBC Radio Five Live weekday evening presenter - |
|||
[[Clip Smith]] - |
|||
[[Enrique Telemaco Susini]] - |
|||
[[glog]] - as in ham radio (referenced in [[weblog]] article) - |
|||
[[The JewTUNES Project]] - |
|||
[[Jim Richards]] Host, The Jim Richards Show on - |
|||
[[Joey Boots]] - |
|||
[[KPIG]] - |
|||
[[LOR Radio Argentina]] - |
|||
[[NEWSTALK 1010 CFRB]] - |
|||
[[Prison Radio]] - |
|||
[[Radio First Termer]] - |
|||
[[Ronnie Mund]] - |
|||
[[Scott Salem]] - |
|||
[[Wendy The Retard]] - |
|||
[[Zoo format]] |
|||
====Television==== |
|||
*'''A:''' |
|||
[[Art Pictures St. Petersburg]] - |
|||
*'''B:''' |
|||
''[[The Bar]]'' (reality show also produced by [[Strix]]) - |
|||
[[BBC Television Idents]] - |
|||
''[[Beulah (television show)|Beulah]]'' (1950-1953) First weekly series with black star (Ethel Waters) - |
|||
''[[The Big Read]]'' - |
|||
''[[Bonkers!]]'' (1979) - |
|||
*'''C:''' |
|||
''[[Carrott Confidential]]'' - |
|||
[[CBS Sunday Morning]] - |
|||
''[[Crossing Over television]]'' - |
|||
*'''D:''' |
|||
''[[Darcy's Wild Life]]'' - |
|||
''[[Dino Riders]]'' - |
|||
''[[Diver Dan]]'' (1960's live action Children's TV series) - |
|||
''[[The Division]]'' - |
|||
''[[Double Deckers]]'' - |
|||
*'''E:''' |
|||
[[Enrique Telemaco Susini]] - |
|||
*'''F:''' |
|||
"[[Filmore!]]" (ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon) - |
|||
''[[Fingerbobs]]'' - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
''[[Hardcastle and McCormick]]'' - |
|||
''[["Hello, Larry"]]'' - |
|||
''[[Hector's House]]'' - |
|||
''[[Higher Ground]]'' - |
|||
''[[Hudson Brothers Razzle Dazzle Show]]'' - |
|||
*'''J:''' |
|||
[[J. William Grimes]] (president and CEO of ESPN, formerly Vice President of CBS) - |
|||
[[Jan Leeming]] (former BBC newsreader) - |
|||
[[Jane, you ignorant slut]] (Saturday Night Live "Point/Counterpoint" spoof) - |
|||
[[Jennifer London]] (a techtv personality, now a reporter on a large television new station (CNN?) - |
|||
''[[Judge John Deed]]'' - |
|||
''[[Junior Showtime]]'' - |
|||
*'''K:''' |
|||
''[[Kavanagh QC]]'' - |
|||
''[[Keen Eddie]]'' - |
|||
''[["Kids Are People, Too"]]'' - |
|||
*'''L:''' |
|||
''[[Long Ago & Far Away]]'' (children's TV show, hosted by James Earl Jones) - |
|||
''[[Love Generation]]'' (Japanese TV show) - |
|||
*'''M:''' |
|||
''[[Mary, Mungo and Midge]]'' - |
|||
''[[Marvin The Tap-Dancing Horse]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Mill, London]]'' - |
|||
[[Mr. Food]] - |
|||
''[[Multi-Coloured Swap Shop]]'' - |
|||
*'''N:''' |
|||
''[[Nationwide (TV series)]]'' (1970s BBC current affairs programme) - |
|||
''[[Night of the Comet]]'' - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
''[[Oliver's Travels]]'' - |
|||
''[[Oshin]]'' (the Japanese drama) - |
|||
*'''P:''' |
|||
''[[Pensacola: Wings of Gold]]'' - |
|||
''[[Police 5]]'' - |
|||
[[Police drama]] - |
|||
''[[Preston Front]]'' - |
|||
*'''Q''' [[Queens Supreme]] |
|||
*'''R:''' |
|||
[[RealityReel.com]] - |
|||
[[ReGenesis]] - |
|||
*'''S:''' |
|||
''[[Screen Test]]'' - |
|||
''[[Neville Shunt]]'' ([[Monty Python]] character) - |
|||
''[[Stoppit and Tidyup]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Suite Life of Zack & Cody]]'' - |
|||
*'''T:''' |
|||
''[[Transformers Armada]]'' - |
|||
*'''V:''' |
|||
[[Victoria Reca�o]] (one of techtv's personalities) - |
|||
[[Von Hummer]] ([[Portland, OR]] television show, http://www.vonhummer.com/) - |
|||
*'''W:''' |
|||
[[Women of Star Trek]] - |
|||
''[[White Horses]]'' - |
|||
''[[Why Don't You?]]'' - |
|||
*'''Z:''' |
|||
[[Zain Verjee]] (co-anchor, [[CNN - Your World Today]]) |
|||
===Media conglomerates=== |
|||
[[Landmark Communications]] - |
|||
[[Nation Media Group]] - |
|||
[[New Media for a New Millennium (NM2)]] - |
|||
[[Primedia]] - |
|||
[[Syndicated columnist]] |
|||
====Comic books==== |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
[[Australian comics artists]] - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
[[Bernard Krigstein]] - |
|||
''[[Black Bat (Nedor Comics)]]'' - |
|||
