2009 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2009 EuroBasket Under-20
12th FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship
2009 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship logo.gif
Tournament details
Host nationGreece
DatesJuly 16–29
Teams16 
(from 49 federations)
Venues
(in 2 host cities)
Champions Greece
(2nd title)
MVPGreece Kostas Papanikolaou
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Germany Benzing (22.2)  Lithuania (80.4)
Rebounds Montenegro Vučević (10.8)  France (39.1)
Assists Russia Khvostov (6.1)  Russia (14.4)
Official website
2008
2010 >

The 2009 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship was the 12th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. The cities of Rhodes and Ialysos, in Greece, hosted the tournament. Greece won their second title.

Israel and Belgium were relegated to Division B.

Teams[edit]

Venues[edit]

City Arena Capacity
Rhodes Venetokleio Sports Hall 1,300
Ialysos Ialysos Sports Hall 800

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the qualifying round

Group A[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 Spain 6 3 0 246 209 37
 Russia 5 2 1 206 201 5
 Latvia 4 1 2 221 227 −5
 Slovenia 3 0 3 212 248 −36
July 16
14:30
Spain  84–72  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 20–23, 15–17, 17–20, 32–20
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 16
16:45
Latvia  93–86  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 26–17, 10–28, 25–21, 20–15
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 17
14:30
Russia  68–62  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 12–15, 24–16, 14–18
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 17
16:45
Slovenia  71–89  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 18–19, 19–23, 12–23
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 18
14:30
Spain  73–66  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 21–17, 14–15, 15–16
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 18
16:45
Slovenia  55–66  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 6–23, 12–11, 16–13
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Group B[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 France 6 3 0 233 198 35
 Greece 5 2 1 230 205 25
 Italy 4 1 2 219 231 −12
 Belgium 3 0 3 197 245 −48
July 16
19:00
Greece  80–58  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 22–14, 18–17, 19–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 16
21:15
France  74–66  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 24–21, 12–16, 15–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 17
19:00
Italy  66–79  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 18–21, 13–13, 14–23
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 17
21:15
Belgium  61–78  France
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 16–23, 22–20, 12–22
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 18
19:00
France  81–71  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 13–14, 15–19, 31–21
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 18
21:15
Belgium  78–87  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 16–21, 12–18, 31–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Group C[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 Lithuania 6 3 0 256 198 58
 Montenegro 5 2 1 198 181 17
 Turkey 4 1 2 193 201 −8
 Israel 3 0 3 193 260 −67
July 16
14:30
Turkey  76–75  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 15-24, 25–15, 13–15
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 16
16:45
Lithuania  73–71  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 20–18, 18–20, 20–20
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 17
14:30
Montenegro  61–58  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 19–13, 10–14, 11–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 17
16:45
Israel  68–118  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 12–36, 17–17, 21–28, 18–27
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 18
14:30
Montenegro  66–50  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 15–8, 13–13, 21–17
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 18
16:45
Turkey  59–65  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 18–15, 9–21, 13–11
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos

Group D[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 Croatia 5 2 1 252 246 6
 Ukraine 5 2 1 218 216 2
 Serbia 4 1 2 215 229 −14
 Germany 4 1 2 238 232 6
July 16
19:00
Croatia  91–86  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 26–14, 16–21, 22–18
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 16
21:15
Serbia  62–70  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 9–17, 16–18, 23–16
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 17
19:00
Ukraine  86–79  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 22–28, 18–21, 24–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 17
21:15
Germany  77–79  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 17–19, 17–12, 32–27
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 18
19:00
Ukraine  62–75  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 19–23, 9–19, 13–11
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 18
21:15
Croatia  82–74  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 20–29, 23–13, 20–16
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos

Qualifying round[edit]

Qualified for the Quarter-Finals

Group E[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 Spain 9 4 1 370 344 26
 France 9 4 1 396 363 33
 Greece 9 4 1 370 356 14
 Italy 6 1 4 336 355 −19
 Latvia 6 1 4 362 379 −17
 Russia 6 1 4 330 367 −37
July 20
16:45
Latvia  82–84  France
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 18–22, 13–16, 28–27
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 20
19:00
Italy  60–62  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 12–13, 18–19, 18–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 20
21:15
Greece  73–71  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 11–14, 26–18, 13–17
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 21
16:45
Italy  77–81  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 18–29, 20–12, 25–17
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 21
19:00
Spain  67–70  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 18–20, 19–12, 17–18
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 21
21:15
Russia  60–81  France
Scoring by quarter: 13–26, 16–21, 17–15, 14–19
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 22
16:45
France  76–84  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 14–20, 19–18, 25–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 22
19:00
Greece  77–71  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 19–24, 21–19, 17–20
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 22
21:15
Russia  59–67  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 15–15, 13–21, 17–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Group F[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 Lithuania 9 4 1 381 340 41
 Croatia 8 3 2 395 385 10
 Montenegro 8 3 2 347 337 10
 Turkey 7 2 3 335 297 38
 Ukraine 7 2 3 311 389 −48
 Serbia 6 1 4 334 355 −21
July 20
16:45
Serbia  76–67  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 20–13, 17–19, 15–21
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 20
19:00
Croatia  76–70  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 18–13, 22–17, 21–18
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 20
21:15
Turkey  93–44  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 27–7, 24–14, 18–10, 24–13
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 21
16:45
Lithuania  93–83  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 24–31, 26–16, 19–24, 24–12
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 21
19:00
Serbia  52–63  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 6–28, 9–9, 19–12, 18–14
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 21
21:15
Montenegro  72–60  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 11–19, 17–10, 21–18
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 22
16:45
Croatia  75–62  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 23–10, 19–22, 21–14
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 22
19:00
Ukraine  83–51  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 23–17, 23–11, 18–13
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 22
21:15
Montenegro  73–70  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 17–11, 10–19, 16–14
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos

Knockout stage[edit]

Championship bracket[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
July 24
 
 
 Spain77
 
July 25
 
 Turkey60
 
 Spain76
 
July 24
 
 Greece87
 
 Croatia68
 
July 26
 
 Greece77
 
 Greece90
 
July 24
 
 France85
 
 Lithuania68
 
July 25
 
 Italy69
 
 Italy68
 
July 24
 
 France94 Third place
 
 France68
 
July 26
 
 Montenegro47
 
 Spain75
 
 
 Italy72
 

5th place bracket[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
July 25
 
 
 Turkey78
 
July 26
 
 Croatia69
 
 Turkey72
 
July 25
 
 Lithuania77
 
 Lithuania80
 
 
 Montenegro72
 
Seventh place
 
 
July 26
 
 
 Croatia76
 
 
 Montenegro77

9th place bracket[edit]

 
Semi-finalsninth place
 
      
 
July 24
 
 
 Latvia74
 
July 26
 
 Serbia67
 
 Latvia66
 
July 24
 
 Russia89
 
 Ukraine54
 
 
 Russia65
 
eleventh place
 
 
July 26
 
 
 Serbia83
 
 
 Ukraine56

13th place bracket[edit]

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff
 Slovenia 6 3 0 250 207 43
 Germany 5 2 1 237 211 26
 Israel 4 1 2 227 231 −4
 Belgium 3 0 3 191 256 −65
July 20
14:30
Slovenia  86–77  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 18–18, 31–20, 22–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 20
14:30
Belgium  71–92  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 27–23, 11–23, 18–25, 15–21
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 22
14:30
Israel  63–85  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 18–19, 10–23, 20–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 22
14:30
Germany  85–53  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 17–14, 30–13, 21–9
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 24
14:30
Slovenia  79–67  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 24–17, 17–17, 21–13, 17–20
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 24
16:45
Israel  72–75  Germany
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos

Quarter Final Round[edit]

July 24
14:30
Game 49
Spain  77–60  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 20–19, 13–16, 19–13
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 24
16:45
Game 50
France  68–47  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 18–10, 18–15, 15–8
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 24
19:00
Game 52
Croatia  68–77  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 12–15, 13–20, 22–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 24
21:15
Game 51
Lithuania  68–69  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 11–13, 25–16, 7–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place[edit]

July 24
19:00
Game 53
Latvia  74–67  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 16–12, 22–22, 13–21
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 24
21:15
Game 54
Ukraine  54–65  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 12–17, 11–19, 12–13
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos

Semi-finals[edit]

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place[edit]

July 25
14:30
Game 55
Turkey  78–69  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 16–17, 22–12, 23–22
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 25
16:45
Game 56
Lithuania  80–72  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 24–19, 10–18, 25–11
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Semi-Finals[edit]

July 25
19:00
Game 57
Spain  76–87  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 20–20, 20–30, 17–26
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 25
21:15
Game 58
Italy  68–94  France
Scoring by quarter: 14–26, 25–19, 13–22, 16–27
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Finals[edit]

July 26
13:15
11th Place
Serbia  83–56  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 23–2, 17–23, 23–13
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 26
15:30
9th Place
Latvia  66–89  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 12–29, 13–17, 22–23
Ialysos Sports Hall, Ialysos
July 26
13:15
7th Place
Croatia  76–77  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 21–19, 22–17, 17–23
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 26
15:45
5th Place
Turkey  72–77  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 14–16, 24–18, 13–33
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 26
18:15
Third Place
Spain  75–72  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 25–10, 17–26, 13–18
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes
July 26
21:00
Final
Greece  90–85  France
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 23–23, 19–22, 26–24
Venetokleio Sports Hall, Rhodes

Final standings[edit]

Place Team
1 Gold  Greece
2 Silver  France
3 Bronze  Spain
4  Italy
5  Lithuania
6  Turkey
7  Montenegro
8  Croatia
9  Russia
10  Latvia
11  Serbia
12  Ukraine
13  Slovenia
14  Germany
15  Israel
16  Belgium

Awards[edit]

 2009 Under-20 European Championship Winner 

Greece
Second title
Most Valuable Player
Greece Kostas Papanikolaou

All-Tournament Team

Stats Leaders[edit]

External links[edit]