List of World Championships medalists in wrestling (Greco-Roman)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's Greco-Roman Wrestling.

Light flyweight[edit]

  • 48 kg: 1969–1995
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Mar del Plata  Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU)  Rahim Aliabadi (IRI)  Vladislav Kustov (URS)
1970 Edmonton  Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU)  Vladimir Zubkov (URS)  Bernard Szczepański (POL)
1971 Sofia  Vladimir Zubkov (URS)  Hızır Sarı (TUR)  Stefan Angelov (BUL)
1973 Tehran  Vladimir Zubkov (URS)  Ryszard Świerad (POL)  Ferenc Seres (HUN)
1974 Katowice  Vladimir Zubkov (URS)  Constantin Alexandru (ROU)  Georgi Georgiev (BUL)
1975 Minsk  Vladimir Zubkov (URS)  Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU)  Stefan Angelov (BUL)
1977 Gothenburg  Aleksey Shumakov (URS)  Salih Bora (TUR)  Todor Genchev (BUL)
1978 Mexico City  Constantin Alexandru (ROU)  Aleksey Shumakov (URS)  Roman Kierpacz (POL)
1979 San Diego  Constantin Alexandru (ROU)  Aleksey Shumakov (URS)  Pavel Hristov (BUL)
1981 Oslo  Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS)  Salih Bora (TUR)  Fumikazu Sasaki (JPN)
1982 Katowice  Temo Kasarashvili (URS)  Salih Bora (TUR)  Bratan Tsenov (BUL)
1983 Kiev  Bratan Tsenov (BUL)  Markus Scherer (FRG)  Temo Kasarashvili (URS)
1985 Kolbotn  Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS)  Bratan Tsenov (BUL)  Csaba Vadász (HUN)
1986 Budapest  Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS)  Bratan Tsenov (BUL)  Reinaldo Jiménez (CUB)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS)  Vincenzo Maenza (ITA)  Lars Rønningen (NOR)
1989 Martigny  Oleg Kucherenko (URS)  Lars Rønningen (NOR)  Goun Duk-yong (KOR)
1990 Ostia  Oleg Kucherenko (URS)  Rayko Marinov (BUL)  Yasuichi Ebina (JPN)
1991 Varna  Goun Duk-yong (KOR)  Reza Simkhah (IRI)  Sergey Suvorov (URS)
1993 Stockholm  Wilber Sánchez (CUB)  Zafar Guliyev (RUS)  Sim Kwon-ho (KOR)
1994 Tampere  Wilber Sánchez (CUB)  Aleksandr Pavlov (BLR)  Gela Papashvili (GEO)
1995 Prague  Sim Kwon-ho (KOR)  Hiroshi Kado (JPN)  Zafar Guliyev (RUS)

Flyweight[edit]

  • 52 kg: 1950–1995
  • 54 kg: 1997–2001
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950 Stockholm  Bengt Johansson (SWE)  Ali Yücel (TUR)  Mohamed Abdelhamid (EGY)
1953 Naples  Boris Gurevich (URS)  Ahmet Bilek (TUR)  Maurice Mewis (BEL)
1955 Karlsruhe  Ignazio Fabra (ITA)  Nail Garayev (URS)  Hüseyin Akbaş (TUR)
1958 Budapest  Boris Gurevich (URS)  Sándor Kerekes (HUN)  Borivoje Vukov (YUG)
1961 Yokohama  Armais Sayadov (URS)  Dumitru Pârvulescu (ROU)  Burhan Bozkurt (TUR)
1962 Toledo  Sergey Rybalko (URS)  Ignazio Fabra (ITA)  Burhan Bozkurt (TUR)
1963 Helsingborg  Borivoje Vukov (YUG)  Ignazio Fabra (ITA)  Sergey Rybalko (URS)
1965 Tampere  Sergey Rybalko (URS)  Rolf Lacour (FRG)  Angel Kerezov (BUL)
1966 Toledo  Angel Kerezov (BUL)  Sergey Rybalko (URS)  Rolf Lacour (FRG)
1967 Bucharest  Vladimir Bakulin (URS)  Cornel Turturea (ROU)  Imre Alker (HUN)
1969 Mar del Plata  Firouz Alizadeh (IRI)  Cornel Turturea (ROU)  Ivan Mikhailishin (URS)
1970 Edmonton  Petar Kirov (BUL)  Saburo Sugiyama (JPN)  Boško Marinko (YUG)
1971 Sofia  Petar Kirov (BUL)  Gheorghe Stoiciu (ROU)  József Doncsecz (HUN)
1973 Tehran  Nicu Gingă (ROU)  Jan Michalik (POL)  Rahim Aliabadi (IRI)
1974 Katowice  Petar Kirov (BUL)  Valery Arutyunov (URS)  Nicu Gingă (ROU)
1975 Minsk  Vitaly Konstantinov (URS)  Bilal Tabur (TUR)  Baek Seung-hyun (KOR)
1977 Gothenburg  Nicu Gingă (ROU)  Kamil Fatkulin (URS)  Morad Ali Shirani (IRI)
1978 Mexico City  Vakhtang Blagidze (URS)  Nicu Gingă (ROU)  Charalambos Cholidis (GRE)
1979 San Diego  Lajos Rácz (HUN)  Kamil Fatkulin (URS)  Toshio Asakura (JPN)
1981 Oslo  Vakhtang Blagidze (URS)  Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)  Lajos Rácz (HUN)
1982 Katowice  Benur Pashayan (URS)  Lyubomir Zekov (BUL)  Bang Dae-du (KOR)
1983 Kiev  Benur Pashayan (URS)  Erol Kemah (TUR)  Lyubomir Zekov (BUL)
1985 Kolbotn  Jon Rønningen (NOR)  Minsajat Tazetdinov (URS)  Mihai Cişmaş (ROU)
1986 Budapest  Sergey Djudjayev (URS)  Jon Rønningen (NOR)  Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Pedro Roque (CUB)  Roman Kierpacz (POL)  Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS)
1989 Martigny  Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS)  Remzi Öztürk (TUR)  An Han-bong (KOR)
1990 Ostia  Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS)  An Han-bong (KOR)  Bratan Tsenov (BUL)
1991 Varna  Raúl Martínez (CUB)  Shawn Sheldon (USA)  Jon Rønningen (NOR)
1993 Stockholm  Raúl Martínez (CUB)  Armen Nazaryan (ARM)  Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (GER)
1994 Tampere  Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (GER)  Natig Eyvazov (AZE)  Andriy Kalashnykov (UKR)
1995 Prague  Samvel Danielyan (RUS)  Armen Nazaryan (ARM)  Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (GER)
1997 Wrocław  Ercan Yıldız (TUR)  Vahan Juharyan (ARM)  Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (GER)
1998 Gävle  Sim Kwon-ho (KOR)  Marian Sandu (ROU)  Khaled Al-Faraj (SYR)
1999 Athens  Lázaro Rivas (CUB)  Ha Tae-yeon (KOR)  Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (GER)
2001 Patras  Hassan Rangraz (IRI)  Brandon Paulson (USA)  Lázaro Rivas (CUB)

