User:Leveleight/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Leveleight (talk | contribs) |
Leveleight (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Yota Kitade |
||
|Yota |
|Yota |
||
|Dhalsim |
|Dhalsim |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Wayne Leung |
||
|Wywywywywy |
|Wywywywywy |
||
|Dhalsim |
|Dhalsim |
||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|3rd |
|3rd |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Shomari Carty |
||
|Shimma |
|Shimma |
||
|Law |
|Law |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|1st |
|1st |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Ollie Milne |
||
|OlllieMilne |
|OlllieMilne |
||
|Bang |
|Bang |
||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
||
|Hyrul |
|||
| |
|||
| |
| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
||
|Sprint |
|||
| |
|||
| |
| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|5th |
|5th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Laurence Collins |
||
|Howtoread |
|Howtoread |
||
|Hawkgirl |
|Hawkgirl |
||
Line 449: | Line 449: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|5th |
|5th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Shomari Carty |
||
|<nowiki>ED | Shimma</nowiki> |
|<nowiki>ED | Shimma</nowiki> |
||
|Marshall Law, Forest Law |
|Marshall Law, Forest Law |
||
Line 635: | Line 635: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Miles Ross |
||
|1UP Miles |
|1UP Miles |
||
|Vergil, Zero, Doctor Doom |
|Vergil, Zero, Doctor Doom |
||
Line 700: | Line 700: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|5th |
|5th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Shomari Carty |
||
|<nowiki>ED | Shimma</nowiki> |
|<nowiki>ED | Shimma</nowiki> |
||
|Forest Law, Marshall Law, |
|Forest Law, Marshall Law, |
||
Line 780: | Line 780: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|1st |
|1st |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Andrew Grace |
||
|Kiba |
|Kiba |
||
|Valkenhayn |
|Valkenhayn |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Peter Lynch |
||
|Dragonlord Z |
|Dragonlord Z |
||
|Bang |
|Bang |
||
Line 1,062: | Line 1,062: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|7th |
|7th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Shomari Carty |
||
|<nowiki>ED | Shimma</nowiki> |
|<nowiki>ED | Shimma</nowiki> |
||
|Marshall Law, Forest Law |
|Marshall Law, Forest Law |
||
Line 1,097: | Line 1,097: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Sean English |
||
|Sean E |
|Sean E |
||
|Venom |
|Venom |
||
Line 1,117: | Line 1,117: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|7th |
|7th |
||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} |
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Joe Chessum |
||
|<nowiki>SCC | Lark0</nowiki> |
|<nowiki>SCC | Lark0</nowiki> |
||
|Faust |
|Faust |
||
Line 1,335: | Line 1,335: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|1st |
|1st |
||
|{{flagicon| |
|{{flagicon|France}} Jonathan Santoire |
||
|Jackal |
|Jackal |
||
|Millia |
|Millia |
Revision as of 12:10, 7 June 2017
Sport | Fighting games |
---|---|
Founded | 2010 |
Founder | Jason "DNA" Reynolds |
CEO | Jusion "JustinXavier" Rutherford |
Country | United Kingdom |
Most recent champion(s) |
|
Most titles | Real Menace (3) Ryan Hart (3) |
Qualification | None (open) |
Official website | www |
VSFighting tournament series (`VSF`) is an annual esports event that focuses exclusively on fighting games. The tournament is a completely open tournament and uses the double elimination format. VSF has contestants coming from all over Europe to compete. VSF is the flagship tournament to Electronic Dojo, a fighting game community based in the Midlands. The first VSF was the first UK major to have been run outside of London since over a decade. Each year every tournament has seen an increase of attendees and sponsors. It has been held at various venues in Birmingham, UK since 2010.
History
VSF was founded by Jason Reynolds, also known as founder of Electronic Dojo, fighting game community. With help from a strong core Electronic Dojo Team and Head Tournament Organiser Justin Rutherford, Justin has managed and ran every VSF. The first tournament took place in a function room in Birmingham's Irish Club, until then the normality for UK tournaments was to be hosted in function rooms and sports hall. In 2012 VSF was moved to a premium venue unlike any other video game tournament venue and in 2014 VSF set the bar even higher with hosting the finals was shown live in a IMAX theatre, which helped changed the view of the video game experience. Another big change introduced was the format change to tournaments in the UK, large fighting game tournaments in the UK still ran a round robin system for large events and then took these to a standard single elimination bracket. In introducing VSF as a trend setter for the UK they introduced the UK to the double elimination format (now a standard to all UK tournaments).
