From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Football tournament season
The FA Cup 1945–46 is the 65th season of the world's oldest football knockout competition; The Football Association Challenge Cup, or FA Cup for short. The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down the English football league system meant that the competition started with a number of preliminary and qualifying rounds. The 25 victorious teams from the Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper.
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Aylesbury United
5-0
Chesham United
2
Banbury Spencer
8-1
Headington United
3
Pressed Steel
1-0
Morris Motors
4
Uxbridge
11-1
Lyons Club
Preliminary Round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Apsley
4-7
King's Langley
2
Aylesbury United
5-0
Osberton Radiator
3
Banstead Mental Hospital
0-2
Metropolitan Police
4
Chippenham Town
9-0
Devizes Town
5
East Grinstead
2-2
Horsham
6
Edgware Town
1-4
Barnet
7
Epsom
1-8
Woking
8
Harrow Town
8-0
Berkhamsted Town
9
Hayes
4-1
Maidenhead United
10
Hertford Town
3-6
Enfield
11
Hoddesdon Town
0-0
Bishop's Stortford
12
Hounslow Town
4-4
Slough United
13
Marlow
3-4
Yiewsley
14
Newbury Town
0-8
Banbury Spencer
15
Ossett Town
1-3
Thorne Colliery
16
Oxford City
4-0
Uxbridge
17
Pinner
1-2
Wealdstone
18
Purton
0-6
Swindon G W R Corinthians
19
Shildon
7-1
Usworth Colliery
20
St Albans City
4-3
Finchley
21
Tufnell Park
11-1
Welwyn Garden City
22
Windsor & Eton
11-1
Pressed Steel
23
Wycombe Wanderers
0-2
Southall
24
Sutton United
6-0
Guildford
25
Tooting & Mitcham United
5-2
Kingstonian
26
Thornycrofts
1-3
Totton
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
5
Horsham
1-0
East Grinstead
11
Bishop's Stortford
4-1
Hoddesdon Town
12
Slough United
3-1
Hounslow Town
1st Qualifying Round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Abbey United
0-8
Cambridge Town
2
Aberaman & Aberdare
6-1
Llanelli (Aberaman & Aberdare disqualified)
3
Annfield Plain
1-2
Ashington
4
Aylesbury United
1-2
Oxford City
5
Bangor City
4-1
Rhyl (Bangor City disqualified)
6
Barry Town
10-0
Clevedon
7
Bedford Avenue
0-0
Bedford Town
8
Blackhall Colliery Welfare
4-2
Seaham Colliery Welfare
9
Brodsworth Main Colliery
1-1
Firbeck Main Colliery
10
Chatteris Engineers
0-1
Newmarket Town
11
Clandown
0-1
Chippenham Town
12
Consett
6-0
Shankhouse
13
East Bierley
3-3
Thorne Colliery
14
East Cowes Victoria
9-1
Sandown
15
Ebbw Vale
3-1
Cardiff Corinthians (Ebbw Vale disqualified)
16
Enfield
8-1
Bishop's Stortford
17
Erith & Belvedere
3-3
Gravesend United
18
Eton Manor
1-1
Romford
19
Ferryhill Athletic
1-3
Shildon
20
Ford Sports (Dagenham)
4-2
Hoffman Athletic (Chelmsford)
21
Goole Town
0-1
Yorkshire Amateur
22
Gosforth & Coxlodge
0-2
Throckley
23
Grimethorpe Rovers
1-5
Denaby United
24
Guiseley
3-3
Frickley Colliery
25
Harrow Town
7-1
King's Langley
26
Hastings & St Leonards
w/o-scr
Bexhill Town
27
Hayes
1-1
Southall
28
Hednesford Town
2-2
Nuneaton Borough
29
Hereford United
0-8
Moor Green
30
Hitchin Town
3-2
Vauxhall Motors
31
Horsham
4-3
Worthing
32
Hurst
9-2
Earle
33
Kettering Town
5-0
Peterborough Westwood Works
34
Leyland Motors
