2018 European Beach Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 European Beach Volleyball Championship
2018 European Beach Volleyball Championships.svg
Tournament details
Host nation Netherlands
Dates15–22 July
Teams64
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)

The 2018 European Beach Volleyball Championship was held from the 15th until the 22nd of July, 2018 in Apeldoorn, Rotterdam, The Hague, and Utrecht in The Netherlands. The draw consisted of 32 men's & 32 women's teams, with 20,000 EUR prize money per gender.[1]

Men's tournament[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

     Team advanced to Round of 16
     Team advanced to Round of 24

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Switzerland BeelerKrattiger 5 2 1 5 3 1.667 145 128 1.133
2 Czech Republic PerušičSchweiner 5 2 1 4 4 1.000 138 133 1.038
3 Italy Nicolai-Lupo 4 1 2 4 4 1.000 137 135 1.015
4 Serbia KolarićBasta 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 123 147 0.837
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 17:30 PerušičSchweiner Czech Republic 0–2 Switzerland BeelerKrattiger 16–21 14–21   30–42  
16 Jul 18:30 NicolaiLupo Italy 2–0 Serbia KolarićBasta 21–13 21–16   42–29  
18 Jul 19:30 NicolaiLupo Italy 1–2 Switzerland BeelerKrattiger 21–16 18–21 9–15 48–52  
18 Jul 20:30 PerušičSchweiner Czech Republic 2–1 Serbia KolarićBasta 18–21 21–13 15–10 54–44  
19 Jul 13:00 BeelerKrattiger Switzerland 1–2 Serbia KolarićBasta 21–14 17–21 13–15 51–50  
19 Jul 17:30 NicolaiLupo Italy 1–2 Czech Republic PerušičSchweiner 21–18 14–21 12–15 47–54  

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Netherlands BrouwerMeeuwsen 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 139 112 1.241
2 Belgium KoekelkorenVan Walle 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 112 105 1.067
3 Turkey GiginoğluGöğtepe 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 121 122 0.992
4 Poland KujawiakRudol 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 102 135 0.756
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 18:30 KujawiakRudol Poland 0–2 Belgium KoekelkorenVan Walle 14–21 12–21   26–42  
16 Jul 19:45 BrouwerMeeuwsen Netherlands 2–0 Turkey GiginoğluGöğtepe 25–23 21–19   46–42  
18 Jul 19:45 BrouwerMeeuwsenNetherlands 2–0 Belgium KoekelkorenVan Walle 21–16 21–12   42–28  
18 Jul 20:35 KujawiakRudol Poland 0–2 Turkey GiginoğluGöğtepe 17–21 17–21   34–42  
19 Jul 17:30 KoekelkorenVan Walle Belgium 2–0 Turkey GiginoğluGöğtepe 21–19 21–18   42–37  
19 Jul 18:30 BrouwerMeeuwsen Netherlands 2–0 Poland KujawiakRudol 21–14 30–28   51–42  

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Russia SemenovLeshukov 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 126 94 1.340
2 Austria DopplerHorst 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 135 120 1.125
3 Poland PrudelSzałankiewicz 4 1 2 5 3 1.667 143 145 0.986
4 Netherlands Van der HamVismans 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 94 139 0.676
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 19:30 PrudelSzałankiewicz Poland 0–2 Russia SemenovLeshukov 15–21 19–21   34–42  
16 Jul 20:30 DopplerHorst Austria 2–0 Netherlands Van der HamVismans 21–13 21–11   42–24  
17 Jul 14:00 PrudelSzałankiewicz Poland 2–1 Netherlands Van der HamVismans 19–21 21–15 15–10 55–46  
17 Jul 15:00 DopplerHorst Austria 0–2 Russia SemenovLeshukov 19–21 17–21   36–42  
19 Jul 12:00 DopplerHorst Austria 2–1 Poland PrudelSzałankiewicz 27–25 15–21 15–8 57–54  
19 Jul 13:00 SemenovLeshukov Russia 2–0 Netherlands Van der HamVismans 21–12 21–12   42–24  

