Xu Yifan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a Chinese name; the family name is Xu.
Xu Yifan
Country  China
Residence Tianjin, China
Born (1988-08-08) 8 August 1988 (age 25)
Tianjin, China
Height 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
Retired Active
Plays Left-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money US$169,998
Singles
Career record 151 - 131
Career titles 0 WTA, 0 ITF
Highest ranking No. 207 (10 September 2012)
Current ranking No. 424 (17 February 2014)
Doubles
Career record 188 - 103
Career titles 1 WTA, 17 ITF
Highest ranking No. 88 (21 July 2008)
Current ranking No. 101 (17 February 2014)
Last updated on: 17 February 2014.

Xu Yifan or Xu Yi-fan (Chinese: 徐一幡, born 8 August 1988) is a Chinese professional tennis player playing in the ITF Women's Circuit. On 6 August 2012, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of 228. On 21 July 2008, she reached her highest WTA doubles ranking of 88. In September 2008, she reached the doubles final at the WTA tournament of Beijing. She is coached by Yan Fan Fan.

WTA career finals[edit]

Doubles: 3 (1-2)[edit]

Legend (pre/post 2009)
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
WTA Tour Championships (0-0)
Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Tier II / Premier (0–2)
Tier III, IV & V / International (1–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner–up 1. 23 September 2007 China Beijing, China Hard China Han Xinyun Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
6–7(3), 3–6
Runner–up 2. 28 September 2008 China Beijing, China Hard China Han Xinyun Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
1–6, 3–6
Winner 3. 22 September 2013 South Korea Seoul, South Korea Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
7-5, 6-3

WTA 125 series tournaments (1-0)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 3 November 2013 China Nanjing Ladies Open, China Hard Japan Misaki Doi China Shuai Zhang
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
6-1, 6-4

ITF Circuit Finals[edit]

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles: 6 (1–5)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score
Runner-up 1. 13 May 2007 China Chengdu, China Hard China Zhang Shuai 2–6 3–6
Runner-up 2. 25 April 2010 South Korea Changwon, South Korea Hard South Korea Lee Jin-a 6–3 4–6 2–6
Runner-up 3. 23 May 2010 Japan Karuizawa, Japan Carpet Japan Natsumi Hamamura 1–6 2–6
Winner 4. 21 April 2014 China Nanning, China Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Runner-up 5. 26 May 2014 China Zhengzhou, China Hard China Kai-Lin Zhang 5-7 4-6
Runner-up 6. 14 July 2014 Thailand Phuket, Thailand Hard (i) China Wang Yafan 6–3 2–6 5–7

