Gymnastics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Gymnastics at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Artistic
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Qualification   men   women

Team all-around   men   women
Individual all-around men women
Vault men women
Floor men women
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Parallel bars men
Horizontal bar men
Uneven bars women
Balance beam women
Rhythmic
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg
Team all-around women
Individual all-around women
Trampoline
Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg
Individual men women

Qualifications for Men's artistic gymnastic competitions at the 2008 Summer Olympics was held at the Beijing National Indoor Stadium on August 9. The results of the qualification determined the qualifiers to the finals: 8 teams in the team final, 24 gymnasts in the all-around final, and 8 gymnasts in each of 6 apparatus finals. The competition was divided to 3 subdivisions. The first subdivision took place at 12:00 China Standard Time (UTC+8); the second and third subdivision took place at 16:00 CST and 20:00 CST respectively.[1]

Qualification results[edit]

Team Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
(All-around)
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
 China 60.925 6 61.200 1 62.850 1 65.325 1 63.300 2 61.075 3 374.675 1
 Yang Wei (CHN) 15.400 15 15.425 4 16.225 4 16.550 15.350 34 14.925 24 93.875 1
 Chen Yibing (CHN) 14.725 14.475 16.525 1 16.275 15.075 14.525 91.600 9
 Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 15.100 14.800 16.775 16.425 1 15.400 78.500 45
 Xiao Qin (CHN) 14.375 16.000 1 15.725 15.450 15.150 76.700 46
 Zou Kai (CHN) 15.700 6 15.700 15.600 5 47.000 72
 Huang Xu (CHN) 15.300 6 15.300 16.075 7 46.675 73
 Japan 61.675 1 58.625 4 60.500 5 64.125 6 63.150 3 61.475 1 369.550 2
 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) 15.725 5 14.100 14.675 16.200 16.025 15.325 92.050 4
 Koki Sakamoto (JPN) 14.950 14.925 15.525 16.200 15.625 14.725 91.950 5
 Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 15.175 15.175 8 15.025 15.200 15.775 15.550 7 91.900 6
 Takuya Nakase (JPN) 15.500 12 14.075 15.275 15.725 15.450 8 76.025 48
 Takehiro Kashima (JPN) 14.425 15.975 15.550 15.150 61.100 61
 Makoto Okiguchi (JPN) 15.275 15.750 31.025 86
 Russia 60.475 8 57.400 6 60.625 3 64.300 5 63.100 4 60.325 5 366.225 3
 Sergei Khorokhordin (RUS) 14.975 14.800 15.075 15.725 15.875 15.350 91.800 7
 Maksim Deviatovski (RUS) 15.300 13.300 15.375 15.825 15.425 15.125 90.350 14
 Yuri Ryazanov (RUS) 14.600 14.450 15.100 15.550 15.625 14.800 90.125 17
 Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 15.600 7 12.325 15.075 16.550 6 14.300 73.850 57
 Nikolai Kryukov (RUS) 14.850 16.200 16.175 2 15.050 62.275 60
 Konstantin Pluzhnikov (RUS) 14.450 14.275 14.950 43.675 79
 South Korea 61.025 4 59.450 2 60.225 6 63.725 11 63.650 1 57.600 10 365.675 4
 Kim Dae-eun (KOR) 15.500 13 14.725 15.450 16.050 16.050 8 14.625 92.400 3
