Equestrian at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Team jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The team jumping event at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore took place from August 18 to August 20 at the Singapore Turf Riding Club. Riders competed in teams based on geographical origin where in two rounds of jumping the team with the fewest penalties would win. Only the best 3 rider's score in each team will count towards the team score. A jump-off will be played should teams in medal positions be tied.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Europe
Martin Fuchs
 Switzerland
Wojciech Dahlke
 Poland
Valentina Isoardi
 Italy
Carian Scudamore
 Great Britain
Nicola Philippaerts
 Belgium
Australasia
Jasmine Zin Man Lai
 Hong Kong
Jake Lambert
 New Zealand
Zhengyang XU
 China
Sultan Al Tooqi
 Oman
Thomas McDermott
 Australia
Africa
Yara Hanssen
 Zimbabwe
Zakaria Hamici
 Algeria
Abduladim Mlitan
 Libya
Mohamed Abdalla
 Egypt
Samantha McIntosh
 South Africa

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Rank Riders Horses Penalties Total Team Penalties
Jump Time Total
1 Australasia
 Jasmine Zin Man Lai (HKG)
 Jake Lambert (NZL)
 Zhengyang Xu (CHN)
 Sultan Al Tooqi (OMA)
 Thomas McDermott (AUS)

Butterfly Kisses
Le Lucky
Foxdale Villarni
Joondooree Farms Damiro
Hugo

12
0
16
4
0

0
0
0
0
0

12
0
16
4
0
4
Africa
 Yara Hanssen (ZIM)
 Zakaria Hamici (ALG)
 Abduladim Mlitan (LBA)
 Mohamed Abdalla (EGY)
 Samantha McIntosh (RSA)

AP Akermanis
APH Mr Sheen
Belcam Hinnerk
Buzzword
Little Miss Sunshine

12
12
4
0
0

0
0
0
0
0

12
12
4
0
0
4
Europe
 Martin Fuchs (SUI)
 Wojciech Dahlke (POL)
 Valentina Isoardi (ITA)
 Carian Scudamore (GBR)
 Nicola Philippaerts (BEL)

Midnight Mist
Travelling Soldior
Alloria Thomas
Mighty Mcgyver
Gippsland Girl

0
12
28
0
4

0
0
0
0
0

0
12
28
0
4
4
4 Asia
 Mohamad Alanzarouti (SYR)
 Timur Patarov (KAZ)
 Abdurahman Al Marri (QAT)
 Pei Jia Caroline Chew (SIN)
 Sheikh Ali Abdulla Mijad Alqassimi (UAE)

Van Diemen
Chatham Park Rosie
Emmaville Persuasion
Gatineau
Pearl Monarch

8
EL
4
4
4

0
EL
0
0
0

8
EL
4
4
4
12
South America
 Guilherme Foroni (BRA)
 Maria Victoria Paz (ARG)
 Alberto Schwalm (CHI)
 Mario Gamboa (COL)
 Marcelo Chirico (URU)

The Hec Man
Glen Haven Accolade
Stoneleigh Eddie
LH Titan
Links Hot Gossip

16
12
8
4
0

0
0
0
0
0

16
12
8
4
0
12
6 N/C America & C. Islands
 Eirin Bruheim (USA)
 Kelsey Bayley (BAR)
 Alejandra Ortiz (PAN)
 Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA)
 Dominique Shone (CAN)

Lenny Hays
Virtuous Fire
Sobraon Park Fancy Pants
Little Plains
Roxy Girl

16
8
8
4
4

0
0
0
0
0

16
8
8
4
4
16

Round 2[edit]

Rank Riders Horses Penalties Round 1 Team Penalties Round 2 Team Penalties Total Team Penalties
Jump Time Total
1 Europe
 Martin Fuchs (SUI)
 Wojciech Dahlke (POL)
 Valentina Isoardi (ITA)
 Carian Scudamore (GBR)
 Nicola Philippaerts (BEL)

