2007–08 Inter-Provincial Twenty20

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007–08 Inter-Provincial Twenty20
Administrator(s) Sri Lanka Cricket
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Champions Wayamba elevens (1st title)
Participants 6
Matches played 18
Player of the series Chinthaka Jayasinghe
Most runs Jeevantha Kulatunga 182 (128 balls)
Most wickets Sujeewa de Silva 13 (23.3 overs, 138 runs)
Official website Cricinfo site
← none

The 2007–08 Inter-Provincial Twenty20 is the 1st season of the official Twenty20 domestic cricket competition in Sri Lanka. Six teams in total, five representing four provinces of Sri Lanka and a Sri Lanka Schools XI team participating in the competition. The competition began on 17 April 2008, when Basnahira North elevens played the Wayamba elevens at Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo.

This season comprised 15 regular matches, two semi finals and a grand final.[1]

Teams[edit]

Inter-Provincial Twenty20 teams.
  Team name
(Sponsored name)
Home ground(s) Captain
  Basnahira North elevens
Western Province North
R. Premadasa Stadium Thilina Kandamby
  Basnahira South elevens
Western Province South
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground Prasanna Jayawardene
  Kandurata elevens
Central Province
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium Kaushalya Weeraratne
  Ruhuna elevens
Southern Province
Galle International Stadium Indika de Saram
  Sri Lanka Schools XI
Sri Lankan Schools
Dinesh Chandimal
  Wayamba elevens
North Western Province
Welagedara Stadium Jehan Mubarak

Stadiums[edit]

Colombo Colombo Colombo Kurunegala
Colts CCG
Capacity: ?
Matches:
Burgher RCG
Capacity: 10,000
Matches:
Moors SCG
Capacity: ?
Matches:
Welagedara Stadium
Capacity: ?
Matches:
Welagedara stadium kurunegala.JPG

Sri Lanka location map.svg

Rules and regulations[edit]

Points
Results Points
Win 4 points
Tie 2 points
No Result (but play started) 2 point
Loss 0 points

Teams received 4 points for a win, 2 for a tie or no result, and 0 for a loss. At the end of the regular matches the teams ranked two and three play each other in the preliminary final. The winner of the preliminary final earns the right to play the first placed team in the final at the home venue of the first placed team. In the event of several teams finishing with the same number of points, standings are determined by most wins, then net run rate (NRR). All finals were played at Welagedara Stadium.

Standings and tournament progression[edit]

Standings[edit]

Team Pld W T L NR BP Pts NRR
Ruhuna elevens (R) 5 4 0 1 1 3 19 +3.904
Wayamba elevens (C) 5 4 0 1 0 2 17 −0.316
Basnahira North elevens 5 3 0 2 1 0 12 +0.066
Kandurata elevens 5 2 0 3 0 1 9 +0.749
Basnahira South elevens 5 1 0 4 0 0 4 −1.168
Sri Lanka Schools XI 5 1 0 4 0 0 4 −1.627
(C) = Eventual Champion; (R) = Runner-up.

Tournament progression[edit]

Group Matches Knockout
Team 1 2 3 4 5 SF F
Basnahira North 0 4 8 8 12 L
Basnahira South 0 0 0 0 4
Kandurata 0 5 5 9 9 L
Ruhuna 4 9 14 19 19 W L
Sri Lanka Schools XI 4 4 4 4 4
Wayamba 4 4 8 12 16 W W
Note: The total points at the end of each group match are listed.
Win Loss No result
Note: Click on the points (group matches)or W/L (Knockout) to see the summary for the match.
Team was eliminated before the league reached this stage.

Fixtures[edit]

Round 1 [edit]

17 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira North
158/9 (20 overs)
v
Wayamba elevens
160/5 (19.1 overs)
Thilina Kandamby 33 (17)
Shanuka Dissanayake 1/28 (4 overs)
Wayamba won by 5 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Asoka De Silva and Grashan Liyanage

17 April 2008
Scorecard
Sri Lanka Schools XI
152/7 (20 overs)
v
Tharindu Thushan 55 (45)
Vinodh Perera 3/29 (4 overs)
Anushka Polonowita 54* (27)
Dilruwan Perera 2/22 (4 overs)
Schools Invitation XI won by 13 runs
Burgher Recreation Club Ground
Umpires: Jagath Nandakumar and Gamini Silva

17 April 2008
Scorecard
Kandurata elevens
172/8 (20 overs)
v
Ruhuna elevens
57/3 (6 overs)
Yohan de Silva 18* (17)
Sujeewa de Silva 4/32 (4 overs)
Ruhuna won by 1 run (D/L method)
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Asoka De Silva and Nalin Withana

Round 2 [edit]

18 April 2008
Scorecard
Sri Lanka Schools XI
134/6 (20 overs)
v
Kandurata elevens
137/5 (14.5 overs)
Angelo Perera 32 (19)
Nadun Pathirana 2/19 (3 overs)
Thilan Samaraweera 70 (38)
Akalanka Ganegama 2/12 (4 overs)
Kandurata won by 5 wickets
Moors Sports Club Ground
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Grashan Liyanage
  • Kandurata, who chose to field
  • Nadun Pathirana (Schools Invitation XI) made his T20 debut.