The tournament has always used console versions of games and the most popular format console, for the main tournament games. Side events are also ran on various consoles where players can play popular fan titles which haven't made the TOP event list, arcade machines and development consoles for demo tests of unreleased games. The only game to have been appeared at every VSF is Super Street Fighter II X.
2010 (VSFighting)
The first VSFighting took place at the Irish Centre, Birmingham on September 12.
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Hart | Prodigal Son | Sagat |
2nd | Yota Kitade | Yota | Dhalsim |
3rd | DC Coleman | Infexious | Bison |
4th | Wayne Leung | Wywywywywy | Dhalsim |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | ObiSamuraidu | Bob | |
2nd | Usman Niazi | Azido | Armour King |
3rd | Shomari Carty | Shimma | Law |
4th | Ryan Hart | Prodigal Son | Kazuya |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ollie Milne | OlllieMilne | Bang |
2nd | Scott Harrison | Kaworu | Carl |
2nd | Kyle Dixon | Kyzertron | *forfeited before match |
4th | Bo0 | Litchi |
Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
1st | Joseph Govinden | Orf | Ryu |
2nd | Ryan Hart | Prodigal Son | Ryu |
3rd | - | KaosFlare | Guile |
4th | - | Alan the Man | Deejay |
2012 (VSFighting II)
With a gap year in the tournament series VSFighting struggled to find a venue which broke from the normal sports hall or function room in 2011. In 2012 it announced that VSFighting II would be help at 'The Public' Birmingham on July 14, 2012. Side events for VSFighting II included a side tournament of Super Street Fighter II X (Dreamcast) and also Namco supported the event by bring two Tekken Tag Tournament 2 arcade machines from Japan.
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | CG | Tahaa | E. Honda | |
2nd | Benjamin Simon | CG Problem X | Sagat, Seth, M.Bison |
3rd | Gin Karra | ED | The Genius | E. Honda |
4th |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Moore | Shuffle | Wesker, Hulk, Sentinel |
2nd | Laurence Collins | Howtoread | X-23, Viewful Joe, Strider Hiryu |
3rd | Scott Harrison | Kaworu | Frank West, Nova, Vergil |
4th | *Vader | Super Skrull, Doctor Doom, Taskmaster |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Grunt Dude | Xiba | |
2nd | Dagotth | Pyrrha | |
3rd | Wil | Voldo | |
4th | Hyrul |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Shinefist | Lori, Billy, Joe | |
2nd | Percyinabox | Lori, Takuma, Shen | |
3rd | Scott Harrison | Kaworu | Kensou, Lori, Shen |
4th | Sprint |
2013 (VSFighting III)
In 2013 VSFighting remained at 'The Public', Birmingham, however this was the first VSF to be two day event on August 10-11. Also this would mark august as becoming the annual month for future VSFighting tournaments to be held.
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Benjamin Simon | RZR | CG Problem X | C. Viper |
2nd | Ryan Hart | WW | MCZ Ryan Hart | Ken |
3rd | Jonathan Parkes | Tyrant | M. Bison |
4th | Mohammed Alfasi | ED | Chongy/Rudi | Fei Long |
5th | Alexander Blake | ED | Jinty | Akuma |
5th | Hutch USA | Seth | |
7th | C7 | Gen | |
7th | Jet Ly | ED | Kyuu/Aixy | Balrog |
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
1st | Kyle Dixon | Kyzertron | Sentinel, Zero, M.O.D.O.K |
2nd | Jack Simpson | Cheech Wizard | Doctor Doom, Morrigan, Magneto |
3rd | Ryan Moore | Shuffle | Wesker, Hulk, Sentinel |
4th | Laurence Collins | Howtoread | X-23, Viewful Joe, Strider Hiryu |
5th | Andrew Welch | Spartan Throne | Doctor Doom, Magneto, Dormammu |
5th | Tricerabortion | Strider Hiryu, Doctor Doom, Vergil | |
7th | Matt Huang | MBA | Goukifafa | Akuma, Zero, Sentinel |
