Virginia state elections, 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2011 Virginia state elections took place on November 8, 2011. All 140 seats in the Virginia General Assembly were up for re-election, as were many local offices.

Virginia Senate[1][edit]

Prior to the election, 22 seats were held by Democrats and 18 seats were held by Republicans. Redistricting caused the 13th district to be moved from Hampton Roads to Northern Virginia and the 22nd district to be moved from the Roanoke area to a district stretching from Lynchburg to Richmond. Republicans gained two seats, making the Senate tied with 20 Democrats and 20 Republicans.

Four incumbent Senators chose to retire: Fred Quayle (R-13), Patsy Ticer (D-30), Mary Margaret Whipple (D-31), and William Wampler Jr. (R-40). In addition, two Senators, Ralph K. Smith (R-22) and Bill Stanley (R-19) chose to seek re-election in new districts: Smith went from the 22nd to Stanley's 19th, while Stanley opted to challenge incumbent Democrat Roscoe Reynolds in the 20th.

Results[edit]

Note: Only races with more than one candidate running are listed below. Unofficial results from the State Board of Elections website.[2]

Party abbreviations: D - Democratic Party, R - Republican Party, IG - Independent Green Party, I - Independent.

District Incumbent Party Elected Status 2011 Result
1st John Miller Democratic 2007 Reelected John Miller (D) 51.7%
Mickey Chohany (R) 48.1%
2nd Mamie Locke Democratic 2003 Reelected Mamie Locke (D) 65.4%
Thomas Harmon IV (R) 34.4%
6th Ralph Northam Democratic 2007 Reelected Ralph Northam (D) 56.6%
Ben Loyola (R) 43.3%
10th John Watkins Republican 1998 Reelected John Watkins (R) 56.6%
David Bernard (D) 43.2%
13th Fred Quayle Republican 1991 Retired (District eliminated);
Republican hold
Dick Black (R) 57.0%
Shawn Mitchell (D) 42.8%
16th Henry L. Marsh Democratic 1991 Reelected Henry L. Marsh (D) 69.0%
Preston Brown (I) 30.5%
17th Edd Houck Democratic 1983 Defeated Bryce Reeves (R) 50.2%
Edd Houck (D) 49.7%
19th Bill Stanley Republican 2010 Elected in 20th District;
Republican hold
Ralph K. Smith (R) 56.5%
Brandon Bell (I) 43.2%
20th Roscoe Reynolds Democratic 1996 Defeated Bill Stanley (R) 46.8%
Roscoe Reynolds (D) 45.5%
Jeff Evans (I) 7.6%
21st John Edwards Democratic 1995 Reelected John Edwards (D) 55.9%
Dave Nutter (R) 44.0%
22nd Ralph K. Smith Republican 2007 Elected in 19th District (District
eliminated); Republican hold
Thomas Garrett, Jr. (R) 58.1%
Bert Dodson (D) 41.8%
23rd Steve Newman Republican 1995 Reelected Steve Newman (R) 77.8%
Robert Short (D) 21.9%
25th Creigh Deeds Democratic 2001 Reelected Creigh Deeds (D) 64.4%
T.J. Aldous (R) 35.5%
27th Jill Holtzman Vogel Republican 2007 Reelected Jill Holtzman Vogel (R) 74.6%
Shaun Broy (D) 23.2%
Donald Marro (I) 2.1%
29th Chuck Colgan Democratic 1975 Reelected Chuck Colgan (D) 55.0%
Tom Gordy (R) 44.8%
30th Patsy Ticer Democratic 1995 Retired; Democratic hold Adam Ebbin (D) 64.4%
Tim McGhee (R) 35.4%
31st Mary Margaret Whipple Democratic 1995 Retired; Democratic hold Barbara Favola (D) 58.1%
Caren Merrick (R) 41.7%
32nd Janet Howell Democratic 1991 Reelected Janet Howell (D) 60.3%
Patrick Forrest (R) 39.7%
33rd Mark Herring Democratic 2007 Reelected Mark Herring (D) 54.1%
Patricia Phillips (R) 45.8%
34th Chap Petersen Democratic 2007 Reelected Chap Petersen (D) 59.7%
Gerarda Cullipher (R) 40.2%
35th Dick Saslaw Democratic 1980 Reelected Dick Saslaw (D) 61.7%
Robert Sarvis (R) 36.0%
Katherine Pettigrew (IG) 2.3%
36th Toddy Puller Democratic 2000 Reelected Toddy Puller (D) 55.4%
Jeff Frederick (R) 44.4%
37th Dave Marsden Democratic 2010 Reelected Dave Marsden (D) 53.8%
Jason Flanary (R) 46.2%
38th Phillip Puckett Democratic 1998 Reelected Phillip Puckett (D) 53.0%
Adam Light (R) 46.9%
39th George Barker Democratic 2007 Reelected George Barker (D) 53.1%
Miller Baker (R) 46.8%
40th William Wampler Jr. Republican 1988 Retired; Republican hold Bill Carrico (R) 66.9%
John Lamie (D) 33.0%