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Poland KantorŁosiak 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 136 121 1.124
2 Switzerland HeidrichGerson 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 122 131 0.931
3 Netherlands BoehléVan de Velde 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 153 152 1.007
4 Italy CaminatiRossi 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 150 157 0.955
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
15 Jul 19:45 CaminatiRossi Italy 1–2 Netherlands BoehléVan de Velde 18–21 31–29 9–15 58–65  
16 Jul 18:30 KantorŁosiak Poland 2–0 Switzerland HeidrichGerson 21–14 21–16   42–30  
17 Jul 15:00 HeidrichGerson Switzerland 1–2 Italy CaminatiRossi 21–18 17–21 12–15 50–54  
17 Jul 18:30 KantorŁosiak Poland 2–1 Netherlands BoehléVan de Velde 14–21 23–21 15–11 52–53  
19 Jul 12:00 KantorŁosiak Poland 2–0 Italy CaminatiRossi 21–19 21–19   42–38  
19 Jul 13:00 HeidrichGerson Switzerland 2–0 Netherlands BoehléVan de Velde 21–19 21–16   42–35  

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Norway A. MolSørum 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 126 81 1.556
2 France ThiercyGauthier-Rat 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 122 122 1.000
3 Russia SivolapYarzutkin 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 97 120 0.808
4 Russia KrasilnikovLyamin 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 114 136 0.838
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 19:30 KrasilnikovLyamin Russia 0–2 Russia SivolapYarzutkin 17–21 19–21   36–42  
16 Jul 20:30 A. MolSørum Norway 2–0 France ThiercyGauthier-Rat 21–10 21–18   42–28  
18 Jul 19:30 KrasilnikovLyamin Russia 2–1 France ThiercyGauthier-Rat 21–18 14–21 15–13 50–52  
18 Jul 20:30 A. MolSørum Norway 2–0 Russia SivolapYarzutkin 21–10 21–15   42–25  
19 Jul 17:30 SivolapYarzutkin Russia 0–2 France ThiercyGauthier-Rat 15–21 15–21   30–42  
19 Jul 18:30 KrasilnikovLyamin Russia 0–2 Norway A. MolSørum 15–21 13–21   28–42  

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Russia StoyanovskiyVelichko 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 140 111 1.261
2 Latvia PļaviņšTočs 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 132 111 1.189
3 Norway BerntsenH. Mol 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 106 107 0.991
4 Czech Republic DumekBerčík 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 77 126 0.611
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 17:30 StoyanovskiyVelichko Russia 2–0 Czech Republic DumekBerčík 21–12 21–15   42–27  
16 Jul 18:30 PļaviņšTočs Latvia 2–0 Norway BerntsenH. Mol 21–13 21–15   42–28  
18 Jul 19:30 StoyanovskiyVelichko Russia 2–0 Norway BerntsenH. Mol 21–17 21–19   42–36  
18 Jul 20:30 PļaviņšTočs Latvia 2–0 Czech Republic DumekBerčík 21–15 21–12   42–27  
19 Jul 18:30 StoyanovskiyVelichko Russia 2–1 Latvia PļaviņšTočs 19–21 21–13 16–14 56–48  
19 Jul 17:30 BerntsenH. Mol Norway 2–0 Czech Republic DumekBerčík 21–15 21–8   42–23  

Pool G[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Latvia ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 132 116 1.138
2 Poland FijałekBryl 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 118 102 1.157
3 Germany BergmannHarms 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 133 135 0.985
4 Lithuania RumševičiusKaždailis 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 110 140 0.786
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 17:30 ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs Latvia 2–1 Germany BergmannHarms 21–13 11–21 15–12 47–46  
16 Jul 20:35 FijałekBryl Poland 2–0 Lithuania RumševičiusKaždailis 21–11 21–17   42–28  
17 Jul 15:00 ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs Latvia 2–0 Lithuania RumševičiusKaždailis 21–16 22–20   43–36  
17 Jul 17:30 FijałekBryl Poland 2–0 Germany BergmannHarms 21–15 21–17   42–32  
19 Jul 12:00 RumševičiusKaždailis Lithuania 1–2 Germany BergmannHarms 14–21 21–19 11–15 46–55  
19 Jul 13:00 ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs Latvia 2–0 Poland FijałekBryl 21–16 21–18   42–34  

