2016 World Modern Pentathlon Championships – Men's individual and team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's individual
at the 2016 UIPM Senior World Championships
DatesMay 26-28
Competitors96 from 35 nations
Winning points1514
Medalists
gold medal    France
silver medal    Russia
bronze medal    South Korea
← 2015
2017 →
2016 UIPM Senior World
Championships

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Individual
and team
men women
Relay men mixed women

The men's individual at the 2016 UIPM Senior World Championships was held on 26 & 28 May 2016.

Qualification[edit]

On 26 May 2016, 36 competitors qualified for the final[1][2] as described below:

The top 8 total scores in each group qualify by right; the top 12 total scores across the remainder of the field also qualify.[3] Competitors do not perform the riding discipline during qualification.[4]

KEY: Q Qualified by right q Qualified via remainder ranking

Group A[edit]

Rank Athlete Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Combined
Time (pts)
Total
1  Aleksander Lesun (RUS) 24 (264) 2:07.50 (318) 11:33.00 (607) 1189 Q
2  Yasser Hefny (EGY) 22 (250) 2:03.32 (331) 11:39.00 (601) 1182 Q
3  Patrick Dogue (GER) 20 (236) 2:08.49 (315) 11:10.00 (630) 1181 Q
4  Jun Woongtae (KOR) 16 (208) 2:02.84 (332) 11:01.00 (639) 1179 Q
5  Guo Jianli (CHN) 21 (243) 2:03.10 (331) 11:35.00 (605) 1179 Q
6  Valentin Prades (FRA) 21 (243) 2:06.84 (320) 11:28.00 (612) 1175 Q
7  Justinas Kinderis (LTU) 21 (243) 2:07.16 (319) 11:29.00 (611) 1173 Q
8  Ruslan Nakonechnyi (LAT) 20 (236) 2:04.06 (328) 11:31.00 (609) 1173 Q
9  Ondřej Polívka (CZE) 17 (215) 2:04.91 (326) 11:09.00 (631) 1172 q
10  Róbert Kasza (HUN) 16 (208) 2:02.22 (334) 11:15.00 (625) 1167 q
11  Fabian Liebig (GER) 16 (208) 2:05.50 (324) 11:11.00 (629) 1161
12  Tomoyuki Ono (JPN) 18 (222) 2:03.46 (330) 11:33.00 (607) 1159
13  Jaroslaw Swiderski (POL) 13 (187) 2:03.18 (331) 11:13.00 (627) 1145
14  Mikalai Hayanouski (BLR) 16 (208) 2:04.84 (326) 11:32.00 (608) 1142
15  Pavel Ilyashenko (KAZ) 12 (180) 2:05.01 (325) 11:05.00 (635) 1140
16  Fabio Poddighe (ITA) 11 (173) 2:03.61 (330) 11:09.00 (631) 1134
17  Hayato Noguchi (JPN) 22 (250) 2:03.61 (330) 12:29.00 (551) 1131
18  Szymon Staśkiewicz (POL) 18 (222) 2:11.06 (307) 11:48.00 (592) 1121
19  Denys Pavlyuk (UKR) 12 (180) 2:07.18 (319) 11:21.00 (619) 1118
20  Danilo Fagundes (BRA) 15 (201) 2:12.50 (303) 11:28.00 (612) 1116
21  Samuel Curry (GBR) 14 (194) 2:04.25 (328) 11:48.00 (592) 1114
22  Christopher Patte (FRA) 11 (173) 2:06.30 (322) 11:25.00 (615) 1110
23  Gustav Gustenau (AUT) 11 (173) 2:01.33 (336) 11:46.00 (594) 1103
24  Jorge Abraham Camacho (MEX) 13 (187) 2:17.19 (289) 11:18.00 (622) 1098
25  David Kindl (CZE) 12 (180) 2:11.66 (305) 11:28.00 (612) 1097
26  Berndt Burger (RSA) 8 (152) 2:11.72 (305) 11:17.00 (623) 1080
27  Pavels Svecovs (LAT) 13 (187) 2:05.37 (324) 12:19.00 (561) 1072
28  Thomas Toolis (GBR) 14 (194) 2:03.21 (331) 12:34.00 (546) 1071
29  Jan Szalay (SVK) 17 (215) 2:12.67 (302) 12:31.00 (549) 1066
30  Temirlan Aytimbetov (KGZ) 12 (180) 2:13.53 (300) 12:18.00 (562) 1042
31  Canberk Hulusi Ekin (TUR) 10 (166) 2:16.83 (290) 12:04.00 (576) 1032
32  Leandro Silva (ARG) 9 (159) 2:05.15 (325) 12:35.00 (545) 1029