Bantamweight[edit]

  • 58 kg: 1921–1922
  • 57 kg: 1950–1995
  • 58 kg: 1997–2001
  • 55 kg: 2002–2013
  • 59 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1921 Helsinki  Väinö Ikonen (FIN)  Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN)  Risto Mustonen (FIN)
1922 Stockholm  Frithjof Svensson (SWE)  Eduard Pütsep (EST)  Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN)
1950 Stockholm  Mahmoud Hassan (EGY)  Halil Kaya (TUR)  Pietro Lombardi (ITA)
1953 Naples  Artem Teryan (URS)  Imre Hódos (HUN)  Giovanni Cocco (ITA)
1955 Karlsruhe  Vladimir Stashkevich (URS)  Yaşar Yılmaz (TUR)  Pietro Lombardi (ITA)
1958 Budapest  Oleg Karavayev (URS)  Yaşar Yılmaz (TUR)  Lothar Fischer (GDR)
1961 Yokohama  Oleg Karavayev (URS)  Ion Cernea (ROU)  Jiří Švec (TCH)
1962 Toledo  Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN)  Amari Egadze (URS)  Kamel Ali El-Sayed (UAR)
1963 Helsingborg  János Varga (HUN)  Jiří Švec (TCH)  Dinko Petrov (BUL)
1965 Tampere  Ion Cernea (ROU)  Fritz Stange (FRG)  Bernard Knitter (POL)
1966 Toledo  Fritz Stange (FRG)  Koji Sakurama (JPN)  Ünver Beşergil (TUR)
1967 Bucharest  Ion Baciu (ROU)  János Varga (HUN)  Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN)
1969 Mar del Plata  Rustam Kazakov (URS)  An Chang-young (KOR)  David Hazewinkel (USA)
1970 Edmonton  János Varga (HUN)  David Hazewinkel (USA)  Rustam Kazakov (URS)
1971 Sofia  Rustam Kazakov (URS)  Hristo Traykov (BUL)  János Varga (HUN)
1973 Tehran  Józef Lipień (POL)  Rustam Kazakov (URS)  Hristo Traykov (BUL)
1974 Katowice  Farhat Mustafin (URS)  Józef Lipień (POL)  Ivan Frgić (YUG)
1975 Minsk  Farhat Mustafin (URS)  Józef Lipień (POL)  Pertti Ukkola (FIN)
1977 Gothenburg  Pertti Ukkola (FIN)  Farhat Mustafin (URS)  Ivan Frgić (YUG)
1978 Mexico City  Shamil Serikov (URS)  Ivan Frgić (YUG)  Pasquale Passarelli (FRG)
1979 San Diego  Shamil Serikov (URS)  Kiwamu Kashiwagi (JPN)  Antonio Caltabiano (ITA)
1981 Oslo  Pasquale Passarelli (FRG)  Josef Krysta (TCH)  Ilpo Seppälä (FIN)
1982 Katowice  Piotr Michalik (POL)  Niculae Zamfir (ROU)  Vasily Fomin (URS)
1983 Kiev  Masaki Eto (JPN)  Kamil Fatkulin (URS)  Petar Balov (BUL)
1985 Kolbotn  Stoyan Balov (BUL)  Oganes Arutunyan (URS)  Amadoris González (CUB)
1986 Budapest  Emil Ivanov (BUL)  Timerzyan Kalimulin (URS)  Charalambos Cholidis (GRE)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Patrice Mourier (FRA)  Rıfat Yıldız (FRG)  Keijo Pehkonen (FIN)
1989 Martigny  Emil Ivanov (BUL)  Aleksandr Shestakov (URS)  András Sike (HUN)
1990 Ostia  Rıfat Yıldız (FRG)  Aleksandr Shestakov (URS)  Patrice Mourier (FRA)
1991 Varna  Rıfat Yıldız (GER)  Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS)  András Sike (HUN)
1993 Stockholm  Aghasi Manukyan (ARM)  Aleksandr Ignatenko (RUS)  Mikael Lindgren (FIN)
1994 Tampere  Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ)  Aleksandr Ignatenko (RUS)  Dennis Hall (USA)
1995 Prague  Dennis Hall (USA)  Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ)  Aleksandr Ignatenko (RUS)
1997 Wrocław  Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ)  Rafik Simonyan (RUS)  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
1998 Gävle  Kim In-sub (KOR)  Sheng Zetian (CHN)  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
1999 Athens  Kim In-sub (KOR)  Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ)  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
2001 Patras  Dilshod Aripov (UZB)  Karen Mnatsakanyan (ARM)  Roberto Monzón (CUB)
2002 Moscow  Geidar Mamedaliyev (RUS)  Nepes Gukulov (TKM)  Hassan Rangraz (IRI)
2003 Créteil  Dariusz Jabłoński (POL)  Im Dae-won (KOR)  Lázaro Rivas (CUB)
2005 Budapest  Hamid Sourian (IRI)  Park Eun-chul (KOR)  István Majoros (HUN)
 Yermek Kuketov (KAZ)
2006 Guangzhou  Hamid Sourian (IRI)  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)  Park Eun-chul (KOR)
 Lindsey Durlacher (USA)
2007 Baku  Hamid Sourian (IRI)  Park Eun-chul (KOR)  Nazyr Mankiev (RUS)
 Kristijan Fris (SRB)
2009 Herning  Hamid Sourian (IRI)  Roman Amoyan (ARM)  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)
 Håkan Nyblom (DEN)
2010 Moscow  Hamid Sourian (IRI)  Choi Gyu-jin (KOR)  Roman Amoyan (ARM)
 Nazyr Mankiev (RUS)
2011 Istanbul  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)  Elbek Tazhyieu (BLR)  Li Shujin (CHN)
 Bekkhan Mankiev (RUS)
2013 Budapest  Yun Won-chol (PRK)  Choi Gyu-jin (KOR)  Roman Amoyan (ARM)
 Péter Módos (HUN)

Featherweight[edit]