Pool H[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Spain HerreraGavira 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 138 112 1.232
2 Netherlands VarenhorstBouter 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 120 104 1.154
3 France KrouAye 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 98 117 0.838
4 Austria WinterHörl 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 113 136 0.831
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Jul 19:45 VarenhorstBouter Netherlands 2–0 France KrouAye 21–9 21–14   42–23  
16 Jul 20:35 HerreraGavira Spain 2–1 Austria WinterHörl 16–21 21–15 15–7 52–43  
17 Jul 15:00 HerreraGavira Spain 2–0 France KrouAye 21–14 21–19   42–33  
17 Jul 18:30 VarenhorstBouter Netherlands 2–0 Austria WinterHörl 21–19 21–18   42–37  
19 Jul 12:00 KrouAye France 2–0 Austria WinterHörl 21–16 21–17   42–33  
19 Jul 18:30 HerreraGavira Spain 2–0 Netherlands VarenhorstBouter 21–15 23–21   44–36  

Knockout stage[edit]

A draw will be held to determine the pairings.

Round of 24[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
20 Jul 15:00 DopplerHorst Austria 1–2 France KrouAye 27–25 15–21 9–15 51–61  
20 Jul 16:00 ThiercyGauthier-Rat France 1–2 Poland PrudelSzałankiewicz 14–21 21–18 8–15 43–54  
20 Jul 16:00 HeidrichGerson Switzerland 2–1 Italy Nicolai-Lupo 21–19 21–23 15–12 57–44  
20 Jul 17:00 PerušičSchweiner Czech Republic 2–1 Netherlands BoehléVan de Velde 21–13 15–21 15–11 51–45  
20 Jul 18:00 VarenhorstBouter Netherlands 2–1 Germany BergmannHarms 21–15 19–21 15–13 55–49  
20 Jul 17:00 KoekelkorenVan Walle Belgium 2–1 Norway BerntsenH. Mol 14–21 26–24 17–15 57–60  
20 Jul 17:00 FijałekBryl Poland 2–0 Turkey GiginoğluGöğtepe 21–12 21–12   42–24  
20 Jul 18:00 PļaviņšTočs Latvia 2–0 Russia SivolapYarzutkin 21–14 21–14   42–28  

Round of 16[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
20 Jul 19:45 BrouwerMeeuwsen Netherlands 2–0 France KrouAye 24–22 21–15   45–37  
20 Jul 20:35 ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs Latvia 2–0 Poland PrudelSzałankiewicz 21–19 21–18   42–37  
21 Jul 12:00 StoyanovskiyVelichko Russia 2–1 Switzerland HeidrichGerson 21–17 16–21 15–12 52–50  
21 Jul 13:00 SemenovLeshukov Russia 2–0 Czech Republic PerušičSchweiner 22–20 21–12   43–32  
21 Jul 13:15 KantorŁosiak Poland 1–2 Netherlands VarenhorstBouter 21–15 16–21 10–15 47–51  
21 Jul 14:15 A. MolSørum Norway 2–1 Belgium KoekelkorenVan Walle 21–18 19–21 15–11 55–50  
21 Jul 15:45 HerreraGavira Spain 2–0 Poland FijałekBryl 21–19 21–16   42–35  
21 Jul 16:45 BeelerKrattiger Switzerland 2–1 Latvia PļaviņšTočs 15–21 21–19 16–14 52–54  

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
21 Jul 17:00 ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs Latvia 2–1 Netherlands BrouwerMeeuwsen 13–21 22–20 15–10 50–51  
21 Jul 19:45 SemenovLeshukov Russia 2–0 RussiaStoyanovskiyVelichko 26–24 21–17   47–41  
21 Jul 16:00 A. MolSørum Norway 2–1 Netherlands VarenhorstBouter 13–21 21–16 15–11 49–48  
21 Jul 17:15 BeelerKrattiger Switzerland 0–2 Spain HerreraGavira 19–21 18–21   37–42  

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
22 Jul 15:00 SemenovLeshukov Russia 0–2 Latvia ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs 15–21 15–21   30–42  
22 Jul 16:00 HerreraGaviraSpain 0–2 Norway A. MolSørum 19–21 16–21   35–42  

Third place game[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
22 Jul 18:30 HerreraGaviraSpain 2–1 Russia SemenovLeshukov 21–17 13–21 15–12 49–50  

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
22 Jul 19:45 ŠmēdiņšSamoilovs Latvia 0–2 Norway A. MolSørum 17–21 13–21   30–42  

