From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Engineering (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Engineering, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of engineering on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.

Head Design[edit]

Head design should be stressed. Springs are a compromise between maximum RPM before valve float occurs and frictional losses. Springless (pneumatic) designs were used in Formula 1. Valve size and material play a major role due to the reciprocating forces of weight. More lighter valves can go faster than fewer heavier valves. Lastly, with cam-in-block designs: pushrods are a limiting factor. --Novous (talk) 03:51, 24 June 2008 (UTC)

Harmonic Resonance[edit]

Everything resonates at a certain frequency--whether it's a guitar string, a house, or a crankshaft. "Resonating" meaning the harmonic frequencies of the object line up and start reinforcing each other. Any substantial time at this RPM and a crankshaft, rod, or piston will literally grenade itself. This is a major contributor to an engine's "redline." This should be included in the article. --Novous (talk) 03:44, 24 June 2008 (UTC)

Utter balderdash. Greglocock (talk) 03:47, 16 January 2010 (UTC)

Dead Link[edit]

The Car and driver reference at the bottom of the page is no longer working. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 08:24, 9 April 2008 (UTC)

Inaccurate information.[edit]

The Honda S600 had a redline of 10,000RPMs, according to ImportTuner and their most recent magazine. I believe it is the February copy.19:26, 29 January 2008 (UTC) (talk)

determining redline[edit]

Do manufacturers really destructively test engines to find the redline? Why don't they simulate or calculate the value? --Mikeblas 00:36, 25 May 2006 (UTC)

I'd imagine that experimentation with an actual engine would be easier and more accurate than trying to simulate or calculate the value. Auto manufacturers are willing to sacrifice entire vehicles for safety testing, so I imagine that they'd be willing to sacrifice a few engines to determine the redline accurately--Tabun1015 20:39, 5 July 2007 (UTC)

They mathematically determine it, and make tests to make sure. All springs resonate at a frequency, and can only hold so much tension before "valve float" occurs (depending on valve inertia and spring tension). Cranks, pistons, and rods all resonate and can grenade. Engineers aren't building engines and "seeing what happens." It's a very precise process. Novous (talk) 22:29, 28 January 2009 (UTC)

S2000 info[edit]

As of 2004, the S2000 redline is 8200 rpm, which would not make it the "highest production car redline" anymore. If 9000 rpm is indeed the highest redline in production, the Renesis would hold that title.

"If 9000 rpm is indeed the highest redline in production, the Renesis would hold that title." - not true, 00-03 models had a the 2.0 liter f20c engine that produced 237 hp and 130 ft/lbs of torque, it DID have a 9k redline, but in 04 they stroked it to 2.2 liters calling it the f22c. The stroking lowered the redline to 8200 rpm, the new engine put out the same hp but had an additional 30 ft/lbs of torque pushing it to 160. The reason for the engine modification was that with the f20c you had to rev it to about 3k to get it moving anywhere, with the stroking came a broader powerband. - gman182 —Preceding unsigned comment added by Gman182 (talkcontribs) 05:24, 23 January 2008 (UTC)


the body says the highest redline was 9000, yet the photo shows a redline higher than that —Preceding unsigned comment added by Crd721 (talkcontribs) 10:33, 29 April 2009 (UTC)

This is not a contradiction. Those statements are in reference to production cars, whereas the pictured tachometer is on a Honda CBR600 motorcycle. --Jeremy Reeder (talk) 21:01, 29 October 2009 (UTC)

RX-8 Mention[edit]

Currently, the article states that the RX-8 has the highest redline of any in production rotary powered car. If it is true that the RX-8 redline is 9400, while the LFA has a 9500 redline, then should the RX-8 even be mentioned? The RX-8 is THE ONLY in-production car with a rotary engine, so mentioning it seems silly since it could have a redline of 2500 and still make the statement in the article technically true. It either has the highest redline, or it isn't worth mentioning.

True but you are confusing redline and rev limiter setting. They are not the same thing. Greglocock (talk) 01:24, 17 January 2011 (UTC)

Piston speed and redline[edit]

At the beginning of the article, it is stated that piston speed is unrelated to redline, but this is actually often applicable because it remains relatively constant due to cubed-squared scaling of components and stroke dimensions. While I feel the piece relating it as a misnomer is not incorrect, I do think it is inappropriate to completely dismiss it. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 02:21, 28 November 2014 (UTC)

Redline relates to cars.[edit]

For this reason I am thinking that this page should also be listed as a article that is part of WikiProject: Automobiles. Doorknob747 (talk) 02:53, 26 April 2015 (UTC)