Group B[edit]

Rank Athlete Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Combined
Time (pts)
Total
1  Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe (IRL) 16 (208) 2:01.75 (335) 11:04.00 (636) 1179 Q
2  James Cooke (GBR) 19 (229) 1:59.10 (343) 11:33.00 (607) 1179 Q
3  Valentin Belaud (FRA) 21 (233) 2:07.56 (318) 11:13.00 (627) 1178 Q
4  Tomoya Miguchi (JPN) 25 (271) 2:01.92 (335) 12:08.20 (572) 1178 Q
5  Auro Franceschini (ITA) 16 (208) 2:00.27 (340) 11:10.30 (630) 1178 Q
6  Pavlo Tymoshchenko (UKR) 20 (236) 2:12.01 (304) 11:02.40 (638) 1178 Q
7  Jan Kuf (CZE) 16 (208) 2:04.84 (326) 10:57.00 (643) 1177 Q
8  Péter Tibolya (HUN) 21 (243) 2:09.32 (313) 11:20.00 (620) 1176 Q
9  Ismael Hernandez Uscanga (MEX) 13 (187) 2:04.13 (328) 10:41.00 (659) 1174 q
10  Shohei Iwamoto (JPN) 15 (201) 2:07.68 (317) 10:46.00 (654) 1172 q
11  Egor Puchkarevskiy (RUS) 20 (236) 2:02.76 (332) 11:36.46 (604) 1172 q
12  Cao Zhongrong (CHN) 18 (222) 1:59.94 (341) 11:33.00 (607) 1170 q
13  Gauthier Romani (FRA) 16 (208) 1:59.24 (343) 11:24.00 (616) 1167 q
14  Vladislav Sukharev (KAZ) 16 (208) 2:02.01 (334) 11:19.00 (621) 1163 q
15  Lee Woo-jin (KOR) 15 (201) 2:02.66 (332) 11:19.00 (621) 1154
16  Ilya Palazkov (BLR) 18 (222) 2:05.89 (323) 11:35.00 (605) 1150
17  Su Haihang (CHN) 18 (222) 2:03.01 (331) 11:48.00 (592) 1145
18  Alvaro Sandoval (MEX) 15 (201) 2:08.75 (314) 11:14.00 (626) 1141
19  Dimitar Krastanov (BUL) 14 (194) 2:04.89 (326) 11:28.00 (612) 1132
20  Riccardo De Luca (ITA) 17 (215) 2:07.80 (317) 11:56.00 (584) 1116
21  Andriy Fedechko (UKR) 15 (201) 2:06.93 (320) 11:51.00 (589) 1110
22  Denis Tyurin (KAZ) 14 (194) 2:08.38 (315) 11:43.00 (597) 1106
23  Eslam Hamad (EGY) 12 (180) 2:06.52 (321) 11:40.00 (600) 1101
24  Lucas Schrimsher (USA) 13 (187) 2:04.93 (326) 11:58.00 (582) 1095
25  Stefan Köllner (GER) 13 (187) 2:13.63 (300) 11:38.00 (602) 1089
26  Sebastian Stasiak (POL) 10 (166) 2:04.83 (326) 11:43.00 (597) 1089
27  Pieter Oosthuizen (RSA) 13 (187) 2:24.73 (266) 11:28.00 (612) 1065
28  Deniss Čerkovskis (LAT) 18 (222) 2:14.49 (297) 12:46.00 (534) 1053
29  Justin Torrellas (USA) 8 (152) 2:27.65 (258) 11:40.00 (600) 1010
30  Benjamin Ortiz (CHI) 6 (138) 2:13.68 (299) 12:15.00 (565) 1002
31  Enrico Ortolani (BRA) 7 (145) 2:11.97 (305) 12:31.00 (549) 999
32  Christian Zillekens (GER) 14 (194) 2:08.81 (314) DNS (0) 508