Women's tournament[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

     Team advanced to Round of 16
     Team advanced to Round of 24

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Spain FernándezBaquerizo 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 122 97 1.258
2 Italy MenegattiGiombini 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 128 87 1.471
3 Germany LaboureurSude 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 129 92 1.402
4 Poland KołosińskaKociołek 1 0 3 0 6 0.000 23 126 0.183
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 12:00 KołosińskaKociołek Poland Injury POL Spain FernándezBaquerizo       23–42  
17 Jul 13:00 LaboureurSude Germany 1–2 Italy MenegattiGiombini 18–21 21–18 6–15 45–54  
17 Jul 19:45 LaboureurSude Germany 2–0 Spain FernándezBaquerizo 21–19 21–19   42–38  
17 Jul 20:30 KołosińskaKociołek Poland forfeit POL Italy MenegattiGiombini 0–21 0–21   0–42  
18 Jul 14:00 FernándezBaquerizo Spain 2–0 Italy MenegattiGiombini 21–15 21–17   42–32  
18 Jul 15:00 LaboureurSude Germany forfeit POL Poland KołosińskaKociołek 21–0 21–0   42–0  

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Netherlands KeizerMeppelink 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 138 117 1.179
2 Czech Republic HermannováSluková 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 129 117 1.103
3 France JupiterChamereau 4 1 2 3 6 0.500 134 152 0.882
4 Slovakia ŠtrbováDubovcová 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 102 117 0.872
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 19:45 KeizerMeppelink Netherlands 2–0 Slovakia ŠtrbováDubovcová 21–18 21–14   42–32  
17 Jul 20:35 HermannováSluková Czech Republic 2–1 France JupiterChamereau 20–22 21–15 15–10 56–47  
18 Jul 12:00 HermannováSluková Czech Republic 2–0 Slovakia ŠtrbováDubovcová 21–19 21–9   42–28  
18 Jul 13:00 KeizerMeppelink Netherlands 1–2 France JupiterChamereau 19–21 21–17 14–16 54–54  
18 Jul 17:30 ŠtrbováDubovcová Slovakia 2–0 France JupiterChamereau 21–15 21–18   42–33  
18 Jul 18:30 HermannováSluková Czech Republic 0–2 Netherlands KeizerMeppelink 15–21 16–21   31–42  

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Netherlands SinnemaBloem 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 127 91 1.396
2 Ukraine DavidovaShchypkova 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 108 103 1.049
3 Switzerland Z. Vergé-DépréA. Vergé-Dépré 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 107 111 0.964
4 Switzerland EiholzerSteinemann 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 90 127 0.709
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 14:00 Z. Vergé-DépréA. Vergé-Dépré Switzerland 2—0 Switzerland EiholzerSteinemann 21–10 21–17   42–27  
17 Jul 18:30 DavidovaShchypkova Ukraine 0–2 Netherlands SinnemaBloem 13–21 11–21   24–42  
18 Jul 12:00 Z. Vergé-DépréA. Vergé-Dépré Switzerland 0–2 Netherlands SinnemaBloem 14–21 17–21   33–42  
18 Jul 13:00 DavidovaShchypkova Ukraine 2–0 Switzerland EiholzerSteinemann 21–15 21–12   42–27  
18 Jul 17:30 SinnemaBloem Netherlands 2–0 Switzerland EiholzerSteinemann 22–20 21–16   43–36  
18 Jul 18:30 Z. Vergé-DépréA. Vergé-Dépré Switzerland 0–2 Ukraine DavidovaShchypkova 16–21 18–21   34–42  

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Germany BieneckSchneider 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 140 110 1.273
2 Finland Lahti-LiukkonenParkkinen 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 125 126 0.992
3 Netherlands Van GestelWesselink 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 117 135 0.867
4 Latvia KravčenokaGraudina 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 121 132 0.917
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 14:00 Lahti-LiukkonenParkkinen Finland 2–0 Latvia KravčenokaGraudina 21–18 21–11   42–29  
17 Jul 17:30 BieneckSchneider Germany 2–0 Netherlands Van GestelWesselink 21–18 21–10   42–28  
18 Jul 12:00 Lahti-LiukkonenParkkinen Finland 1–2 Netherlands Van GestelWesselink 21–19 19–21 11–15 51–55  
18 Jul 13:00 BieneckSchneider Germany 2–1 Latvia KravčenokaGraudina 23–21 18–21 15–8 59–50  
18 Jul 17:30 KravčenokaGraudina Latvia 2–0 Netherlands Van GestelWesselink 21–16 21–18   42–34  
18 Jul 18:30 BieneckSchneiderGermany 2–0 Finland Lahti-LiukkonenParkkinen 21–17 21–15   42–32  