''[[Black Kiss]]'' - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
[[Carl Burgos]] - |
|||
[[Classics Illustrated]] - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
''[[Destroyer Duck]]'' - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
[[Freff]] - |
|||
[[Fatman the Human Flying Saucer]] - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
[[Gerard Jones]] - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
[[Hilda Terry]] - |
|||
[[Hong Kong Comics]] - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
[[It Ain't Me Babe Comix]] - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
[[John Bolton (comic book artist)|John Bolton]] - |
|||
[[Jon Sable, Freelance]] - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
[[L. B. Cole]] - |
|||
[[Lynn Varley]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
[[Mike Richardson]] - |
|||
[[Mike Vosburg]] - |
|||
''[[Miss Fury]]'' - |
|||
[[Morton Meskin]] - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
[[Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri]] - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
[[Red Skeleton]] - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
[[Sandy Plunkett]] - |
|||
[[Sheldon Mayer]] - |
|||
[[Shi (comic)]] - |
|||
''[[Stanley and His Monster]]'' - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
''[[Teena & Dorcas Good]]'' - |
|||
''[[Terminal City]]'' - |
|||
[[Terri Boyce]] - |
|||
''[[Totleben, John]]'' - |
|||
''[[Trouble with Girls]]'' - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
[[Vittorio Giardino]] - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
'''X:''' |
|||
''[[Xenozoic Tales]]'' |
|||
====Internet publications and media==== |
|||
[[Ananova]] - |
|||
[[The Bitter Jerk Society]] - |
|||
[[Graemlin]] - |
|||
[[Greg Lloyd Smith]] (See: [[Talk:QuakeAID#History_of_lawsuits]] for reasons why) - |
|||
[[ILL Mitch]] - |
|||
[[IntellectualWhores.com]] - |
|||
[[LinuxWorld]] - |
|||
[[Mirsky's Worst of the Web]] - |
|||
[[Misanthropic Bitch]] - |
|||
[[Nyunkia Tauss]] - |
|||
[[Seven Habits of Highly Effective Pirates]] - |
|||
[[Sinister Bedfellows]] - |
|||
[[The Spot]] - |
|||
[[Star Trek Text-Based Role Playing Games]] - |
|||
[[Subreality]] - |
|||
[[Technological rationality]] - |
|||
[[troll-friendly]] - |
|||
[[Virtual Business]] - |
|||
[[Youssouf]] |
|||
====Journalists==== |
|||
<!-- I guess these are alphabetical by first name? lol. --User:Freakofnurture Fixed --[[User:Penwhale|Penwhale]] | [[User talk:Penwhale|Blast the Penwhale]] 6 July 2005 17:27 (UTC)--> |
|||
[[Myrtie Barker]] - |
|||
[[Kara Briggs]] - |
|||
[[Henry Fairlie]] - |
|||
[[Liz Forgan]] - |
|||
[[Anthony Howard]] - |
|||
[[Murray Kempton]] - |
|||
[[Norman Lebrecht]] - |
|||
[[Neil Macdonald]] - |
|||
[[Kirsty Milne]] - |
|||
[[Seumas Milne]] - |
|||
[[Terry Moran]] - |
|||
[[David Poland]] - |
|||
[[Ted Poston]] - |
|||
[[Janine Roberts]] - |
|||
[[Bob Tur]] |
|||
====Magazines==== |
|||
''[[Barely Legal]]'' - |
|||
''[[Chris Nieratko]]'' (journalist) - |
|||
''[[Coro Coro Magazine]]'' - |
|||
''[[Eros (magazine)]]'', Ralph Ginzburg - |
|||
''[[Gayme]]''(USA, early 90's) - |
|||
''[[Men (magazine)|Men]]'' - |
|||
''[[Ministry (magazine)|Ministry]]'' (now defunct) - |
|||
''[[Modern Drunkard]] [http://www.moderndrunkardmagazine.com/] - |
|||
''[[North American Review 1815-1941, 1963-present]]'' |
|||
====Manga & Manhwa==== |
|||
'''#:''' |
|||
''[[3.3.7 Byooshi]]'' - |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
''[[Ai-Ren]]'' - |
|||
''[[Akane-chan Overdrive]]'' - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
''[[B-Shock]]'' - |
|||
''[[Boku no Futatsu no Tsubasa]]'' - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
''[[Chokotto Sister]]'' - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
''[[Dance Till Tomorrow]]'' - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
''[[Eden's Bowie]]'' - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
''[[Fire Candy]]'' - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
''[[Gacha Gacha]]'' - |
|||
''[[Girls Saurus]]'' - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
