2009–10 Isthmian League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2009–10 Isthmian League Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2009–10 season was the 95th season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England.

Premier Division[edit]

Isthmian League
Premier Division
Season 2009–10
Champions Dartford
Promoted Boreham Wood
Dartford
Relegated Ashford Town
Bognor Regis Town
Waltham Abbey
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1,339 (2.9 per match)
Top goalscorer 28 goals – Bobby Traynor (Kingstonian)
Highest attendance 2,162 – DartfordAveley, (17 April)
Total attendance 161,050
Average attendance 349 (-16.5% to previous season)

The Premier Division consisted of 22 clubs, including 17 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:

Dartford won the division and were promoted to the Conference South along with play-off winners Boreham Wood. Bognor Regis Town were relegated for the second season in a row along with Waltham Abbey, who had only spent one season in the Premier Division. Ashford Town resigned from the league. Margate were reprieved from relegation for the second season in a row, this time after Chester City and Farsley Celtic folded and Grays Athletic were demoted from the Conference Premier to Isthmian League Division One North.

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Dartford (C) (P) 42 29 6 7 101 45 +56 93 Promoted to the Conference South
2 Sutton United 42 22 9 11 65 45 +20 75 Qualified for the play-offs
3 Aveley 42 21 7 14 83 62 +21 70
4 Boreham Wood (O) (P) 42 20 8 14 54 44 +10 68 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Conference South
5 Kingstonian 42 20 8 14 73 69 +4 68 Qualified for the play-offs
6 Wealdstone 42 17 14 11 65 65 0 65
7 Hastings United 42 18 9 15 68 56 +12 63
8 Tonbridge Angels 42 18 8 16 69 67 +2 62
9 AFC Hornchurch 42 16 13 13 51 47 +4 61
10 Hendon 42 18 6 18 61 59 +2 60
11 Horsham 42 16 8 18 65 67 −2 56
12 Tooting & Mitcham United 42 15 10 17 60 64 −4 55
13 Billericay Town 42 14 12 16 44 42 +2 54
14 Harrow Borough 42 13 14 15 66 63 +3 53
15 Cray Wanderers 42 14 9 19 54 70 −16 51
16 Canvey Island 42 13 11 18 57 62 −5 50
17 Carshalton Athletic 42 12 13 17 58 64 −6 49
18 Maidstone United 42 13 10 19 39 57 −18 49
19 Margate 42 11 12 19 49 71 −22 45 Reprieved from relegation
20 Ashford Town (R) 42 11 11 20 62 80 −18 44 Relegated to SFL Division One Central
21 Waltham Abbey (R) 42 12 8 22 49 74 −25 44 Relegated to Division One North
22 Bognor Regis Town (R) 42 9 14 19 45 65 −20 41 Relegated to Division One South

Source: [1][2]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Player Club Goals[3]
Bobby Traynor Kingstonian 28
Patrick Harding Horsham 24
Martin Tuohy Aveley 23
Paul Vines Tooting & Mitcham United
Lee Burns Dartford 22
Danny Gabriel Waltham Forest / Aveley 21
Ade Olorunda Hastings United 20
James Rowe Canvey Island 19
Byron Harrison Ashford Town / Carshalton Athletic 17

Play-offs[edit]

Semifinals Final
           
2 Sutton United 2
5 Kingstonian 4
4 Boreham Wood 2
5 Kingstonian 0
3 Aveley 0
4 Boreham Wood 1

Results grid[edit]

