MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2016/12
whatbird.com
[edit]I need to use a page in this site for the article Northern rough-winged swallow. It will be a valuable source and will help me add information about how this bird flies and how it drinks.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
identify.whatbird.com/obj/190/behavior/Northern_Rough-winged_Swallow.aspx
Link summary: identify.whatbird.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Thank you for your consideration! RileyBugz (talk) 23:55, 24 November 2016 (UTC)
- @RileyBugz: Despite that this is not generally a reliable source (rather a personal page), and that I think that much of the information will be available elsewhere - Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:23, 27 November 2016 (UTC)
Popupchinese.com
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
popupchinese.com/lessons/sinica/beijings-great-leap-forward
Link summary: popupchinese.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I would like to use this page as a source for Great Leap Brewing since it is a podcast interview with the founder that has the potential to add a lot of new information to the article. Daniel Case (talk) 20:59, 7 December 2016 (UTC)
- @Daniel Case: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:12, 8 December 2016 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: I just tried and it was still getting caught. Daniel Case (talk) 01:43, 9 December 2016 (UTC)
- @Daniel Case: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:29, 9 December 2016 (UTC)
- There was a stray . in the requested link. Now repaired, I hope. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:31, 9 December 2016 (UTC)
shutterfly.com
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
shutterfly.com/index.jsp
Link summary: shutterfly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I'm trying to update the links to be from HTTP to HTTPS. This is the official website of the article, Shutterfly and valid to be used within it as a link. If there is a way to just allow it for the wiki article itself on the company that is all that is needed. I was unable to save the page with the URL at all so I worked around it by connecting to wikidata via the Official website template Thankyou. Jeanjung212 (talk) 16:58, 15 December 2016 (UTC)
- @Jeanjung212: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:26, 17 December 2016 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Hi, I believe a link like www.shutterfly.com/index.jsp is what you had in mind? index.jsp being their index page. Thankyou. Jeanjung212 (talk) 19:22, 19 December 2016 (UTC)
other links in page
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
shutterfly.com/about/com_sub_facts.jsp
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
ir.shutterfly.com/releasedetail.cfm?ReleaseID=202218
Both used as references. --Dirk Beetstra T C 21:34, 19 December 2016 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 21:34, 19 December 2016 (UTC)
Dyingscene.com
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
dyingscene.com/news/ds-exclusive-interview-part-one-tim-mcilrath-rise-against-talks-about-endgame-against-me-and-division-amongst-fans
Link summary: dyingscene.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I would like this link to be whitelisted to help improve Architects (song). This interview with the lead singer gives background on the song. Thanks! --MrLinkinPark333 (talk) 05:35, 2 December 2016 (UTC)
fivebooks.com
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
fivebooks.com/interview/aleksandar-hemon-on-mans-inhumanity-to-man
Link summary: fivebooks.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The interview located at would be a useful citation for Blood_Meridian#Literary_significance_and_reception. It is the source of a quote from Aleksandar Hemon. I did not add the quote to the article but noticed it was uncited and found this article as its source.Henry chianski (talk) 21:37, 14 December 2016 (UTC)
calistry.org
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
calistry.org/calculate/latticePlanesMillerIndices
Link summary: calistry.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I feel that this is a great visualization tool for miller indices. The only other online visualizer for miller indices is http://www.doitpoms.ac.uk/tlplib/miller_indices/printall.php by the University of Cambridge, which is, to my opinion is a bit too old and static. I guess this will be of help to undergrads.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 128.151.150.17 (talk • contribs)
A specific hollywoodchicago.com page
[edit]- hollywoodchicago.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This page is nothing more that an published interview between a regular arts reporter and a famous actress, Geraldine Chaplin. I ask that it be whitelisted, so it can appear as a source at that article, in support of a statement were this is the only explicit source for the fact, found to date:
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
hollywoodchicago.com/news/26931/interview-geraldine-chaplin-honored-at-52nd-chicago-international-film-festival
(October 2016 Interview: Geraldine Chaplin Honored at 52nd Chicago International Film Festival)
(where DOT is used to replace ".", so that this section addition edit will be accepted). Note, I am a registered user, but am not currently logged, see User: Leprof_7272, and the article in question. Le Prof 73.210.155.96 (talk) 07:22, 21 December 2016 (UTC)