Talk:Battle of Pavia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Spain  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spain, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Spain on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Original text[edit]

Text seems to be from Jonhays's homepage at http://members.fortunecity.com/jonhays/pavia.htm, copyright is not clear. -- till we *) 01:29, Aug 22, 2003 (UTC)

External Links[edit]

Two of the links dont seem to work for this entry (Battle of Pavia).

Scots?[edit]

Is there a source for the presence of any significant number of Scottish troops here? I know that the Duke of Albany was involved; but all I can find in Konstam's book, at least, suggests that he was commanding French and Swiss troops, not Scottish ones. Kirill Lokshin 02:42, 26 June 2006 (UTC)

German Monarch?[edit]

He was as Spanish as German why not German-Spanish Monarch then? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.36.68.97 (talkcontribs)

And Dutch and Neapolitan as well! In any case, I've changed the wording to avoid focusing on his exact nationality. Kirill Lokshin 19:09, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
Don't be confused by the Spanish connection. Charles may have been Carlos I, but he was more importantly Charles V, Emperor of the German Holy Roman Empire, and the heir of the House of Habsburg. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.198.57.110 (talkcontribs)
Eh, this article isn't a place to debate the relative importance of various chunks of the Habsburg empire. ;-) Kirill Lokshin 18:05, 4 November 2006 (UTC)
But it is the place to resolve the question posed as the preceding post has done, so your remark seems churlish. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.198.56.161 (talk) 16:33, 23 January 2007

(UTC).

This is unbelievable. Is not only that the article cites Empire of Charles V as winner, but also the emperor was German-Spanish, laughable. The victory was reached by the Spanish Empire, which included part of Germany among many other possesions, and the troops were serving the Spanish Emperor (as he called himself) Charles I of Spain and V of Germany. It´s quite ironic that when we talk about killing indians or about the sack of some cities we talk about Spanish Empire and Spanish troops without hesitation, while when we talk about Spanish victories, the word "Spanish" is mesed around among some other nationalities.
Holy Roman Emperor was the highest title he held, so it is quite normal to adress him as such from 1519 on. His actual "name" was Charles d'Ghent/Karl von Gent, which exlains that his 1st language was french - just like his main political interests.

The term spanish empire (imperium hispanorum) wasn't much in use during Karls life, because it somehow included the portuguese entity (which still was quite strong until Philipp II. inherited that very crown). Troops did not serve directly back then, but swore allegiance indirectly by contract to military entrepeneurs - which may explain some caused confusion when spanish sources show other dedications than french or italian ones. Germany was never part of any spanish empire - even when there was such a title as imperator hyspanorum in the 11th century. Just because we might be used to widespread misnomers and hindsighted history it should be clear, that the 16th century wasn't the actual period of nations like France, Spain, England or Germany. It was more the demise of the feudal system with entities like Navarra, the crown of Savoy, the duchies of Saxonia or the kingdom of Bohemia. --77.187.249.84 (talk) 00:10, 1 May 2017 (UTC)

The Black Band (Landsknechts)[edit]

I added some information on the Black Band (landsknechts) to the article, as I recently added a wiki page for that regiment. Larry Dunn 02:22, 1 November 2006 (UTC)

Very nice! Thanks for digging that up. Kirill Lokshin 02:24, 1 November 2006 (UTC)

Richard de la Pole -- "Suffolk"[edit]

Turns out that Richard de la Pole was actually not the Duke of Suffolk -- Konstam is wrong on that. He was, it's true, the son of a Duke of Suffolk, but never was duke himself, so I removed the name Suffolk (after some tinkering). Larry Dunn 03:04, 1 November 2006 (UTC)

D'Avalos and d'Avalos[edit]

We need to figure out some way of keeping the Fernando d'Avalos and Alfonso d'Avalos straight in the narrative; I'm guessing that just using "d'Avalos" for both is going to be too confusing. ;-) Kirill Lokshin 19:39, 25 November 2006 (UTC)

Casualties/Sources[edit]

There isn't any reliable source for the casualties. This even bitterer since the casualties of Habsburg are estimated 5,000 instead of 500 in the German Wikipedia. Of cousre, unsourced as well. Who can help? --JakobvS (talk) 18:02, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

That's easy to explain: try to find reliable sources for the casualties of the Gulf War and then think of the possibility to achieve such information through the densed vails of 500 years passed by... Sources would involve the actual numbers of combattants as a start, which is just as hard. Read a contemporary work of history written by the winning side and after that one from the losing perspective. I bet, you'll not only come by some predictable pattern of explanation but also by totally different numbers. Leopold Ranke would emphasize to get grips on venetian accounts on that very subject you're interested in - but to do this one might have to travel a bit. And one might have to cope with the italian language.--77.187.249.84 (talk) 00:17, 1 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Battle of Pavia. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 02:24, 18 October 2015 (UTC)

an addition[edit]

http://i63.tinypic.com/2q2lboh.jpg battle of Pavia 1525

No diagram of the battle?[edit]

it would be useful to have (at least one) diagram showing initial positions of the troops and arrows showing their movements

80.17.36.33 (talk) 13:02, 28 May 2017 (UTC)