 Kim Soo-myun (KOR) 15.575 9 13.800 14.175 16.025 15.350 14.975 89.900 18
 Yang Tae-young (KOR) 13.850 15.000 14.875 16.000 16.100 6 13.475 89.300 22
 Kim Seung-il (KOR) 14.975 14.550 14.325 15.650 15.325 12.175 87.000 34
 Kim Ji-hoon (KOR) 14.975 15.175 9 15.650 14.525 60.325 62
 Yoo Won-chul (KOR) 15.575 16.150 4 31.725 85
 Germany 61.100 3 58.900 3 60.000 8 64.375 4 61.500 7 59.800 6 365.675 5
 Fabian Hambüchen (GER) 15.800 4 13.100 14.975 16.300 16.050 9 16.200 1 92.425 2
 Philipp Boy (GER) 14.450 14.675 14.650 16.200 15.125 14.375 89.475 21
 Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.425 14.850 16.225 14.875 14.450 75.825 49
 Evgenij Spiridonov (GER) 15.025 14.475 15.650 15.450 14.400 75.000 53
 Robert Juckel (GER) 14.850 14.850 14.425 15.050 14.750 73.925 56
 Thomas Andergassen (GER) 14.900 15.525 14.675 45.100 75
 United States 59.900 9 57.325 7 60.550 4 63.850 8 62.300 5 61.275 2 365.200 6
 Jonathan Horton (USA) 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 6 91.650 8
 Alexander Artemev (USA) 14.875 15.250 7 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725 19
 Joseph Hagerty (USA) 15.275 13.925 15.700 15.350 15.400 75.650 50
 Justin Spring (USA) 14.400 14.175 15.900 15.800 15.375 75.650 51
 Raj Bhavsar (USA) 14.175 14.050 15.325 16.175 15.625 75.350 52
 Kevin Tan (USA) 14.100 15.725 14.425 44.250 76
 France 59.025 10 55.825 12 58.975 12 64.650 3 62.175 6 60.550 4 361.200 7
 Benoît Caranobe (FRA) 15.125 14.250 15.100 16.500 7 15.275 14.675 90.925 10
 Thomas Bouhail (FRA) 15.125 13.850 13.700 16.625 2 14.675 14.575 88.550 27
 Dimitri Karbanenko (FRA) 14.050 13.700 13.675 16.125 15.500 15.450 88.500 28
 Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 14.575 14.025 14.375 15.400 15.400 13.975 87.750 30
 Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues (FRA) 14.200 13.400 15.800 7 43.400 80
 Yann Cucherat (FRA) 16.000 15.850 3 31.850 84
 Romania 61.175 2 55.900 11 59.850 9 65.325 1 60.050 10 57.050 11 359.350 8
 Flavius Koczi (ROU) 15.125 14.400 13.950 16.600 5 15.075 15.025 90.175 16
 Ilie Daniel Popescu (ROU) 14.575 14.500 13.975 16.400 14.525 13.325 87.300 32
 Adrian Bucur (ROU) 14.725 12.525 14.950 15.700 14.825 13.750 86.475 36
 Răzvan Șelariu (ROU) 15.400 14.075 15.175 12.900 14.950 13.475 85.975 38
 Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 15.925 2 16.625 1 14.800 47.350 71
 Robert Stănescu (ROU) 12.925 15.750 8 15.200 43.875 78
 Canada 60.500 7 56.475 10 59.225 10 63.750 9 61.175 9 57.850 9 358.975 9
 Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 15.225 13.800 14.250 16.175 15.450 14.825 89.725 20
 Adam Wong (CAN) 14.900 14.375 14.500 15.650 15.125 14.575 89.125 24
 David Kikuchi (CAN) 14.175 15.200 15.575 15.150 14.200 74.300 54
 Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 15.525 11 13.925 16.350 14.250 60.050 63
 Grant Golding (CAN) 14.850 14.125 15.275 15.450 59.700 65
 Brandon O'Neill (CAN) 3.450 12.475 15.150 14.900 0.000 45.975 74
 Belarus 57.875 11 57.575 5 59.125 11 63.750 9 61.200 8 58.425 8 357.950 10
 Dzmitry Savitski (BLR) 14.375 14.525 15.175 16.300 15.700 14.575 90.650 12