''[[Haru yo Koi]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Hating Girl]]'' - |
|||
''[[He is my Master]]'' - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
''[[Inu Neko Jump!]]'' - |
|||
''[[IO (manga)]]'' - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
''[[Jaja Uma Grooming Up!]]'' - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
''[[Kagome Kagome (manga)]]'' - |
|||
''[[KATSU!]]'' - |
|||
''[[Kirara (manga)]]'' - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
''[[Living Game]]'' - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
''[[Miyuki]]'' - |
|||
'''N:''' |
|||
''[[NHK ni Youkoso!]]'' - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
''[[Otogi no Machi no Rena]]'' - |
|||
''[[Outlanders]]'' - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
''[[Pastel (manga)]]'' - |
|||
''[[Plus Anima]]'' (+Anima) - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
''[[Ringo (manga)]]'' - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
''[[Salad Days (manga)]]'' - |
|||
''[[Seto no Hanayome]]'' - |
|||
''[[SheMonkey]]'' - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
''[[Toshiue no Hito]]'' - |
|||
'''U:''' |
|||
''[[Under the Dapple Shade]]'' - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
''[[Vampire Master Dark Crimson]]'' - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
''[[Wings of Vendemiaire]]'' - |
|||
'''Y:''' |
|||
''[[You & Me]]'' - |
|||
'''Z:''' |
|||
''[[Zetman]]'' |
|||
====Newspapers==== |
|||
[[Arthur J. Sarl]] - |
|||
[[Charles A. Dana]] - |
|||
''[[The Charleston Post and Courier]]'' - |
|||
[[Ekstrabladet]] - |
|||
''[[Khaleej Times]]'' - |
|||
''[[The Evening Bulletin]]'' (Philadelphia, Pa.) |
|||
====Publishers==== |
|||
[[Donald Klopfer]] - |
|||
[[Henry Holt]] - |
|||
[[J Henry Harper]] - |
|||
[[Library of America]] |
|||
=====Publisher's Editors===== |
|||
[[Sophie Wilkins]] |
|||
====Typography==== |
|||
[[history of various fonts, garamont, times new roman, arial, didot & porson, century gothic, bauhaus and modernists influence, etc]] - |
|||
[[Hoefler & Frere-Jones]] - |
|||
[[Jonathan Hoefler]] - |
|||
[[Taufchein & Vorschrift]] |
|||
== Internet and tech culture == |
|||
=== Terminology and Slang === |
|||
[[A Record]] - |
|||
[[CName Record]] - |
|||
[[Xdugef]] - |
|||
[[Zone File Control]] |
|||
=== Miscellaneous === |
|||
[[Ananova]] - |
|||
[[badassgame.com]] - |
|||
[[Burnt Face Man]] - |
|||
[[Clockcrew]] - |
|||
[[fametracker.com]] - |
|||
[[Gurfrip]] - |
|||
[[Hatten är din]] - |
|||
[[LinuxWorld Expo]] - |
|||
[[List of TV and Movies featured on Glitter's Cap-Page Board]] - |
|||
[[Longest Wikipedia Article]] - |
|||
[[PostSecret.com]] - |
|||
[[Tetka.swf]] ([http://www.izpitera.ru/lj/tetka.swf "Aunt"] [[ragdoll]] [[simulator]], not the cat, on [[flash]]) - |
|||
[[UnholyMovie.com]] - |
|||
[[whoknows.avi]] |
|||
== Museums == |
|||
[[Antiques Restoration]] - |
|||
[[Museum of Holography]] - |
|||
[[National D-Day Museum]] - |
|||
[[Pinacothek]] - |
|||
[[Spertus Institute]] - |
|||
[[Exploration Place]] |
|||
==Gardens== |
|||
[[Bundoora Park (Melbourne)]] |
|||
== National or ethnic cultures == |
|||
[[Arashikage]] - |
|||
[[English Braid]] - |
|||
[[Ethnozoology]] - |
|||
[[Fart jokes]] - |
|||
[[Gananatya]] - |
|||
[[Goran Gajic]] - |
|||
[[Marumakkathayam]] - |
|||
[[Militant League for German Culture]] - |
|||
[[National Palace, Mexico]] - |
|||
[[Pouria]] (a figure of Persian legend) - |
|||
[[Rasquachismo]] - |
|||
[[Soul Handshakes]] - |
|||
[[Tawira]] |
|||
== Recreation and hobbies == |
|||
[[Bradford Exchange]] - |
|||
How to [[build your own PC]] (there is a [[Wikibooks:How To Build A Computer|wikibook]]) - |
|||
[[Bull Barrel]] - |
|||
[[Charity Gambling]] - |
|||
[[Child beauty contest]] - |
|||
[[College Athletics]] (or ''intercollegiate athletics'') - |
|||
[[Ghost Investigation]] - |
|||
[[Gun trick]] - |
|||
[[Home repairs]] (DIY) - |
|||
[[Insect fighting]] (according to [[Pokémon]], the non-lethal Eastern sport it's based on) - |
|||
[[Jack & Jill of America, Inc.]] - |
