Missouri Route 20
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by MoDOT | ||||
Length | 31.609 mi[1] (50.870 km) | |||
Existed | 1922–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
East end | US 65 Bus. in Marshall | |||
West end | Route 13 / Route 13 Bus. in Higginsville | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Missouri | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Route 20 is a highway in central Missouri. Its eastern terminus is at U.S. Route 65 Business in Marshall; its western terminus is at Route 13 in Higginsville.
Route 20 was one of the original 1922 highways. Its eastern terminus was originally at Huntsville at Route 10 (now U.S. Route 24). Its western terminus was originally in Kansas City at Route 1. The route overall became part of U.S. Route 65 and U.S. Route 24 and Route 20 was rerouted south to its current location. This current location had been planned as Route 96 (Odessa to Marshall) in 1922, but was soon dropped from the state highway system until it became part of Route 20 in the early 1930s.
Route 20 connects the towns of Higginsville, Corder, Alma, Blackburn and Marshall.
Major intersections
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lafayette | | 0.000 | 0.000 | Route 13 / Route 13 Bus. to I-70 – Lexington | Western terminus; Western end of Route 13 Business concurrency |
Higginsville | 1.784 | 2.871 | Route 13 Bus. (Main Street) | Eastern end of Route 13 Business concurrency | |
1.814 | 2.919 | Route 213 to US 24 | Southern terminus of Route 213 | ||
| 4.623 | 7.440 | Route F – Dover | Southern terminus of Route F | |
| 6.635 | 10.678 | Route V / Route BB – Corder | Northern terminus of Route V; Southern terminus of Route BB | |
| 11.262 | 18.124 | Route 23 to US 24 – Concordia | ||
| 11.772 | 18.945 | Route W – Alma | Northern terminus of Route W | |
Saline | | 16.119 | 25.941 | Route BB – Grand Pass | Southern terminus of Route BB |
| 18.873 | 30.373 | Route 127 – Sweet Springs | Western end of Route 127 concurrency | |
| 19.875 | 31.986 | Route 127 – Mount Leonard | Eastern end of Route 127 concurrency | |
| 22.338 | 35.950 | Route EE | Western end of Route EE concurrency | |
| 23.839 | 38.365 | Route EE | Eastern end of Route EE concurrency | |
| 25.950 | 41.762 | Route Z – Shackleford | Southern terminus of Route Z | |
Marshall | 30.581 | 49.215 | US 65 | ||
31.609 | 50.870 | US 65 Bus. (Odell Avenue) | Eastern terminus | ||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
- ^ a b Missouri Department of Transportation (February 5, 2018). MoDOT HPMAPS (Map). Missouri Department of Transportation. Retrieved February 5, 2018.