Talk:Tenor saxophone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Musical Instruments (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Musical Instruments, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of musical instruments on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.


Merry Christmas, can any one help Me with a serial Number and Model of a Yanigasawa Tenor , Named Prima T40 serial Number 00977864, I am exshaulsted trying to find out something about this Horn. I will say that it Play's equally as well as My 74 Mark 6 Selmer...thank You Rocco,,,,

Maybe ask at or ¦ Reisio 08:07, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

Is there a source on this paragraph?

Approximately 98% of all student saxophonists start learning the instrument using the alto saxophone. Approximately 10% of student saxophonists later learn to play the tenor.

Thanks 20:04, 10 June 2006 (UTC)

  • Agree with this query. I suggest the article says "Virtually all students learn to play on the alto saxophone, of whom about ten per cent switch to tenor as their principal instrument" or something similar. Guy 23:35, 13 June 2006 (UTC)

I disagree strongly. I first learned to play on the tenor (im still playing tenor), and so has all of the altos in my band. Now, i don't really think that we're the 10% people are talking about, because there are a lot of saxophonists in the world. Just my opinion.

My browser doesn't show the flat sign on B-flat. I'm sure many millions of other browsers have the same problem. We don't all have the same font set as the original author. Why not write it as Bb or simply B-flat? jojo 09:22, 13 December 2006 (UTC)

It works on Internet Explorer and Firefox: users able to work with one of these commonplace browsers will be in the great majority. Nothing is universal. Guy 16:53, 13 December 2006 (UTC)
My browser doesn't show the flat signs and I'm using the latest version of IE with a fairly new PC. Obviously we can't just change it to 'Bb' or 'B flat' on this article alone as there are thousands of music related pages which use the same sign, but it is irritating. Mickthefish 12:25, 26 May 2007 (UTC)

Corrections needed[edit]

The article had multiple wrong 'facts' and expressed far too many individual opinions, some of which were just plain wrong. I've corrected as many of these as I can and generally 'improved' it. Also, the part about the 'American saxophone craze' and C melody saxes is self contradictory - it says the C melody sax is now obsolete and manufacture ceased in 1929, but then goes on to say this 'craze' goes right up to 2007! Perhaps someone with more knowledge than me about this alleged 'craze' could sort this out. Mickthefish 12:23, 26 May 2007 (UTC)

range image[edit]

The image of the note range is for the alto sax, not the tenor. Click on the image to verify this error. dae, 3 june 2007

...because they have the same range. ¦ Reisio 01:56, 4 June 2007 (UTC)

Please fix the flat sign to show b instead of that square shape

..... BUT... The image of the note range in the bass clef is wrong. Not enough notes. Jive Dadson (talk) 07:04, 12 January 2011 (UTC)


If I am not mistaken (and I'm pretty sure I'm not) the tenor sax can go as high as a F#. However, the note range says F Natural. Please verify this, or change it. 03:21, 30 October 2007 (UTC)

It "can go" much higher than that (as the saxophone article details), but high F♮ is the highest note the vast majority of tenor saxophonists ever play, both because the vast majority of tenor saxophones do not have an extra key to make playing F# (or any other higher note) easier, and because the vast majority of instructional literature — including fingering charts — list F♮ as the highest. ¦ Reisio 05:54, 30 October 2007 (UTC)
I don't know if the majority is "vast" any more, or even a majority. When my Mark VI was made, someone paid extra for the high F# key. (I thank my unknown benefactor. I do not always use it for high F#, having learned to play F# on saxes lacking it, but I do use it for other altissimo notes.) I think most new saxes have a high f# key. Indeed, it "can go" higher. Legend had it that Adolphe himself developed an altissimo register. Jive Dadson (talk) 06:15, 12 January 2011 (UTC)

Major ninth??[edit]

Looks like it is in B♭ to me, not D. Is there a reason for this? —  $PЯINGεrαgђ  04:16 18 February, 2008 (UTC)

Music for the Bb tenor is indeed written in Bb. (There are C tenors, but they are rare, mostly on ebay.) Maybe the convention is to state it as in the article. Does seem wrong though, or at least confusing. It says, "sounds a major ninth lower than written." When I, Joe Sax, see a written C, I play a note that's known to the "concert" world as a Bb. Bb is not a major ninth of C. I can sort of understand the rationale - DOWN a major ninth. I changed it and avoid the use of an interval other than octave. But you know what? The picture of the range on the bass clef is wrong. It's not wide enough! Jive Dadson (talk) 06:59, 12 January 2011 (UTC)


The tenor saxaphone is not second most common to the alto. This is a mistake. The truth is that alto is more widely played in band/classical music, and tenor saxaphone is more common in rock and funk. This should be changed, but I need more information before I change it. The information I need is some other genres of music that the tenor sax is more common in than the alto. The Beatles Fan (talk) 20:57, 11 September 2008 (UTC)

How is the tenor distinguished from the alto sax[edit]

Well, the tenor sax is larger than the alto , but the point I'm making here is not the obvious.

It's the second paragraph: "easily distinguished from that instrument by the crook in its neck just ahead of the mouthpiece."

One can see that the crook is just ahead of the mouthpiece. How about "easily distinguished from that instrument by the crook in its neck." Need anything more be said?

I feel like changing it and would be happy, being a sax player, if that was so. But maybe I don't see the reason for "just ahead of the mouthpiece" that somebody does. P0mbal (talk) 17:44, 14 January 2009 (UTC)

Me neither. I don't play any kind of sax, so the size and range of the instrument is a bigger distinction than some little detail in the neck. For what it's worth, I have trouble visually distinguishing a violin from a viola. Willi Gers07 (talk) 20:11, 26 May 2009 (UTC)

More appropriate pictures[edit]

The picture of saxophone oddities has little to do with the article. I surmise that one of them is an oddly shaped tenor. The picture is a distraction, not relevant.

I have nothing against 'Bauhaus Walstein.' In fact, I had never heard of the brand. Why was it chosen? Others would seem more appropriate. A picture of an original Sax brand sax from the 1800's would be better. How about a Selmer Mark VI, the most enduring tenor of all time, treasured by legit, jazz, and pop players alike? A Conn with a lady-bell? A picture from the original patent? Jive Dadson (talk) 06:00, 12 January 2011 (UTC)

"Crook" vs. "Neck[edit]

A little confusion here. I've played sax for over 40 years and have never heard the part between the mouthpiece and the body referred to as a "crook." It's always been a "neck."

In researching on Google. I keep seeing the word "crook" used on UK sites and "neck" on USA sites. Could that be the difference? And if so, which one do we use?

--Manway 17:06, 8 May 2011 (UTC)

Use both? Assuming both terms are correct, that is. I made an adjustment, including "near the mouthpiece," instead of "just ahead of the mouthpiece." __ Just plain Bill (talk) 01:18, 9 May 2011 (UTC)
Works for me. Thanks, Bill. Regards, --Manway 01:55, 9 May 2011 (UTC)


Can someone fix the picture that shows the difference between written notes and played pitch? I don't know how to change it, but it should be F, not F♭as it is written, as in its current form it indicates a transposition of a minor ninth, rather than a major ninth as it actually is. -A lad insane (Channel 2) 16:07, 31 August 2017 (UTC)

I see an A♭in bass clef. Just plain Bill (talk) 16:23, 31 August 2017 (UTC)
My mistake. Tenor sax reads in treble clef so I forgot to look. -A lad insane (Channel 2) 01:08, 6 September 2017 (UTC)