Rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's single sculls
Appearance
Men's single sculls at the Games of the XXX Olympiad | |
---|---|
Venue | Eton Dorney |
Date | 28 July – 3 August |
Competitors | 33 from 33 nations |
Rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Single sculls | men | women |
Coxless pair | men | women |
Double sculls | men | women |
Lwt double sculls | men | women |
Coxless four | men | |
Quadruple sculls | men | women |
Eight | men | women |
Lwt coxless four | men | |
The men's single sculls competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London will take place are at Dorney Lake which, for the purposes of the Games venue, is officially termed Eton Dorney. Rowing competitions are scheduled to be held from Saturday 28 July to Sunday 4 August.[1]
Schedule
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Saturday, 28 July 2012 | 12:30 | Heats |
Sunday, 29 July 2012 | 09:50 | Repechages |
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 | 09:30 | Semifinals E/F |
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 | 10:40 | Quarter-finals |
Wednesday, 1 August 2012 | 09:30 | Semifinals C/D |
Wednesday, 1 August 2012 | 11:20 | Semifinals |
Friday, 3 August 2012 | 09:30 | Final F |
Friday, 3 August 2012 | 09:40 | Final E |
Friday, 3 August 2012 | 09:50 | Final D |
Friday, 3 August 2012 | 10:00 | Final C |
Friday, 3 August 2012 | 10:40 | Final B |
Friday, 3 August 2012 | 12:30 | Final |
Results
Heats
First three of each heat qualify to the quarterfinals, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Maeyens | Belgium | 6:42.52 | Q OB |
2 | Ángel Fournier | Cuba | 6:46.35 | Q |
3 | Patrick Loliger Salas | Mexico | 6:51.78 | Q |
4 | Sawarn Singh | India | 6:54.04 | R |
5 | Óscar Vásquez | Chile | 7:06.33 | R |
6 | Mohsen Shadi | Iran | 7:27.42 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcel Hacker | Germany | 6:43.80 | Q |
2 | Santiago Fernández | Argentina | 6:46.03 | Q |
3 | Henrik Stephansen | Denmark | 6:46.32 | Q |
4 | Mindaugas Griskonis | Lithuania | 6:46.56 | R |
5 | Víctor Aspillaga | Peru | 7:13.79 | R |
6 | So Sau Wah | Hong Kong | 7:15.91 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lassi Karonen | Sweden | 6:45.42 | Q |
2 | Aleksandar Aleksandrov | Azerbaijan | 6:49.81 | Q |
3 | Mathias Raymond | Monaco | 6:58.60 | Q |
4 | Anderson Nocetti | Brazil | 7:03.78 | R |
5 | James Fraser Mackenzie | Zimbabwe | 7:16.83 | R |
6 | Paul Etia Ndoumbe | Cameroon | 7:29.77 | R |
Heat 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mahe Drysdale | New Zealand | 6:49.69 | Q |
2 | Olaf Tufte | Norway | 7:00.90 | Q |
3 | Nour El-Din Hassanein | Egypt | 7:06.17 | Q |
4 | Roberto López | El Salvador | 7:23.75 | R |
5 | Hamadou Djibo Issaka | Niger | 8:25.56 | R |
Heat 5
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Campbell | Great Britain | 6:47.62 | Q |
2 | Zhang Liang | China | 6:50.71 | Q |
3 | Michał Słoma | Poland | 6:54.58 | Q |
4 | Kim Dong-Yong | South Korea | 7:05.24 | R |
5 | Vladislav Yakovlev | Kazakhstan | 7:16.34 | R |
Heat 6
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ondřej Synek | Czech Republic | 6:53.23 | Q |
2 | Mario Vekic | Croatia | 7:02.63 | Q |
3 | Kenneth Jurkowski | United States | 7:08.49 | Q |
4 | Wang Ming-Hui | Chinese Taipei | 7:15.77 | R |
5 | Aymen Mejri | Tunisia | 7:21.64 | R |
Repechage
First two qualify to the quarterfinals.
Repechage 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sawarn Singh | India | 7:00.49 | Q |
2 | Kim Dong-Yong | South Korea | 7:03.91 | Q |
3 | Víctor Aspillaga | Peru | 7:10.54 | |
4 | Aymen Mejri | Tunisia | 7:11.94 | |
5 | Paul Etia Ndoumbe | Cameroon | 7:24.15 |
Repechage 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mindaugas Griskonis | Lithuania | 7:00.19 | Q |
2 | Mohsen Shadi | Iran | 7:11.55 | Q |
3 | Wang Ming-Hui | Chinese Taipei | 7:16.84 | |
4 | James Fraser Mackenzie | Zimbabwe | 7:19.85 | |
5 | Hamadou Djibo Issaka | Niger | 8:39.66 |
Repechage 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anderson Nocetti | Brazil | 7:07:17 | Q |
2 | Óscar Vásquez | Chile | 7:09:12 | Q |
3 | So Sau Wah | Hong Kong | 7:13:75 | |
4 | Vladislav Yakovlev | Kazakhstan | 7:22:00 | |
5 | Roberto López | El Salvador | 7:27:75 |
Quarterfinals
First three qualify to the semifinals.
