2001 IBF World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001 IBF World Championships
Tournament details
Dates 3 June – 10 June
Edition 12th
Level International
Venue Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo
Location Seville, Spain
1999 Copenhagen 2003 Birmingham

The 12th IBF World Championships, also known as the World Badminton Championships, were held in the Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo, Seville, Spain, between 3 June and 10 June 2001.

Host city selection[edit]

Eindhoven, Seville, and Seoul submitted bids to host the championships.[1] Seville was announced as the host by International Badminton Federation dring a council meeting in Copenhagen.

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Indonesia Hendrawan Denmark Peter Gade Indonesia Taufik Hidayat
China Chen Hong
Women's singles China Gong Ruina China Zhou Mi China Gong Zhichao
China Zhang Ning
Men's doubles Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
Women's doubles China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
China Zhang Jiewen
China Wei Yili
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
China Chen Lin
China Jiang Xuelian
Mixed doubles China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager

Results[edit]

Men's singles[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
Indonesia Hendrawan 15 15
China Xia Xuanze 7 5
Indonesia Hendrawan 11 15 7
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 5 7r
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 4 15
South Korea Lee Hyun-il 12 15 5
Indonesia Hendrawan 15 17
Denmark Peter Gade 6 16
India Pullela Gopichand 10 10
China Chen Hong 15 15
China Chen Hong 14 2
Denmark Peter Gade 17 15
Hong Kong Agus Hariyanto 4 8
Denmark Peter Gade 15 15
  1. ^ "Year 2000 Thomas and Uber Cups Set For Malaysia". worldbadminton.com. 4 June 1999. Retrieved 12 April 2017. 

Women's singles[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
China Gong Ruina 11 11
China Dai Yun 3 2
China Gong Ruina 13 11
China Gong Zhichao 10 4
China Gong Zhichao 6 11 11
Netherlands Mia Audina 11 8 8
China Gong Ruina 11 11
China Zhou Mi 3 4
China Zhang Ning 3 11 11
Japan Kanako Yonekura 11 1 0
China Zhang Ning 5 9
China Zhou Mi 11 11
Denmark Mette Sorensen 3 2
China Zhou Mi 11 11

Men's doubles[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
12 9
Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
15 15
Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
12 15 15
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
15 5 3
Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark M. Lundgaard Hansen
13 9
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
15 15
Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
15 15
South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
0 13
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
17 15
Thailand Pramote Teerawiwatana
Thailand Tesana Panvisvas
14 13
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
7 15 10
South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
15 9 15
South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
15 13 15
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Jim Laugesen
7 15 13

Women's doubles[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
15 15
Japan Mika Anjo
Japan Chikako Nakayama
4 5
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
China Chen Lin
China Jiang Xuelian
w / o
China Chen Lin
China Jiang Xuelian
7 15 15
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15 3 7
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
15 17
China Zhang Jiewen
China Wei Yili
11 15
China Zhang Jiewen
China Wei Yili
15 15
Indonesia Indarti Issolina
Indonesia Deyana Lomban
8 8
China Zhang Jiewen
China Wei Yili
15 15
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
11 3
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
10 17 17
China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
15 15 14

Mixed doubles[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15 6 15
China Liu Yong
China Cheng Jiao
4 15 12
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
7 9
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15 15
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
11 9
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15 15
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
10 15 16
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15 12 17
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Vita Marissa
9 6
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15 15
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15 15
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
2 12
Netherlands Chris Bruil
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
3 5
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
15 15

Medal count[edit]

Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 3 2 4 9
2  Indonesia 2 0 1 3
3  South Korea 0 2 1 3
4  Denmark 0 1 2 3
5  Malaysia 0 0 2 2

External links[edit]