Group C[edit]

Rank Athlete Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Combined
Time (pts)
Total
1  Kirill Kasyanik (BLR) 23 (257) 2:02.85 (332) 11:43.56 (597) 1186 Q
2  Cristóbal Rodríguez (ESP) 21 (243) 2:03.67 (329) 11:33.38 (607) 1179 Q
3  Maksim Kutsov (RUS) 18 (222) 1:59.73 (341) 11:26.21 (614) 1177 Q
4  Omar El Geziry (EGY) 23 (257) 2:02.24 (334) 11:55.53 (585) 1176 Q
5  Pavel Tsikhanau (BLR) 18 (222) 2:07.62 (318) 11:04.87 (636) 1176 Q
6  Esteban Bustos (CHI) 17 (215) 2:08.62 (315) 10:55.26 (645) 1175 Q
7  Bence Demeter (HUN) 23 (257) 2:04.07 (328) 11:51.74 (589) 1174 Q
8  Charles Fernandez (GUA) 18 (222) 2:04.28 (328) 11:17.66 (623) 1173 Q
9  Pierpaolo Petroni (ITA) 18 (222) 2:06.24 (322) 11:12.16 (628) 1172 q
10  Amro El Geziry (EGY) 20 (226) 1:57.54 (348) 11:42.84 (598) 1172 q
11  Jorge Inzunza (MEX) 16 (208) 2:02.11 (334) 11:12.23 (628) 1170 q
12  Jung Jin-hwa (KOR) 13 (187) 2:01.23 (337) 10:59.91 (641) 1165 q
13  Ádám Marosi (HUN) 14 (194) 2:01.08 (337) 11:11.69 (629) 1160
14  Joe Choong (GBR) 14 (194) 1:59.76 (341) 11:39.58 (601) 1136
15  Hwang Woo-jin (KOR) 17 (215) 2:01.14 (337) 11:57.32 (583) 1135
16  Han Jiahao (CHN) 15 (201) 2:01.00 (337) 11:46.58 (594) 1132
17  Thomas Daniel (AUT) 16 (208) 2:11.16 (307) 11:28.15 (612) 1127
18  Jorge Imeri (GUA) 17 (215) 2:07.20 (319) 11:49.67 (591) 1125
19  Aleix Heredia Vives (ESP) 20 (236) 2:13.71 (299) 12:08.66 (572) 1107
20  Igor Sozinov (KAZ) 16 (208) 2:11.76 (305) 11:52.29 (588) 1101
21  Michał Gralewski (POL) 12 (180) 1:59.23 (343) 12:08.13 (572) 1095
22  Lester Ders (CUB) 11 (173) 2:03.89 (329) 11:53.80 (587) 1089
23  Alexandros Pantazidis (GRE) 12 (180) 2:08.53 (315) 11:50.59 (590) 1085
24  Kirill Belyakov (RUS) 16 (208) 2:01.53 (336) 12:48.60 (532) 1076
25  Sergio Villamayor (ARG) 13 (187) 2:15.79 (293) 11:49.01 (591) 1071
26  Filipe Nascimento (BRA) 10 (166) 2:06.99 (320) 11:57.23 (583) 1069
27  Nikita Kuznetsov (KGZ) 12 (180) 2:12.84 (302) 11:54.42 (586) 1068
28  Yuriy Fedechko (UKR) 10 (166) 2:04.21 (328) 12:10.04 (570) 1064
29  Ismo Salminen (FIN) 9 (159) 2:09.26 (313) 11:51.64 (589) 1061
30  Sam Ruddock (USA) 6 (138) 2:05.18 (325) 12:13.23 (567) 1030
31  José Figueroa (CUB) 15 (201) 2:14.64 (297) 13:04.95 (516) 1014
32  Emiliano Zapata (ARG) 9 (159) 2:14.83 (296) 13:07.54 (513) 968