  • 60 kg: 1911–1920
  • 62 kg: 1921–1961
  • 63 kg: 1962–1967
  • 62 kg: 1969–1995
  • 63 kg: 1997–2001
  • 60 kg: 2002–2013
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1911 Helsinki  Antti Hyvönen (FIN)  Herman Parikka (FIN)  Vilhelm Lehmusvirta (FIN)
1920 Vienna  Franz Reitmeier (GER)  József Pongrácz (HUN)  Gustav Boukal (AUT)
1921 Helsinki  Kalle Anttila (FIN)  Aleksanteri Toivola (FIN)  Erik Malmberg (SWE)
1922 Stockholm  Kalle Anttila (FIN)  Martin Egeberg (NOR)  Otto Boesen (DEN)
1950 Stockholm  Olle Anderberg (SWE)  Safi Taha (LIB)  El-Sayed Kandil (EGY)
1953 Naples  Olle Anderberg (SWE)  Umberto Trippa (ITA)  Elie Naasan (LIB)
1955 Karlsruhe  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Müzahir Sille (TUR)  Gunnar Håkansson (SWE)
1958 Budapest  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Müzahir Sille (TUR)  Vladimir Stashkevich (URS)
1961 Yokohama  Mustafa Hamid (UAR)  Yaşar Yılmaz (TUR)  Alireza Ghelichkhani (IRI)
1962 Toledo  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS)  Rıza Doğan (TUR)
1963 Helsingborg  Gennady Sapunov (URS)  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)
1965 Tampere  Yury Grigoriev (URS)  Martti Laakso (FIN)  Lothar Schneider (GDR)
1966 Toledo  Roman Rurua (URS)  Leif Freij (SWE)  Iraj Khorshidfar (IRI)
1967 Bucharest  Roman Rurua (URS)  Simion Popescu (ROU)  Hideo Fujimoto (JPN)
1969 Mar del Plata  Roman Rurua (URS)  Roland Svensson (SWE)  Martti Laakso (FIN)
1970 Edmonton  Hideo Fujimoto (JPN)  Slavko Koletić (YUG)  Georgi Markov (BUL)
1971 Sofia  Georgi Markov (BUL)  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  Hideo Fujimoto (JPN)
1973 Tehran  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  Anatoly Kavkayev (URS)  László Réczi (HUN)
1974 Katowice  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  Anatoly Kavkayev (URS)  László Réczi (HUN)
1975 Minsk  Nelson Davidyan (URS)  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  László Réczi (HUN)
1977 Gothenburg  László Réczi (HUN)  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  Ion Păun (ROU)
1978 Mexico City  Boris Kramarenko (URS)  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  Lars Malmkvist (SWE)
1979 San Diego  István Tóth (HUN)  Abdurrahim Kuzu (USA)  Lars Malmkvist (SWE)
1981 Oslo  István Tóth (HUN)  Ryszard Świerad (POL)  Pertti Ukkola (FIN)
1982 Katowice  Ryszard Świerad (POL)  Roman Nasibulov (URS)  Panayot Kirov (BUL)
1983 Kiev  Hannu Lahtinen (FIN)  Günter Reichelt (GDR)  Zhivko Vangelov (BUL)
1985 Kolbotn  Zhivko Vangelov (BUL)  Bogusław Kłozik (POL)  Gheorghe Savu (ROU)
1986 Budapest  Kamandar Madzhidov (URS)  Bogusław Kłozik (POL)  Zhivko Vangelov (BUL)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Zhivko Vangelov (BUL)  Kamandar Madzhidov (URS)  Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN)
1989 Martigny  Kamandar Madzhidov (URS)  Huh Byung-ho (KOR)  Mario Olivera (CUB)
1990 Ostia  Mario Olivera (CUB)  Gennady Atmakin (URS)  Ryszard Wolny (POL)
1991 Varna  Sergey Martynov (URS)  Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR)  Juan Marén (CUB)
1993 Stockholm  Sergey Martynov (RUS)  Ender Memet (ROU)  Juan Marén (CUB)
1994 Tampere  Sergey Martynov (RUS)  Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)
1995 Prague  Sergey Martynov (RUS)  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)  Mkhitar Manukyan (ARM)
1997 Wrocław  Şeref Eroğlu (TUR)  Nikolay Monov (RUS)  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)
1998 Gävle  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ)  Şeref Eroğlu (TUR)  Choi Sang-sun (KOR)
1999 Athens  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ)  Şeref Eroğlu (TUR)  Michael Beilin (ISR)
2001 Patras  Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM)  Kim In-sub (KOR)  Michael Beilin (ISR)
2002 Moscow  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)  Roberto Monzón (CUB)
2003 Créteil  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)  Roberto Monzón (CUB)  Eusebiu Diaconu (ROU)
2005 Budapest  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)  Ali Ashkani (IRI)  Petr Švehla (CZE)
 Eusebiu Diaconu (ROU)
2006 Guangzhou  Joe Warren (USA)  David Bedinadze (GEO)  Vyacheslav Dzhaste (RUS)
 Bünyamin Emik (TUR)
2007 Baku  David Bedinadze (GEO)  Makoto Sasamoto (JPN)  Jung Ji-hyun (KOR)
 Eusebiu Diaconu (ROU)
2009 Herning  Islambek Albiev (RUS)  Dilshod Aripov (UZB)  Vitaliy Rahimov (AZE)
 Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ)
2010 Moscow  Hasan Aliyev (AZE)  Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)  Almat Kebispayev (KAZ)
 Jung Ji-hyun (KOR)
2011 Istanbul  Omid Norouzi (IRI)  Almat Kebispayev (KAZ)  Ivo Angelov (BUL)
 Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS)
2013 Budapest  Ivo Angelov (BUL)  Ivan Kuylakov (RUS)  Woo Seung-jae (KOR)
 Elmurat Tasmuradov (UZB)

Lightweight[edit]