|||
[[Radio controlled aircraft]] - |
|||
[[Shereshevski]] (known for great memory) - |
|||
[[The Moped Army]] - |
|||
[[Tractor pull]] |
|||
===Games and toys=== |
|||
[[Ants in the Pants]] - |
|||
[[Archnacho (internet personality)]] - |
|||
[[Blaster Master Video Game Series]] - |
|||
[[Bloody Knuckles]] (game played with a nickel that players attempt to keep spinning) - |
|||
[[BreaKey]] - |
|||
[[Chiritorie]] - |
|||
[[Dai Senryaku]] - |
|||
[[Falcon (computer game)]] (classic flight simulator series) - |
|||
[[Fischertechnik]] - |
|||
[[Magic Card Index]] - |
|||
[[Magic Edge]] ([[Virtual Reality|VR]] [[flight sim]] that ran on [[Silicon Graphics|SGI]] machines circa 1996; see: http://vr-atlantis.com/lbe_guide/14.html) - |
|||
[[Nemesis Factor]] - |
|||
[[Precious Bounty]] - |
|||
[[Reborn dolls]] - |
|||
[[Rubber chicken]] - |
|||
[[Sic Bo]] - |
|||
[[SmartJoy Frag]] - |
|||
[[Space Empires IV]] - |
|||
[[Star Sisterz]] - |
|||
[[Stick Gambling]] - |
|||
[[Subterrania (video game)]] - |
|||
[[Sword of the Berserk: Guts' Rage]] (Dreamcast game) - |
|||
[[Tortilla Godzilla]] (Internet personality) - |
|||
[[Trente et Quarante]] (gambling card game) - |
|||
[[Yonin Shogi]] ([[Shogi]] variant for 4 players) - |
|||
[[Zorch]] (game played with flashlights) |
|||
====Charles Roberts Award winners==== |
|||
=====2003===== |
|||
[[Age of Napoleon]] - |
|||
[[Ardennes '44]] - |
|||
[[Europe Engulfed]] - |
|||
[[Ignorant Armies]] - |
|||
[[Lock 'n Load]] - |
|||
[[Thunder on South Mountain]] |
|||
=====2002===== |
|||
[[Barbarossa to Berlin]] - |
|||
[[First Indochina War (wargame)]] - |
|||
[[Khe Sahn (wargame)]] - |
|||
[[Napoleonic Wars (wargame)]] - |
|||
[[Streets of Stalingrad]] (3rd ed.) |
|||
=====2001===== |
|||
[[Barbarossa: Army Group North]] - |
|||
[[Longbow (wargame)]] - |
|||
[[War of 1812 (wargame)]] - |
|||
[[When Dragons Fight]] - |
|||
[[Wilderness War]] |
|||
====Video games==== |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
''[[Aggressive Inline]]'' (Inline skating game by [[Acclaim]], developed by [[Z-Axis]]) - |
|||
''[[Akuji the Heartless]]'' - |
|||
''[[Alundra]]'' - |
|||
''[[Alundra 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Army Men Advance]]'' - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
''[[Back Track]]'' - |
|||
''[[Blue Mary]]'' (SNK character) - |
|||
''[[Bomberman Tournament]]'' - |
|||
''[[Boong-Ga Boong-Ga]]'' ([http://www.syberpunk.com/cgi-bin/index.pl?page=boonga] [http://www.wired.com/news/games/0,2101,48438,00.html] [http://members.shaw.ca/boong-ga/] [http://www.seanbaby.com/nes/naughty02.htm]) - |
|||
''[[Broken Helix]]'' - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
''[[Caesers Palace]]'' - |
|||
''[[Colin McRae Rally]]'' - |
|||
''[[Cool Boarders]]'' - |
|||
''[[Cubert Badbone]] [http://cubert.deirdrakiai.com/] B/W Adventure Game '' - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
''[[Digimon Rumble Arena]]'' - |
|||
''[[Digimon World 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Digimon World 3]]'' - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
''[[Eternal Ring]]'' - |
|||
''[[Evil Zone]]'' (aka ''[[Eretzvaju]]'' Playstation fighting game involving anime-esque characters with unique, heavily stylized story modes.) - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
''[[Fighting Force 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Final Round Golf 2002]]'' - |
|||
''[[Front Mission 4]]'' - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
''[[Gregory Horror Show]]'' (A videogame of a rat owning a strange hotel. Created by Naoto Iwata) - |
|||
''[[GT Advance Championship Racing]]'' - |
|||
''[[Gungage]]'' - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
''[[Hot Potato!]]'' - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
''[[In Memorium]]'' (a puzzle and mystery game centering around a missing journalist, his girlfriend, and a serial killer.) - |
|||
''[[Iridion 3D]]'' - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
''[[Jurassic Park III: Park Builder]]'' - |
|||