Virginia House of Delegates[3][edit]

Prior to the election, the House of Delegates consisted of 58 Republicans, 39 Democrats, 2 Independents, with one vacant seat previously held by a Republican (Glenn Oder of the 94th district, who resigned in August 2011). Redistricting eliminated three seats: Southwestern Virginia's 2nd district, the Martinsville-area 10th district, and the Norfolk-based 87th district. These three seats were moved to Northern Virginia. Republicans gained seven seats from the Democrats and one seat from a retiring independent, making the House's composition 67 Republicans, 32 Democrats, and 1 Independent.

Thirteen incumbents chose not to seek another term in the House: Bud Phillips (D-2), Bill Carrico (R-5), Dave Nutter (R-7), James Shuler (D-12), Bill Cleaveland (R-17), Clay Athey (R-18), Adam Ebbin (D-49), Bill Janis (R-56), Watkins Abbitt, Jr. (I-59), Paula Miller (D-87), Glenn Oder (R-94), Harvey Morgan (R-98), and Al Pollard (R-99).

Three Delegates retired in order to seek State Senate seats: Bill Carrico (R-5) opted to run for the open 40th district seat, Dave Nutter (R-7) decided to challenge incumbent Democratic Senator John Edwards in the 21st district, and Adam Ebbin (D-49) chose to run for the open 30th district seat.

Del. Ward Armstrong (D-10) decided to challenge Republican Del. Charles Poindexter in the 9th district rather than retire.

Results[edit]

Note: Only races with more than one candidate running are listed below. Unofficial results from the State Board of Elections website.[4]

Party abbreviations: D - Democratic Party, R - Republican Party, L - Libertarian Party, IG - Independent Green Party, I - Independent.