Home ╲ Away AFC ASH AVE BIL BOG BOR CAN CAR CRA DAR HAR HAS HEN HOR KIN MAI MAR SUT TON T&M WAL WEA
AFC Hornchurch 1–0 2–1 0–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–2 2–1 1–1 4–4 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 4–1 0–0
Ashford Town 1–1 2–2 3–2 2–2 0–2 1–1 1–2 3–0 1–4 2–6 3–2 1–1 0–2 3–1 0–2 2–2 0–1 3–2 2–1 1–1 3–3
Aveley 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 2–0 4–2 4–0 1–1 1–4 1–2 3–0 1–2 2–1 3–4 2–0 0–3 0–1 2–0 1–2 3–1 2–2
Billericay Town 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 4–1 0–4 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–5 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–0
Bognor Regis Town 4–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 0–3 1–1 3–1 0–0 3–3 1–2 3–1 0–3 1–2 2–2
Boreham Wood 0–0 3–3 3–2 2–0 1–0 1–3 3–1 2–4 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 4–0 0–1 0–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–2 3–0 0–1
Canvey Island 1–0 2–1 1–4 0–0 0–0 0–1 2–2 5–1 2–5 1–1 1–0 2–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–3 1–1
Carshalton Athletic 1–0 3–1 0–3 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 2–0 0–4 2–2 1–3 0–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–2 4–1 4–1 4–2
Cray Wanderers 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–2 1–1 1–2 3–3 1–2 1–3 1–2 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 3–2 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–2 1–3
Dartford 0–1 3–2 2–2 1–4 3–3 1–2 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 4–3 5–0 3–2 5–0 3–0 0–1 0–2 2–0 3–2 2–1 1–1
Harrow Borough 0–0 1–2 3–3 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–0 3–3 1–1 0–1 0–3 0–3 2–2 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 1–3 1–1 5–3 3–1
Hastings United 1–0 4–4 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 3–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 2–1 3–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–3 5–1 2–0 2–0 1–0
Hendon 3–2 2–1 4–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–2 3–1 1–3 1–1 0–3 3–0 1–2 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–3
Horsham 2–1 4–1 0–2 0–2 2–1 1–3 1–2 2–2 4–0 1–3 2–0 4–2 3–1 0–1 1–0 3–3 1–0 0–3 1–2 2–1 1–3
Kingstonian 2–0 1–0 1–6 2–1 1–3 4–1 2–1 1–0 4–1 2–6 3–5 1–2 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 3–3
Maidstone United 0–0 2–0 4–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–3 0–2 1–1 0–1 0–3 0–5 0–3 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 2–0 2–3
Margate 0–0 1–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–4 2–2 1–0 2–3 1–3 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–3 2–1 0–3 1–1
Sutton United 4–1 2–4 3–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 1–2 3–0 1–4 0–3 1–0 2–2 3–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 4–0 2–1 1–2 0–0 5–0
Tonbridge Angels 1–2 3–2 3–2 0–1 2–0 0–2 3–1 2–0 3–2 1–4 3–2 2–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–3
Tooting & Mitcham United 2–3 2–3 1–2 1–1 3–1 0–2 1–3 2–2 0–2 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 0–2 2–3 2–2 2–1 1–1 5–3 1–1 3–2
Waltham Abbey 0–5 0–1 0–2 0–2 4–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 0–4 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–2 3–4 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–2
Wealdstone 2–3 1–0 0–1 0–0 4–0 0–0 1–0 1–4 3–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–2 2–1 2–2 2–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 0–2 2–4

Updated to games played on 30 April 2010.
Source: Ryman League Premier Division
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations[edit]

2009–10 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
AFC Hornchurch
AFC Hornchurch
Ashford Town
Ashford Town
Aveley
Aveley
Boreham Wood
Boreham Wood
Carshalton Athletic
Carshalton Athletic
Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers
Dartford
Dartford
Harrow Borough
Harrow Borough
Hendon
Hendon
Kingstonian
Kingstonian
Sutton United
Sutton United
Tooting & Mitcham United
Tooting & Mitcham United
Wealdstone
Wealdstone
Locations of the Premier Division clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
AFC Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
Ashford Town Short Lane 2,550
Aveley The Mill Field 1,100
Billericay Town New Lodge 3,500
Bognor Regis Town Nyewood Lane 4,500
Boreham Wood Meadow Park 4,502
Canvey Island Brockwell Stadium 4,308
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Hendon Vale Farm (groundshare with Wembley) 3,000
Horsham Gorings Mead (groundshare with Horsham YMCA) 1,500
Kingstonian Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) 4,722
Maidstone United The Homelands (groundshare with Ashford Town) 3,200
Margate Hartsdown Park 2,100
Sutton United Gander Green Lane 7,032
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Wealdstone Grosvenor Vale 2,640

Division One North[edit]

Isthmian League
Division One North
Season 2009–10
Champions Lowestoft Town
Promoted Concord Rangers
Lowestoft Town
Relegated None
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1,436 (3.11 per match)
Top goalscorer 35 goals – Sam Higgins (East Thurrock United)
Highest attendance 1,139 – Lowestoft TownCheshunt, (10 April)
Total attendance 60,663
Average attendance 131 (+22.4% to previous season)

Division One North consisted of 22 clubs, including 17 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:

Lowestoft Town won the division and were promoted for the second season in a row along with play-off winners Concord Rangers. Leyton were reprieved from relegation after numerous higher league clubs folded. VCD Athletic were demoted after failing to meet ground grading requirements and returned to the Kent League. Harlow Town were reprieved from relegation after an appeal by VCD was turned down.