Doubles: 30 (18–12)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Winner 1. 13 May 2006 Indonesia Tarakan, Indonesia Hard China Xia Huan Indonesia Sandy Gumulya
Indonesia Septi Mende
6–2 6–7(3) 7–6(5)
Runner-up 2. 30 July 2006 China Chengdu, China Hard China Xia Huan China Ren Jing
China Zhang Shuai
4–6 2–6
Runner-up 3. 6 August 2006 China Changsha, China Hard China Xia Huan China Chen Yanchong
China Liu Wanting
3–6 3–6
Runner-up 4. 12 May 2007 China Chengdu, China Hard China Huang Lei China Song Shanshan
China Xie Yanze
3–6 5–7
Winner 5. 8 June 2007 China Changsha, China Hard China Huang Lei Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Japan Kumiko Iijima
6–3 6–4
Winner 6. 16 June 2007 China Guangzhou, China Hard China Huang Lei China Chen Yanchong
China Zhou Yimiao
6–2 7–6(4)
Runner-up 7. 18 November 2007 China Kunming, China Hard China Han Xinyun Poland Urszula Radwańska
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer
4–6 1–6
Winner 8. 2 December 2007 China Xiamen, China Hard China Han Xinyun China Ji Chunmei
China Sun Shengnan
6–4 7–5
Winner 9. 16 May 2008 Italy Caserta, Italy Clay China Han Xinyun Australia Sophie Ferguson
Australia Christina Wheeler
4–6 6–4 [10–8]
Runner-up 10. 28 June 2008 France Périgueux, France Clay China Han Xinyun Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Turkey İpek Şenoğlu
3–6 4–6
Runner-up 11. 6 February 2009 Australia Burnie, Australia Hard China Zhou Yimiao Australia Monique Adamczak
United States Abigail Spears
2–6 4–6
Winner 12. 7 June 2009 Japan Komoro, Japan Clay China Zhang Shuai Japan Ayumi Oka
Thailand Vartchaya Wongteanchai
6–2 6–1
Winner 13. 15 January 2010 China Pingguo, China Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei China Ji Chunmei
China Liu Wanting
6–3 6–1
Winner 14. 21 February 2010 United States Surprise, United States Hard China Chun-Mei Ji United States Christina Fusano
United States Courtney Nagle
5–7 6–2 [10–5]
Winner 15. 6 March 2010 United States Hammond, United States Hard China Zhou Yimiao United States Christina Fusano
United States Courtney Nagle
6–2 6–2
Winner 16. 14 March 2010 United States Clearwater, United States Hard China Zhou Yimiao Russia Alina Jidkova
Germany Laura Siegemund
6–4 6–4
Winner 17. 16 May 2010 Japan Kurume, Japan Grass China Sun Shengnan Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková
6–0 6–3
Runner-up 18. 23 May 2010 Japan Karuizawa, Japan Carpet China Sun Shengnan Japan Ayumi Oka
Japan Akiko Yonemura
6–7(1) 3–6
Winner 19. 9 July 2010 China Fuzhou, China Hard China Shaozhuo Liu Chinese Taipei Kao Shaoyuan
Japan Ayaka Maekawa
3–6 6–1 [10–2]
Runner-up 20. 16 October 2011 Australia Kalgoorlie, Australia Hard China Kai-Lin Zhang Australia Casey Dellacqua
Australia Olivia Rogowska
1–6 1–6
Runner-up 21. 15 April 2012 China Wenshan, China Hard China Liu Wanting Chinese Taipei Hsieh Shuying
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Suwei
3–6 2–6
Winner 22. 21 May 2012 South Korea Changwon, South Korea Hard China Wan-Ting Liu China Zhaoxuan Yang
China Kai-Lin Zhang
6-4 7-5
Winner 23. 21 May 2012 South Korea Gimcheon, South Korea Hard China Yue-Yue Hu China Chen Liang
China Sheng-Nan Sun
6-0 3-6 10-7
Runner-up 24. 09 July 2012 United States Yakima, United States Hard China Yi-Miao Zhou United States Samantha Crawford
United States Madison Keys
3-6 6-2 3-6
Winner 25. 16 July 2012 United States Evansville, United States Hard China Ying-Ying Duan United States Mallory Burdette
United States Natalie Pluskota
6-2 6-3
Winner 26. 29 July 2012 United States Lexington, United States Hard Japan Shuko Aoyama Israel Julia Glushko
Australia Olivia Rogowska
7-5 6-7(7) 10-4
Runner-up 27. 18 February 2013 United States Surprise, United States Hard United States Emily J. Harman United States Samantha Crawford
United States Sachia Vickery
3-6 6-3 7-10
Runner-up 28. 13 May 2013 Indonesia Balikpapan, Indonesia Hard Chinese Taipei Chen Yi United Kingdom Naomi Broady
Serbia Teodora Mircic
3-6, 3-6
Winner 29. 16 February 2014 United States Rancho Santa Fe, United States Hard United States Samantha Crawford United States Danielle Lao
United States Keri Wong
3-6, 6-2, [12-10]
Winner 30. 03 March 2014 China Quanzhou, China Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei China Sun Ziyue
China Xu Shilin
7–6(7–4), 6–1

2011[edit]

Xu posted good results at the 2011 Guangzhou International Women's Open where she fought her way from the qualifying draw unseedeed, defeating 7th seed Wang Qiang and 10th seed Chan Chin-Wei to qualify. In the first round, she lost to Mandy Minella 2–6, 7–6(5), 6–0.

References[edit]

External links[edit]