Argentina at the 2003 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Argentina at the
2003 Pan American Games
Flag of Argentina.svg
IOC code ARG
NOC Comité Olímpico Argentino
in Santo Domingo
1–17 August 2003
Flag bearer José Meolans[1]
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
16 20 27 63
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The 14th Pan American Games were held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from August 1 to August 17, 2003.

Medals[edit]

Gold medal america.svg Gold[edit]

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling
Football pictogram.svg Football
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Silver medal america.svg Silver[edit]

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling
Handball pictogram.svg Handball
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming
Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Bronze medal america.svg Bronze[edit]

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing
Karate pictogram.svg Karate
Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo
Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Results by event[edit]

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel Simbrón Men's marathon 2:28:21 6
Field
Athlete Event Throws Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 Distance Rank
Juan Ignacio Cerra Men's hammer throw 73.24 69.54 72.42 73.85 X 75.53 75.53 m 1st, gold medalist(s)
Adrián Marzo Men's hammer throw X X 68.65 X X 68.56 68.65 m 5
Jorge Balliengo Men's discus throw X 53.43 59.39 X X 59.39 m 5
Marcelo Pugliese Men's discus throw 55.39 55.13 X 55.88 55.18 X 55.88 m 8
Decathlon
Athlete Decathlon Total
100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Points Rank
Santiago Lorenzo 11.31 6.89 13.57 1.83 49.94 15.18 40.98 4.70 58.68 4:42.37 7467 4
Enrique Aguirre 11.06 7.00 13.51 1.98 50.20 15.17 39.93 4.20 52.12 4:49.47 7356 5

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton[edit]

Bowling pictogram.svg Bowling[edit]

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Juan Carlos Reveco Light flyweight  Castañeda (MEX)
L RSCO-3
did not advance
Santiago Acosta Flyweight  Valenzuela (GUA)
W 13-7
 Hilares (MEX)
L 15-23
did not advance
Juan Manuel Flores Bantamweight  Mares (MEX)
L 10-20
did not advance
Daniel Brizuela Featherweight Bye  Aguilera (CUB)
L 8-22
did not advance
Matias Ferreyra Lightweight  Mosquera (COL)
W 20-19
 Díaz (DOM)
L 13-26
did not advance
Lucas Matthysse Light welterweight  Prescott (COL)
L 5-17
did not advance
Fabian Velardes Welterweight Bye  Aragón (CUB)
L 4-23
did not advance
Martín Islas Middleweight  Periban (MEX)
W 14-12
 Despaigne (CUB)
L RSCI-2
did not advance
Julio Domínguez Light heavyweight  Muñoz (VEN)
L 9-14
did not advance
Sebastian Ceballos Super heavyweight Bye  Zumbano (BRA)
W 17-12
 Estrada (USA)
L 8-26 → 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
did not advance

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Canoeing[edit]

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling[edit]

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain bike[edit]

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian[edit]

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing[edit]

Football pictogram.svg Football[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics[edit]

Handball pictogram.svg Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Judo pictogram.svg Judo[edit]

Karate pictogram.svg Karate[edit]

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing[edit]

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Softball pictogram.svg Softball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Men's competitions[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
José Meolans 50 m freestyle 22.68 4 22.42 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m freestyle 50.05 2 49.27 1st, gold medalist(s)

Women's competitions[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Florencia Szigeti 50 m freestyle 26.61 6 26.39 6
100 m freestyle 56.73 4 55.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m freestyle 2:04.21 5 2:03.23 6
Agustina de Giovanni 200 m breaststroke 2:35.72 5 2:33.92 5

Squash pictogram.svg Squash[edit]

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo[edit]

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis[edit]

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Race Total
Swim Bike Run Time Rank
Oscar Galíndez Men's individual 20:57.600 56:45.900 34:16.200 01:52:59 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Daniel Fontana Men's individual 19:59.100 57:46.700 35:18.500 01:53:28 5
Ezequiel Morales Men's individual 22:05.300 1:00:55.600 37:21.500 02:01:17 21
Nancy Álvarez Women's individual 19:59.400 1:04:00.700 40:59.600 02:04:59 9
María Soledad Omar Women's individual 22:00.800 1:06:55.800 44:59.800 02:13:56 14
Ana Paula Ortega Women's individual 22:00.100 DNF

Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]