Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/10

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

informitv.com

[edit]
  • informitv.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2019/11/13/dvb-i-specification-published/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2019/09/27/dvb-i-reference-application/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2021/07/01/dvb-sets-new-codec-requirements/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2022/05/23/service-platform-launches-at-dvb-world/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2022/05/16/service-list-registry-offers-simple-service-selection/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2022/08/18/pilot-programme-for-service-list-registry/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2022/01/24/dvb-looks-to-future-of-tv-over-5g/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://informitv.com/2022/09/04/dvb-i-comes-to-cam-stick/
This is news site indexed by Google News, regularly providing news about internet television and video, continuously published since 2004, ISSN 1759-8796. It was blacklisted for spam in 2008, over 14 years ago. I have requested the block be removed to allow citations. In the meantime, please consider whitelisting the above links. Tellytext (talk) 10:10, 24 September 2022 (UTC)[reply]
 Not done Whitelisting is appropriate when there are no alternative reliable sources; the links listed above appear to be simply press releases from dvb.org and other sites. Press releases are not ideal sources, though they may appropriate in limited circumstances; see this discussion. OhNoitsJamie Talk

Process change discussion / (informal) proposal

[edit]

I know that things are often done the way they are here for specific reasons, usually very good ones, and that changing them is met with appropriately high levels of skepticism and reluctance. But it's also true that the MediaWiki experience evolves over time, and many processes that were set up long ago were created (obviously and necessarily) without taking into account newer aspects of the overall system.

Specifically, with the wiki software and configuration now in place, it's possible to "Subscribe" to level-2 heading discussions on Talk pages, so that notifications are received when edits are made to the section — but only on entire top-level (L2) sections.

In light of that, I was thinking it might make sense to break up the spam black- and white-list request pages, replacing their current layout (a single overarching talk page, containing multiple level-2 section headings, under which requests are posted as level-3 sections) with a set of separate subpages, one per request type, on which requests are posted as level-2 sections. That would allow posters and other interested parties to make targeted subscriptions to individual requests.

Subscribing to the entire section is hardly an undue burden. The current status quo is "fine", if it's really entrenched and any changes would be too disruptive to be worth it. But I thought I'd float the idea, since topic subscriptions weren't even remotely a thing when these pages were originally created. FeRDNYC (talk) 06:28, 1 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]

drive.mcb.guru/index.php?title=Main_Page

[edit]
This domain is the new location of the official wiki for drive: the scifi comic. The wiki currently listed in the External Links section is a dead url. It's not essential, as the webcomic site itself links to the wiki. If not whitelisted, the old external link can simply be removed. But, typically we would provide External Links to resources like that, and there's not much danger of linkspam to drive.mcb.guru specifically, despite the .guru TLD blacklisting. FeRDNYC (talk) 06:04, 1 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Leonid Schneider/For Better Science

[edit]

The article Leonid Schneider was created last year. I don't know why his blog was blacklisted, but it seems to be a major part of his notability, and would be an appropriate official external link on his article alone—even if controversial, unreliable, or previously used for spamming— per WP:ELOFFICIAL, similar to external links at Breitbart News, InfoWars or The Daily Caller. --Animalparty! (talk) 00:22, 10 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Kickstarter Campaign Pages for Unsounded

[edit]

The article for Unsounded references these three Kickstarter campaigns in the "Publication" section. The campaign pages seem like the easiest way to cite details about the campaigns such as time spanned and money raised, unless there is a better method I am unaware of. The campaigns have concluded, so there is no possibility of using the links for spam or advertising. AFriendlyIrin (talk) 16:47, 24 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]