7th | Jacky Chan | ED | Jacky Chan | Vergil, Magneto, Doctor Doom |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | UsedF0rGlue | Batman | |
2nd | Denom Jones | HATE | A Foxy Grampa | Hawkgirl, Cat Woman |
3rd | Justin Rutherford | ED | JustinXavier | Raven, Wonder Wman |
4th | Jake Neal | RZR | CG Mustard | Bane |
5th | Laurence Collins | Howtoread | Hawkgirl |
5th | Jacky Chan | ED | Jacky Chan | Green Lantern |
7th | Karnage | ||
7th | Jay Scott-Joseph | Platinum Kid |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Hart | WW | MCZ Ryan Hart | Kazuya, Leo |
2nd | Ex-Soldier | Hwoarang, Steve | |
3rd | Gabriel Lawal | Real Menace | Eddy, Lars |
4th | Goomba | Jack-6, P.Jack | |
5th | Shomari Carty | ED | Shimma | Marshall Law, Forest Law |
5th | Shifty | King, Armor King | |
7th | Usman Niazi | ED | Azido | Leo, Baek |
7th | Gilgamesh |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Hart | WW | MCZ Ryan Hart | Ryu |
2nd | James Brown | RandomHajile | O. Guile |
3rd | Mohammed Alfasi | ED | Chongy/Rudi | Zangief, O. Ryu |
4th | Hao Ly | ED | Haotwo | Ken |
5th | Martin Herring | UNW4NT3D | E. Honda |
5th | - | Zero1 | Balrog |
7th | Usman Niazi | ED | Azido | M. Bison |
7th | Gin Karra | ED | The Genius | Guile, Balrog |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Callum Stephens | Ravage C | Kanji Tatsumi |
2nd | HAO | Kayneh | Yosuke Hanamura | |
3rd | Jay Scott-Joseph | Platinum Kid | |
4th | Hassan Azam | HaWXx Is Rippin | Mitsuru Kirijo |
5th | JayLab | Yosuke Hanamura | |
5th | William Ho | SFO|TFC|LBL Willo | Yosuke Hanamura |
7th | Sheep | Aigis | |
7th | Zaus |
2014 (VSFighting 4)
VSFighting 4 was a defining point in UK fighting game tournaments, as through the previous years VSFighting venues always looked at providing no only a tournament but an experience for the players. The weekend of August 23-24 VSFighting made a giant step with hosting the event at The Millennium Point, Birmingham. This venue boasted the finals to be held in a 375 seating IMAX cinema with a 70ft screen. This was also the first year of the Capcom Pro Tour and VSFighting was the only UK event to run a Premier Event for the tour.
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Valentin Petit | GL | Valmaster | Chun-Li |
2nd | Olivier Hay | MD | Luffy | Rose |
3rd | Benjamin Simon | CG | Problem X | C-Viper |
4th | Ryan Hart | DIG | Ryan Hart | Sagat |
5th | Roy Sommeling | LLL | MBR | Akuma |
5th | Sean Dench | UM | ImStillTheDaddy | Guile |
7th | Andreas Demetriou | Andreas | Rufus |
7th | Rhys Noble | BSC | Blaydon Ryu | Ryu |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Kevin Landon | TWITCH | Dieminion | Morrigan, Viewtiful Joe, Doctor Strange |
2nd | Miles Ross | 1UP Miles | Vergil, Zero, Doctor Doom |
3rd | Maël Vautor | CDV | White Black | Doctor Doom, Magneto, Dante |
4th | Bruno Jager | LLL | Doom Domain | Vergil, Wolverine, Doctor Doom |
5th | Andrew Welch | Spartan Throne | Iron Fist, Wolverine, Dormammu |
5th | Carlos E. Lassance | Cudorasaur | Vergil, Wolverine, Doctor Doom |
7th | Alioune Camara | BCN | Aliqune Sensei | Phoenix, Magneto, Morrigan |
7th | Sam O Florinn | Mr. O Florinn |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Gabriel Lawal | Real Menace | Devil Jin, Bob |
2nd | Mario Alonso Tufinio | MBA | Roo Kang | Roger Jr, Alex |
3rd | Aaron Asante | CKT | Azyg4lyfe | Ogre, Lee |
4th | Ryan Hart | DIG | Ryan Hart | Heihachi, Kazuya |
5th | Shomari Carty | ED | Shimma | Forest Law, Marshall Law, |
5th | Harry Adams | MBA | Inferno Kong | Ogre, Ancient Ogre |
7th | MBA | Kamen Rider | Abuka, Jun | |
7th | Kai Carty | ED | Xai | Marshall Law, Jun |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | OMD | Omega K | Bane | |
