Talk:Daniel Chester French

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Misc[edit]

He was a member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, not The American Academy of Arts and Letters. In the past, either group has been called the "National Academy." This practice has led to some erroneous statements being installed into Wikipedia. Bela Pratt was a sculptor who was a member of the "National Academy" [1]. GhostofSuperslum 13:50, 4 October 2006 (UTC)

New International Encyclopedia erroneously lists him as being a member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Boo! Even an encyclopedia may contain some misinformation. GhostofSuperslum 14:59, 4 October 2006 (UTC)

New evidence[edit]

Sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens was a member of both the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (founded, 1780) and the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Daniel Chester French appears to have been a member of both groups, too. GhostofSuperslum 14:54, 5 November 2006 (UTC) GhostofSuperslum 05:09, 9 November 2006 (UTC)

French drain[edit]

Henry Flagg French's book is in the New York Public Library, Research Division. Go to http://catnyp.nypl.org and search French, Henry Flagg. I used the word "described" because of claims that the French drain actually dates back to the Romans; but still French's work seems to have brought it to the attention of American civil engineers. The connection to Daniel Chester is a nice piece of trivia so I thought it worth mentioning briefly. —Preceding unsigned comment added by JoeBrennan (talkcontribs) 02:33, 31 May 2008 (UTC)

Deaf[edit]

Wasn't French deaf? How come there is no mention of this if he was? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.193.8.247 (talk) 02:33, 17 November 2008 (UTC)

One of his famous statues is "Gallaudet Teaching Alice Cogswell" (also found as "Galludet Teaching a Deaf-Mute" etc.). Did not find any sign of him being deaf, although Gallin was a French deaf scuptor of the same period. Collect (talk) 13:55, 17 November 2008 (UTC)

Admiral Thomas E. Dewey Sculpture[edit]

Is it really the Admiral Thomas E. Dewey Sculpture? Thomas E. Dewey was not an admiral and was not notable in 1900; this is probably Admiral George Dewey. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Wjhonson (talkcontribs) 15:28, 16 July 2012‎ (UTC)

You are correct, it was George Dewey. I've corrected the article. Beyond My Ken (talk) 02:38, 18 July 2012 (UTC)

Useful (if not reliable) source[edit]

A blog, but a handy compilation nonetheless -- cites its own sources in most cases, which should be usable as RS. [2] EEng (talk) 19:42, 21 October 2012 (UTC)