District Incumbent Party Elected Status 2011 Result
2nd Bud Phillips Democratic 1989 Retired (District eliminated);
Republican pickup
Mark Dudenhefer (R) 56.0%
Esteban Garces (D) 43.8%
3rd Will Morefield Republican 2009 Reelected Will Morefield (R) 59.7%
Vern Presley (D) 40.3%
5th Bill Carrico Republican 2001 Elected to State Senate;
Republican hold
Israel O'Quinn (R) 69.3%
Michael Osborne (I) 30.4%
9th Charles Poindexter Republican 2007 Reelected Charles Poindexter (R) 52.7%
Ward Armstrong (D) 47.2%
10th Ward Armstrong Democratic 1991 Ran in 9th District (District
eliminated); Republican pickup
Randy Minchew (R) 58.4%
David Butler (D) 41.6%
12th Jim Shuler Democratic 1993 Retired; Republican pickup Joseph Yost (R) 51.6%
Don Langrehr (D) 48.3%
13th Bob Marshall Republican 1991 Reelected Bob Marshall (R) 59.6%
Carl Genthner (D) 40.3%
17th Bill Cleaveland Republican 2009 Retired; Republican hold Chris Head (R) 65.5%
Freeda Cathcart (D) 34.3%
18th Clay Athey Republican 2001 Retired; Republican hold Michael Webert (R) 69.4%
Bob Zwick (D) 30.4%
19th Lacey E. Putney Independent 1961 Reelected Lacey E. Putney (I) 41.6%
Jerry Johnson (R) 31.7%
Lewis Medlin (D) 26.6%
20th Dickie Bell Republican 2009 Reelected Dickie Bell (R) 71.1%
Laura Kleiner (D) 28.8%
21st Ron Villanueva Republican 2009 Reelected Ron Villanueva (R) 57.3%
Adrianne Bennett (D) 42.5%
31st Scott Lingamfelter Republican 2001 Reelected Scott Lingamfelter (R) 58.6%
Roy Coffey (D) 41.2%
34th Barbara Comstock Republican 2009 Reelected Barbara Comstock (R) 54.8%
Pam Danner (D) 45.1%
36th Kenneth R. Plum Democratic 1981 Reelected Kenneth R. Plum (D) 64.1%
Mac Cannon (R) 35.9%
37th David Bulova Democratic 2005 Reelected David Bulova (D) 58.3%
Brian Schoeneman (R) 41.7%
38th Kaye Kory Democratic 2009 Reelected Kaye Kory (D) 77.1%
James Leslie (IG) 22.8%
39th Vivian E. Watts Democratic 1995 Reelected Vivian E. Watts (D) 76.5%
Dimitri Kolazas (I) 23.1%
40th Tim Hugo Republican 2002 Reelected Tim Hugo (R) 74.1%
Dianne Blais (I) 25.7%
41st Eileen Filler-Corn Democratic 2010 Reelected Eileen Filler-Corn (D) 68.3%
Michael Kane (L) 31.5%
42nd Dave Albo Republican 1993 Reelected Dave Albo (R) 62.1%
Jack Dobbyn (D) 37.8%
44th Scott Surovell Democratic 2009 Reelected Scott Surovell (D) 59.4%
John Barsa (R) 39.1%
Joseph Glean (I) 1.5%
48th Bob Brink Democratic 1997 Reelected Bob Brink (D) 68.4%
Kathleen Mallard (I) 24.3%
Janet Murphy (IG) 6.9%
52nd Luke Torian Democratic 2009 Reelected Luke Torian (D) 60.6%
Cleveland Anderson (R) 39.1%
54th Bobby Orrock Republican 1989 Reelected Bobby Orrock (R) 73.2%
Matthew David Simpson (I) 25.0%
57th David Toscano Democratic 2005 Reelected David Toscano (D) 80.4%
Robert Smith (I) 19.1%
59th Watkins Abbitt, Jr. Independent 1985 Retired; Republican pickup Matt Fariss (R) 53.0%
Connie Brennan (D) 41.2%
Linda Wall (I) 5.6%
64th Bill Barlow Democratic 1991 Defeated Richard Morris (R) 55.2%
Bill Barlow (D) 44.6%
67th James LeMunyon Republican 2009 Reelected James LeMunyon (R) 59.2%
Eric Clingan (D) 40.7%
74th Joe Morrissey Democratic 2007 Reelected Joe Morrissey (D) 72.9%
Dwayne Whitehead (I) 26.8%
75th Roslyn Tyler Democratic 2005 Reelected Roslyn Tyler (D) 65.9%
Al Peschke (R) 33.8%
87th Paula Miller Democratic 2004 Retired (District eliminated);
Republican pickup
David Ramadan (R) 49.9%
Mike Kondratick (D) 49.5%
93rd Robin Abbott Democratic 2009 Defeated Michael Watson (R) 51.7%
Robin Abbott (D) 48.1%
94th vacant David Yancey (R) 59.9%
Gary West (D) 39.9%
95th Mamye BaCote Democratic 2003 Reelected Mamye BaCote (D) 76.7%
Glenn McGuire (L) 22.7%
98th Harvey Morgan Republican 1979 Retired; Republican hold Keith Hodges (R) 78.3%
Andrew Shoukas (D) 21.4%
99th Albert C. Pollard Democratic 2008 Retired; Republican pickup Margaret Ransone (R) 69.1%
Nicholas Smith (D) 30.7%

References[edit]