Talk:Gamma Arietis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Astronomy / Astronomical objects  (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Astronomy, which collaborates on articles related to Astronomy on Wikipedia.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Astronomical objects, which collaborates on articles related to astronomical objects.


Mesarthim doesn't look like Sanskrit to me; I'd be amazed if the meaning "first star in Aries" could be packed into three syllables in such a language. Richard Hinckley Allen Star-Names and Their Meanings (1899) says it "has been connected with the Hebrew Məshãrətĩm, Ministers, but the connection is not apparent; and Ideler considered the word an erroneous deduction by Bayer from the name of the lunar station of which this and β were members," but I can't find anything in Allen about the latter. —Tamfang (talk) 19:49, 17 March 2008 (UTC)

The 12th century Rabbi, astronomer and astrologer Abraham Ibn Ezra consistently uses the word meshartim (ministers) for planets. This is an idiosyncracy of his, as this usage is not widespread even in his time. Ibn Ezra was exceptionally influential in spreading Arabic astronomy in the Latin west, usually first through hebrew. There is a crater on the moon named after him, which makes it plausible that this star also has been named after his terminology. However, he used the term only for planets, not stars, which confuses the matter somewhat. For Ibn Ezra's use of the term, see the works of Shlomo Sela: Abraham ibn Ezra and the Rise of Medieval Hebrew science (Brill 2003) and his trasnlations of Ibn Ezra's Book of the World (Brill 2010) and Book of Reasons (Brill 2007). —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:09, 12 March 2011 (UTC)


The main article says that Gamma Arietis is at a distance of 204 light-years, but the sidebar gives the distance as 160 light-years, or fifty parsecs.

They can't both be right.

Paul Winalski (talk) 00:10, 9 November 2010 (UTC)

Move to Mesartim[edit]

How do I un-move? The title is now incorrect (the IAU-accepted name is spelled Mesarthim) and strictly only applies to the brighter component of the pair (although they form a single star to the naked eye). Simply moving the existing page over Mesarthim will create masses of double-redirects. Or it can just stay as the perfectly acceptable Gamma Arietis, as is common for fainter stars with lesser-known proper names. Lithopsian (talk) 11:54, 7 November 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Gamma Arietis. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:54, 7 January 2017 (UTC)