2nd | Adam Cartwright | Undead Jim | Aquaman |
3rd | PND | 12 Guag3 | Superman, Doomsday, Black Adam | |
4th | ONE87 | Dreadknight | Lex Luthor | |
5th | Jake Neal | RZR | CG Mustard | |
5th | Klesk | ||
7th | Ryan Neal | RZR | CG Ketchup | |
7th | PND | Phosferrax |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Andrew Grace | Kiba | Valkenhayn |
2nd | Peter Lynch | Dragonlord Z | Bang |
3rd | Kid | Ragna | |
4th | Crothers X | Ragna | |
5th | ZT5 | ||
5th | JayLab | ||
7th | Gamester | ||
7th | Loli Lover |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Joseph Govinden | Orf | Ryu |
2nd | MBA | Fuzzy | Ryu, Cammy | |
3rd | Jason McCauley | DJ Sylenth | Dhalsim |
4th | Ryan Hart | DIG | Ryan Hart | Ryu |
5th | TsunamiGGPO | Sagat, O. Sagat | |
5th | James Brown | RandomHajile | O. Guile, M.Bison |
7th | Roy Sommeling | LL | MBR | O. Sagat |
7th | - | ED | Jin | Balrog, Ryu, O.Ken |
2015 (VSFighting 5)
Once again VSFighting changed venue to provide a better experience, this time it was held in the centre of Birmingham at The Birmingham Rep on August 08-09. This event was also a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event.
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Olivier Hay | MD | Luffy | Rose |
2nd | Benjamin Simon | KIG | Problem X | C.Viper, Seth |
3rd | DC Coleman | RIZE | Infexious | Hugo |
4th | Jonathan Parkes | UM | Tyrant | M.Bison |
5th | Marcus Parker | Packz | Cody |
5th | Femi Ade | F-Word | Ibuki |
7th | SML | SolidJin | Vega | |
7th | Claude-Eric Diboti | BTM | Hurricane237 | Decapre |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | PND | Madzin | Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - War God | |
2nd | Denom Jones | PND | A Foxy Grampa | Kung Lao - Tempest, Kung Lao - Hat Trick |
3rd | Ryan Neal | PND | Ketchup | Quan Chi - Sorcerer |
4th | Jake Neal | PND | Mustard | Shinnok - Bone Shaper, Shinnok - Impostor |
5th | Adam Cartwright | ED | UndeadJim | Shinnok - Bone Shaper, Jax - Heavy Weapons, Predator - Hunter |
5th | Jet Ly | ED | Aixy | Cassie Cage - Hollywood, D'Vorah - Venomous, Cassie Cage - Spec Ops |
7th | MBA | Ermok | Ermac - Master of Souls, Kung Lao - Tempest | |
7th | MBA | Zeon | Scorpion - Inferno |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | James Miller | LOM | J. Miller | Luigi |
2nd | Benjamin Prah | DX-17 | Rosalina & Luma |
3rd | Joesph Wilks | ED | Willksy15 | Rosalina & Luma |
4th | Will Savage | Willz | Captain Falcon |
5th | Jonty Armstrong | Skarfelt | Fox |
5th | Jake Ralls | SSW | Devereux | Diddy Kong, Sheik |
7th | Martin Hines | YTS | Aera | Greninja |
7th | Steven Avril | Stefwan | Luigi, Yoshi |
Tekken Tag Tournament 2 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
1st | Gabriel Lawal | BTM | Real Menace | Devil Jin, Bob | Eddy, Lars |
2nd | SSTV | King Jae | Bob, Ganryu | Bob, Bruce | Armor King, Marduk | |
3rd | Haroun | Hwoarang, Anna | |
4th | ShadowForce | Miguel, Lee | Lars, Lee | |
5th | FumeRayz | Kazuya, Bryan | Devil Jin, Bruce | |
5th | NeedsMoarCoffee | Marduk, Kuma | |
7th | Shomari Carty | ED | Shimma | Marshall Law, Forest Law |
7th | MBA | Solidus | Lee, Forest Law |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Kyle Dixon | Kyzertron | Bedman |
2nd | Mace Ashby | MOP | C4IQ | Leo Whitefang |
3rd | BFL | God Press | Venom | |
4th | Sean English | Sean E | Venom |
5th | Mr. E | Sol | |
5th | Matt Huang | CeX | Goukifafa | Slayer |
7th | Biggles | Leo Whitefang | |
7th | Joe Chessum | SCC | Lark0 | Faust |
2016 (VSFighting 2006)
Ev
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Younes Lazaar | AWS | CCL | Chun-Li |
2nd | Chris Tatarian | EVB | Chris Tatarian | Ken |