  • 68 kg: 1905
  • 75 kg: 1907
  • 60 kg: 1910
  • 67 kg: 1911
  • 67.5 kg: 1913–1922
  • 67 kg: 1950–1961
  • 70 kg: 1962–1967
  • 69 kg: 1969–1995
  • 69 kg: 1997–2001
  • 66 kg: 2002–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1905 Berlin  Theodor Schibilski (GER)  Max Beeskow (GER)  Eugen Kissling (GER)
1907 Frankfurt  Christoph Übler (GER)  Uwe Volkert (GER)  Julius Fleischmann (GER)
1910 Düsseldorf  Karl Wernicke (GER)  Uwe Fricker (GER)  Jürgen Christian (GER)
1911 Helsinki  Nestori Tuominen (FIN)  Gustaf Malmström (SWE)  Paul Tirkkonen (FIN)
1913 Breslau  Ewald Hegewald (GER)  Hugo Johansson (SWE)  Hermann Schulz (GER)
1920 Vienna  Ödön Radvány (HUN)  Deszö Peter (HUN)  Miklós Breznotics (HUN)
1921 Helsinki  Oskari Friman (FIN)  Rafael Rone (LAT)  Juho Ikävalko (FIN)
1922 Stockholm  Edvard Westerlund (FIN)  Ödön Radvány (HUN)  Birger Nilsen (NOR)
1950 Stockholm  József Gál (HUN)  Gustav Freij (SWE)  Tevfik Yücel (TUR)
1953 Naples  Gustav Freij (SWE)  Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN)  Shazam Safin (URS)
1955 Karlsruhe  Grigory Gamarnik (URS)  Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN)  Gustav Freij (SWE)
1958 Budapest  Rıza Doğan (TUR)  Viktor Vasin (URS)  Gyula Tóth (HUN)
1961 Yokohama  Avtandil Koridze (URS)  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Branislav Martinović (YUG)
1962 Toledo  Kazım Ayvaz (TUR)  Stevan Horvat (YUG)  James Burke (USA)
1963 Helsingborg  Stevan Horvat (YUG)  David Gvantseladze (URS)  Klaus Rost (FRG)
1965 Tampere  Gennady Sapunov (URS)  Stevan Horvat (YUG)  Eero Tapio (FIN)
1966 Toledo  Stevan Horvat (YUG)  Gennady Sapunov (URS)  Eero Tapio (FIN)
1967 Bucharest  Eero Tapio (FIN)  Antal Steer (HUN)  Vahap Pehlivan (TUR)
1969 Mar del Plata  Simion Popescu (ROU)  Sreten Damjanović (YUG)  Yury Grigoriev (URS)
1970 Edmonton  Roman Rurua (URS)  Simion Popescu (ROU)  Takashi Tanoue (JPN)
1971 Sofia  Sreten Damjanović (YUG)  Klaus-Peter Göpfert (GDR)  Takashi Tanoue (JPN)
1973 Tehran  Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS)  Sreten Damjanović (YUG)  Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR)
1974 Katowice  Nelson Davidyan (URS)  Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR)  Andrzej Supron (POL)
1975 Minsk  Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS)  Andrzej Supron (POL)  Binyo Chifudov (BUL)
1977 Gothenburg  Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR)  Lars-Erik Skiöld (SWE)  Nikolay Dimov (BUL)
1978 Mexico City  Ştefan Rusu (ROU)  Andrzej Supron (POL)  Aleksandr Aliyev (URS)
1979 San Diego  Andrzej Supron (POL)  Aleksandr Aliyev (URS)  Erich Klaus (FRG)
1981 Oslo  Gennady Ermilov (URS)  Tapio Sipilä (FIN)  Ştefan Rusu (ROU)
1982 Katowice  Gennady Ermilov (URS)  István Péter (HUN)  Ştefan Negrişan (ROU)
1983 Kiev  Tapio Sipilä (FIN)  Mohammad Bana (IRI)  Gennady Ermilov (URS)
1985 Kolbotn  Ştefan Negrişan (ROU)  Mikhail Prokudin (URS)  Jim Martinez (USA)
1986 Budapest  Levon Julfalakyan (URS)  Tapio Sipilä (FIN)  Claudio Passarelli (FRG)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Aslaudin Abayev (URS)  Nandor Sabo (YUG)  Jerzy Kopański (POL)
1989 Martigny  Claudio Passarelli (FRG)  Ghani Yalouz (FRA)  Levon Julfalakyan (URS)
1990 Ostia  Islam Dugushiev (URS)  Jannis Zamanduridis (FRG)  Attila Repka (HUN)
1991 Varna  Islam Dugushiev (URS)  Martin Kornbakk (SWE)  Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)
1993 Stockholm  Islam Dugushiev (RUS)  Kamandar Madzhidov (BLR)  Ghani Yalouz (FRA)
1994 Tampere  Islam Dugushiev (RUS)  Ghani Yalouz (FRA)  Biser Georgiev (BUL)
1995 Prague  Rustam Adzhi (UKR)  Attila Repka (HUN)  Jannis Zamanduridis (GER)
1997 Wrocław  Son Sang-pil (KOR)  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)  Ender Memet (ROU)
1998 Gävle  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)  Csaba Hirbik (HUN)  Son Sang-pil (KOR)
1999 Athens  Son Sang-pil (KOR)  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)  Vladimir Kopytov (BLR)
2001 Patras  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)  Aleksey Glushkov (RUS)  Rustam Adzhi (UKR)
2002 Moscow  Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE)  Farid Mansurov (AZE)  Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO)
2003 Créteil  Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO)  Armen Vardanyan (UKR)  Levente Füredy (HUN)
2005 Budapest  Nikolay Gergov (BUL)  Kim Min-chul (KOR)  Alain Milián (CUB)
 Kim Kum-chol (PRK)
2006 Guangzhou  Li Yanyan (CHN)  Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ)  Sergey Kovalenko (RUS)
 Justin Lester (USA)
2007 Baku  Farid Mansurov (AZE)  Steeve Guénot (FRA)  Nikolay Gergov (BUL)
 Justin Lester (USA)
2009 Herning  Farid Mansurov (AZE)  Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO)  Pedro Mulens (CUB)
 Ambako Vachadze (RUS)
2010 Moscow  Ambako Vachadze (RUS)  Armen Vardanyan (UKR)  Vitaliy Rahimov (AZE)
 Vasıf Arzumanov (TUR)
2011 Istanbul  Saeid Abdevali (IRI)  Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO)  Pedro Mulens (CUB)
 Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR)
2013 Budapest  Ryu Han-su (KOR)  Islambek Albiev (RUS)  Frank Stäbler (GER)
 Sandeep Tulsi Yadav (IND)

Light welterweight[edit]

  • 71 kg: 2014–

Welterweight[edit]