After the end of the season Maldon Town merged with Essex Senior League side Tiptree United to form a new club Maldon & Tiptree, who took the place of Maldon Town.

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lowestoft Town (C) (P) 42 32 5 5 115 37 +78 101 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Concord Rangers (O) (P) 42 26 8 8 94 42 +52 86 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
3 Wingate & Finchley 42 24 9 9 88 55 +33 81 Qualified for the play-offs
4 Enfield Town 42 23 11 8 81 47 +34 80
5 East Thurrock United 42 23 8 11 102 59 +43 77
6 Heybridge Swifts 42 21 8 13 67 56 +11 71
7 Thamesmead Town 42 20 7 15 67 56 +11 67
8 VCD Athletic 42 19 10 13 61 53 +8 67 Demoted to the Kent League
9 Great Wakering Rovers 42 18 10 14 67 70 −3 64
10 Northwood 42 17 10 15 65 61 +4 61 Transferred to SFL Division One Central
11 Tilbury 42 15 11 16 61 60 +1 56
12 Brentwood Town 42 15 7 20 53 53 0 52
13 Romford 42 15 7 20 71 88 −17 52
14 Potters Bar Town 42 14 8 20 51 67 −16 50
15 Cheshunt 42 16 2 24 57 83 −26 50
16 Waltham Forest 42 13 9 20 51 75 −24 48
17 Maldon Town 42 13 6 23 54 74 −20 45 Merged with Tiptree United to form Maldon & Tiptree
18 Redbridge 42 9 15 18 41 62 −21 42
19 Ware 42 11 9 22 57 84 −27 42
20 Ilford 42 11 10 21 47 72 −25 034
21 Leyton 42 5 15 22 40 84 −44 30 Reprieved from relegation
22 Harlow Town 42 6 7 29 46 98 −52 015

Source: [1]
Ilford were deducted nine points for fielding a suspended player in five games between August and January.
Harlow Town were deducted ten points for entering administration.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Player Club Goals[3]
Sam Higgins East Thurrock United 35
Leon Smith Wingate & Finchley 26
Matt Nolan Lowestoft Town 24
Lyle Taylor Concord Rangers 22
Andrew Constable Thamesmead Town

Play-offs[edit]

Semifinals Final
           
2 Concord Rangers 1
5 East Thurrock United 0
2 Concord Rangers 3
4 Enfield Town 1
3 Wingate & Finchley 2
4 Enfield Town 3

Results grid[edit]