''[[Jurassic Park III: The DNA Factor]]'' - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
''[[Keitai Denjuu Telefang]]'' (Japanese video game for Game Boy Color; poorly-translated and four-letter-word riddled English bootlegs of it were made with the name "Pokémon Diamond".) - |
|||
''[[Kessen 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Kessen 3]]'' - |
|||
''[[Klonoa: Empire of Dreams]]'' - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
''[[Lady Sia]]'' - |
|||
''[[Longbow (computer game)]]'' (flight simulator modeling Apache Longbow) - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
''[[Pac-Man Collection]]'' - |
|||
''[[Pinobee: Wings of Adventure]]'' - |
|||
''[[Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure]]'' - |
|||
''[[Poy Poy]]'' - |
|||
''[[Poy Poy 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Project Ashcroft]]'' (Small ARG lasting just under 2 weeks. Released by [[Dancing Mantis]]) - |
|||
''[[Project Overkill]]'' - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
''[[Ready 2 Rumble Boxing: Part 2]] - |
|||
''[[Reunion (game)|Reunion]]'' (Sci-Fi strategy game from the mid 90's) - |
|||
''[[Romancing SaGa 2]]'' - |
|||
''[[Romancing SaGa 3]]'' - |
|||
''[[Rugrats: Castle Capers]]'' - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
''[[Sim Theme Park]]'' - |
|||
''[[Spider-Man: Mysterio's Menace]]'' - |
|||
''[[Super Dodge Ball Advance]]'' - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
''[[Top Gear GT Championship]] - |
|||
''[[Trackmania Sunrise]]'' (The next installment of Trackmania) - |
|||
''[[Tweety & the Magic Gems]] - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
[[Vladimir Pokhilko]] (Co-partner w/ Alexey Pajitnov on Tetris development, killed entire family due to financial troubles) - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
''[[Wild Arms 4th Detonator]]'' - |
|||
'''X:''' |
|||
''[[X-Games Skateboarding]]'' - |
|||
''[[X-Men: Reign of Apocalypse]]'' |
|||
====Misc==== |
|||
[[SFCave]] for PalmOS - |
|||
[[Versus Books]] (company that produces strategy guides) - |
|||
[[Zoe Nightshade]] (James Bond character) |
|||
====Role-playing games==== |
|||
[[Amazing Engine]] - |
|||
[[Arcanis]] - |
|||
[[Betrayal In Antara]] - |
|||
[[Blue Planet]] - |
|||
[[EnWorld]] - |
|||
[[Greater Good (Warhammer 40,000)]] - |
|||
[[GURPS High-Tech]] - |
|||
[[GURPS In Nomine]] - |
|||
[[Hogwarts Live]] - |
|||
[[Judge Dredd (RPG)]] - |
|||
[[Pit lords]] - |
|||
[[Warhammer Fantasy battle]] |
|||
'''People''' - |
|||
[[Don Bingle]] - |
|||
[[Frank Chadwick]] - |
|||
[[James Dallas Egbert III]] - |
|||
[[Mark Rein Hagen]] - |
|||
[[Rob Heinsoo]] - |
|||
[[Steffan O'Sullivan]] - |
|||
[[Sean K. Reynolds]] - |
|||
[[Eric Stevens]] - |
|||
[[Travis Stout]] - |
|||
[[Loren Wiseman]] |
|||
===Food, drink, and nutrition=== |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
[[adobada]] - |
|||
[[anopsology diet]] - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
[[bagface]] - |
|||
[[barfi]] - |
|||
[[Bistro]] - |
|||
[[Bremner wafer]] - |
|||
[[Brown Bouquet]] - |
|||
[[Bun (hair)]] - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
[[Che Ba Mau]] (Vietnamese three bean drink) - |
|||
[[cheesemuffin]] - |
|||
[[Chinese chicken salad]] - |
|||
[[Chinese take-out boxes]] - |
|||
[[Chip pan]] - |
|||
[[coffee makers]] - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
[[Decaffeinization]] - |
|||
[[Dijonaise]] (a type of mustard) - |
|||
[[Dortmunder (beer)]] - |
|||
[[Dragon Pearl Tea]] - |
|||
[[Dude Eggs]] - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
[[Garde Manger]] - |
|||
[[Gatbustaz]] (hip-hop satirizing McDonald's urban marketing) - |
|||
[[ground pepper]] - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
[[Heroin Chic]] - |
|||
[[Historical Chinese cuisine]] - |
|||
[[honey mustard]] - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
[[Indian Chinese cuisine]] - |
|||
[[Insticto diet]] - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
[[Jays Foods]] - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
[[kimono-hiyoku-layering]] - |
