2009 Speedway Grand Prix of Scandinavia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sweden 2009 Speedway Grand Prix of Scandinavia
2009 FIM Nordicbet Scandinavian Speedway Grand Prix
Information
Date 15 August 2009
City Sweden Målilla
Event 7 of 11 (118)
Referee Poland Wojciech Grodzki
Jury President Finland Ilkka Teromaa
Stadium details
Stadium G&B Stadium
Capacity 15,000
Length 305 m (334 yd)
SGP Results
Best Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Winner Poland Tomasz Gollob
2nd, silver medalist(s) Runner-up Australia Jason Crump
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place Denmark Hans N. Andersen

The 2009 FIM Speedway World Championship Grand Prix of Scandinavia was the sixth race of the 2009 Speedway Grand Prix season. It took place on 15 August in the G&B Stadium in Målilla, Sweden.[1]

The Grand Prix was won by Pole Tomasz Gollob who beat Jason Crump, Hans N. Andersen and Kenneth Bjerre in the final. It was first GP winning in this season for Gollob.[2]

Riders[edit]

The Speedway Grand Prix Commission nominated Antonio Lindbäck as a Wild Card, and Simon Gustafsson and Ludvig Lindgren, both as Track Reserve.[3] The riders' starting positions draw for Grand Prix meeting was made on 14 August by Ilkka Teromaa, FIM Jury President.[4]

Heat details[edit]

Placing Draw Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22 23
1 15 Poland (3) Tomasz Gollob 22 3 2 2 3 3 13 1 3 3
2 13 Australia (2) Jason Crump 18 1 3 2 3 2 11 2 3 2
3 14 Denmark (5) Hans N. Andersen 14 0 3 1 3 3 10 3 2 1
4 16 Denmark (12) Kenneth Bjerre 10 2 3 R4 3 0 8 6 2 0
5 10 Sweden (7) Andreas Jonsson 10 3 2 3 2 0 10 4 0
6 1 Sweden (16) Antonio Lindbäck 10 3 1 1 2 2 9 5 1
7 3 Sweden (10) Fredrik Lindgren 9 2 0 2 1 3 8 7 1
8 5 United Kingdom (11) Chris Harris 8 3 2 1 0 2 8 8 0
9 8 United States (4) Greg Hancock 8 1 1 3 2 1 8 9
10 11 Denmark (1) Nicki Pedersen 7 1 3 2 0 1 7 10
11 9 Poland (13) Grzegorz Walasek 6 2 R4 R4 1 3 6 11
12 6 Poland (14) Sebastian Ułamek 5 0 0 3 2 0 5 12
13 12 Australia (6) Leigh Adams 5 0 0 3 1 1 5 13
14 2 United Kingdom (9) Scott Nicholls 5 1 1 0 1 2 5 14
15 7 Russia (15) Emil Sayfutdinov 5 2 1 1 F2x 1 5 15
16 4 Poland (8) Rune Holta 2 R4 2 0 0 0 2 16
17 17 Sweden (17) Simon Gustafsson - - 17
18 18 Sweden (18) Ludvig Lindgren - - 18
Placing Draw Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22 23

e: retired or mechanical failure • m: exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t: exclusion for touching the tapes • x: other exclusion • f: fell
ns: non-starter • nc: non-classify
Semi-finals: Heat 21: Riders placed 1st, 4th, 6th & 7th in the intermediate classification (after 20 heats)
Heat 22: Riders placed 2nd, 3rd, 5th & 8th in the intermediate classification (after 20 heats)
Big Final (heat 23): The first and second placed riders in each of the Semi-Finals

gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

Heat after heat[edit]

  1. Lindbäck, Lindgren, Nicholls, Holta (R4)
  2. Harris, Sayfutdinov, Hancock, Ułamek
  3. Jonsson, Walasek, Pedersen, Adams
  4. Gollob, Bjerre, Crump, Andersen
  5. Crump, Harris, Lindbäck, Walasek (R4)
  6. Andersen, Jonsson, Nicholls, Ułamek
  7. Pedersen, Gollob, Sayfutdinov, Lindgren
  8. Bjerre, Holta, Hancock, Adams
  9. Ułamek, Pedersen, Lindbäck, Bjerre (R4)
  10. Adams, Gollob, Harris, Nicholls
  11. Hancock, Lindgren, Andersen, Walasek (R4)
  12. Jonsson, Crump, Sayfutdinov, Holta
  13. Andersen, Lindbäck, Adams, Sayfutdinov(F2x)
  14. Crump, Hancock, Nicholls, Pedersen
  15. Bjerre, Jonsson, Lindgren, Harris
  16. Gollob, Ułamek, Walasek, Holta
  17. Gollob, Lindbäck, Hancock, Jonsson
  18. Walasek, Nicholls, Sayfutdinov, Bjerre
  19. Lindgren, Crump, Adams, Ułamek
  20. Andersen, Harris, Pedersen, Holta
    Semi-Finals:
  21. Gollob, Bjerre, Lindgren, Jonsson
  22. Crump, Andersen, Lindbäck, Harris
    The Final:
  23. Gollob (6 pts), Crump (4 pts), Andersen (2 pts), Bjerre (0 pts)

