Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 100 metres
at the Games of the XIX Olympiad
Venue Estadio Olímpico Universitario
Date October 14–15
Competitors 42 from 22 nations
Winning time 11.0 WR
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    United States
Bronze medal    Poland
«1964 1972»
Athletics at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The Women's 100 metres competition at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. The event was held at the University Olympic Stadium on October 14–15.

Competition format[edit]

The Women's 100m competition consisted of heats (Round 1), Quarterfinals, Semifinals and a Final. The five fastest competitors from each race in the heats qualified for the quarterfinals. The four fastest runners from each of the quarterfinal races advanced to the semifinals, where again the top four from each race advance to the final.

Records[edit]

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:

World record  Irena Szewińska (POL) 11.1 Prague, Czechoslovakia July 9, 1965
Olympic record  Wyomia Tyus (USA) 11.2 Tokyo, Japan October 15, 1964

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Wyomia Tyus United States 11.2 Q
2 Val Peat Great Britain 11.5 Q
3 Violetta Quesada Cuba 11.6 Q
4 Marijana Lubej Yugoslavia 11.6 Q
5 Debbie Miller Canada 11.7 Q
6 Sylviane Telliez France 12.0
7 Esperanza Girón Mexico 12.2

Heat 2

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Margaret Bailes United States 11.2 Q
2 Irene Piotrowski Canada 11.3 Q
3 Miguelina Cobián Cuba 11.4 Q
4 Pam Kilborn Australia 11.6 Q
5 Gabrielle Meyer France 11.6 Q
6 Alicia Kaufmanas Argentina 11.8
7 Carmen Smith Jamaica 11.9

Heat 3

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Dianne Bowering-Burge Australia 11.5 Q
2 Fulgencia Romay Cuba 11.5 Q
3 Lyudmila Samotyosova Soviet Union 11.5 Q
4 Anita Neil Great Britain 11.6 Q
5 Oyeronke Akindele Nigeria 11.6 Q
6 Vilma Charlton Jamaica 11.7
7 Ulla-Britt Wieslander Sweden 11.8

Heat 4

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Irena Szewińska Poland 11.3 Q
2 Raelene Boyle Australia 11.4 Q
3 Chi Cheng Republic of China 11.4 Q
4 Della James-Pascoe Great Britain 11.7 Q
5 Karin Reichert-Frisch West Germany 11.9 Q
6 Mária Kiss Hungary 12.0
N/A Lydia Stephens Kenya DNF

Heat 5

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Eva Lehocká-Glesková Czechoslovakia 11.6 Q
2 Renate Meyer West Germany 11.7 Q
3 Lyudmila Golomazova Soviet Union 11.7 Q
4 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming Netherlands 11.7 Q
5 Stephanie Berto Canada 11.8 Q
6 Margit Markó-Nemesházi Hungary 11.9
7 Josefa Vicent Uruguay 12.5

Heat 6

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Barbara Ferrell United States 11.2 Q
2 Lyudmila Maslakova Soviet Union 11.5 Q
3 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Netherlands 11.5 Q
4 Olajumoke Bodunrin Nigeria 11.6 Q
5 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov Hungary 11.8 Q
6 Halina Górecka West Germany 11.8
7 Cecilia Sosa El Salvador 13.7

Quarterfinals[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Barbara Ferrell United States 11.1 Q
2 Eva Lehocká-Glesková Czechoslovakia 11.2 Q
3 Della James-Pascoe Great Britain 11.3 Q
4 Miguelina Cobián Cuba 11.4 Q
5 Lyudmila Maslakova Soviet Union 11.4
6 Pam Kilborn Australia 11.4
7 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming Netherlands 11.5
8 Karin Reichert-Frisch West Germany 11.6

Heat 2

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Wyomia Tyus United States 11.0 Q
2 Chi Cheng Republic of China 11.3 Q
3 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Netherlands 11.4 Q
4 Lyudmila Golomazova Soviet Union 11.5 Q
5 Marijana Lubej Yugoslavia 11.6
6 Anita Neil Great Britain 11.6
7 Debbie Miller Canada 11.6

Heat 3

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Raelene Boyle Australia 11.2 Q OR
2 Margaret Bailes United States 11.3 Q
3 Val Peat Great Britain 11.3 Q
4 Lyudmila Samotyosova Soviet Union 11.4 Q
5 Violetta Quesada Cuba 11.6
6 Renate Meyer West Germany 11.6
7 Oyeronke Akindele Nigeria 11.7

Heat 4

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Irena Szewińska Poland 11.1 Q
2 Dianne Bowering-Burge Australia 11.3 Q
3 Irene Piotrowski Canada 11.3 Q
4 Fulgencia Romay Cuba 11.4 Q
5 Gabrielle Meyer France 11.6
6 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov Hungary 11.7

Semi Finals[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Irena Szewińska Poland 11.3
2 Barbara Ferrell United States 11.3
3 Dianne Bowering-Burge Australia 11.4
4 Chi Cheng Republic of China 11.4
5 Fulgencia Romay Cuba 11.5
6 Irene Piotrowski Canada 11.5
7 Della James-Pascoe Great Britain 11.6
8 Lyudmila Golomazova Soviet Union 11.7

Heat 2

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Wyomia Tyus United States 11.3
2 Raelene Boyle Australia 11.4
3 Margaret Bailes United States 11.5
4 Miguelina Cobián Cuba 11.6
5 Lyudmila Samotyosova Soviet Union 11.6
6 Eva Lehocká-Glesková Czechoslovakia 11.7
7 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Netherlands 11.8
8 Val Peat Great Britain 11.8

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1st Wyomia Tyus United States 11.0 WR
2nd Barbara Ferrell United States 11.1
3rd Irena Szewińska Poland 11.1
4 Raelene Boyle Australia 11.1
5 Margaret Bailes United States 11.3
6 Dianne Bowering-Burge Australia 11.4
7 Chi Cheng Republic of China 11.5
8 Miguelina Cobián Cuba 11.6

References[edit]