|||
[[Kinley]] - |
|||
[[Krapfel]] - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
[[Latvian cuisine]] - |
|||
[[Lolly Cake]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
[[Mekrob]] - |
|||
'''N:''' |
|||
[[Nocino]] - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
[[Ohagi]] - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
[[Pangaian diet]] - |
|||
[[Peter Reinhart (Baker)]] - |
|||
[[Poppy Cannon]] - |
|||
[[primal diet]] - |
|||
[[Prince spaghetti night]] - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
[[raw animal foods diet]] - |
|||
[[raw Paleolithic diet]] - |
|||
[[raw vegetation and animal foods diet]] - |
|||
[[rigatoni]] - |
|||
[[Roomano cheese]] (NOT Romano) - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
[[Sabatier Knives]] - |
|||
[[Sally Fallon Diet]] - |
|||
[[salsa fresca]] - |
|||
[[Scoobi Do]](pasta) - |
|||
[[Screaming Yellow Zonkers]] - |
|||
[[silent service code]] - |
|||
[[slavink]] - |
|||
[[Snausages]] - |
|||
[[Spring soup]] - |
|||
[[Steeped Tea]] - |
|||
[[sufganiyah]] ([[sufganiyot]]) - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
[[Teiglach]] - |
|||
[[Trattoria]] - |
|||
[[Tube Steak]] - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
[[Vitamin Water]] - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
[[Wine Spodiodi]] |
|||
Please list [[agriculture]]-related requests at [[Wikipedia:Requested articles/Applied arts and sciences#Agriculture]]. |
|||
===Holidays=== |
|||
[[Bonhomme de Neige]] - |
|||
[[Christmas in July]] - |
|||
[[Calle Ocho]] - |
|||
[[Fred Pontin]] (founder of Pontins Holiday Camps) - |
|||
[[Hatsumode]] - |
|||
[[House swap]] - |
|||
[[Nooruz]] - |
|||
Japan - |
|||
[[Ocean Day]] - |
|||
[[Pontins]] (compare [[Butlins]]) - |
|||
[[Pension (accommodation)]] - |
|||
[[Toonik Tyme]] |
|||
==Religion, cults, spirituality and self-help== |
|||
'''#:''' |
|||
[[722.org]] - |
|||
[[7th Seal]] - |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
[[Adrienne von Speyr]] - |
|||
[[Akathist]] - |
|||
[[American Cathedral in Paris]] - |
|||
[[Apophatic Theology]] - |
|||
[[Arc Fatalis]] - |
|||
[[Archiepiscopal see]] - |
|||
[[Azalis]] - |
|||
[[Aziz Kristof]] - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
[[Bible Church]] - |
|||
[[Bible Stories]] - |
|||
[[Biblicist]] - |
|||
[[Biblist]] - |
|||
[[Blue Nuns]] - |
|||
[[Branhamites]] - |
|||
[[Bridal theology]] - |
|||
[[Buddhist mysticism]] - |
|||
[[Bush arbor]] - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
[[Calathumpian]] - |
|||
[[Catholic Action]] - |
|||
[[Christian Speakers]] - |
|||
[[Church of the Age of Reason]] - |
|||
[[Cody Lorance]] - |
|||
[[Coreligionist]] - |
|||
[[Creative Visualization]] - |
|||
[[Crux Gemmata]] - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
[[Dahnhak]] - |
|||
[[David Godman]] - |
|||
[[Dudleian Lectures]] - |
|||
[[Durango Fraticelli]] - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
[[Eastern Rite Prelates]] - |
|||
[[Esoterism]] - |
|||
[[Eulalia]] - |
|||
[[Ezkioga]] or [[Ezquioga]] (Marian apparitions in the 1930's) - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
[[Familiaris Consortio]] - |
|||
[[Fire of Molech]] - |
|||
[[Fudo]] - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
[[Hatsumode]] - |
|||
[[healing ministry]] - |
|||
[[Hinduism in Singapore]] - |
|||
[[Hinduism in the United States]] - |
|||
[[Hinduism vs. Christianity]] - |
|||
[[History of Hinduism]] - |
|||
[[Holy Kiss]] - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
[[Ibn Daub]] - |
|||
[[International Jew]] - |
|||
[[Ixoye]] - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
[[Kakusandha]] ([[Buddhism]]) - |
|||
[[Konaaganama]] (Buddhism) - |
|||
[[Kurt Scharf]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
[[Marxmas]] - |
|||
[[Mater Et Magistra]] - |
|||
[[Matronit]] - |
|||
[[Meiji Buddhism]] - |
|||
[[Mercerism]] - |
|||
'''N:''' |
|||
[[Nursing father]] - |
|||
'''O:''' |
|||
[[Ordo Fratrum Minorum]] - |
|||
'''P:''' |
|||
[[Panenhenic Experience]] - |
|||
[[Partial depravity]] - |
|||
