Softball at the 2006 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Softball
at the 2006 Asian Games
Softball pictogram.svg
VenueAl-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue
Dates10–14 December
Competitors75 from 5 nations
← 2002
2010 →

Softball was contested by five East Asian countries at the 2006 Asian Games at Doha, Qatar from December 10 to December 14, 2006. All games were played at the Al-Rayyan Baseball and Softball Venue.

Schedule[edit]

P Preliminary round ½ Semifinals F Final G Grand final
Event↓/Date → 10th
Sun
11th
Mon
12th
Tue
13th
Wed
14th
Thu
Women P P P P ½ F G

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women
details
 Japan
Rei Nishiyama
Masumi Mishina
Ayumi Karino
Emi Naito
Megu Hirose
Sachiko Ito
Eri Yamada
Mariko Goto
Aki Uenishi
Yukiko Ueno
Mariko Masubuchi
Yuko Endo
Yuka Suzuki
Emi Inui
Satoko Mabuchi
 Chinese Taipei
Han Hsin-lin
Lo Hsiao-ting
Lai Meng-ting
Lin Su-hua
Huang Hui-wen
Li Chiu-ching
Chen Miao-yi
Chiang Hui-chuan
Lai Sheng-jung
Wu Chia-yen
Wen Li-hsiu
Tung Yun-chi
Pan Tzu-hui
Hsu Hsiu-ling
Lu Hsueh-mei
 China
Li Qi
Lü Wei
Sun Li
Lü Yi
Zhang Ai
Wu Di
Zhang Lifang
Yu Huili
Li Chunxia
Zhou Yi
Yu Yanhong
Tan Ying
Ding Hong
Jiang Xin
Xin Minhong

Squads[edit]

 China  Chinese Taipei  Japan  North Korea
 South Korea

Results[edit]

All times are Arabia Standard Time (UTC+03:00)

Preliminary[edit]

Team Pld W L RF RA Pct
 Japan 4 4 0 20 4 1.000
 China 4 3 1 17 7 0.750
 Chinese Taipei 4 2 2 11 8 0.500
 North Korea 4 1 3 6 14 0.250
 South Korea 4 0 4 3 24 0.000
10 December
8:30
South Korea  0–7 (F/6)  Chinese Taipei Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Liu Juan (CHN)
LP: Kim Jin-kyung WP: Han Hsin-lin
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 2 0 3 0 0 2 7 11 1
 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

10 December
11:30
China  2–3  Japan Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Noel Bumagat (PHI)
LP: Li Qi WP: Mariko Masubuchi
HR: Wu Di (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 5 1
 China 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 5 0

10 December
14:00
Chinese Taipei  2–0  North Korea Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Xing Lisha (CHN)
WP: Lin Su-hua LP: Kim Song-chun
HR: Li Chiu-ching (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2 8 1

11 December
9:30
North Korea  1–5  China Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Ong Ka Aun (MAS)
LP: Kang In-sun WP: Lü Wei
HR: Wu Di (1), Lü Yi (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 China 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 5 8 1
 North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 2

11 December
12:30
Japan  3–0  Chinese Taipei Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Joel Binarao (PHI)
WP: Yukiko Ueno LP: Lai Sheng-jung
HR: Emi Naito (1), Masumi Mishina (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
 Japan 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 3 8 0

11 December
14:30
China  5–1  South Korea Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Rully Rinaldi Andriyanto (INA)
WP: Li Qi LP: Lim Mi-ran
HR: Wu Di (2)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 South Korea 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0
 China 0 4 0 0 0 1 X 5 8 1

12 December
8:30
South Korea  1–8 (F/5)  Japan Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Liu Juan (CHN)
LP: Cho Hui-ju WP: Mariko Goto
HR: Yuka Suzuki (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Japan 0 3 0 2 3 8 8 0
 South Korea 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 3

12 December
11:00
Chinese Taipei  2–5  China Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Toyomatsu Tabinuki (JPN)
LP: Wu Chia-yen WP: Lü Wei
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 China 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 5 9 0
 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 9 2

12 December
14:15
Japan  6–1  North Korea Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Hsu Chan Kun-ying (TPE)
WP: Yuko Endo LP: Kang In-sun
HR: Megu Hirose (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 2
 Japan 2 0 0 0 0 4 X 6 10 2

13 December
8:30
North Korea  4–1  South Korea Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Tanate Kultate (THA)
WP: Kang In-sun LP: Lim Mi-ran
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 South Korea 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
 North Korea 0 0 3 0 0 1 X 4 8 2

Final round[edit]

  Semifinals Final Grand final
                           
1  Japan 3  
2  China 0         1  Japan (F/5) 7
      2  China 7   3  Chinese Taipei 0
  3  Chinese Taipei 10  
3  Chinese Taipei 2
4  North Korea 1  

Semifinals[edit]

13 December
11:30
China  0–3  Japan Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Chen Kuo-hwa (TPE)
LP: Lü Wei WP: Yukiko Ueno
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Japan 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 6 1
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1

13 December
14:15
Chinese Taipei  2–1  North Korea Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Haruhi Goto (JPN)
WP: Lin Su-hua LP: Kim Song-chun
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
 Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2 8 2

Final[edit]

14 December
8:30
China  7–10  Chinese Taipei Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Toyomatsu Tabinuki (JPN)
LP: Li Qi WP: Lin Su-hua
HR: Zhang Ai (1) HR: Lai Meng-ting (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 3 0 4 0 3 0 10 11 0
 China 4 0 3 0 0 0 0 7 7 3

Grand final[edit]

14 December
14:00
Japan  7–0 (F/5)  Chinese Taipei Al-Rayyan Baseball & Softball Venue, Doha
Umpires: Noel Bumagat (PHI)
WP: Yukiko Ueno LP: Han Hsin-lin
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Japan 2 0 2 3 X 7 10 0

Final standing[edit]

Rank Team Pld W L
1st, gold medalist(s)  Japan 6 6 0
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Chinese Taipei 7 4 3
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  China 6 3 3
4  North Korea 5 1 4
5  South Korea 4 0 4

References[edit]