18 April 2008
Scorecard
Wayamba elevens
69 (16.1 overs)
v
Ruhuna elevens
70/2 (10 overs)
Suresh Perera 14 (14)
Thissara Perera 2/35 (4 overs)
  • Ruhuna, who chose to field

18 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira South elevens
134 (19.3 overs)
v
Basnahira North elevens
136/4 (18.5 overs)
Basnahira North won by 6 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Sagara Gallage and Tyron Wijewardene
  • Basnahira South, who chose to bat

Round 3 [edit]

21 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira North elevens
117 (19.4 overs)
v
Sri Lanka Schools XI
103 (18.2 overs)
Tharindu Thushan 36 (29)
Udara Jayasundera 3/14 (2.4 overs)
Basnahira North won by 14 runs
Burgher Recreation Club Ground
Umpires: Atula Senanayake and Gamini Silva
  • Basnahira North, who chose to bat

21 April 2008
Scorecard
Wayamba elevens
127 (18.4 overs)
v
Kandurata elevens
124/8 (20 overs)
Asela Jayasinghe 41 (27)
Chanaka Welegedara 3/18 (4 overs)
Chinthaka Jayasinghe 33 (30)
Akalanka Ganegama 4/13 (2.4 overs)
Wayamba won by 3 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Asoka De Silva and Nalin Withana
  • Kandurata, who chose to field

21 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira South elevens
109 (18.3 overs)
v
Ruhuna elevens
111/3 (11.2 overs)
Upul Tharanga 68* (36)
Sachithra Senanayake 3/16 (4 overs)
Ruhuna won by 7 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Asoka De Silva and Nalin Withana
  • Basnahira South, who chose to bat

Round 4 [edit]

23 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira South elevens
118/9 (20 overs)
v
Wayamba elevens
119/9 (19.4 overs)
Wayamba won by 1 wicket
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Sagara Gallage and Tyron Wijewardene
  • Wayamba, who chose to field

23 April 2008
Scorecard
Sri Lanka Schools XI
126 (19.2 overs)
v
Ruhuna elevens
127/2 (11.4 overs)
Kushal Janith Perera 56 (46)
Chathura Peiris 1/23 (3 overs)
Indika de Saram 43* (13)
Sachithra Senanayake 2/16 (4 overs)
  • Ruhuna, who chose to field

23 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira North elevens
122/9 (20 overs)
v
Kandurata elevens
123/7 (18.3 overs)
Thilan Samaraweera 46 (39)
Sachith Pathirana 3/16 (4 overs)
Kandurata won by 3 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Sagara Gallage and Deepal Gunawardene
  • Basnahira North, who chose to bat

Round 5 [edit]

24 April 2008
Scorecard
Kandurata elevens
200/7 (20 overs)
v
Chamara Kapugedera 67 (33)
Thilan Thushara 0/10 (1 over)
Dilruwan Perera 15* (9)
Nandika Ranjith 2/33 (4 overs)
No result (Basnahira South won the bowl-out)
Burgher Recreation Club Ground
Umpires: Atula Senanayake and Gamini Silva
  • Basnahira South, who chose to field

24 April 2008
Scorecard
Sri Lanka Schools XI
141/9 (20 overs)
v
Wayamba elevens
68/1 (6.3 overs)
Angelo Perera 47 (33)
Imesh Udayanga 1/8 (2 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 33 (17)
Rangana Herath 3/20 (4 overs)
Wayamba won by 27 runs (D/L method)
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Grashan Liyanage and Jagath Nandakumar
  • Wayamba, who chose to field

24 April 2008
Scorecard
v
Basnahira North won the bowl-out 3–1
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Tyron Wijewardene and Nalin Withana
  • No toss
  • Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Knockout stage[edit]

Semi-finals Final
29 April – Welagedara Stadium
 Wayamba 125/8 (20 overs)  
 Kandurata 118/9 (20 overs)  
 
1 May – Welagedara Stadium
     Wayamba 174/9 (20 overs)
   Ruhuna 143 (19.1 overs)
30 April – Welagedara Stadium
 Basnahira North 113/9 (20 overs)
 Ruhuna 116/5 (15.3 overs)  

Semi Final 1 [edit]

30 April 2008
Scorecard
Wayamba
125/8 (20 overs)
v
Kandurata
118/9 (20 overs)
Jehan Mubarak 31 (31)
Jeevantha Kulatunga 27 (19)
Rangana Herath 2/15 (3 overs)
Thissara Perera 2/25 (4 overs)
Kanchana Gunawardene 31 (34)
Chamara Kapugedera 27 (20)
Chinthaka Jayasinghe 4/17 (4 overs)
Thilan Thushara 3/25 (4 overs)
Wayamba won by 7 runs
Welagedara Stadium
Umpires: Asoka De Silva and Nalin Withana
  • Kandurata, who chose to field

Semi Final 2 [edit]

30 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira North
113/9 (20 overs)
v
Ruhuna
116/5 (15.3 overs)
Dilhara Lokuhettige 53 (36)
Indika de Saram 34 (23)
Sujeewa de Silva 3/16 (4 overs)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 3/20 (4 overs)
Ruhuna won by 5 wickets
Welagedara Stadium
Umpires: Sagara Gallage and Gamini Silva
  • Ruhuna, who chose to field

Final [edit]

1 May 2008
Scorecard
Wayamba
174/9 (20 overs)
v
Ruhuna
143 (19.1 overs)
Jeevantha Kulatunga 78 (45)
Asela Jayasinghe 27 (24)
Thissara Perera 3/34 (4 overs)
Rangana Herath 2/23 (3.1 overs)
Gihan De Silva 36 (18)
Indika de Saram 18 (10)
Kosala Kulasekara 3/29 (4 overs)
Dilhara Lokuhettige 1/28 (4 overs)
Wayamba won by 31 runs
Welagedara Stadium
Umpires: Asoka De Silva and Nalin Withana
Player of the match: Jeevantha Kulatunga
  • Ruhuna, who chose to field

Statistics[edit]

Media coverage[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]