Talk:Romeo-class submarine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Ships (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project, or contribute to the project discussion. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.

(First comments)[edit]

Additional information added for Type 033, 035, and 039. Adeptitus 08:00, 27 June 2006 (UTC)


The 039/039G Song has absolutely nothing to do with the Romeo or the 033/035. The Song is a completely new design with very different hull shape, much bigger in size, different missions, and different design philosophy. Qgyu 08:51, 25 July 2007 (UTC)

560 submarines?[edit]

The article presently claims that out of a planned 560 submarines, 20 were constructed. I don't think that can be correct at all, does the source say 560 or 56?2/\/\flaviu5 (talk) 03:06, 31 October 2012 (UTC)

Dubious[edit]

The article claims the Romeo's were developed from the German Type XXI U-boat. That seems a bit thin; the Soviets may have used captured German technology to inform their immediate post-war designs (the Whiskey and Zulu classes) but the Romeo's were a development of them, not some 15-year-old WWII stuff. Does anyone have a citation for this claim? Xyl 54 (talk) 23:37, 5 August 2013 (UTC)

Split[edit]

This page seems to be about two different subjects; the Soviet Romeo class and a related but different Chinese submarine class. They really should be on separate pages; if there are no objections I'll move the stuff on the Chinese Type 033 submarines and their derivatives to its own page. Xyl 54 (talk) 23:42, 5 August 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Romeo-class submarine. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 09:28, 9 January 2016 (UTC)

Dubious, again[edit]

I've re-written the introduction to remove the (rather dubious) suggestion that the 633 Romeo submarine was based on the German Type XXI. It seems I flagged this as dubious a while ago, but the tag seems to have disappeared without any attempt to reply, or find a source to support the contention. So I have gone ahead and taken it out, for the reasons already stated. I trust everyone is OK with that. Xyl 54 (talk) 22:34, 10 August 2017 (UTC)