 Denis Savenkov (BLR) 14.525 13.525 13.750 15.675 14.800 14.750 87.025 33
 Dzmitry Kaspiarovich (BLR) 14.675 15.275 16.500 4 15.525 14.250 76.225 47
 Aleksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.300 14.450 15.175 14.850 58.775 68
 Igor Kozlov (BLR) 14.025 12.675 14.925 15.275 0.000 56.900 70
 Aleksei Ignatovich (BLR) 15.075 0.000 0.000 13.000 28.075 92
 Spain 61.000 5 56.650 9 60.150 7 63.950 7 59.350 11 56.825 12 357.925 11
 Rafael Martínez (ESP) 15.550 10 14.800 14.325 15.750 15.100 15.275 90.800 11
 Sergio Muñoz (ESP) 14.575 12.700 15.150 16.100 13.675 13.300 85.500 40
 Ivan San Miguel (ESP) 13.775 15.200 16.050 14.375 14.525 73.925 55
 Manuel Carballo (ESP) 14.650 14.475 14.900 15.275 13.025 72.325 58
 Isaac Botella (ESP) 14.975 13.600 14.900 16.050 8 59.525 66
 Gervasio Deferr (ESP) 15.825 3 15.075 14.600 13.725 59.225 67
 Italy 57.250 12 56.950 8 61.875 2 63.125 12 57.225 12 59.075 7 355.500 12
 Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.800 14.325 14.250 15.700 14.750 14.850 88.675 26
 Matteo Morandi (ITA) 14.175 13.700 16.025 5 16.100 13.725 13.850 87.575 31
 Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 14.025 12.925 15.975 6 14.825 13.675 71.425 59
 Matteo Angioletti (ITA) 14.250 15.625 16.500 13.575 59.950 64
 Alberto Busnari (ITA) 13.525 15.125 14.625 14.375 57.650 69
 Igor Cassina (ITA) 13.800 0.000 14.125 16.000 2 43.925 77
 Luis Rivera (PUR) 15.125 14.750 15.250 16.225 14.575 14.675 90.600 13
 José Luis Fuentes (VEN) 14.150 15.525 2 14.850 15.675 15.375 14.750 90.325 15
 Anton Fokin (UZB) 14.325 14.725 14.825 15.625 16.150 3 13.625 89.275 23
 Daniel Keatings (GBR) 14.900 15.175 13.775 15.625 14.900 14.575 88.950 25
 Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.600 8 13.825 14.075 15.575 14.500 14.225 87.800 29
 Claudio Capelli (SUI) 13.600 14.475 14.375 15.325 14.100 14.675 86.550 35
 Sascha Palgen (LUX) 15.200 13.000 14.325 15.725 14.225 13.600 86.075 37
 Sam Simpson (AUS) 14.550 14.000 13.800 15.600 14.200 13.475 85.625 39
 Louis Smith (GBR) 13.700 15.325 5 13.325 15.375 13.425 14.175 85.325 41
 Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) 14.200 13.350 13.950 15.150 14.025 13.975 84.650 42
 Koen van Damme (BEL) 12.575 14.200 14.325 14.450 14.600 14.475 84.625 43
 Mohamed Srour (EGY) 13.450 13.250 12.675 15.325 12.375 14.125 81.200 44
 Nashwan Al-Harazi (YEM) 13.250 12.525 15.400 41.175 81
 Róbert Gál (HUN) 13.425 13.225 12.900 39.550 82
 Diego Hypólito (BRA) 15.950 1 16.100 32.050 83
 Filip Ude (CRO) 14.775 15.475 3 30.250 87
 Vlasios Maras (GRE) 15.925 13.975 29.900 88
 Valeriy Honcharov (UKR) 16.000 13.850 29.850 89
 Ilia Giorgadze (GEO) 14.625 15.150 29.775 90
 Christoph Scharer (SUI) 13.150 15.350 28.500 91
 Martin Konecny (CZE) 13.650 13.125 26.775 93
 Leszek Blanik (POL) 16.700 3 16.700 94
 Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 16.275 2 16.275 95
 Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) 16.250 3 16.250 96
 Mitja Petkovšek (SLO) 16.125 5 16.125 97
 Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.750 4 15.750 98