1-2
Skelmersdale United
35
Leyton
1-1
Grays Athletic
36
Meltham Mills
1-7
South Kirkby Colliery
37
Metropolitan Police
1-4
Woking
38
Monckton Athletic
6-2
Upton Colliery
39
Newburn
3-1
Amble
40
Newhaven
2-2
Haywards Heath
41
Northwich Victoria
0-4
Fodens Motor Works
42
Paulton Rovers
4-3
Swindon G W R Corinthians
43
Pewsey Y M
1-3
Trowbridge Town
44
Rawmarsh Welfare
3-1
Norton Woodseats
45
Redhill
1-5
Tooting & Mitcham United
46
Ryde Sports
1-3
Cowes
47
Salisbury Corinthians
2-6
Gosport Borough Athletic
48
Sheppey United
1-5
Bromley
49
Southwick
4-1
Bognor Regis Town
50
Spennymoor United
4-1
Tow Law Town
51
St Albans City
2-2
Wealdstone
52
Stanley United
5-0
West Auckland Town
53
Sutton United
7-0
Wimbledon
54
Tamworth
2-5
Bourneville Athletic
55
Totton
0-4
Newport I O W
56
Tufnell Park
1-1
Barnet
57
Walton & Hersham
11-0
Epsom Town
58
Westbury United
4-3
Swindon Victoria
59
Windsor & Eton
0-3
Banbury Spencer
60
Witton Albion
8-2
Glossop
61
Woolwich Polytechnic
1-1
Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
62
Worcester City
8-0
Birmingham City Transport
63
Yiewsley
2-2
Slough United
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
7
Bedford Town
0-4
Bedford Avenue
9
Firbeck Main Colliery
3-4
Brodsworth Main Colliery
13
Thorne Colliery
1-6
East Bierley
17
Gravesend United
2-1
Erith & Belvedere
18
Romford
4-3
Eton Manor
24
Frickley Colliery
7-0
Guiseley
27
Southall
2-1
Hayes
28
Nuneaton Borough
5-2
Hednesford Town
35
Grays Athletic
0-3
Leyton
40
Haywards Heath
5-0
Newhaven
51
Wealdstone
3-0
St Albans City
56
Barnet
3-1
Tufnell Park
61
Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
4-0
Woolwich Polytechnic
63
Slough United
2-2
Yiewsley
2nd Replay
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
63
Slough United
2-0
Yiewsley
2nd Qualifying Round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Ashington
1-1
Consett
2
Banbury Spencer
2-5
Slough United
3
Barnet
5-0
Enfield
4
Barry Town
6-1
Cardiff Corinthians
5
Bourneville Athletic
6-5
Moor Green
6
Brodsworth Main Colliery
2-3
Denaby United
7
Bromley
2-0
Gravesend United
8
Cambridge Town
4-1
King's Lynn
9
Chorley
5-2
Wigan Athletic
10
Cowes
4-2
East Cowes Victoria
11
Darwen
2-2
Skelmersdale United
12
Grantham
6-1
Basford United
13
Harrow Town
1-1
Wealdstone
14
Hastings & St Leonards
6-1
Horsham
15
Haywards Heath
5-1
Southwick
16
Hitchin Town
0-2
Bedford Avenue
17
Letchworth Town
3-0
Leighton United
18
Leyton
6-2
Ford Sports (Dagenham)
19
Llanelli
7-0
Monmouth Town
20
Milnthorpe Corinthians
4-5
Kells Welfare Centre
21
Newport I O W
2-0
Gosport Borough Athletic
22
Nuneaton Borough
1-0
Worcester City
23
Ollerton Colliery
4-2
Boston United
24
Oxford City
2-1
Southall
25
Paulton Rovers
4-0
Westbury United
26
Ramsgate Athletic
3-3
Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
27
Rawmarsh Welfare
2-1
Monckton Athletic
28
Rhyl
5-1
Fodens Motor Works
29
Romford
7-1
Crittall Athletic
30
Rushden Town
1-9
Peterborough United
31
Shildon
6-1
Blackhall Colliery Welfare
32
South Kirkby Colliery
0-2
Frickley Colliery
33
Spennymoor United
6-1
Stanley United
34
Stockton
4-0
Whitby United
35
Sutton United
4-0
Walton & Hersham
36
