From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Measurement (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Measurement, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Measurement on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.

Calibration of lamps[edit]

I doubt that there is a direct relation between the cp value and lm value of a light source? Because there is no direct relation between the cd and lm. And the cp value is a factor of the cd value. But using cd (or cp) for the description of a source is not adequate. The cd that light source emits depend on the angle of the measure. If you measure perpendicular to the filament, then the value will be higher than measured from the side. So my question is: what use does the cp value have? I know it's an obsolete unit. But it is still used: --TeakHoken193.187.211.118 (talk) 12:03, 5 November 2008 (UTC)

I found the answer: ; . Seems that MSCP can be converted into lm.--TeakHoken193.187.211.118 (talk) 14:49, 5 November 2008 (UTC)

Measuring Candlepower[edit]

Should we have Anyway, I'm no math whiz, but from what I can tell, the following procedure could be used to verify the candlepower output of a flashlight. (Many consumer flashlights are rated in candlepower, but what consumer can test them?)

Since 1 candlepower is one lumen per steradian, and a steradian is equal to the radius of a sphere squared, and a lumen is the total quantity of light ("photons per second") emitted by a standard candle in one steradian, then we know that if we put a piece of paper 1 foot from a candle, it will be illuminated with 1 lumen per square foot. So this will be our reference.

So let's say our flashlight is rated at 1000,000 candlepower -- we take the square root of that (which is 1000) and we place the flashlight 1000 feet away from our candle.

We then set up a light shield so that the candle (from 1 foot away) shines on one half of a piece of paper, and the light from the flashlight (1000 feet away) shines on the other half --- then we can see which is brighter. They should be equal, if the flashlight is really 1,000,000 candlepower.

You see, at 1000 foot, the area (in square feet) of one steradian will be a million square feet. Thus, the one square foot will be one millionth of a steradian, so if the paper target is illuminated with one lumen per square foot, (which we compare to the candle that also delivers one lumen per square foot at one foot), we then see that the flashlight delivers 1 lumen over one square foot -- which is one millionth of a steradian -- so, since candlepower=lumens/steradians, we divide the 1 lumen by the millionth of a steradian and get 1000000 for the candlepower rating..

Am I all wrong? Could be. But at the moment this makes sense to me. Jesse (talk) 09:18, 5 March 2011 (UTC)

Candle image relevance[edit]

Is the picture without caption relevant to this article, or should it be removed? The information I get from the picture is just: "this is what a candle looks like". — Preceding unsigned comment added by SuperSpaceAdventure (talkcontribs) 06:58, 12 October 2012 (UTC)

It implies to me that a candle such as the one in the image is a 1 candlepower source, which is approximately true. JMiall 12:10, 12 October 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Candlepower. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:31, 30 July 2017 (UTC)