Midnight Mist
Travelling Soldior
Alloria Thomas
Mighty Mcgyver
Gippsland Girl

0
4
16
0
4

0
0
0
0
0

0
4
16
0
4
4 4 8
Australasia
 Jasmine Zin Man Lai (HKG)
 Jake Lambert (NZL)
 Zhengyang Xu (CHN)
 Sultan Al Tooqi (OMA)
 Thomas McDermott (AUS)

Butterfly Kisses
Le Lucky
Foxdale Villarni
Joondooree Farms Damiro
Hugo

4
0
20
4
0

0
0
0
0
0

4
0
20
4
0
4 4 8
Africa
 Yara Hanssen (ZIM)
 Zakaria Hamici (ALG)
 Abduladim Mlitan (LBA)
 Mohamed Abdalla (EGY)
 Samantha McIntosh (RSA)

AP Akermanis
APH Mr Sheen
Belcam Hinnerk
Buzzword
Little Miss Sunshine

16
8
0
4
0

0
1
0
0
0

16
9
0
4
0
4 4 8
4 Asia
 Mohamad Alanzarouti (SYR)
 Timur Patarov (KAZ)
 Abdurahman Al Marri (QAT)
 Pei Jia Caroline Chew (SIN)
 Sheikh Ali Abdulla Mijad Alqassimi (UAE)

Van Diemen
Chatham Park Rosie
Emmaville Persuasion
Gatineau
Pearl Monarch

4
0
8
0
0

0
0
0
0
0

4
0
8
0
0
12 0 12
5 South America
 Guilherme Foroni (BRA)
 Maria Victoria Paz (ARG)
 Alberto Schwalm (CHI)
 Mario Gamboa (COL)
 Marcelo Chirico (URU)

The Hec Man
Glen Haven Accolade
Stoneleigh Eddie
LH Titan
Links Hot Gossip

0
16
16
0
4

0
0
0
0
0

0
16
16
0
4
12 4 16
6 N/C America & C. Islands
 Eirin Bruheim (USA)
 Kelsey Bayley (BAR)
 Alejandra Ortiz (PAN)
 Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA)
 Shone Dominique (CAN)

Lenny Hays
Virtuous Flare
Sobraon Park Pancy Pants
Little Plains
Roxy Girl

20
12
8
8
0

1
1
0
0
0

21
13
8
8
0
16 16 32

Gold Medal Jump-Off[edit]

Rank Riders Horses Penalties Time (s)
Individual Team Individual Team
Gold medal icon.svg Europe
 Martin Fuchs (SUI)
 Wojciech Dahlke (POL)
 Valentina Isoardi (ITA)
 Carian Scudamore (GBR)
 Nicola Philippaerts (BEL)

Midnight Mist
Travelling Soldior
Alloria Thomas
Mighty Mcgyver
Gippsland Girl

0
0
24
4
DNS
4
45.30
49.19
54.92
46.54
DNS
141.03
Silver medal icon.svg Australasia
 Jasmine Zin Man Lai (HKG)
 Jake Lambert (NZL)
 Zhengyang Xu (CHN)
 Sultan Al Tooqi (OMA)
 Thomas McDermott (AUS)

Butterfly Kisses
Le Lucky
Foxdale Villarni
Joondooree Farms Damiro
Hugo

0
12
0
4
8
4
50.57
46.13
51.46
52.23
46.10
154.26
Bronze medal icon.svg Africa
 Yara Hanssen (ZIM)
 Zakaria Hamici (ALG)
 Abduladim Mlitan (LBA)
 Mohamed Abdalla (EGY)
 Samantha McIntosh (RSA)

AP Akermanis
APH Mr Sheen
Belcam Hinnerk
Buzzword
Little Miss Sunshine

9
8
8
8
DNS
24
63.57
47.48
55.59
54.39
DNS
157.46

References[edit]