  • 73 kg: 1950–1961
  • 78 kg: 1962–1967
  • 74 kg: 1969–1995
  • 76 kg: 1997–2001
  • 74 kg: 2002–2013
  • 75 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950 Stockholm  Matti Simanainen (FIN)  Celal Atik (TUR)  Gösta Andersson (SWE)
1953 Naples  Georgy Khatvoryan (URS)  Miklós Szilvási (HUN)  Franco Benedetti (ITA)
1955 Karlsruhe  Vladimir Maneyev (URS)  Anton Mackowiak (FRG)  Milorad Arsić (YUG)
1958 Budapest  Kazım Ayvaz (TUR)  Grigory Gamarnik (URS)  Valeriu Bularcă (ROU)
1961 Yokohama  Valeriu Bularcă (ROU)  Stevan Horvat (YUG)  Ziya Doğan (TUR)
1962 Toledo  Anatoly Kolesov (URS)  Bjarne Ansbøl (DEN)  Yavuz Selekman (TUR)
1963 Helsingborg  Anatoly Kolesov (URS)  Rudolf Vesper (GDR)  Bertil Nyström (SWE)
1965 Tampere  Anatoly Kolesov (URS)  Kiril Petkov (BUL)  Sırrı Acar (TUR)
1966 Toledo  Viktor Igumenov (URS)  Florea Ciorcilă (ROU)  Peter Nettekoven (FRG)
1967 Bucharest  Viktor Igumenov (URS)  Rudolf Vesper (GDR)  Jan Kårström (SWE)
1969 Mar del Plata  Viktor Igumenov (URS)  Eero Tapio (FIN)  Matti Poikala (SWE)
1970 Edmonton  Viktor Igumenov (URS)  Werner Schröter (FRG)  Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE)
1971 Sofia  Viktor Igumenov (URS)  Momir Kecman (YUG)  Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE)
1973 Tehran  Ivan Kolev (BUL)  Jan Karlsson (SWE)  Klaus-Peter Göpfert (GDR)
1974 Katowice  Vítězslav Mácha (TCH)  Klaus-Peter Göpfert (GDR)  Iosif Berishvili (URS)
1975 Minsk  Anatoly Bykov (URS)  Yanko Shopov (BUL)  Mihály Toma (HUN)
1977 Gothenburg  Vítězslav Mácha (TCH)  Yanko Shopov (BUL)  Ferenc Kocsis (HUN)
1978 Mexico City  Arif Niftullayev (URS)  Ferenc Kocsis (HUN)  Gheorghe Ciobotaru (ROU)
1979 San Diego  Yanko Shopov (BUL) Shared gold  Karl-Heinz Helbing (FRG)
 Ferenc Kocsis (HUN)
1981 Oslo  Aleksandr Kudryavtsev (URS)  Mikko Huhtala (FIN)  Karolj Kasap (YUG)
1982 Katowice  Ştefan Rusu (ROU)  Andrzej Supron (POL)  Karolj Kasap (YUG)
1983 Kiev  Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS)  Andrzej Supron (POL)  Karolj Kasap (YUG)
1985 Kolbotn  Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS)  Ştefan Rusu (ROU)  Jouko Salomäki (FIN)
1986 Budapest  Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS)  Mirko Jahn (GDR)  Dobri Ivanov (BUL)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Jouko Salomäki (FIN)  Józef Tracz (POL)  Daulet Turlykhanov (URS)
1989 Martigny  Daulet Turlykhanov (URS)  Anton Arghira (ROU)  Petar Tenev (BUL)
1990 Ostia  Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (URS)  Dobri Ivanov (BUL)  Željko Trajković (YUG)
1991 Varna  Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (URS)  Jaroslav Zeman (TCH)  Yvon Riemer (FRA)
1993 Stockholm  Nestor Almanza (CUB)  Józef Tracz (POL)  Yvon Riemer (FRA)
1994 Tampere  Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (RUS)  Józef Tracz (POL)  Torbjörn Kornbakk (SWE)
1995 Prague  Yvon Riemer (FRA)  Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ)  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)
1997 Wrocław  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)  Tamás Berzicza (HUN)  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)
1998 Gävle  Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ)  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)  Nazmi Avluca (TUR)
1999 Athens  Nazmi Avluca (TUR)  Yvon Riemer (FRA)  Dimitrios Avramis (GRE)
2001 Patras  Ara Abrahamian (SWE)  Aleksey Mishin (RUS)  Kim Jin-soo (KOR)
2002 Moscow  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS)  Badri Khasaia (GEO)  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)
2003 Créteil  Aleksey Glushkov (RUS)  Konstantin Schneider (GER)  Kim Jin-soo (KOR)
2005 Budapest  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS)  Mark Madsen (DEN)  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
 Konstantin Schneider (GER)
2006 Guangzhou  Volodymyr Shatskykh (UKR)  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)  Mark Madsen (DEN)
 Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO)
2007 Baku  Yavor Yanakiev (BUL)  Mark Madsen (DEN)  Christophe Guénot (FRA)
 Valdemaras Venckaitis (LTU)
2009 Herning  Selçuk Çebi (TUR)  Mark Madsen (DEN)  Aliaksandr Kikiniou (BLR)
 Farshad Alizadeh (IRI)
2010 Moscow  Selçuk Çebi (TUR)  Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM)  Daniar Kobonov (KGZ)
 Imil Sharafetdinov (RUS)
2011 Istanbul  Roman Vlasov (RUS)  Selçuk Çebi (TUR)  Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM)
 Neven Žugaj (CRO)
2013 Budapest  Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR)  Roman Vlasov (RUS)  Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM)
 Emrah Kuş (TUR)

Light middleweight[edit]

  • 80 kg: 2014–

Middleweight[edit]

