Talk:Wolf 1061

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Astronomy / Astronomical objects  (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon Wolf 1061 is within the scope of WikiProject Astronomy, which collaborates on articles related to Astronomy on Wikipedia.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Astronomical objects, which collaborates on articles related to astronomical objects.

Neither of the reference links for this star work. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:26, 24 April 2011 (UTC)

Wrong star[edit]

In this edit last March, Astre added information about a newly-discovered planetary system around Wolf 1061.

Except … I think this is the wrong star.

name RA Dec const type mag notes
GJ 628 16h 30m 18.1s -12d 39m 45s Oph M3.5 10.10 Wolf 1061
GJ 682 17h 37m 03.7s -44d 19m 09s Ara M4.0 10.95 2 planets

Earlier today, someone editing from an anonymous IP address deleted the section on the newly-discovered planetary system, which triggered an automatic tag designed to detect vandalism; with no edit summary to explain the deletion, it looked very much like the hundred or more such cases of random deletions that occur every day, and I reverted the change, restoring the section. But after checking on the details of the discovery, it seems that the deletion was appropriate. The new planets were discovered around GJ 682; Wolf 1061 is GJ 628, with the last two digits transposed. So that's one “oops” for Astre and one for me. I've deleted the mistaken section (again).

 Unician   09:56, 4 September 2014 (UTC) (talk) 06:45, 17 December 2015 (UTC)

BY Dra variable[edit]

According to this source,† Wolf 1061 is a BY Draconis variable with a variability of 10.050−10.100 in magnitude. I'm unclear why this doesn't match the information from Wright et al. Praemonitus (talk) 21:36, 18 December 2015 (UTC)

Samus, N. N.; et al., General Catalogue of Variable Stars (2007−2015), retrieved 2015-12-18. 
Indeed, such is life. BY Dra variables are small-amplitude variables where surface irregularities (eg. starspots) change the brightness of the star as it rotates. Wright et al. did not examine photometry. Instead they "ruled out" implicit variability of the star by looking for radial velocity variations in the spectrum. To be fair, they weren't really interested in whether it was photometrically variable, only on whether the star pulsated which would mimic or obscure radial velocity variations from planets. So there isn't really a contradiction. The classification as BY Dra-type is based almost entirely on a single paper that established that there were small-amplitude variations, but went no further. Lithopsian (talk) 16:46, 6 April 2017 (UTC)


The lead gives the rotational period as both most likely longer than 100 days and 89.3±1.8~ days. According to the lead, the habitable zone lies between 0.11-0.21 AU and 0.09–0.23 AU. According to the planetary system section, it extends from approximately 0.073 to 0.190 AU. The latter is a very significant difference, as one planet is either in the zone or not depending on which is correct.--Klausok (talk) 09:47, 15 February 2017 (UTC)