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Switzerland BetschartHüberli 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 141 115 1.226
2 Spain LobatoFernández 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 132 124 1.065
3 Austria SchützenhöferPlesiutschnig 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 132 149 0.886
4 Switzerland CaluoriGerson 3 0 3 2 6 0.333 135 152 0.888
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 12:00 BetschartHüberli Switzerland 2–0 Switzerland CaluoriGerson 21–19 21–15   42–34  
17 Jul 13:00 SchützenhöferPlesiutschnig Austria 0–2 Spain LobatoFernández 16–21 15–21   31–42  
17 Jul 19:30 SchützenhöferPlesiutschnig Austria 2–1 Switzerland CaluoriGerson 21–15 17–21 16–14 54–50  
17 Jul 20:30 BetschartHüberli Switzerland 2–0 Spain LobatoFernández 21–15 21–19   42–34  
18 Jul 14:00 BetschartHüberli Switzerland 2–1 Austria SchützenhöferPlesiutschnig 21–23 21–16 15–8 57–47  
18 Jul 15:00 CaluoriGerson Switzerland 1–2 Spain LobatoFernández 20–22 21–19 10–15 51–56  

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Finland LehtonenAhtiainen 6 3 0 6 2 3.000 144 131 1.099
2 Czech Republic KolocováKvapilová 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 136 99 1.374
3 Poland GruszczyńskaGromadowska 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 123 150 0.820
4 Russia DabizhaMastikova 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 114 137 0.832
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 12:00 KolocováKvapilová Czech Republic 2–0 Poland GruszczyńskaGromadowska 21–10 21–14   42–24  
17 Jul 13:00 LehtonenAhtiainen Finland 2–0 Russia DabizhaMastikova 21–14 21–19   42–33  
17 Jul 19:30 LehtonenAhtiainen Finland 2–1 Poland GruszczyńskaGromadowska 21–15 18–21 15–10 54–46  
17 Jul 20:30 KolocováKvapilová Czech Republic 2–0 Russia DabizhaMastikova 21–15 21–12   42–27  
18 Jul 14:00 DabizhaMastikova Russia 1–2 Poland GruszczyńskaGromadowska 18–21 21–15 15–17 54–53  
18 Jul 15:00 KolocováKvapilová Czech Republic 1–2 Finland LehtonenAhtiainen 21–12 19–21 12–15 52–48  

Pool G[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Germany BehrensIttlinger 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 133 124 1.073
2 Germany BorgerKozuch 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 130 116 1.121
3 Russia UkolovaBirlova 5 2 1 4 4 1.000 142 131 1.084
4 Norway UlvesethLunde 3 0 3 2 6 0.333 119 153 0.778
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 12:00 BorgerKozuch Germany 2–0 Norway UlvesethLunde 21–19 21–16   42–35  
17 Jul 13:00 UlvesethLunde Norway 1–2 Russia UkolovaBirlova 9–21 21–19 13–15 43–55  
17 Jul 17:30 BehrensIttlinger Germany 2–1 Norway UlvesethLunde 21–14 20–22 15–13 56–49  
17 Jul 18:30 BorgerKozuch Germany 1–2 Russia UkolovaBirlova 14–21 21–18 11–15 46–54  
18 Jul 14:00 BehrensIttlinger Germany 2–0 Russia UkolovaBirlova 21–19 21–14   42–33  
18 Jul 15:00 BorgerKozuch Germany 2–0 Norway UlvesethLunde 21–15 21–12   42–27  

Pool H[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Netherlands StubbeRamond-van Iersel 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 126 102 1.235
2 Czech Republic BonnerováNakládalová 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 133 127 1.047
3 Russia KholominaMakroguzova 4 1 2 3 2 1.500 122 114 1.070
4 Russia BocharovaVoronina 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 89 127 0.701
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Jul 14:00 KholominaMakroguzova Russia 2–0 Russia BocharovaVoronina 21–8 21–18   42–26  
17 Jul 17:30 StubbeRamond-van Iersel Netherlands 2–0 Czech Republic BonnerováNakládalová 21–18 21–18   42–36  
18 Jul 12:00 KholominaMakroguzova Russia 1–2 Czech Republic BonnerováNakládalová 15–21 21–18 12–15 48–54  
18 Jul 13:00 StubbeRamond-van Iersel Netherlands 2–0 Russia BocharovaVoronina 21–17 21–17   42–34  
18 Jul 17:30 BocharovaVoronina Russia 0–2 Czech Republic BonnerováNakládalová 20–22 17–21   37–43  
18 Jul 18:30 StubbeRamond-van Iersel Netherlands 2–0 Russia KholominaMakroguzova 21–18 21–14   42–32  