  • 75 kg: 1904
  • 80 kg: 1905
  • 85 kg: 1907
  • 75 kg: 1908–1909
  • 70 kg: 1910
  • 73 kg: 1911
  • 75 kg: 1913–1922
  • 79 kg: 1950–1961
  • 87 kg: 1962–1967
  • 82 kg: 1969–1995
  • 85 kg: 1997–2001
  • 84 kg: 2002–2013
  • 85 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Vienna  Severin Ahlqvist (SWE)  Hans Schneider (GER)  Andreas Wolf (AUT)
1905 Berlin  Albert Hein (GER)  Gustav Hede (GER)  Matthias Hartl (GER)
1907 Frankfurt  Harald Christensen (DEN)  Johann Winker (GER)  Hugo Edingshaus (GER)
1908 Vienna  Robert Dirry (AUT)  Alois Toduschek (AUT)  Harald Christensen (DEN)
1909 Vienna  Alois Toduschek (AUT)  Robert Dirry (AUT)  Andreas Mrosek (AUT)
1910 Düsseldorf  Fritz Altroggen (GER)  H. Bauer (GER)  J. Gelot (NED)
1911 Helsinki  Emil Väre (FIN)  Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN)  Alfred Salonen (FIN)
1913 Breslau  Georg Baumann (RUS)  Edvin Fältström (SWE)  Heinrich Stiefel (GER)
1920 Vienna  Viktor Fischer (AUT)  Lorenz Koczanderle (AUT)  Philipp Heß (GER)
1921 Helsinki  Taavi Tamminen (FIN)  Volmari Vikström (FIN)  Edvard Westerlund (FIN)
1922 Stockholm  Carl Westergren (SWE)  Einar Pettersen (NOR)  Charles Frisenfeldt (DEN)
1950 Stockholm  Axel Grönberg (SWE)  Ali Özdemir (TUR)  Gyula Németi (HUN)
1953 Naples  Givi Kartozia (URS)  Axel Grönberg (SWE)  Kalervo Rauhala (FIN)
1955 Karlsruhe  Givi Kartozia (URS)  György Gurics (HUN)  Horst Heß (FRG)
1958 Budapest  Givi Kartozia (URS)  Horst Heß (FRG)  Lothar Metz (GDR)
1961 Yokohama  Vasily Zenin (URS)  Bertil Nyström (SWE)  Yavuz Selekman (TUR)
1962 Toledo  Tevfik Kış (TUR)  Krali Bimbalov (BUL)  Anatoly Kirov (URS)
1963 Helsingborg  Tevfik Kış (TUR)  Branislav Simić (YUG)  György Gurics (HUN)
1965 Tampere  Rimantas Bagdonas (URS)  Bolesław Mackiewicz (POL)  Jiří Kormaník (TCH)
1966 Toledo  Valentin Olenik (URS)  Tevfik Kış (TUR)  Franz Pötsch (AUT)
1967 Bucharest  László Sillai (HUN)  Valentin Olenik (URS)  Wacław Orłowski (POL)
1969 Mar del Plata  Petar Krumov (BUL)  Omar Bliadze (URS)  Milan Nenadić (YUG)
1970 Edmonton  Anatoly Nazarenko (URS)  Petar Krumov (BUL)  Milan Nenadić (YUG)
1971 Sofia  Csaba Hegedűs (HUN)  Anatoly Nazarenko (URS)  Kiril Dimitrov (BUL)
1973 Tehran  Leonid Liberman (URS)  Milan Nenadić (YUG)  Miroslav Janota (TCH)
1974 Katowice  Anatoly Nazarenko (URS)  Dimitar Ivanov (BUL)  Ion Enache (ROU)
1975 Minsk  Anatoly Nazarenko (URS)  Ion Enache (ROU)  Adam Ostrowski (POL)
1977 Gothenburg  Vladimir Cheboksarov (URS)  Ion Draica (ROU)  Momir Petković (YUG)
1978 Mexico City  Ion Draica (ROU)  Momir Petković (YUG)  Vladimir Cheboksarov (URS)
1979 San Diego  Gennady Korban (URS)  Momir Petković (YUG)  Pavel Pavlov (BUL)
1981 Oslo  Gennady Korban (URS)  Momir Petković (YUG)  Ion Draica (ROU)
1982 Katowice  Taymuraz Apkhazava (URS)  Ion Draica (ROU)  Jan Dołgowicz (POL)
1983 Kiev  Taymuraz Apkhazava (URS)  Lennart Lundell (SWE)  Jarmo Övermark (FIN)
1985 Kolbotn  Bogdan Daras (POL)  Abdulbasir Battalov (URS)  Klaus Mysen (NOR)
1986 Budapest  Tibor Komáromi (HUN) Shared gold  Sorin Herțea (ROU)
 Bogdan Daras (POL)  Magnus Fredriksson (SWE)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Tibor Komáromi (HUN)  Roger Gössner (FRG)  Sergey Nasevich (URS)
1989 Martigny  Tibor Komáromi (HUN)  Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS)  Magnus Fredriksson (SWE)
1990 Ostia  Péter Farkas (HUN)  Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS)  Goran Kasum (YUG)
1991 Varna  Péter Farkas (HUN)  Todor Angelov (BUL)  Goran Kasum (YUG)
1993 Stockholm  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)  Murat Kardanov (RUS)
1994 Tampere  Thomas Zander (GER)  Tuomo Karila (FIN)  Valery Tsilent (BLR)
1995 Prague  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)  Thomas Zander (GER)
1997 Wrocław  Sergey Tsvir (RUS)  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)  Thomas Zander (GER)
1998 Gävle  Aleksandr Menshikov (RUS)  János Kismoni (HUN)  Martin Lidberg (SWE)
1999 Athens  Luis Enrique Méndez (CUB)  Thomas Zander (GER)  Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)
2001 Patras  Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO)  Matt Lindland (USA)  Oleksandr Daragan (UKR)
2002 Moscow  Ara Abrahamian (SWE)  Aleksandr Menshikov (RUS)  Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY)
2003 Créteil  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)  Ara Abrahamian (SWE)  Attila Bátky (SVK)
2005 Budapest  Alim Selimau (BLR)  Aleksey Mishin (RUS)  Sándor Bárdosi (HUN)
 Nazmi Avluca (TUR)
2006 Guangzhou  Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY)  Nazmi Avluca (TUR)  Saman Tahmasebi (IRI)
 Aleksey Mishin (RUS)
2007 Baku  Aleksey Mishin (RUS)  Brad Vering (USA)  Badri Khasaia (GEO)
 Saman Tahmasebi (IRI)
2009 Herning  Nazmi Avluca (TUR)  Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA)  Pablo Shorey (CUB)
 Habibollah Akhlaghi (IRI)
2010 Moscow  Hristo Marinov (BUL)  Pablo Shorey (CUB)  Nenad Žugaj (CRO)
 Aleksey Mishin (RUS)
2011 Istanbul  Alim Selimau (BLR)  Damian Janikowski (POL)  Rami Hietaniemi (FIN)
 Nazmi Avluca (TUR)
2013 Budapest  Taleb Nematpour (IRI)  Saman Tahmasebi (AZE)  Javid Hamzatau (BLR)
 Viktor Lőrincz (HUN)

Light heavyweight[edit]

  • 85 kg: 1910
  • 83 kg: 1911
  • 82.5 kg: 1913–1922
  • 87 kg: 1950–1961
  • 97 kg: 1962–1967
  • 90 kg: 1969–1995
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1910 Düsseldorf  Hermann Buchholz (GER)  Fritz Kärcher (GER)  Harald Christensen (DEN)
1911 Helsinki  Alfred Asikainen (FIN)  Anders Ahlgren (SWE)  Arvo Lumme (FIN)
1913 Breslau  Ernst Nilsson (SWE)  Johann Trestler (AUT)  František Kopřiva (BOH)
1920 Vienna  Michael Heinl (AUT)  Josef Mach (AUT)  Wilhelm Knöpfle (GER)
1921 Helsinki  Edil Rosenqvist (FIN)  Rudolf Svensson (SWE)  Jan Muijs (NED)
1922 Stockholm  Edil Rosenqvist (FIN)  Rudolf Svensson (SWE)  Svend Nielsen (DEN)
1950 Stockholm  Muharrem Candaş (TUR)  Gyula Kovács (HUN)  Trygve Andersen (NOR)
1953 Naples  August Englas (URS)  Kelpo Gröndahl (FIN)  Kurt Rusterholz (SUI)
1955 Karlsruhe  Valentin Nikolayev (URS)  Veikko Lahti (FIN)  Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)
1958 Budapest  Rostom Abashidze (URS)  György Gurics (HUN)  Rune Jansson (SWE)
1961 Yokohama  György Gurics (HUN)  Arkady Tkachev (URS)  Gheorghe Popovici (ROU)
1962 Toledo  Rostom Abashidze (URS)  Boyan Radev (BUL)  İsmet Atlı (TUR)
1963 Helsingborg  Rostom Abashidze (URS)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)  Hamit Kaplan (TUR)
1965 Tampere  Valery Anisimov (URS)  Ferenc Kiss (HUN)  Czesław Kwieciński (POL)
1966 Toledo  Boyan Radev (BUL)  Valery Anisimov (URS)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)
1967 Bucharest  Nikolay Yakovenko (URS)  Boyan Radev (BUL)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)
1969 Mar del Plata  Aleksandr Yurkevich (URS)  Venko Tsintsarov (BUL)  Nicolae Neguţ (ROU)
1970 Edmonton  Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Czesław Kwieciński (POL)  Venko Tsintsarov (BUL)
1971 Sofia  Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Stoyan Nikolov (BUL)  Lothar Metz (GDR)
1973 Tehran  Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Czesław Kwieciński (POL)  Stoyan Nikolov (BUL)
1974 Katowice  Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Stoyan Nikolov (BUL)  Dumitru Manea (ROU)
1975 Minsk  Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Stoyan Nikolov (BUL)  Fred Theobald (FRG)
1977 Gothenburg  Frank Andersson (SWE)  Petre Dicu (ROU)  Stoyan Nikolov (BUL)
1978 Mexico City  Stoyan Nikolov (BUL)  Frank Andersson (SWE)  Viktor Avdyshev (URS)
1979 San Diego  Frank Andersson (SWE)  Norbert Növényi (HUN)  Pedro Pawlidis (FRG)
1981 Oslo  Igor Kanygin (URS)  Frank Andersson (SWE)  Franz Pitschmann (AUT)
1982 Katowice  Frank Andersson (SWE)  Atanas Komchev (BUL)  Igor Kanygin (URS)
1983 Kiev  Igor Kanygin (URS)  Atanas Komchev (BUL)  Norbert Növényi (HUN)
1985 Kolbotn  Mike Houck (USA)  Igor Kanygin (URS)  Atanas Komchev (BUL)
1986 Budapest  Andrzej Malina (POL)  Atanas Komchev (BUL)  Jindřich Durčák (TCH)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Vladimir Popov (URS)  Sándor Major (HUN)  Atanas Komchev (BUL)
1989 Martigny  Maik Bullmann (GDR)  Michial Foy (USA)  Roger Gries (FRG)
1990 Ostia  Maik Bullmann (GDR)  Harri Koskela (FIN)  Vyacheslav Oliynyk (URS)
1991 Varna  Maik Bullmann (GER)  Reynaldo Peña (CUB)  Harri Koskela (FIN)
1993 Stockholm  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)  Maik Bullmann (GER)  Tengiz Tedoradze (GEO)
1994 Tampere  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)  Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR)  Maik Bullmann (GER)
1995 Prague  Hakkı Başar (TUR)  Petru Sudureac (ROU)  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)