[[Paul McKenna]] - |
|||
[[Piarist Fathers]] - |
|||
[[Possessive of Jesus]] - |
|||
[[Postcolonial Critique]] - |
|||
[[Prophetic Christianity]] - |
|||
[[Prosperity Doctrine]] - |
|||
'''Q:''' |
|||
[[Qahal Yahweh]] - |
|||
[[Queen of the May]] - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
[[Radical Orthodoxy]] - |
|||
[[Rapture index]] - |
|||
[[Rarohenga]] - |
|||
[[Rabbi Mordechai Gafni]] - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
[[Saint Landry]] - |
|||
[[Saint Tammany]] - |
|||
[[Scripturalism]] - |
|||
[[Seal of Secrecy]] - |
|||
[[Secular institutes]] (in [[Roman Catholic Church]]) - |
|||
[[Skete]] ([[Eastern Orthodox]] monasticism) - |
|||
[[Sufi Sarmad]] - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
[[The ten virgins]] (from the [[List of Bible stories]], see also [[Cathedral of Magdeburg]]) - |
|||
[[Tonglen]] - |
|||
[[Tony Alamo]] - |
|||
'''V:''' |
|||
[[Vasanas]] - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
[[Wu Yi Mountain]] (see previously wrong link in [[Taoism]]) - |
|||
'''Y:''' |
|||
[[Yeii (Rainbow Kokopelli)]] - |
|||
[[Yi Guan Dao]] - |
|||
[[Yuen Method]] - |
|||
'''Z:''' |
|||
[[Zoasterism]] |
|||
===Islam=== |
|||
:''Note:'' many of these are just Arabic phrases that have a simple English definitions or are alternate transliterations; consider placing some at [[Wiktionary]] and making some [[Wikipedia:Redirect|redirects]]. |
|||
:Perhaps a bot could be devised to enable use of the [[Islamic Calendar]], through which dates like [[AH 1410]] could get a page containing the corresponding years [[1995]]-[[1996]], and perhaps containing only the relevant months of those years. |
|||
'''7:''' |
|||
[[7th Seal]] - |
|||
'''A:''' |
|||
[[A'lam]] - |
|||
[[al-battoulah]] - |
|||
[[A'maal]] - |
|||
[[A.S.]] - |
|||
[[Aabid]] - |
|||
[[Abar Ali]] - |
|||
[[Ahl ar-ra'y]] - |
|||
[[Ahlul-Bayt]] - |
|||
[[Ahwat]] - |
|||
[[Ahzab]] - |
|||
[[Al-hamdu lillahi rabbil 'alamin]] - |
|||
[[Ale Muhammad]] - |
|||
[[Almsgiving]] - |
|||
[[Amr bil Ma-roof]] - |
|||
[[Arafah]] - |
|||
[[Arsh]] - |
|||
[[Asabiyyah]] - |
|||
[[Asra Nomani]] - |
|||
[[Awqiyyah]] - |
|||
'''B:''' |
|||
[[Baab-al-Salaam]] - |
|||
[[Badiyyah]] - |
|||
[[Baitul Maqdis]] - |
|||
[[Bakka'in]] - |
|||
[[Baqi]] - |
|||
[[Barakallah]] - |
|||
[[Batil]] - |
|||
[[Bawadi]] - |
|||
[[Bay'ah]] - |
|||
[[Bayt al-mal]] - |
|||
[[Bi'thah]] - |
|||
[[Bulugh]] - |
|||
[[Busr]] - |
|||
'''C:''' |
|||
[[Christoph Luxenberg]] - |
|||
'''D:''' |
|||
[[Da'iy]] - |
|||
[[Daff]] - |
|||
[[Dhu-n nurayn]] - |
|||
[[Dhul Qidah]] - |
|||
[[Dunya]] - |
|||
[[Durood]] - |
|||
'''E:''' |
|||
[[Ehtiaat]] - |
|||
[[Ehtiaat-Mustahabbi]] - |
|||
[[Ehtiaat-Waajib]] - |
|||
[[Eid Mubarak]] - |
|||
[[Eid-e Ghadeer]] - |
|||
[[Eid-e Mubahala]] - |
|||
[[Eid-gah]] - |
|||
[[Ex-Muslims]] - |
|||
'''F:''' |
|||
[[Farsakh]] - |
|||
[[Faruq]] - |
|||
[[Fidyah]] - |
|||
[[Fitrah]] - |
|||
[[Foroo-e-Din]] - |
|||
[[Fuqaha]] - |
|||
'''G:''' |
|||
[[Ghadeer]] - |
|||
[[Ghayr mahram]] - |
|||
[[Ghazwah]] - |
|||
[[Gurdwara NanakLama Sikkim India]] - |
|||
'''H:''' |
|||
[[Hadath-Akbar]] - |
|||
[[Hadath-Asghar]] - |
|||
[[Haid]] - |
|||
[[Hajarul Aswad]] - |
|||
[[Hajjatul Tamatu]] - |
|||
[[Halif]] - |
|||
[[Halq]] - |
|||
[[Halqah]] - |
|||
[[Haq]] - |
|||
[[Haqq]] - |
|||
[[Haud-e-Kauthar]] - |
|||
[[Hifz]] - |
|||
[[Hijr-e-Ismaaeel]] - |
|||
[[Hoor]] - |
|||
'''I:''' |
|||
[[I'tikaf]] - |
|||
[[Ibaadah]] - |
|||
[[Ihtiyat]] - |
|||
[[Ihtiyat Wajib]] - |
|||
[[Ilhaam]] - |
|||
[[Islamic culture]] - |
|||
[[Istihaada]] - |
|||
[[Istinja]] - |
|||
'''J:''' |
|||
[[Ja'far]] - |
|||
[[Ja'iz]] - |
|||
[[Jalbab]] - |
|||
[[Jama'at]] - |
|||
[[Jazakallahu khayran]] - |
|||
[[Jumu'ah musjid]] - |
|||
'''K:''' |
|||
[[Kafa]] - |
|||
[[Kaffarah]] - |
|||
[[Kalaam-e-majeed]] - |
|||
[[Kalimah]] - |
|||
[[Karaamaat]] - |
|||
[[ Khecharimudra]] - |
|||
[[Khandaq]] - |
|||
[[Khilaal]] - |
|||
[[Kifie]] - |
|||
'''L:''' |
|||
[[La hawla wa la quwwata illa billah]] - |
|||
[[Laat]] - |
|||
[[Labbaik]] - |
|||
'''M:''' |
|||
[[Ma'zur]] - |
|||
[[Makruh]] - |
