Squash at the 2013 Asian Youth Games
Appearance
Squash at the 2013 Asian Youth Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Olympic Sports Centre Squash Hall |
Dates | 17–23 August |
Squash at the 2013 Asian Youth Games was held at the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre Squash Hall, Nanjing, China from August 17 to 23, 2013.
Medalists
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia (MAS) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Independent Olympic Athletes (AOI) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Jordan (JOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sri Lanka (SRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 4 | 4 | 8 | 16 |
Results
Boys' singles
1st round – 17 August | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | G1 | G2 | G3 | G4 | G5 | ||
Ryu Han-dong (KOR) | 3–1 | Agung Wilant (INA) | 8–11 | 14–12 | 11–8 | 11–4 | |
Chanatip Hatachot (THA) | 0–3 | Oh Sung-hag (KOR) | 5–11 | 4–11 | 6–11 | ||
Liang Jun (CHN) | 0–3 | Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) | 5–11 | 4–11 | 6–11 | ||
Yang Tianxia (CHN) | 3–1 | Krittin Jindamang (THA) | 11–5 | 7–11 | 11–8 | 11–7 | |
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) | 3–2 | Eissa Eshkanani (KUW) | 6–11 | 11–9 | 11–5 | 9–11 | 11–5 |
Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan (INA) | 3–0 | Yusuke Ogata (JPN) | 13–11 | 11–6 | 11–5 |
2nd round 17 August | Quarterfinals 18 August | Semifinals 18 August | Final 19 August | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kush Kumar (AOI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamza Al-Zubaidi (JOR) | 7 | 5 | 7 | Kush Kumar (AOI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryu Han-dong (KOR) | 4 | 2 | 6 | Chris Lo (HKG) | 4 | 13 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Lo (HKG) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Kush Kumar (AOI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Israr Ahmed (PAK) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Ng Eain Yow (MAS) | 6 | 13 | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oh Sung-hag (KOR) | 6 | 9 | 2 | Israr Ahmed (PAK) | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) | 10 | 7 | 2 | Ng Eain Yow (MAS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Eain Yow (MAS) | 12 | 11 | 11 | Kush Kumar (AOI) | 11 | 5 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) | 9 | 11 | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang Tianxia (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 4 | Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) | 3 | 8 | 10 | Vijay Meena (AOI) | 11 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vijay Meena (AOI) | 11 | 11 | 12 | Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) | 8 | 11 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) | 11 | 7 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan (INA) | 5 | 9 | 7 | Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) | 7 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Al-Saraj (JOR) | 8 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 5 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) | 11 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 11 |
Boys' team
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Independent Athletes | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Jordan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 3 |
3 | Pakistan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
4 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
5 | China | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 |
Source: ASF
Date | Score | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Aug | Independent Athletes | 3–0 | China | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | Pakistan | 1–2 | Jordan | 0–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 |
20 Aug | Independent Athletes | 3–0 | South Korea | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | China | 0–3 | Jordan | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 |
21 Aug | Independent Athletes | 3–0 | Jordan | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Pakistan | 2–1 | South Korea | 0–3 | 3–2 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Independent Athletes | 2–1 | Pakistan | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–3 |
21 Aug | South Korea | 3–0 | China | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
22 Aug | Pakistan | 2–1 | China | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
22 Aug | Jordan | 3–0 | South Korea | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Hong Kong | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 4 |
3 | Indonesia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 2 |
4 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 |
5 | Kuwait | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 |
6 | Thailand | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
Source: ASF
Date | Score | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Aug | Malaysia | 3–0 | Indonesia | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | Kuwait | 3–0 | Thailand | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Japan | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | Malaysia | 3–0 | Kuwait | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | Japan | 1–2 | Indonesia | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–3 |
20 Aug | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Thailand | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Malaysia | 3–0 | Japan | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–2 |
21 Aug | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Kuwait | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Indonesia | 3–0 | Thailand | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Malaysia | 2–1 | Hong Kong | 3–1 | 2–3 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Japan | 3–0 | Thailand | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Kuwait | 2–1 | Indonesia | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
22 Aug | Malaysia | 3–0 | Thailand | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
22 Aug | Hong Kong | 2–1 | Indonesia | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–3 |
22 Aug | Japan | 2–1 | Kuwait | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–3 |
Knockout round
Semifinals 22 August | Final 23 August | ||||||||||
Independent Athletes | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 2 | Independent Athletes | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||
Jordan | 0 | 2 | Malaysia | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||
Malaysia | 3 | 3 |
Girls' singles
1st round 17 August | Quarterfinals 17 August | Semifinals 18 August | Final 19 August | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vanessa Raj (MAS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Momoka Nakahira (JPN) | 9 | 3 | 7 | Tanvi Khanna (AOI) | 6 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tanvi Khanna (AOI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Vanessa Raj (MAS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) | 0 | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maudy Wafa Nadiyah (INA) | 8 | 6 | 4 | Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rachel Arnold (MAS) | 11 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vanessa Raj (MAS) | 11 | 6 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Uen Shan (HKG) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Pansy Chan (HKG) | 3 | 11 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yaisha Putri Yasandi (INA) | 6 | 2 | 3 | Choi Uen Shan (HKG) | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Duan Siyu (CHN) | 2 | 4 | 1 | Satomi Watanabe (JPN) | 7 | 11 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Choi Uen Shan (HKG) | 11 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Harshit Kaur Jawanda (AOI) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Pansy Chan (HKG) | 6 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou Libo (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | Harshit Kaur Jawanda (AOI) | 9 | 11 | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pansy Chan (HKG) | 11 | 2 | 11 | 12 |
Girls' team
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
3 | China | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Source: ASF
Date | Score | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Aug | China | 0–3 | Japan | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 |
20 Aug | China | 0–3 | Malaysia | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 |
21 Aug | Malaysia | 3–0 | Japan | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Independent Athletes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
3 | Indonesia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Source: ASF
Date | Score | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Aug | Independent Athletes | 3–0 | Indonesia | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
20 Aug | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Thailand | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
21 Aug | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Independent Athletes | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Knockout round
Semifinals 22 August | Final 23 August | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Independent Athletes | 0 | 2 | Malaysia | 3 | 3 | ||||||
Japan | 0 | 3 | 0 | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | |||||
Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 |