1978–79 Israel State Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1978–79 Israel State Cup
Country Israel
Defending championsMaccabi Netanya
ChampionsBeitar Jerusalem
(2nd Title)
Runners-upMaccabi Tel Aviv

The 1978–79 Israel State Cup (Hebrew: גביע המדינה‎, Gvia HaMedina) was the 40th season of Israel's nationwide football cup competition and the 25th after the Israeli Declaration of Independence.

The competition was won by Beitar Jerusalem who have beaten Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 at the final.

Results[edit]

Fifth Round[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Hapoel Yeruham 1–1 (a.e.t.) 2–4 p. Hapoel Safed
Beitar Ramla 3–0 Hapoel Kiryat Ono
Hapoel Kiryat Ata 3–2 Hapoel Kfar Kama
Hapoel Ashkelon 5–1 Hapoel Dimona
Hapoel Beit Shemesh 1–0 (a.e.t.) Lazarus Holon
Beitar Kiryat Shmona w/o Hapoel Aliyah Kfar Saba
Beitar Bat Yam 0–1 (a.e.t.) Hapoel Sakhnin
Maccabi Karmiel 1–2 (a.e.t.) Hapoel Umm al-Fahm
Hapoel Herzliya 1–1 (a.e.t.) 4–2 p. Maccabi Fureidis
Maccabi Yavne 2–1 (a.e.t.) Hapoel Ramla
Maccabi Be'er Sheva 3–3 (a.e.t.) 3–2 p. Hapoel Ra'anana
Beitar al-Amal Nazareth 0–3 Beitar Netanya
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth 3–1 Maccabi HaShikma Ramat Gan
Hapoel Kiryat Shalom 3–1 Maccabi Tiberias
Maccabi Shefa-'Amr 0–4 Maccabi Sha'arayim
Beitar Ashdod w/o Hapoel Givat Haim

Sixth Round[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Hapoel Ashkelon 2–2 (a.e.t.) 3–2 p. Hapoel Bat Yam
Hapoel Marmorek 2–0 Maccabi Ramat Amidar
Hapoel Beit She'an 0–2 Hapoel Ramat Gan
Hapoel Givat Haim 1–3 Hapoel Beit Shemesh
Hapoel Acre 3-0 Hapoel Holon
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel 1–1 (a.e.t.) 3–2 p. Hapoel Lod
Hapoel Safed 1–2 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Hapoel Netanya 2–0 Hapoel Umm al-Fahm
Beitar Netanya 2–0 Hapoel Herzliya
Hapoel Tiberias 0–3 Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan
Hapoel Kiryat Shalom 1–2 Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Be'er Sheva 4–3 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Yavne 1–0 Maccabi Ahi Nazareth
Hapoel Ashdod 1–0 (a.e.t.) Hapoel Kiryat Ata
Maccabi Sha'arayim w/o Hapoel Sakhnin
Beitar Ramla 4–0 Hapoel Aliyah Kfar Saba

Seventh Round[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan 0–1 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–0 Beitar Netanya
Maccabi Sha'arayim 0–3 Hapoel Haifa
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel
Maccabi Jaffa 1–0 Beitar Ramla
Hapoel Petah Tikva 2–0 Shimshon Tel Aviv
Hapoel Rishon LeZion 4–0 Hapoel Ashdod
Hapoel Ashkelon 1–1 (a.e.t.) 6–7 p. Bnei Yehuda
Hapoel Ramat Gan 1–1 (a.e.t.) 3–4 p. Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4–0 Hapoel Beit Shemesh
Hapoel Netanya 0–2 Beitar Tel Aviv
Hapoel Hadera 1–0 Hapoel Marmorek
Maccabi Netanya 3–1 Maccabi Be'er Sheva
Maccabi Haifa 2–1 Hapoel Jerusalem
Hapoel Acre 2–0 Hapoel Yehud
Hapoel Kfar Saba 2–1 (a.e.t.) Maccabi Yavne

Round of 16[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–1 Beitar Jerusalem
Bnei Yehuda 2–0 Hapoel Rishon LeZion
Hapoel Hadera 0–0 (a.e.t.) 4–2 p. Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Petah Tikva 2–1 Hapoel Haifa
Hapoel Acre 0–1 Beitar Tel Aviv
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1–2 Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Maccabi Jaffa 1–0 Maccabi Haifa

Quarter-finals[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Beitar Tel Aviv 0–0 (a.e.t.) 3–0 p. Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0–3 Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Hadera 0–0 (a.e.t.) 2–4 p. Bnei Yehuda
Maccabi Jaffa 0–1 Maccabi Tel Aviv

Semi-finals[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–0 Beitar Tel Aviv
Beitar Jerusalem 2–1 Bnei Yehuda

Final[edit]

Maccabi Tel Aviv1–2Beitar Jerusalem
Peretz Goal 83' Neuman Goal 21'
Avrahami Goal 81'
Attendance: 35000
Referee: Ashkenazi


References[edit]