Quarterfinal 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mahe Drysdale | New Zealand | 6:54.86 | Q |
2 | Tim Maeyens | Belgium | 6:56.65 | Q |
3 | Mindaugas Griskonis | Lithuania | 7:00.80 | Q |
4 | Mario Vekic | Croatia | 7:05.78 | |
5 | Michał Słoma | Poland | 7:21.55 | |
6 | Óscar Vásquez | Chile | 7:24.07 |
Quarterfinal 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Campbell | Great Britain | 6:52.10 | Q |
2 | Marcel Hacker | Germany | 6:54.18 | Q |
3 | Aleksandar Aleksandrov | Azerbaijan | 6:56.36 | Q |
4 | Patrick Loliger Salas | Mexico | 7:00.20 | |
5 | Kim Dong-Yong | South Korea | 7:16.22 | |
6 | Anderson Nocetti | Brazil | 7:17.37 |
Quarterfinal 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lassi Karonen | Sweden | 6:57.06 | Q |
2 | Santiago Fernández | Argentina | 7:01.57 | Q |
3 | Zhang Liang | China | 7:02.03 | Q |
4 | Sawarn Singh | India | 7:11.59 | |
5 | Kenneth Jurkowski | United States | 7:18.27 | |
6 | Nour El-Din Hassanein | Egypt | 7:23.12 |
Quarterfinal 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ondřej Synek | Czech Republic | 6:53.32 | Q |
2 | Ángel Fournier | Cuba | 6:54.12 | Q |
3 | Olaf Tufte | Norway | 6:55.36 | Q |
4 | Henrik Stephansen | Denmark | 6:55.95 | |
5 | Mathias Raymond | Monaco | 7:20.16 | |
6 | Mohsen Shadi | Iran | 7:32.72 |
Semifinals
Semifinal E/F
First three qualify to the Final E, remainder to Final F.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | So Sau Wah | Hong Kong | 7:44.20 | Q |
2 | Víctor Aspillaga | Peru | 7:53.76 | Q |
3 | Roberto López | El Salvador | 7:57.89 | Q |
4 | Hamadou Djibo Issaka | Niger | 9:07.99 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Ming-Hui | Chinese Taipei | 7:33.18 | Q |
2 | Vladislav Yakovlev | Kazakhstan | 7:33.29 | Q |
3 | James Fraser Mackenzie | Zimbabwe | 7:33.81 | Q |
4 | Paul Etia Ndoumbe | Cameroon | 7:35.48 | |
5 | Aymen Mejri | Tunisia | 7:58.48 |
Semifinals C/D
First three qualify to the Final C, remainder to Final D.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mario Vekic | Croatia | 7:33.51 | Q |
2 | Sawarn Singh | India | 7:36.25 | Q |
3 | Mathias Raymond | Monaco | 7:38.17 | Q |
4 | Kim Dong-Yong | South Korea | 7:48.09 | |
5 | Óscar Vásquez | Chile | 7:57.36 | |
6 | Mohsen Shadi | Iran | 8:20.29 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henrik Stephansen | Denmark | 7:29.76 | Q |
2 | Patrick Loliger Salas | Mexico | 7:29.82 | Q |
3 | Michał Słoma | Poland | 7:39.00 | Q |
4 | Nour El-Din Hassanein | Egypt | 7:44.53 | |
5 | Anderson Nocetti | Brazil | 7:54.18 | |
6 | Kenneth Jurkowski | United States | 7:56.51 |
Semifinals A/B
First three qualify to the Final A, remainder to Final B.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mahe Drysdale | New Zealand | 7:18.11 | Q |
2 | Lassi Karonen | Sweden | 7:19.77 | Q |
3 | Marcel Hacker | Germany | 7:22.07 | Q |
4 | Ángel Fournier | Cuba | 7:30.19 | |
5 | Mindaugas Griskonis | Lithuania | 7:31.72 | |
6 | Olaf Tufte | Norway | 7:35.31 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ondřej Synek | Czech Republic | 7:16.58 | Q |
2 | Alan Campbell | Great Britain | 7:18.92 | Q |
3 | Aleksandar Aleksandrov | Azerbaijan | 7:20.80 | Q |
4 | Santiago Fernández | Argentina | 7:29.68 | |
5 | Zhang Liang | China | 7:31.52 | |
6 | Tim Maeyens | Belgium | 7:39.78 |
Finals
Final F
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Etia Ndoumbe | Cameroon | |||
Aymen Mejri | Tunisia | |||
Hamadou Djibo Issaka | Niger |
Final E
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
James Fraser Mackenzie | Zimbabwe | |||
Víctor Aspillaga | Peru | |||
Wang Ming-Hui | Chinese Taipei | |||
So Sau Wah | Hong Kong | |||
Vladislav Yakovlev | Kazakhstan | |||
Roberto López | El Salvador |