Talk:Grade I listed buildings in Waveney

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Historic sites (Rated List-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Historic sites, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of historic sites on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Table[edit]

Good work with this - I'll leave you to it mainly! Feels like lots of work... Should every instance of the places have links do you think though or just the first one? -- Blue Square Thing (talk) 07:37, 24 April 2009 (UTC)

Thanks for your kind words :-) As for the question, if I interpretate it correctly, is if I don't risk overlinking the locations; the awnser is that since this is a sortable table, it's common to link all localities more than once, or at least this is the norm in making lists of listed buildings: see featured List of Grade I listed buildings in North Somerset. And thanks for catching my mistakes! My only really worry here concerns the number of listed buildings: the the Waveney district list only mentions 48 Grade I listed buildings, and Listed Buildings Online 49, but the list I'm working with has 61 entries, while the Images of England statistics [1] (updated to 2001) mention 55 for Waveney; a more recent count from an English Heritage [Heritage Counts] report mentions 58 [2] Grade I listed buildings (updated April 2006). It's all quite bewildering. Any idea?--Aldux (talk) 15:24, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
Yeah, I noticed that as well when I was playing around with the Barsham article and Roos Hall - the WDC pdf I have from 2007 lists only the church in Barsham as Grade I, but EH list 3 places - the 3 we have on this list - all from ages and ages ago. V odd - perhaps I'll take a look at the WDC website and see if there's a contact who looks after such lists to badger? Doesn't matter if we have some which might be debatable - we can always use a note I spose? But there must be a definitive list - I imagine the EH stuff is the most accurate. I'd hope so anyways. Blue Square Thing (talk) 16:59, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
I'd tend to agree that EH is the most reliable, or at least the most official, even if I've noted in the past that they too make mistakes, possibly in scanning the reports to the computer. If you could try too ask it would be great; my personal opinion is that Heritage Counts, which gives a number of 58 structures, is the most reliable; unfotunately, they only give numbers, not a list of the listed buildings.--Aldux (talk) 17:44, 24 April 2009 (UTC)

Pictures[edit]

I'll see if I can take some pics at some point later this summer to fill some of this out. A lot of the village articles could use a pic as well. I've worked out who I need to talk to (or the dept anyway) at WDC, but it might take a while for me to get in touch with them :-) -- Blue Square Thing (talk) 22:28, 26 April 2009 (UTC)

Sorry for my late awnser, but I've been incredibly oberated with work, which is, BTW, the same as yours. I've staeted uploading to wikipedia images taking them from the Geograph British Isles, a creative commons project. As for the doubts with the list, I've decided for now to keep them in, even if some are pretty suspicious, like the 2 barns in South Cove, that IoE itself says they were inserted among listed buildings only for "group value".--Aldux (talk) 02:06, 1 May 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Grade I listed buildings in Waveney. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:32, 23 March 2017 (UTC)