Final[edit]

The final was held on 28 May 2016.[5]

Rank Athlete Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Riding
Time (pts)
Combined
Time (pts)
Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Valentin Belaud (FRA) 22 (238) 2:07.93 (317) 74.00 (300) 10:41.09 (659) 1514
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Aleksander Lesun (RUS) 24 (250) 2:07.00 (319) 77.00 (299) 10:58.98 (642) 1510
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Jung Jin-hwa (KOR) 24 (250) 2:00.12 (340) 75.00 (300) 11:26.57 (614) 1504
4  Omar El Geziry (EGY) 25 (258) 2:01.97 (335) 74.00 (300) 11:39.33 (601) 1494
5  Yasser Hefny (EGY) 22 (238) 2:02.94 (332) 82.00 (280) 11:00.45 (640) 1490
6  Amro El Geziry (EGY) 24 (250) 1:56.50 (351) 75.00 (272) 11:24.85 (616) 1489
7  Maksim Kutsov (RUS) 18 (215) 1:59.16 (343) 71.00 (293) 11:04.05 (636) 1487
8  Justinas Kinderis (LTU) 21 (239) 2:07.04 (319) 79.00 (297) 11:08.56 (632) 1487
9  James Cooke (GBR) 17 (209) 1:57.57 (348) 72.00 (300) 11:12.82 (628) 1485
10  Valentin Prades (FRA) 17 (209) 2:05.70 (323) 71.00 (300) 10:50.12 (650) 1482
11  Jan Kuf (CZE) 17 (208) 2:05.46 (324) 76.70 (300) 10:55.85 (645) 1477
12  Bence Demeter (HUN) 16 (204) 2:04.26 (328) 77.00 (299) 10:56.70 (644) 1475
13  Charles Fernandez (GUA) 14 (192) 2:03.07 (331) 76.00 (300) 10:55.16 (645) 1468
14  Ruslan Nakonechnyi (LAT) 17 (209) 2:02.16 (334) 74.00 (286) 11:03.25 (637) 1466
15  Pierpaolo Petroni (ITA) 22 (238) 2:05.23 (325) 81.00 (278) 11:17.69 (623) 1464
16  Esteban Bustos (CHI) 19 (221) 2:11.21 (307) 73.00 (300) 11:05.66 (635) 1463
17  Guo Jianli (CHN) 16 (202) 2:02.91 (332) 71.00 (293) 11:08.77 (632) 1459
18  Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe (IRL) 19 (221) 2:02.19 (334) 80.00 (275) 11:13.62 (627) 1457
19  Péter Tibolya (HUN) 19 (221) 2:07.67 (317) 74.00 (293) 11:21.60 (619) 1450
20  Jun Woongtae (KOR) 16 (202) 2:02.04 (334) 72.00 (279) 11:13.67 (627) 1442
21  Róbert Kasza (HUN) 17 (210) 2:02.27 (334) 75.00 (300) 11:43.28 (597) 1441
22  Gauthier Romani (FRA) 15 (197) 1:59.95 (341) 76.00 (286) 11:29.27 (611) 1435
23  Ismael Hernandez Uscanga (MEX) 12 (180) 2:04.38 (327) 89.00 (270) 10:45.65 (655) 1432
24  Cao Zhongrong (CHN) 13 (187) 1:59.83 (341) 77.00 (285) 11:28.48 (612) 1425
25  Auro Franceschini (ITA) 15 (196) 2:00.75 (338) 80.00 (275) 11:33.41 (607) 1416
26  Pavlo Tymoshchenko (UKR) 14 (181) 2:10.42 (309) 73.00 (300) 11:25.91 (615) 1405
27  Cristóbal Rodríguez (ESP) 16 (204) 2:04.92 (326) 72.00 (286) 11:55.04 (585) 1401
28  Tomoya Miguchi (JPN) 15 (197) 2:01.05 (337) 76.00 (300) 12:15.93 (565) 1399
29  Jorge Inzunza (MEX) 10 (166) 2:02.34 (333) 71.00 (293) 11:35.72 (605) 1397
30  Kirill Kasyanik (BLR) 15 (197) 2:03.71 (329) 74.00 (286) 11:56.57 (584) 1396
31  Pavel Tsikhanau (BLR) 13 (184) 2:07.46 (318) 78.00 (267) 11:34.93 (606) 1375
32  Patrick Dogue (GER) 9 (161) 2:07.91 (317) 113.00 (243) 10:52.58 (648) 1369
33  Shohei Iwamoto (JPN) 11 (173) 2:06.36 (321) 92.00 (267) 11:33.40 (607) 1368
34  Ondřej Polívka (CZE) 12 (178) 2:05.17 (325) 85.00 (281) 12:16.10 (564) 1348
35  Vladislav Sukharev (KAZ) 14 (190) 2:02.96 (332) 117.00 (197) 12:26.84 (554) 1273
36  Egor Puchkarevskiy (RUS) DNS (0) 2:12.35 (303) DNS (0) DNS (0) 303

