2011 Aotearoa Film & Television Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2011 Aotearoa Film & Television Awards
Awarded forExcellence in New Zealand film, television and television journalism
DateNovember 12, 2011 (2011-11-12)
LocationViaduct Events Centre, Auckland
CountryNew Zealand
Presented byNew Zealand Television Broadcasters Council and the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand
First awarded2005

The 2011 Aotearoa Film & Television Awards were held at the Viaduct Events Centre in Auckland, New Zealand on the evening of Saturday 12 November, with the crafts awards presented at an earlier luncheon on Thursday 10 November.[1] After previously being known as the Qantas Film and Television Awards, the awards were renamed to the Aotearoa Film and Television Awards in August 2011.[2]

Nominees and Winners[edit]

The Aotearoa Film and Television Craft Awards were announced on Thursday 10 November 2011, and the Aotearoa Film and Television Awards were announced on Saturday 12 November 2011.[3][4]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Key
 †  – Non-technical award
 ‡  – Technical award

News and Current Affairs[edit]

Best News† Best News or Current Affairs Presenter†

Sponsored by Qantas

Journalist of the Year† Best News Reporting†
  • Hamish Clark, 3 News "Christchurch Earthquake" (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special† Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme†
Best Current Affairs Series† Investigation of the Year†
  • John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean – Campbell Live "The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation" (TV3)
    • Paula Penfold & Eugene Bingham "Secrets and Lies" (TV3)
    • Rachel Stace & John Hagen "A Rotten Shame" (TV One)
Best News Camera Best Current Affairs Camera
  • Cameron Williams, 3 News "Niger Series/Airline Investigation" (TV3)
    • Christie Douglas, 3 News "Pyne Gould Corp. Building Collapse/Christchurch Quake: Pyne Gould Building Flattened" (TV3)
    • Bob Grieve, 3 News "Hoar/Singer/Students" (TV3)
Best News Editing Best Current Affairs Editing

General Television[edit]

Best Drama Programme† Best Comedy or Comedy Series†

Sponsored by Images & Sound

Sponsored by NZ On Air

Best Māori Language Programme† Best Children’s/Youth Programme†

Sponsored by Māori Language Commission/Te Māngai Pāho

Best Information Programme† Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme†

Sponsored by Auckland Council

Best Multi-cam Broadcast† Best Observational Reality Series†

Sponsored by Kordia

Best Constructed Reality Series† Best Performance by an Actress†
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress† Best Performance by an Actor†
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor† Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual†
Best Script – Drama/Comedy† Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy†
  • Peter Burger, Bloodlines – Screentime Ltd (TV One)
    • Peter Burger, What Really Happened: Waitangi (TV One)
    • Britta Johnstone, Stolen (TV3)
Best Director – Entertainment/Factual† Best Multi-camera Direction‡
  • Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer, Making Tracks (C4)
    • James Anderson, The Food Truck (TV One)
    • Karen Mackenzie & Michael Bennett, Whare Māori episode 1 "Kainga" ((Māori Television))

Sponsored by Kordia

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy‡ Best Editing Drama/Comedy‡

Sponsored by Images & Sound

Best Original Music‡ Best Sound Design‡
  • Chris Burt, Legend of the Seeker (Prime)
    • Phil Burton, Don Paulin & Mark Cornish, Panic At Rock Island (TV2)
    • Tom Miskin, James Hayday, Mike Bayliss & Steve Finnigan, Stolen (TV3)
Best Production Design‡ Best Contribution to Design‡

Documentary[edit]

Best Popular Documentary or Documentary Series† Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary†
Best Director Documentary† Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual†
  • David Paul, The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million (TV3)
Best Editing Documentary/Factual‡
  • Annie Collins, The Waterfall (TV One)
    • Geoff Conway, 5 Days in the Red Zone (TV One)
    • Gretchen Peterson, The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million (TV3)

Film[edit]

Best Feature Film† Outstanding Feature Film Debut†
  • Love Story
    • My Wedding And Other Secrets
    • Predicament
  • Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
    • Michael Bennett, Matariki
    • Simone Horrocks, After the Waterfall
Best Director in a Feature Film† Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film†
  • Florian Habicht, Love Story
    • Roseanne Liang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
    • Jason Stutter, Predicament
  • Rawiri Paratene, The Insatiable Moon
    • Antony Starr, After the Waterfall
    • Matt Whelan, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
  • Michelle Ang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
  • Greg Johnson, The Insatiable Moon
    • Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
    • Edwin Wright, Matariki
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film† Best Screenplay for a Feature Film†
  • Sara Wiseman, Matariki
  • Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Best Cinematography in a Feature Film‡ Best Editing in a Feature Film‡
  • Simon Raby, Predicament
    • Alun Bollinger, Love Birds
    • Maria Ines Manchego, Love Story
  • Peter O'Donoghue, Love Story
    • Cushla Dillon, After the Waterfall
    • Jonathan Woodford-Robinson, Predicament
Best Original Music in a Feature Film‡ Best Sound in a Feature Film‡

Sponsored by Images & Sound

  • Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh, After the Waterfall
    • Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Mike Hedges & Gilbert Lake, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
    • Matt Stutter, Martin Kwok, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville, Predicament
Best Production Design in a Feature Film‡ Best Costume Design in a Feature Film‡
  • John Harding, Predicament
    • Miro Harre, Matariki
    • Andrew McAlpine, Love Birds
  • Lesley Burkes-Harding, Predicament
    • Bob Buck, Tracker
    • Kirsty Cameron, Love Birds
Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film‡ Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film‡
  • Angela Mooar, Predicament
    • Denise Kum, Love Birds
  • Sauce VFX, Predicament
    • Digipost, Love Birds
Best Short Film‡ Best Performance in a Short Film‡
  • Ebony Society
    • BIRD
    • Go The Dogs
  • Peter Hawes, BIRD
    • Jennifer Ludlam, Hauraki
    • Brittany-Anne Romijn, Go The Dogs
Best Screenplay for a Short Film‡ Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film‡
  • Tammy Davis, Ebony Society
    • Sam Holst, Meathead
    • Gregory King, Jane Shearer & Steve Ayson, BIRD
  • Maria-Elena Doyle, Meniscus
    • James Cunningham, Das Tub
    • James Cunningham, First Contact

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Winners". Aotearoa Film and Television Awards. Archived from the original on 31 July 2012. Retrieved 4 June 2012.
  2. ^ "The Qantas Film and Television Awards are now the AFTAs!". Scoop. Retrieved 4 June 2012.
  3. ^ "Winners". Aotearoa Film and Television Awards. Archived from the original on 31 July 2012. Retrieved 4 June 2012.
  4. ^ "AFTA 2011 winners announced". ON FILM. Archived from the original on 15 November 2011. Retrieved 4 June 2012.

External links[edit]