Throckley
0-0
Newburn
37
Trowbridge Town
3-1
Chippenham Town
38
Wellingborough Town
2-5
Kettering Town
39
Welton Rovers
3-7
Peasedown Miners Welfare
40
Wisbech Town
5-0
Newmarket Town
41
Witton Albion
6-1
Hurst
42
Woking
1-2
Tooting & Mitcham United
43
Yorkshire Amateur
3-0
East Bierley
44
Billingham Synthonia
Bye
45
Coalville Town
Bye
46
Gresley Rovers
Bye
47
Leiston
Bye
48
Lowestoft Town
Bye
49
Lysaghts Sports
Bye
50
Netherfield
Bye
51
Radstock Town
Bye
52
Scunthorpe & Lindsey United
Bye
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Consett
3-0
Ashington
11
Skelmersdale United
2-3
Darwen
13
Wealdstone
6-1
Harrow Town
26
Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
3-1
Ramsgate Athletic
36
Newburn
1-2
Throckley
3rd Qualifying Round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Barnet
3-0
Wealdstone
2
Bedford Avenue
1-0
Letchworth Town
3
Chorley
1-0
Darwen
4
Frickley Colliery
0-4
Yorkshire Amateur
5
Grantham
2-1
Ollerton Colliery
6
Gresley Rovers
0-7
Coalville Town
7
Haywards Heath
1-0
Hastings & St Leonards
8
Kells Welfare Centre
1-2
Netherfield
9
Kettering Town
2-1
Peterborough United
10
Leiston
2-2
Lowestoft Town (Lowestoft Town disqualified)
11
Llanelli
1-7
Barry Town
12
Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
3-4
Bromley
13
Newport I O W
0-1
Cowes (Cowes disqualified)
14
Nuneaton Borough
8-1
Bourneville Athletic (Nuneaton Borough disqualified)
15
Peasedown Miners Welfare
7-0
Radstock Town
16
Rawmarsh Welfare
5-1
Denaby United
17
Rhyl
2-2
Witton Albion
18
Romford
4-1
Leyton
19
Scunthorpe & Lindsey United
4-1
Lysaghts Sports
20
Shildon
3-2
Spennymoor United
21
Slough United
3-1
Oxford City
22
Stockton
4-1
Billingham Synthonia
23
Throckley
2-4
Consett
24
Tooting & Mitcham United
3-3
Sutton United
25
Trowbridge Town
7-0
Paulton Rovers
26
Wisbech Town
3-1
Cambridge Town
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
17
Witton Albion
3-1
Rhyl
24
Sutton United
5-1
Tooting & Mitcham United
4th Qualifying Round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Barnet
5-2
Ilford
2
Barry Town
1-5
Lovells Athletic
3
Bromley
2-0
Shorts Sports
4
Chelmsford City
9-0
Leiston
5
Cheltenham Town
1-1
Peasedown Miners Welfare
6
Consett
2-3
Stockton
7
Dulwich Hamlet
1-2
Romford
8
Gillingham
3-9
Sutton United
9
Guildford City
1-2
Newport I O W
10
Grantham
6-1
Bedford Avenue
11
Kettering Town
2-1
Coalville Town
12
Leytonstone
3-3
Slough United
13
Netherfield
2-0
Lancaster City
14
Rawmarsh Welfare
1-3
Gainsborough Trinity
15
Scarborough
2-4
North Shields
16
Scunthorpe & Lindsey United
1-2
Yorkshire Amateur
17
Shrewsbury Town
6-2
Bourneville Athletic
18
Stalybridge Celtic
3-0
Runcorn
19
Trowbridge Town
6-0
Haywards Heath
20
Walthamstow Avenue
4-0
Clapton
21
Wellington Town
5-2
Kidderminster Harriers
22
Willington
3-2
Shildon
23
Wisbech Town
5-0
Colchester United
24
Witton Albion
2-3
Marine
25
Workington
1-2
Chorley
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
5
Peasedown Miners Welfare
0-1
Cheltenham Town
12
Slough United
3-1
Leytonstone
1945–46 FA Cup
See 1945–46 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.
External links
Seasons Qualifying rounds Finals