Overall qualification results[edit]

Team qualification[edit]

Position Country Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Team Total
1st  China 60.925 61.200 62.850 65.325 63.300 61.075 374.675
2nd  Japan 61.675 58.625 60.500 64.125 63.150 61.475 369.550
3rd  Russia 60.475 57.400 60.625 64.300 63.100 60.325 366.225
4th  South Korea 61.025 59.450 60.225 63.725 63.650 57.600 365.675
5th  Germany 61.100 58.900 60.000 64.375 61.500 59.800 365.675
6th  United States 59.900 57.325 60.550 63.850 62.300 61.275 365.200
7th  France 59.025 55.825 58.975 64.650 62.175 60.550 361.200
8th  Romania 61.175 55.900 59.850 65.325 60.050 57.050 359.350

All Around Qualification[edit]

Position Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st  Yang Wei (CHN) 15.400 15.425 16.225 16.550 15.350 14.925 93.875
2nd  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 15.800 13.100 14.975 16.300 16.050 16.200 92.425
3rd  Kim Dae-eun (KOR) 15.500 14.725 15.450 16.050 16.050 14.625 92.400
4th  Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) 15.725 14.100 14.675 16.200 16.025 15.325 92.050
5th  Koki Sakamoto (JPN) 14.950 14.925 15.525 16.200 15.625 14.725 91.950
6th  Sergey Khorokhordin (RUS) 14.975 14.800 15.075 15.725 15.875 15.350 91.800
7th  Jonathan Horton (USA) 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 91.650
8th  Chen Yibing (CHN) 14.725 14.475 16.525 16.275 15.075 14.525 91.600
9th  Benoît Caranobe (FRA) 15.125 14.250 15.100 16.500 15.275 14.675 90.925
10th  Rafael Martínez (ESP) 15.550 14.800 14.325 15.750 15.100 15.275 90.800
11th  Dzmitry Savitski (BLR) 14.375 14.525 15.175 16.300 15.700 14.575 90.650
12th  Luis Rivera Rivera (PUR) 15.125 14.750 15.250 16.225 14.575 14.675 90.600
13th  Maxim Devyatovskiy (RUS) 15.300 13.300 15.375 15.825 15.425 15.125 90.350
14th  José Luis Fuentes (VEN) 14.150 15.525 14.850 15.675 15.375 14.750 90.325
15th  Flavius Koczi (ROU) 15.125 14.400 13.950 16.600 15.075 15.025 90.175
16th  Kim Soo-Myun (KOR) 15.575 13.800 14.175 16.025 15.350 14.975 89.900
17th  Alexander Artemev (USA) 14.875 15.250 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725
18th  Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 15.225 13.800 14.250 16.175 15.450 14.825 89.725
19th  Philipp Boy (GER) 14.450 14.675 14.650 16.200 15.125 14.375 89.475
20th  Anton Fokin (UZB) 14.325 14.725 14.825 15.625 16.150 13.625 89.275
21st  Adam Wong (CAN) 14.900 14.375 14.500 15.650 15.125 14.575 89.125
22nd  Daniel Keatings (GBR) 14.900 15.175 13.775 15.625 14.900 14.575 88.950
23rd  Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.800 14.325 14.250 15.700 14.750 14.850 88.675
24th  Thomas Bouhail (FRA) 15.125 13.850 13.700 16.625 14.675 14.575 88.550

Only two gymnasts from each country may advance to the All Around Final. Therefore, in some cases, a third gymnast placed high enough to qualify, but did not advance to the final because of the quota. Gymnasts who did not advance to the Final, but had high enough scores to do so were:

Reserves[edit]

The reserves for the All Around Final are

Floor Event Final Qualifiers[edit]

Position Gymnast A Score[2] B Score Penalty Total
1st  Diego Hypólito (BRA) 6.600 9.350 15.950
2nd  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 6.900 9.025 15.925
3rd  Gervasio Deferr (ESP) 6.500 9.325 15.825
4th  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 6.500 9.300 15.800
5th  Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) 6.500 9.225 15.725
6th  Zou Kai (CHN) 6.700 9.100 0.100 15.700
7th  Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 6.500 9.100 15.600
8th  Alexandr Shatilov (ISR) 6.600 9.000 15.600

