2022 Swedish Open – Men's singles
Appearance
Men's singles | |
---|---|
2022 Swedish Open | |
Champion | Francisco Cerúndolo |
Runner-up | Sebastián Báez |
Score | 7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Casper Ruud was the defending champion, but was defeated by Francisco Cerúndolo in the second round.[1]
Cerundolo went on to win his maiden ATP Tour title, defeating Sebastián Báez in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–2.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Casper Ruud (second round)
- Andrey Rublev (semifinals)
- Diego Schwartzman (quarterfinals)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (second round)
- Pablo Carreño Busta (semifinals)
- Nikoloz Basilashvili (first round, retired)
- Holger Rune (first round)
- Sebastián Báez (final)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Francisco Cerúndolo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Francisco Cerúndolo | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Sebastián Báez | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Sebastián Báez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Andrey Rublev | 2 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Ruud | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Cerúndolo | 6 | 6 | F Cerúndolo | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Sousa | 4 | 3 | F Cerúndolo | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Karatsev | 6 | 2 | 6 | A Karatsev | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 0 | 6 | 4 | A Karatsev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaston | 78 | 3 | H Gaston | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Basilashvili | 66 | 0r | F Cerúndolo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Carreño Busta | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Schwartzman | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Ymer | 6 | 77 | WC | E Ymer | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier | 4 | 65 | 3 | D Schwartzman | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 6 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | TM Etcheverry | 3 | 3 | A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Wawrinka | 5 | 4 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 4 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Carreño Busta | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Báez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Fognini | 3 | 4 | 8 | S Báez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 6 | A Davidovich Fokina | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 4 | 2 | 8 | S Báez | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 1 | 65 | PR | D Thiem | 2 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Thiem | 3 | 6 | 77 | PR | D Thiem | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bautista Agut | 65 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Báez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Rune | 3 | 4 | 2 | A Rublev | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M-A Hüsler | 6 | 6 | Q | M-A Hüsler | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Musetti | 3 | 5 | L Đere | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Đere | 6 | 7 | L Đere | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Coria | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Rublev | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Delbonis | 6 | 4 | 4 | F Coria | 5 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Rublev | 7 | 4 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Fabio Fognini (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Jaume Munar (qualifying competition)
- Tomás Martín Etcheverry (qualified)
- Federico Delbonis (qualified)
- Henri Laaksonen (first round)
- Facundo Bagnis (first round)
- Marc-Andrea Hüsler (qualified)
- Daniel Elahi Galán (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1/Alt | Fabio Fognini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Karl Friberg | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
1/Alt | Fabio Fognini | 5 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Leo Borg | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
7 | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Jaume Munar | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Nicolás Jarry | 64 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Jaume Munar | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
PR | Pedro Sousa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Pedro Sousa | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
6 | Facundo Bagnis | 4 | 63 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Viktor Durasovic | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
3 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
8 | Daniel Elahi Galán | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||
Yannick Hanfmann | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
8 | Daniel Elahi Galán | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Federico Delbonis | 6 | 4 | 79 | |||||||||
Juan Pablo Varillas | 2 | 6 | 67 | ||||||||||
4 | Federico Delbonis | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
Pavel Kotov | 60 | 65 | |||||||||||
Pavel Kotov | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
5 | Henri Laaksonen | 1 | 5 |