The intermediate classification[edit]

Qualifies for next season's Grand Prix series
Full-time Grand Prix rider
Wild card, track reserve or qualified reserve
Pos. Rider Points CZE
Czech Republic
EUR
Poland
SWE
Sweden
DEN
Denmark
GBR
United Kingdom
LAT
Latvia
SCA
Sweden
NOR
Denmark
SVN
Slovenia
ITA
Italy
POL
Poland
1 Australia (2) Jason Crump 126 14 22 16 22 24 10 18        
2 Poland (3) Tomasz Gollob 91 7 17 7 13 9 16 22        
3 United States (4) Greg Hancock 87 10 16 5 14 14 20 8        
4 Russia (15) Emil Sayfutdinov 82 17 9 20 14 7 10 5        
5 Sweden (7) Andreas Jonsson 67 11 16 12 7 5 6 10        
6 Sweden (10) Fredrik Lindgren 64 19 2 9 3 16 6 9        
7 Denmark (12) Kenneth Bjerre 63 10 5 8 8 7 15 10        
8 Denmark (5) Hans N. Andersen 61 6 6 5 6 15 9 14        
9 Denmark (1) Nicki Pedersen 59 12 9 13 10 8 7        
10 Australia (6) Leigh Adams 47 13 6 3 6 3 11 5        
11 Poland (14) Sebastian Ułamek 46 5 8 6 8 8 6 5        
12 Poland (8) Rune Holta 43 3 8 11 5 7 7 2        
13 United Kingdom (11) Chris Harris 43 6 5 5 5 9 5 8        
14 Poland (13) Grzegorz Walasek 37 6 5 6 7 1 6 6        
15 Sweden (16) Antonio Lindbäck 27 17 10        
16 United Kingdom (9) Scott Nicholls 25 4 1 1 5 6 3 5        
17 Denmark (16) (19) Niels Kristian Iversen 19 11 8        
18 Poland (16) Jarosław Hampel 9 9        
19 Russia (16) Grigory Laguta 6 6        
20 United Kingdom (16) Edward Kennett 4 4        
21 Czech Republic (16) Matěj Kůs 1 1        
Rider(s) not classified
Czech Republic (17) Luboš Tomíček, Jr. ns        
Poland (17) Damian Baliński ns        
Sweden (17) Ricky Kling ns        
Denmark (17) Patrick Hougaard ns        
United Kingdom (17) Tai Woffinden ns        
Latvia (17) Maksims Bogdanovs ns        
Sweden (17) Simon Gustafsson ns        
Czech Republic (18) Adrian Rymel ns        
Poland (18) Janusz Kołodziej ns        
Sweden (18) Thomas H. Jonasson ns        
Denmark (18) Nicolai Klindt ns        
United Kingdom (18) Simon Stead ns        
Latvia (18) Vjačeslavs Giruckis ns        
Sweden (18) Ludvig Lindgren ns        
Pos. Rider Points CZE
Czech Republic
EUR
Poland
SWE
Sweden
DEN
Denmark
GBR
United Kingdom
LAT
Latvia
SCA
Sweden
NOR
Denmark
SVN
Slovenia
ITA
Italy
POL
Poland

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Supplementary Regulations" (PDF). FIM-live.com. Retrieved 2009-07-12. 
  2. ^ "Gollob najlepszy w deszczowej Malilli!" (in Polish). SportoweFakty.pl. 2009-08-15. Archived from the original on 2009-08-22. Retrieved 2009-08-16. 
  3. ^ "Sweden's Lindback granted Malilla Wild Card place". FIM-live.com. 2009-07-28. Archived from the original on 2009-08-14. Retrieved 2009-08-02. 
  4. ^ "2009 - Round 7 Draw" (video clip). SpeedwayGP.com. 2009-08-14. Retrieved 2009-08-14. 

External links[edit]