Knockout stage[edit]

A draw will be held to determine the pairings.

Round of 24[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
19 Jul 14:00 MenegattiGiombini Italy 0–2 Switzerland Z. Vergé-DépréA. Vergé-Dépré 16–21 18–21   34–42  
19 Jul 15:00 LobatoFernández Spain 2–0 France JupiterChamereau 21–15 21–14   42–29  
19 Jul 15:00 HermannováSluková Czech Republic 2–0 Russia KholominaMakroguzova 21–17 36–34   57–51  
19 Jul 14:00 KolocováKvapilová Czech Republic 0–2 Russia UkolovaBirlova 11–21 19–21   30–42  
19 Jul 15:00 DavidovaShchypkova Ukraine 2–0 Poland GruszczyńskaGromadowska 21–16 27–25   48–41  
19 Jul 14:00 BorgerKozuch Germany 2–0 Netherlands Van GestelWesselink 27–25 21–15   48–40  
19 Jul 14:00 Lahti-LiukkonenParkkinen Finland 0–2 Germany LaboureurSude 22–24 20–22   42–46  
19 Jul 15:00 BonnerováNakládalová Czech Republic 2–1 Austria SchützenhöferPlesiutschnig 23–21 18–21 15–11 56–53  

Round of 16[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
19 Jul 19:30 KeizerMeppelink Netherlands 2–0 Switzerland Z. Vergé-DépréA. Vergé-Dépré 21–16 21–14   42–30  
19 Jul 20:30 BehrensIttlinger Germany 0–2 Spain LobatoFernández 17–21 17–21   34–42  
19 Jul 20:30 LehtonenAhtiainen Finland 0–2 Czech Republic HermannováSluková 10–21 11–21   21–42  
19 Jul 19:30 SinnemaBloem Netherlands 1–2 Russia UkolovaBirlova 18–21 21–18 8–15 47–54  
19 Jul 20:30 BieneckSchneider Germany 2–0 Ukraine DavidovaShchypkova 21–17 21–19   42–36  
19 Jul 19:30 BetschartHüberli Switzerland 2–1 Germany BorgerKozuch 18–21 21–16 15–9 54–43  
19 Jul 19:30 StubbeRamond-van Iersel Netherlands 0–2 Germany LaboureurSude 20–22 25–27   45–49  
19 Jul 20:30 FernándezBaquerizo Spain 2–0 Czech Republic BonnerováNakládalová 21–14 21–13   42–27  

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
20 Jul 19:45 LobatoFernández Spain 0–2 Netherlands KeizerMeppelink 10–21 17–21   27–42  
20 Jul 18:30 UkolovaBirlova Russia 0–2 Czech Republic HermannováSluková 13–21 17–21   30–42  
20 Jul 20:35 BetschartHüberli Switzerland 2–1 GermanyBieneckSchneider 18–21 21–11 15–12 54–44  
20 Jul 20:35 FernándezBaquerizo Spain 2–1 Germany LaboureurSude 21–23 22–20 15–10 58–53  

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
21 Jul 16:00 HermannováSluková Czech Republic 1–2 Netherlands KeizerMeppelink 22–20 17–21 12–15 51–56  
21 Jul 15:00 FernándezBaquerizo Spain 1–2 Switzerland BetschartHüberli 21–14 21–23 13–15 55–42  

Third place game[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
21 Jul 18:30 FernándezBaquerizo Spain Forfeit ESP Czech Republic HermannováSluková    

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
21 Jul 19:45 BetschartHüberli Switzerland 0–2 Netherlands KeizerMeppelink 16–21 24–26   40–47  

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2018 CEV DELA Beach Volleyball European Championship - The Netherlands". www.cev.eu. Retrieved 18 July 2018.

External links[edit]