2008 İstanbul Cup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2008 İstanbul Cup
Champion Poland Agnieszka Radwańska
Runner-up Russia Elena Dementieva
Final score 6–3, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2007 · İstanbul Cup · 2009 →

Elena Dementieva was the defending champion, but Agnieszka Radwańska defeated her 6–3, 6–2, in the final.

Seeds[edit]

The top two seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Russia Elena Dementieva (Final)
  2. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Champion)
  3. Russia Nadia Petrova (Quarterfinals)
  4. Belarus Olga Govortsova (Quarterfinals)
  5. Sweden Sofia Arvidsson (First Round)
  6. Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova (Semifinals)
  7. United States Jill Craybas (Quarterfinals)
  8. Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
                   
1 Russia Elena Dementieva 6 6  
6 Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova 2 4  
1 Russia Elena Dementieva 3 2  
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6  
8 Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 61 6 1
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 7 3 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Russia E Dementieva 6 7  
WC Turkey C Büyükakçay 2 6 62 Q Romania L Ungur 2 64  
Q Romania L Ungur 6 4 7 1 Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
  United States V King 6 61 6 7 United States J Craybas 1 4  
  Russia A Kudryavtseva 1 7 3   United States V King 4 2  
  Israel T Obziler 2 6 4 7 United States J Craybas 6 6  
7 United States J Craybas 6 3 6 1 Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
3 Russia N Petrova 6 6   6 Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 2 4  
  United States L Osterloh 1 2   3 Russia N Petrova 6 6  
  Poland M Domachowska 7 6     Poland M Domachowska 2 2  
  New Zealand M Erakovic 62 3   3 Russia N Petrova 60 6 4
  Japan A Morigami 6 66 1r 6 Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 7 1 6
  Japan A Nakamura 3 7 4   Japan A Nakamura 3 3  
  Germany M Müller 4 1   6 Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 6 6  
6 Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 7  
Q Slovenia P Hercog 4 5   8 Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 6  
Q Czech Republic V Chvojková 7 6   Q Czech Republic V Chvojková 2 1  
WC Turkey P Özgen 5 4   8 Bulgaria T Pironkova 7 7  
  Russia A Rodionova 6 3 1 4 Belarus O Govortsova 64 62  
  Italy N Vierin 3 6 6   Italy N Vierin 63 1  
WC Turkey İ Şenoğlu 3 2   4 Belarus O Govortsova 7 6  
4 Belarus O Govortsova 6 6   8 Bulgaria T Pironkova 61 6 1
5 Sweden S Arvidsson 3 62   2 Poland A Radwańska 7 3 6
  Slovenia A Klepač 6 7     Slovenia A Klepač 4 6 7
  United States J Ditty 2 3     Canada S Dubois 6 2 5
  Canada S Dubois 6 6     Slovenia A Klepač 6 2 4
  Romania S Cîrstea 6 6   2 Poland A Radwańska 1 6 6
Q Slovenia M Zec Peškirič 3 4     Romania S Cîrstea 0 0  
2 Poland A Radwańska 6 6  

External links[edit]