Home ╲ Away BRE CHE CON EAS ENF GWR HAR HEY ILF LEY LOW MLD NOR POT RED ROM THA TIL VCD WFO WAR W&F
Brentwood Town 0–1 2–2 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–1 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–2 2–3 2–1 2–0 2–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 1–2
Cheshunt 2–1 1–2 4–2 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–3 2–0 0–2 0–3 2–1 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–3 1–5 1–0 0–3 0–1 2–3 1–3
Concord Rangers 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–1 3–0 2–2 1–0 1–2 5–0 2–0 1–4 2–1 0–0 5–0 3–1 3–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 3–2
East Thurrock United 1–2 6–1 2–2 0–0 1–2 1–1 4–0 5–2 4–1 1–2 3–1 3–2 4–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 5–2 2–2 2–2 2–1 3–0
Enfield Town 2–1 4–0 2–1 0–4 2–3 2–1 1–0 0–1 3–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 4–3 1–2 4–2 3–2 0–0
Great Wakering Rovers 4–3 3–2 0–3 2–0 3–3 2–0 0–2 2–0 0–0 0–3 3–1 1–0 0–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 4–1 1–3 2–4
Harlow Town 0–3 0–2 0–7 1–3 1–3 4–2 0–4 1–2 2–2 0–4 1–2 2–4 1–2 3–3 2–0 2–3 0–2 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–2
Heybridge Swifts 2–1 3–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 2–3 1–0 4–2 0–1 0–3 1–0 1–1 1–1 4–0 3–2 2–0 4–3 1–2 3–1 2–1 1–2
Ilford 1–1 1–2 1–2 0–3 0–3 2–2 2–2 2–0 2–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 6–1 3–2 1–1 1–1 5–4 0–3 0–0 2–0 1–1
Leyton 0–1 1–3 0–4 2–3 0–3 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–3 2–2 1–1
Lowestoft Town 1–2 5–1 5–0 4–3 0–0 3–0 3–0 2–0 0–1 8–0 4–0 3–0 4–2 2–0 6–1 3–1 3–0 2–0 4–1 2–3 2–1
Maldon Town 1–2 0–3 1–4 1–2 0–4 3–1 2–2 1–2 4–0 3–1 0–2 1–2 0–4 0–3 0–1 3–3 1–0 4–3 0–1 2–1 2–1
Northwood 0–3 2–1 0–1 3–4 2–1 3–3 2–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 1–3 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 6–0 0–1
Potters Bar Town 1–2 0–1 0–2 0–3 1–4 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 2–1 1–3
Redbridge 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–3 0–0 1–2 2–2 0–5 1–3 3–1 0–1 2–0 1–2 2–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 0–0
Romford 0–4 1–1 3–2 3–2 2–3 4–1 5–4 4–1 0–0 2–2 1–3 2–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–4 1–2 4–2 3–4 1–2 0–0
Thamesmead Town 2–0 7–2 2–1 2–1 0–3 1–2 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–0 0–2 1–5 2–0 2–1 3–0 0–3 1–0 2–2 0–1 1–1 1–2
Tilbury 3–1 2–2 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 4–1 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–1 4–1 1–0 0–1 2–2 3–1 2–1
VCD Athletic 1–1 1–0 2–2 4–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–0 4–3 0–2 1–0 4–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 3–2 1–2 1–0 2–1
Waltham Forest 1–0 1–3 0–3 0–3 0–4 2–2 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–0 1–2 2–1 0–0 2–3 0–0 1–4 1–4 0–1 2–1 1–1 3–4
Ware 2–3 1–0 0–3 1–5 3–3 2–1 1–2 2–2 3–2 1–1 2–2 1–3 1–2 1–4 2–2 4–3 1–0 0–1 1–2 1–3 0–1
Wingate & Finchley 2–2 4–1 1–6 1–1 4–2 1–2 6–0 3–1 3–0 4–0 4–2 0–0 0–4 3–1 2–1 6–2 1–1 3–2 3–0 2–0 3–1

Updated to games played on 30 April 2010.
Source: Ryman League Division One North
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations[edit]

2009–10 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
ET
Brentwood Town
Brentwood Town
Cheshunt
Cheshunt
Enfield Town
Enfield Town
Ilford & Waltham Forest
Ilford & Waltham Forest
Leyton
Leyton
Northwood
Northwood
Potters Bar Town
Potters Bar Town
Redbridge
Redbridge
Romford
Romford
Thamesmead Town
Thamesmead Town
Tilbury
Tilbury
VCD Athletic
VCD Athletic
Wingate & Finchley
Wingate & Finchley
Locations of Division One North clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,000
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Concord Rangers Thames Road 1,500
East Thurrock United Rookery Hill 3,500
Enfield Town Goldsdown Road (groundshare with Brimsdown Rovers) 3,000
Great Wakering Rovers Burroughs Park 2,500
Harlow Town Barrows Farm 3,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
Ilford Cricklefield Stadium 3,500
Leyton Leyton Stadium 2,500
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
Maldon Town Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Northwood Chestnut Avenue 3,075
Potters Bar Town Parkfield 2,000
Redbridge Oakside 3,000
Romford Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) 1,100
Thamesmead Town Bayliss Avenue 6,000
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
VCD Athletic The Oakwood 1,180
Waltham Forest Cricklefield Stadium (groundshare with Ilford) 3,500
Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 1,500

Division One South[edit]

Isthmian League
Division One South
Season 2009–10
Champions Croydon Athletic
Promoted Croydon Athletic
Folkestone Invicta
Relegated None
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1,322 (2.86 per match)
Top goalscorer 24 goals – Gary Noël (Croydon Athletic)
Highest attendance 2,134 – Folkestone InvictaCroydon Athletic, (20 April)
Total attendance 74,088
Average attendance 160 (-11.6% to previous season)

Division One South consisted of 22 clubs, including 19 clubs from the previous season, and three new clubs:

Folkestone Invicta won the play-offs and returned to the Premier Division after two seasons of absence along with Croydon Athletic, who won the division. Walton Casuals and Eastbourne Town finished in the relegation zone but were reprieved due to the resignation of Ashford Town (Kent) and as a knock-on effect from Merthyr Tydfil's expulsion from the Southern League.

