Zhixin High School

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Zhixin High School (执信中学), located in the southern Chinese city of Guangzhou (Canton), was founded in 1951 by Sun Yat-sen in memory of his comrade, the democratic fighter Zhu Zhixin (朱执信), who was killed in action in a battle at Hu Men, Dongguan, at the age of 35. In the school campus, a symbolic tomb was built for Mr. Zhu. Since its birth, the school had been one of the most prestigious high schools in the country and had seen the graduation of many outstanding alumni over the years. In the early twentieth century, Zhixin High School has become one of the 37 key high schools in China. In 1994, it was graded as a First Level School of Guangdong Province.[1]

History[edit]

1921-1927, Zhixin Private School
1928, renamed to Zhixin Girls Private High School
1943, renamed to Zhixin Girls Public High School
1953, renamed to No. 1 Girls High School of Guangzhou
1969, renamed No. 55 High School of Guangzhou
During the Cultural Revolution, Zhixin was renamed to "Red Girls School"
1978–present, Guangzhou Zhixin High School

Early Board Members[edit]

Jin Zeng Cheng, Wang Jingwei, Hu Hanmin, Lin Sen, Liao Zhongkai, Wu Chaoxu, Xu Chongqing, Zou Lu, Chen Bijun, Li Shizeng, Wu Zhihui, Sun Ke, Deng Zeru, Gu Yingfun, Lin Yunhai, Hu Qingrui, Chen Lianbo, Chen Yaozhu, Chen Rong, Guo Biao, Dai Chuanxian, Li Dazhao, Zhang Ji, Huo Zhiting, Zeng Xing, Tan Yankai, He Xiangning, Chen Gongbo, Zeng Zhongming, Ma Honghuan, Liu Jiwen, Chu Minyi.

Founding speech by Sun Yat-sen[edit]

October 1, 1921, Mr. Sun Yat-sen and his wife Soong Ching-ling gave the following speech at the founding ceremony of the Zhixin Private School.

"As a revolutionary pioneer and writer, Mr. Zhu Zhixin made a great contribution to the Republic of China by influencing his comrades and people with perseverance. In each and every battle for the Republic, Mr. Zhu always marched in the frontline, braving tremendous difficulty and danger. In literature, Mr. Zhu wrote masterpieces that impressed his peers and influenced the literary culture of the country. Both a theorist and a practitioner in the subject of revolution, Mr. Zhu led the life of a brightly shining star. Last year, Mr. Zhu made the ultimate sacrifice for his country in the battle of Canton. Today, we stand here together to celebrate his life by establishing the Zhixin Private School. I hope that our future generations will follow the glorious path blazed by our pioneer, study with perseverance and diligence, reform the future society and build a magnificent Republic of China."

Former Principals[edit]

Xing Zeng 1921-1927
Daoyi Yang 1927-1940.9
Cengcheng Jin 1940.9-1943.7
Baoquan Lin 1943.7-1949.10
Qinyu Kong 1950.1-1958.4
Yi Zhang 1958.5-1964.7
Ke Zhang 1964.8-1967.6
Ke Zhang 1967.7-1970.4
Guangguo Gui 1970.5-1971.10
Zhisheng Wang 1971.11-1974.4
Binquan Wang 1974.4-1974.9
Kentang Yu 1974.9-1976.7
Zhaoman Yao 1976.8-1978.9
Kentang Yu 1978.10-1980.3
Guoxian Zhou 1980.4-1983.8
Shixiong Ye 1983.9-1984.9
Shixiong Ye 1984.10-1988.3
Lijun Xin 1988.4-1990.7
Zhixin Chen 1990.8-1999.7
Jianqiang Zhu 1999.7-2003.2
Shisen Liu 2003.2-2008.7
Yong He 2008.7-

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://zhxhs.net/html/xuexiaogaikuang/xuexiaojianjie/

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 23°08′05″N 113°17′17″E / 23.1347°N 113.288°E / 23.1347; 113.288