Heavyweight[edit]

  • +75 kg: 1904
  • +80 kg: 1905
  • +85 kg: 1907
  • +75 kg: 1908–1909
  • +85 kg: 1910
  • +83 kg: 1911
  • +82.5 kg: 1913–1922
  • +87 kg: 1950–1961
  • +97 kg: 1962–1967
  • 100 kg: 1969–1995
  • 97 kg: 1997–2001
  • 96 kg: 2002–2013
  • 98 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Vienna  Rudolf Arnold (AUT)  Anton Schmitz (AUT)  Heinrich Wolfram (AUT)
1905 Berlin  Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)  Georg Altmann (GER)  Paul Moldt (GER)
1907 Frankfurt  Hans Egeberg (DEN)  Heinrich Rondi (GER)  Gustav Sperling (GER)
1908 Vienna  Hans Egeberg (DEN)  Josef Rossum (AUT)  Josef Panzer (AUT)
1909 Vienna  Anton Schmitz (AUT)  Hans Egeberg (DEN)  Josef Bechyne (BOH)
1910 Düsseldorf  Gustav Sperling (GER)  Otto Büren (GER)  Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)
1911 Helsinki  Yrjö Saarela (FIN)  Adolf Lindfors (FIN)  Alex Järvinen (FIN)
1913 Breslau  Anders Ahlgren (SWE)  Jakob Neser (GER)  Karl Hertel (GER)
1920 Vienna  Heinrich Bock (GER)  Franz Wagner (AUT)  Adolf Kurz (GER)
1921 Helsinki  Johan Salila (FIN)  Martti Nieminen (FIN)  Emil Larsen (DEN)
1922 Stockholm  Ernst Nilsson (SWE)  Anders Ahlgren (SWE)  Toivo Pohjala (FIN)
1950 Stockholm  Bertil Antonsson (SWE)  Gyula Bóbis (HUN)  Adil Candemir (TUR)
1953 Naples  Bertil Antonsson (SWE)  Johannes Kotkas (URS)  Guido Fantoni (ITA)
1955 Karlsruhe  Aleksandr Masur (URS)  Bertil Antonsson (SWE)  Hamit Kaplan (TUR)
1958 Budapest  Ivan Bogdan (URS)  Lyutvi Ahmedov (BUL)  Hamit Kaplan (TUR)
1961 Yokohama  Ivan Bogdan (URS)  Hamit Kaplan (TUR)  István Kozma (HUN)
1962 Toledo  István Kozma (HUN)  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Wilfried Dietrich (FRG)
1963 Helsingborg  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Ragnar Svensson (SWE)  James Raschke (USA)
1965 Tampere  Nikolay Shmakov (URS)  István Kozma (HUN)  Petr Kment (TCH)
1966 Toledo  István Kozma (HUN)  Nikolay Shmakov (URS)  Petr Kment (TCH)
1967 Bucharest  István Kozma (HUN)  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Petr Kment (TCH)
1969 Mar del Plata  Nikolay Yakovenko (URS)  Stefan Petrov (BUL)  Lennart Eriksson (SWE)
1970 Edmonton  Pelle Svensson (SWE)  Ferenc Kiss (HUN)  Nikolay Yakovenko (URS)
1971 Sofia  Pelle Svensson (SWE)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)  Marin Kolev (BUL)
1973 Tehran  Nikolay Balboshin (URS)  Kamen Goranov (BUL)  Andrzej Skrzydlewski (POL)
1974 Katowice  Nikolay Balboshin (URS)  Kamen Goranov (BUL)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)
1975 Minsk  Kamen Goranov (BUL)  Fredi Albrecht (GDR)  Andrzej Skrzydlewski (POL)
1977 Gothenburg  Nikolay Balboshin (URS)  Refik Memišević (YUG)  Georgi Raykov (BUL)
1978 Mexico City  Nikolay Balboshin (URS)  Georgi Raykov (BUL)  Refik Memišević (YUG)
1979 San Diego  Nikolay Balboshin (URS)  Georgi Raykov (BUL)  Brad Rheingans (USA)
1981 Oslo  Mikhail Saladze (URS)  Tamás Gáspár (HUN)  Roman Wrocławski (POL)
1982 Katowice  Roman Wrocławski (POL)  Vasile Andrei (ROU)  Andrey Dimitrov (BUL)
1983 Kiev  Andrey Dimitrov (BUL)  Jožef Tertei (YUG)  Viktor Avdyshev (URS)
1985 Kolbotn  Andrey Dimitrov (BUL)  Tamás Gáspár (HUN)  Anatoly Fedorenko (URS)
1986 Budapest  Tamás Gáspár (HUN)  Vasile Andrei (ROU)  Anatoly Fedorenko (URS)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Guram Gedekhauri (URS)  Dennis Koslowski (USA)  Vasile Andrei (ROU)
1989 Martigny  Gerhard Himmel (FRG)  Ilia Georgiev (BUL)  Anatoly Fedorenko (URS)
1990 Ostia  Sergey Demyashkevich (URS)  Sándor Major (HUN)  Dušan Masár (TCH)
1991 Varna  Héctor Milián (CUB)  Jörgen Olsson (SWE)  Sergey Demyashkevich (URS)
1993 Stockholm  Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)  Ibragim Shavkhalov (RUS)  Andrzej Wroński (POL)
1994 Tampere  Andrzej Wroński (POL)  Bakur Gogitidze (GEO)  Georgiy Saldadze (UKR)
1995 Prague  Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)  Héctor Milián (CUB)  Georgiy Saldadze (UKR)
1997 Wrocław  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)  Anatoly Fedorenko (BLR)  Andrzej Wroński (POL)
1998 Gävle  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)  Marek Švec (CZE)  Davyd Saldadze (UKR)
1999 Athens  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)  Andrzej Wroński (POL)  Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)
2001 Patras  Aleksandr Bezruchkin (RUS)  Ernesto Peña (CUB)  Mehmet Özal (TUR)
2002 Moscow  Mehmet Özal (TUR)  Karam Gaber (EGY)  Ali Mollov (BUL)
2003 Créteil  Martin Lidberg (SWE)  Karam Gaber (EGY)  Ramaz Nozadze (GEO)
2005 Budapest  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)  Lajos Virág (HUN)  Vasily Teplukhov (RUS)
 Justin Ruiz (USA)
2006 Guangzhou  Heiki Nabi (EST)  Marek Švec (CZE)  Kaloyan Dinchev (BUL)
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)
2007 Baku  Ramaz Nozadze (GEO)  Mindaugas Ežerskis (LTU)  Marek Švec (CZE)
 Ghasem Rezaei (IRI)
2009 Herning  Balázs Kiss (HUN)  Jimmy Lidberg (SWE)  Amir Aliakbari (IRI)
 Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS)
2010 Moscow  Amir Aliakbari (IRI)  Tsimafei Dzeinichenka (BLR)  Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS)
 Jimmy Lidberg (SWE)
2011 Istanbul  Elis Guri (BUL)  Jimmy Lidberg (SWE)  Rustam Totrov (RUS)
 Cenk İldem (TUR)
2013 Budapest  Nikita Melnikov (RUS)  Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)  Shalva Gadabadze (AZE)
 Balázs Kiss (HUN)