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Croydon Athletic (C) (P) 42 27 8 7 92 39 +53 89 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Folkestone Invicta (O) (P) 42 28 8 6 54 23 +31 082 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
3 Worthing 42 25 5 12 83 53 +30 80 Qualified for the play-offs
4 Godalming Town 42 26 5 11 71 44 +27 080
5 Leatherhead 42 22 8 12 78 45 +33 74
6 Fleet Town 42 22 6 14 74 49 +25 72
7 Burgess Hill Town 42 19 10 13 64 50 +14 67
8 Walton & Hersham 42 18 8 16 55 54 +1 62
9 Sittingbourne 42 18 7 17 63 48 +15 61
10 Metropolitan Police 42 17 9 16 59 50 +9 60
11 Horsham YMCA 42 15 14 13 67 61 +6 59
12 Dulwich Hamlet 42 14 12 16 57 64 −7 54
13 Corinthian-Casuals 42 17 3 22 66 79 −13 54
14 Ramsgate 42 13 14 15 55 61 −6 53
15 Whyteleafe 42 15 6 21 60 64 −4 51
16 Merstham 42 12 12 18 62 80 −18 48
17 Chatham Town 42 14 4 24 55 75 −20 46
18 Whitstable Town 42 14 3 25 41 85 −44 45
19 Chipstead 42 11 10 21 47 65 −18 43
20 Ashford Town 42 9 11 22 49 90 −41 38 Club resigned before the new season
21 Walton Casuals 42 8 10 24 41 66 −25 34 Reprieved from relegation
22 Eastbourne Town 42 6 11 25 29 77 −48 29

Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Folkestone Invicta were deducted ten points for insolvency.
Godalming Town were deducted three points for fielding a suspended player against Merstham on 19 September (3–1).
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Player Club Goals[3]
Gary Noël Croydon Athletic 24
Martin Grant Walton Casuals / Walton & Hersham 20
Phil Williams Godalming Town
Hicham Akhazzan Sittingbourne 18
Gavin Gordon Worthing / Merstham

Play-offs[edit]

Semifinals Final
           
2 Folkestone Invicta (pens) 2 (5)
5 Leatherhead 2 (4)
2 Folkestone Invicta 2
4 Godalming Town 1
3 Worthing 1
4 Godalming Town 2

Results grid[edit]

Home ╲ Away ASH BUR CHA CHI COR CRO DUL EST FLE FOL GOD HYM LEA MER MET RAM SIT W&H WAL WHT WHY WOR
Ashford Town 0–1 2–1 1–1 4–2 0–6 2–2 2–1 1–4 1–0 2–2 3–2 0–1 0–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 1–2 2–2 0–1 3–2 1–3
Burgess Hill Town 2–2 2–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 3–2 0–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 3–1
Chatham Town 0–0 3–2 0–1 1–3 1–2 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–2 1–3 1–1 4–3 3–2 3–1 0–1 0–2 3–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 0–1
Chipstead 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–3 2–2 1–1 4–0 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–3 0–1 1–4 0–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 3–0 1–4 0–2
Corinthian-Casuals 5–1 3–1 4–3 3–0 2–4 1–3 2–0 2–2 1–2 1–2 2–1 0–2 3–4 2–1 0–3 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–3 1–2 0–4
Croydon Athletic 7–0 2–0 3–4 3–0 3–0 2–0 3–0 3–2 1–0 3–2 0–0 3–2 1–0 0–2 2–0 2–1 2–4 1–0 3–1 0–2 3–1
Dulwich Hamlet 0–1 0–2 3–3 1–1 0–1 1–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–3 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 0–3 3–1 4–2 0–2 0–2
Eastbourne Town 2–2 1–2 0–1 2–4 2–3 1–1 2–0 1–3 1–2 0–2 0–0 0–4 1–1 0–2 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 0–1 3–0
Fleet Town 6–2 1–4 4–3 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 0–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 6–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 2–1 3–0 2–1 0–3
Folkestone Invicta 1–0 3–1 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 3–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 3–1 3–1 1–0 3–2 1–0 0–1 0–0
Godalming Town 1–1 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 3–1 2–2 0–2 5–3 1–0 3–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 4–2 0–1 3–2 0–1
Horsham YMCA 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 4–0 2–5 1–3 9–0 3–2 1–1 0–2 4–2 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 4–0 1–0
Leatherhead 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 0–0 6–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–6 3–1 2–0 3–1 4–2 0–1 1–1 7–1 1–2 2–0
Merstham 4–0 1–1 2–1 0–3 2–3 1–5 1–1 3–0 0–2 1–1 2–4 2–2 0–0 2–2 4–2 0–3 3–0 1–1 3–2 2–2 3–2
Metropolitan Police 2–2 2–1 1–3 4–0 1–0 0–0 4–0 1–1 0–2 0–1 3–1 1–2 1–3 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–3 5–0 1–0 1–2
Ramsgate 0–0 1–3 2–3 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–3 3–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 1–1 1–6 2–1 0–0 0–0 2–2 5–2
Sittingbourne 2–1 2–3 4–0 1–2 4–1 2–2 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 0–3 2–0 3–0 2–1 0–1 3–1 2–3 2–1 2–1
Walton & Hersham 3–0 1–0 1–2 2–2 2–2 0–3 0–2 0–0 3–2 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 3–0 2–0 1–1 2–3
Walton Casuals 1–4 2–2 0–1 4–1 1–0 2–3 2–2 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–3 1–0 2–3 1–2 0–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 0–2
Whitstable Town 3–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–5 1–4 1–0 2–4 1–3 0–3 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 3–3
Whyteleafe 2–2 1–2 3–1 0–2 1–4 0–2 1–4 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 5–0 1–2 5–2 0–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 4–1 1–4
Worthing 5–1 1–4 2–0 3–2 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–2 3–2 3–0 1–3 1–1 3–2 2–2 1–0 5–1 0–1 5–0 1–0