Reserves[edit]

The reserves for the Floor event final are

Vault Event Final Qualifiers[edit]

Position Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
A Score B Score Penalty Vault Score A Score B Score Penalty Vault Score
1  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 7.000 9.625 16.625 7.200 9.700 16.900 16.762
2  Thomas Bouhail (FRA) 7.000 9.625 16.625 7.000 9.700 16.700 16.662
3  Leszek Blanik (POL) 7.000 9.700 16.700 7.000 9.475 16.475 16.587
4  Dmitry Kasperovich (BLR) 7.000 9.500 16.500 7.000 9.675 16.675 16.587
5  Flavius Koczi (ROU) 7.000 9.600 16.600 7.00 9.575 16.575 16.587
6  Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 7.000 9.550 16.550 7.000 9.600 16.600 16.575
7  Benoît Caranobe (FRA) 7.000 9.500 16.500 7.000 9.375 16.375 16.437
8  Isaac Botella (ESP) 6.600 9.450 16.050 6.600 9.500 16.100 16.075

Reserves[edit]

The reserves for the vault event final are

Parallel Bars Event Final Qualifiers[edit]

Position Gymnast A Score B Score Penalty Total
1st  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 6.900 9.525 16.425
2nd  Nikolay Kryukov (RUS) 6.800 9.375 16.175
3rd  Anton Fokin (UZB) 6.800 9.350 16.150
4th  Yoo Won-Chul (KOR) 7.000 9.150 16.150
5th  Mitja Petkovšek (SLO) 6.600 9.525 16.125
6th  Yang Tae-Young (KOR) 7.000 9.100 16.100
7th  Huang Xu (CHN) 7.000 9.075 16.075
8th  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 6.900 9.150 16.050

Horizontal Bar Event Final Qualifiers[edit]

Position Gymnast A Score B Score Total
1st  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 7.000 9.200 16.200
2nd  Igor Cassina (ITA) 6.800 9.200 16.000
3rd  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 6.900 8.950 15.850
4th  Epke Zonderland (NED) 7.100 8.650 15.750
5th  Zou Kai (CHN) 7.000 8.600 15.600
6th  Jonathan Horton (USA) 6.400 9.175 15.575
7th  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 6.600 8.950 15.550
8th  Takuya Nakase (JPN) 6.600 8.850 15.450

Rings Event Final Qualifiers[edit]

Position Gymnast A Score B Score Total
1st  Chen Yibing (CHN) 7.300 9.225 16.525
2nd  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 7.300 8.975 16.275
3rd  Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) 7.200 9.050 16.250
4th  Yang Wei (CHN) 7.300 8.925 16.225
5th  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 7.100 8.925 16.025
6th  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 6.800 9.175 15.975
7th  Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues (FRA) 7.200 8.600 15.800
8th  Robert Stanescu (ROU) 7.000 8.750 15.750

Pommel Horse Event Final Qualifiers[edit]

Position Gymnast A Score B Score Total
1st  Xiao Qin (CHN) 6.400 9.600 16.000
2nd  José Luis Fuentes (VEN) 6.500 9.025 15.525
3rd  Filip Ude (CRO) 6.400 9.075 15.475
4th  Yang Wei (CHN) 6.100 9.325 15.425
5th  Louis Smith (GBR) 6.500 8.825 15.325
6th  Alexander Artemev (USA) 6.100 9.150 15.250
7th  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 6.100 9.075 15.175
8th  Kim Ji-Hoon (KOR) 6.100 9.075 15.175

Subdivision 1[edit]

Teams[edit]