Super heavyweight[edit]

  • +100 kg: 1969–1983
  • 130 kg: 1985–2001
  • 120 kg: 2002–2013
  • 130 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Mar del Plata  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Wilfried Dietrich (FRG)  Petar Donev (BUL)
1970 Edmonton  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  József Csatári (HUN)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)
1971 Sofia  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Petr Kment (TCH)
1973 Tehran  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Petr Kment (TCH)  Shota Morchiladze (URS)
1974 Katowice  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Shota Morchiladze (URS)  János Rovnyai (HUN)
1975 Minsk  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS)  Roman Codreanu (ROU)
1977 Gothenburg  Nikola Dinev (BUL)  Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS)  Arne Robertsson (SWE)
1978 Mexico City  Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS)  Nikola Dinev (BUL)  Roman Codreanu (ROU)
1979 San Diego  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS)  Bob Walker (USA)
1981 Oslo  Refik Memišević (YUG)  Nikola Dinev (BUL)  Yevgeny Artyukhin (URS)
1982 Katowice  Nikola Dinev (BUL)  Refik Memišević (YUG)  Cándido Mesa (CUB)
1983 Kiev  Yevgeny Artyukhin (URS)  Nikola Dinev (BUL)  Cándido Mesa (CUB)
1985 Kolbotn  Igor Rostorotsky (URS)  Ioan Grigoraş (ROU)  Rangel Gerovski (BUL)
1986 Budapest  Tomas Johansson (SWE)  Vladimir Grigoriev (URS)  László Klauz (HUN)
1987 Clermont-Ferrand  Igor Rostorotsky (URS)  Tomas Johansson (SWE)  Rangel Gerovski (BUL)
1989 Martigny  Aleksandr Karelin (URS)  László Klauz (HUN)  Tomas Johansson (SWE)
1990 Ostia  Aleksandr Karelin (URS)  Tomas Johansson (SWE)  Rangel Gerovski (BUL)
1991 Varna  Aleksandr Karelin (URS)  Matt Ghaffari (USA)  Rangel Gerovski (BUL)
1993 Stockholm  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Sergei Mureiko (MDA)  Tomas Johansson (SWE)
1994 Tampere  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Héctor Milián (CUB)  Petro Kotok (UKR)
1995 Prague  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Sergei Mureiko (MDA)  Matt Ghaffari (USA)
1997 Wrocław  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN)  Héctor Milián (CUB)
1998 Gävle  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Matt Ghaffari (USA)  Yuri Evseitchik (ISR)
1999 Athens  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Héctor Milián (CUB)  Sergei Mureiko (BUL)
2001 Patras  Rulon Gardner (USA)  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN)  Xenofon Koutsioumpas (GRE)
2002 Moscow  Dremiel Byers (USA)  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN)  Yury Patrikeyev (RUS)
2003 Créteil  Khasan Baroyev (RUS)  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN)  Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ)
2005 Budapest  Mijaín López (CUB)  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN)  Siarhei Artsiukhin (BLR)
 Yekta Yılmaz Gül (TUR)
2006 Guangzhou  Khasan Baroyev (RUS)  Mijaín López (CUB)  Siarhei Artsiukhin (BLR)
 İsmail Güzel (TUR)
2007 Baku  Mijaín López (CUB)  Khasan Baroyev (RUS)  Yury Patrikeyev (ARM)
 Dremiel Byers (USA)
2009 Herning  Mijaín López (CUB)  Dremiel Byers (USA)  Jalmar Sjöberg (SWE)
 Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)
2010 Moscow  Mijaín López (CUB)  Yury Patrikeyev (ARM)  Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)
 Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)
2011 Istanbul  Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)  Mijaín López (CUB)  Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI)
 Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)
2013 Budapest  Heiki Nabi (EST)  Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)  Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)
 Johan Eurén (SWE)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 132 49 30 211
2  Bulgaria 34 33 46 113
3  Russia 34 16 19 69
4  Hungary 25 36 28 89
5  Sweden 25 26 23 74
6  Finland 21 19 24 64
7  Germany 19 25 35 79
8  Turkey 18 26 29 73
9  Cuba 15 10 19 44
10  Romania 14 26 25 65
11  Poland 12 26 17 55
12  Iran 11 4 12 27
13  South Korea 9 11 14 34
14  Austria 6 8 7 21
15  Serbia 5 17 17 39
16  United States 5 11 13 29
17  Kazakhstan 5 5 7 17
18  Denmark 4 5 9 18
19  Georgia 4 5 6 15
20  Azerbaijan 4 4 4 12
21  East Germany 3 8 6 17
22  Japan 3 7 10 20
23  Egypt 3 2 4 9
24  Armenia 2 8 6 16
25  Czech Republic 2 6 13 21
26  Belarus 2 5 6 13
27  France 2 5 5 12
28  Ukraine 2 3 7 12
29  Estonia 2 1 0 3
30  Italy 1 4 6 11
31  Norway 1 4 5 10
32  Israel 1 1 3 5
33  China 1 1 1 3
 Uzbekistan 1 1 1 3
35  North Korea 1 0 1 2
36  Moldova 0 2 0 2
37  Kyrgyzstan 0 1 2 3
38  Lebanon 0 1 1 2
 Lithuania 0 1 1 2
40  Latvia 0 1 0 1
 Turkmenistan 0 1 0 1
42  Greece 0 0 6 6
43  Croatia 0 0 2 2
 Netherlands 0 0 2 2
45  Belgium 0 0 1 1
 India 0 0 1 1
 Slovakia 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
 Syria 0 0 1 1
Total 429 425 477 1331

References[edit]