Team standings[edit]

Victory Ceremony

Standings are determined by the sum of three scores for each country, whether or not their respective competitors qualified for the final.[6][7]

Rank Country Athletes Qualified for final
Yes/No
Team score
1st, gold medalist(s)  Egypt Amro El Geziry
Yasser Hefny
Omar El Geziry
Y
Y
Y
4473
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Russia Egor Puchkarevskiy
Aleksander Lesun
Maksim Kutsov
Y
Y
Y
4169
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  France Valentin Prades
Valentin Belaud
Christopher Patte
Y
Y
N
4106
4  South Korea Jun Woongtae
Jung Jin-hwa
Lee Woo-jin
Y
Y
N
4100
5  Hungary Bence Demeter
Róbert Kasza
Ádám Marosi
Y
Y
N
4076
6  China Cao Zhongrong
Guo Jianli
Han Jiahao
Y
Y
N
4016
7  Mexico Jorge Inzunza
Ismael Hernandez Uscanga
Alvaro Sandoval
Y
Y
N
3970
8  Japan Shohei Iwamoto
Tomoya Miguchi
Tomoyuki Ono
Y
Y
N
3926
9  Czech Republic Ondřej Polívka
Jan Kuf
David Kindl
Y
Y
N
3922
10  Great Britain James Cooke
Samuel Curry
Joe Choong
Y
N
N
3735
11  Italy Pierpaolo Petroni
Riccardo De Luca
Fabio Poddighe
Y
N
N
3714
12  Belarus Kirill Kasyanik
Mikalai Hayanouski
Ilya Palazkov
Y
N
N
3688
13  Ukraine Pavlo Tymoshchenko
Denys Pavlyuk
Andriy Fedechko
Y
N
N
3633
14  Latvia Ruslan Nakonechnyi
Deniss Čerkovskis
Pavels Svecovs
Y
N
N
3591
15  Kazakhstan Vladislav Sukharev
Denis Tyurin
Pavel Ilyashenko
Y
N
N
3519
16  Germany Patrick Dogue
Christian Zillekens
Fabian Liebig
Y
N
N
3038
17  Poland Jaroslaw Swiderski
Szymon Staśkiewicz
Michał Gralewski
N
N
N
3361
18  Brazil Filipe Nascimento
Enrico Ortolani
Danilo Fagundes
N
N
N
3184
19  United States Lucas Schrimsher
Sam Ruddock
Justin Torrellas
N
N
N
3135
20  Argentina Emiliano Zapata
Sergio Villamayor
Leandro Silva
N
N
N
3068

References[edit]

External links[edit]