Updated to games played on 30 April 2010.
Source: Ryman League Division One South
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations[edit]

2009–10 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
Chipstead
Chipstead
Corinthian-Casuals
Corinthian-Casuals
Croydon Athletic
Croydon Athletic
Dulwich Hamlet
Dulwich Hamlet
Leatherhead
Leatherhead
Merstham
Merstham
Metropolitan Police
Metropolitan Police
Whyteleafe
Whyteleafe
Locations of Division One South clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
Ashford Town The Homelands (groundshare with Maidstone United) 3,200
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,000
Chatham Town The Sports Ground 5,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Croydon Athletic Keith Tuckey Stadium 3,000
Dulwich Hamlet Champion Hill 3,000
Eastbourne Town The Saffrons 3,000
Fleet Town Calthorpe Park 2,000
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Godalming Town Weycourt 3,000
Horsham YMCA Gorings Mead (groundshare with Horsham) 1,500
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sittingbourne Bourne Park 3,000
Walton & Hersham The Sports Ground 2,000
Walton Casuals Waterside Stadium 2,000
Whitstable Town The Belmont Ground 3,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000
Worthing Woodside Road 4,000

League Cup[edit]

2009–10 Isthmian League Cup
Country  England
Teams 66
Defending champions Tilbury
Champions Leatherhead
Runners-up Wealdstone

The Isthmian League Cup 2009–10 was the 36th season of the Isthmian League Cup, the league cup competition of the Isthmian League. Sixty-six clubs took part. The competition commenced on 20 October 2009 and finished on 24 March 2010.[4]

Calendar[edit]

Round Dates Matches Clubs
First round 20 October 2009 2 66 → 64
Second round 3 November 2009 to 13 November 2009 32 64 → 32
Third round 24 November 2009 to 4 February 2010 16 32 → 16
Fourth round 26 January 2010 to 4 March 2010 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 23 February 2010 to 11 March 2010 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 11 March 2010 to 18 March 2010 2 4 → 2
Final 24 March 2010 1 2 → 1

First round[edit]

Four clubs from division Ones participated in the First round, while all other clubs received a bye to the Second round.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Cheshunt (N) 0–2 Northwood (N) 96
2 Godalming Town (S) 4–2 Merstham (S) 75

Second round[edit]

The two clubs to have made it through the First round were entered into the draw with every other Isthmian League club, making sixty-four teams.

Third round[edit]

Fourth round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
63 Leatherhead (S) 1–1 Aveley (P) 105
Leatherhead advance 4–3 on penalties
64 Wealdstone (P) 1–0 Croydon Athletic (S) 113

Final[edit]

24 March 2010
Leatherhead (S) 0–0 Wealdstone (P)
  Penalties  
4–3
Imber Court, Molesey
Attendance: 688

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]