|||
[[Maqame-e-Ibrahim]] - |
|||
[[Marwah]] - |
|||
[[Mas'ala]] - |
|||
[[Masah]] - |
|||
[[Masjid-u-Shajarah]] - |
|||
[[Mawlaya]] - |
|||
[[Mayyit]] - |
|||
[[Mazi]] - |
|||
[[Meelad]] - |
|||
[[Meeqat]] - |
|||
[[Miswaak]] - |
|||
[[Mt. Uhud]] - |
|||
[[Mu'aamalaat]] - |
|||
[[Mu'aasharat]] - |
|||
[[Mu'jizah]] - |
|||
[[Mu'min]] - |
|||
[[Muqallid]] - |
|||
[[Murabit]] - |
|||
[[Musad'afin]] - |
|||
[[Musalaymah]] - |
|||
[[Musalli]] - |
|||
[[Mushaf]] - |
|||
[[Mushawarah]] - |
|||
[[Mushrikeen]] - |
|||
[[Muzdalafah]] - |
|||
'''N:''' |
|||
[[Nabuwwat]] - |
|||
[[Nadhr]] - |
|||
[[Nafilah]] - |
|||
[[Nafl (religious)|Nafl]] - |
|||
[[Nahi anil Munkar]] - |
|||
[[Najaasat]] - |
|||
[[Najasat]] - |
|||
[[Najis]] - |
|||
[[Nasab]] - |
|||
[[Nasihah]] - |
|||
[[Nifaas]] - |
|||
[[Non-mehram]] - |
|||
'''Q:''' |
|||
[[Qada]] - |
|||
[[Qadha]] - |
|||
[[Qaideen]] - |
|||
[[Qamar]] - |
|||
[[Qard]] - |
|||
[[Qari]] - |
|||
[[Qira-at]] - |
|||
[[Qisas]] - |
|||
[[Qiyaas]] - |
|||
[[Qudah]] - |
|||
[[Qunut]] - |
|||
[[Qurbaani]] - |
|||
[[Qurbani]] - |
|||
[[Qurbat]] - |
|||
'''R:''' |
|||
[[Rabia]] - |
|||
[[Rasool]] - |
|||
[[Rukn]] - |
|||
[[Ruku']] - |
|||
[[Rutb]] - |
|||
'''S:''' |
|||
[[Sa'yee]] - |
|||
[[Sabirin]] - |
|||
[[Sadaq]] - |
|||
[[Sadaqah]] - |
|||
[[Sadaqah al-Fitr]] - |
|||
[[Sadaqatul fitr]] - |
|||
[[Saee]] - |
|||
[[Safe (Islam)|Safa]] - |
|||
[[Saheefa-Kamila]] - |
|||
[[Sahifah]] - |
|||
[[Sajdah]] - |
|||
[[sajdatain]] - |
|||
[[Satr]] - |
|||
[[Sha'baan]] - |
|||
[[Shaabaan]] - |
|||
[[Shabbas]] - |
|||
[[Shams]] - |
|||
[[sigheh]] - |
|||
[[Sin al-bulugh]] - |
|||
[[Sin at-tamyiz]] - |
|||
[[Sirwal]] - |
|||
[[Siwak]] - |
|||
[[Sub'haanallah]] - |
|||
[[Subah saadiq]] - |
|||
[[Suffah]] - |
|||
[[Suhuf]] - |
|||
[[Sujud]] - |
|||
[[Surmah]] - |
|||
'''T:''' |
|||
[[Tahrirolvasyleh]] - |
|||
[[Ta'wiz]] - |
|||
[[Ta'zias]] - |
|||
[[Tabarra]] - |
|||
[[Tahajjud]] - |
|||
[[Taharat]] - |
|||
[[Tahur]] - |
|||
[[Talbiyah]] - |
|||
[[Tamr]] - |
|||
[[Taqdir]] - |
|||
[[Tarteel]] - |
|||
[[Tasbeeh]] - |
|||
[[Tawaaf]] - |
|||
[[Tawaf]] - |
|||
[[Tawalla]] - |
|||
[[Tawbah]] - |
|||
[[Thawab]] - |
|||
[[Turbah]] - |
|||
'''U:''' - |
|||
[[Umm Kalthoum]] - |
|||
[[Usule Din]] - |
|||
'''W:''' |
|||
[[Wafat]] - |
|||
[[wahdat al-wujud]] - |
|||
[[Wahi]] - |
|||
[[Wakil]] - |
|||
[[Women in the Qur'an]] - |
|||
'''Z:''' |
|||
[[Zendiq]] - |
|||
[[Zil Qa'dah]] - |
|||
[[Ziyarat]] |
|||
== Rituals == |
|||
[[Chanunpa]] - |
|||
[[Drawing down the Moon (ritual)|Drawing down the Moon]] - |
|||
[[Portuguese Festa]] |
|||
== Surrealism == |
|||
[[Analogical masks]] (see http://www.surrealcoconut.com/surrealist_games/masks.htm ) - |
|||
[[Athens Surrealist Group]] - |
|||
[[Austin Surrealist Group]] - |
|||
[[The Elevator Game]] - |
|||
[[Ice Cow]] |
|||
== Fashion == |
|||
[[Armlet]] (jewelry) - |
|||
[[Beauty myth]] - |
|||
[[Blumarine]] (Italian designer) - |
|||
[[Burnoose]] - |
|||
[[Colobium]] - |
|||
[[Cotehardie]] - |
|||
[[Courtepy]] - |
|||
[[Dress patterns]] (explaining A-line, bias cut, princess seams, etc.) - |
|||
[[Huaraches]](tire sandals) - |
|||
[[Luella]] - |
|||
[[Mantilla]] - |
|||
[[Martin Margiela]] - |
|||
[[Member's Only]] - |
|||
[[Ruana]] |
|||
== UFO == |
|||
* 1952: [[Washington flap]], a stirring series of sightings with radar contacts in Washington, DC, USA. |
|||
* 1954: [[French flap]], Hundreds of sightings. [3] |
|||
* 1955: [[Kelly-Hopkinsville encounter]], a group of strange playful creatures bullied a family. |
|||
* 1977: [[Colares flap]], a bewildering account of a Brazilian island swamped by harmful UFOs—35 injured, island evacuated. |
|||
* 1990: [[Belgian flap]], several mass sightings of triangular UFOs—Belgian Air Force intercepted a radar-visual contact and released footage see Black triangles. |
|||
* 1997: [[Mexico City footage]]. |
|||
* 1997: [[Phoenix, Arizona UFO incident]], multiple slow moving lights in formation over the Phoenix metro area |
|||
[[Category:Wikipedia requested articles|Culture and fine arts]] |
Revision as of 11:53, 24 July 2005
captain foamy