3rd | Christ Onema | AWS | Akainu | Nash |
4th | Ryan Hart | FA | Ryan Hart | Ken |
5th | Afsar Ali | PRLS | Afii | Laura |
5th | Brentt Franks | Brenttiscool | Ken |
7th | Marcus Parker | PRLS | Packz | Karin |
7th | Sean Dench | UM | ImStillDaDaddy | Guile |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | IxisNaugus | Sonic | |
2nd | James Miller | LOM | J. Miller | Luigi |
3rd | Asim Khan | DAT | Khanage | Peach |
4th | Jacky Ho | DAT | HO | Sheik |
5th | Alan Gardner | AfroSmash | Samus |
5th | Adam Scholes | SSM | Magi | Bowser Jr. |
7th | Tom Scott | DAT | G~P | Ike |
7th | Micheal St Louis | Hoe4u | Pikachu |
Killer Instinct | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
1st | Jordan Cooper | TG | CoopStar | Jago, Shadow Jago, Gargos |
2nd | Robert Doherty | Valoraxe | Cinder, Thunder, Tusk |
3rd | Mitchell Mead-Lloyd | ShadowCageNinja | Cinder |
4th | Kester Chidebe | CVE | SM4SHK1NG | Fulgore, Shadow Jago |
5th | Sean Dench | UM | ImStillDaDaddy | Sabrewulf |
5th | Dave Welsby | MBA | Banemobius | Spinal, Eyedol |
7th | Dean Beard | RH | DeaconHydral | Hisako |
7th | Ryan Neal | PND | Ketchup | Riptor |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Denom Jones | PxP | A Foxy Grampa | Mileena - Piercing |
2nd | Justus Hyytiäinen | Jupe | Kano - Cutthroat |
3rd | Ryan Neal | PND | Ketchup | Tri-Borg - Sektor |
4th | Regan Higgs | ED | xZoro | Kotal Kahn - War God, Bo' Rai Cho - Dragon Breath |
5th | Jake Neal | PND | Mustard | Tri-Borg - Cyrax |
5th | Edward Hemsley | cR | Xarakamaka | Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire, Johnny Cage - A-List |
7th | ED | SonicNinja | Cyber Sub-Zero | |
7th | IrishMantis | Johny Cage - Stunt Double |
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Jonathan Santoire | Jackal | Millia |
2nd | Mace Ashby | SD | C4IQ | Leo Whitefang |
3rd | Radu Dumitriu | RAD | Ino |
4th | Kyle Dixon | Kyzertron | Bedman |
5th | Tim Benning | Benners | Bedman |
5th | Joe Dillon | MBA | Shadon | Ky |
7th | ApolloSteed | Venom | |
7th | Alexander Blake | ED | Jinty | Chipp |
Tekken Tag Tournament 2 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place | Player | Alias | Character(s) |
1st | Gabriel Lawal | Real Menace | Devil Jin, Bob |
2nd | Mario Alonso Tufinio | MBA | RooKang | Bob, Roger Jr. |
3rd | Justin Nelson | SSTV | KingJae | Ganryu, Bob |
4th | Pad Haroun | Hwoarang, Anna | |
5th | MBA | LordDarkDan | ||
5th | Kai Carty | ED | Xai | |
7th | Tyrone David | Arsenalty | Jin |
7th | Ahdam Sarfraz | Amouage King | Feng, Armour King |
2017 (VSFighitng 2017)
VSFighting 2017 will take place on August 14 to 16 with the entire event being held at the Mandalay Bay resort. The tournament will feature, Guilty Gear Xrd REV2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Injustice 2, Street Fighter V, Tekken 7, The King of Fighters XIV, and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3. The ninth game was chosen by a donation drive which all of the funds have gone towards Make-A-Wish International. Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 was the winning game with Pokkén Tournament being the runner-up. Other games in contention were Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, ARMS, Mortal Kombat XL, Nidhogg, Windjammers, Killer Instinct, and Super Street Fighter II Turbo. The Sunday finals will include Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (as the opening game), BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Tekken 7, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, and Street Fighter V. Upon the victory of UMvC3, Cuellar announced that Evo 2017 would be running the event with the PlayStation 4 version being used.