Position Country Floor Pommel
Horse
Rings Vault Parallel
Bars
Horizontal
Bar
Team Total
1  United States 59.900 (2nd) 57.325 (1st) 60.550 (2nd) 63.850 (2nd) 62.300 (1st) 61.275 (1st) 365.200
2  Spain 61.000 (1st) 56.650 (3rd) 60.150 (3rd) 63.950 (1st) 59.350 (2nd) 56.825 (3rd) 357.925
3  Italy 57.250 (3rd) 56.950 (2nd) 61.875 (1st) 63.125 (3rd) 57.225 (3rd) 59.075 (2nd) 355.500

Individuals[edit]

Position Gymnast Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
1  Jonathan Horton (USA) 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 91.650
2  Rafael Martínez (ESP) 15.550 14.800 14.325 15.750 15.100 15.275 90.800
3  Alexander Artemev (USA) 14.875 15.250 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725
4  Anton Fokin (UZB) 14.325 14.725 14.825 15.625 16.150 13.625 89.275
5  Daniel Keatings (GBR) 14.900 15.175 13.775 15.625 14.900 14.575 88.950
6  Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.800 14.325 14.250 15.700 14.750 14.850 88.675
7  Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.600 13.825 14.075 15.575 14.500 14.225 87.800
8  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 14.175 13.700 16.025 16.100 13.725 13.850 87.575
9  Claudio Capelli (SUI) 13.600 14.475 14.375 15.325 14.100 14.675 86.550
10  Sergio Muñoz (ESP) 14.575 12.700 15.150 16.100 13.675 13.300 85.500
11  Louis Smith (GBR) 13.700 15.325 13.325 15.375 13.425 14.175 85.325
12  Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) 14.200 13.350 13.950 15.150 14.025 13.975 84.650
13  Mohamed Srour (EGY) 13.450 13.250 12.675 15.325 12.375 14.125 81.200
14  Joseph Hagerty (USA) 15.275 13.925 N/A 15.700 15.350 15.400 75.650
15  Justin Spring (USA) 14.400 N/A 14.175 15.900 15.800 15.375 75.650
16  Raj Bhavsar (USA) 14.175 14.050 15.325 16.175 15.625 N/A 75.350
17  Ivan San Miguel (ESP) N/A 13.775 15.200 16.050 14.375 14.525 73.925
18  Manuel Carballo (ESP) 14.650 14.475 14.900 N/A 15.275 13.025 72.325
19  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 14.025 12.925 15.975 14.825 13.675 N/A 71.425
20  Matteo Angioletti (ITA) 14.250 N/A 15.625 16.500 N/A 13.575 59.950
21  Isaac Botella (ESP) 14.975 13.600 14.900 16.050 N/A N/A 59.525
22  Gervasio Deferr (ESP) 15.825 N/A N/A 15.075 14.600 13.725 59.225
23  Alberto Busnari (ITA) 13.525 15.125 N/A N/A 14.625 14.375 57.650
24  Kai Wen Tan (USA) N/A 14.100 15.725 N/A N/A 14.425 44.250
25  Igor Cassina (ITA) N/A 13.800 N/A 0.000 14.125 16.000 43.925
26  Nashwan Al-Harazi (YEM) 13.250 12.525 N/A 15.400 N/A N/A 41.175
27  Vlasios Maras (GRE) N/A N/A N/A 15.925 N/A 13.975 29.900
28  Ilia Giorgadze (GEO) 14.625 N/A N/A N/A 15.150 N/A 29.775
29  Christoph Scharer (SUI) N/A 13.150 N/A N/A N/A 15.350 28.500
30  Leszek Blanik (POL) N/A N/A N/A 16.700 N/A N/A 16.700
31  Epke Zonderland (NED) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 15.750 15.750

Subdivision 2[edit]

Subdivision 3[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Gymnastics Artistic". The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. Archived from the original on 2008-08-09. Retrieved 2008-08-09. 
  2. ^ Scoring in artistic gymnastics is based on two separate scores that are then combined in order to come to the final score. The A score measures the difficulty of each element (and combinations of elements) within the routine, while the B score evaluates the performance, ie, the "execution, composition and artistry" of the routine. For further information, please see the Code of Points article.