Taekwondo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Bronwyn Wilson)
Jump to: navigation, search
Taekwondo
at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad
Taekwondo
Venue Changchung Gymnasium
Dates September 17 to September 20
Competitors 183 from 35 nations
1992 →

Taekwondo was a demonstration sport at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. It was the first time that the sport was included in the Olympic program; it would become an official sport twelve years later at the 2000 Games. A total of 120 men and 62 women from 35 different nations competed in eight different weight classes. Each event featured a single-elimination tournament to determine the winner. Competition was held at the Changchung Gymnasium from September 17 to 20. Fighters from the host nation of South Korea won nine of the sixteen events.

Men's events[edit]

Finweight (–50 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Nassar Alotaibi (KUW)    
 Kwon Tae-Ho (KOR) PTS      Kwon (KOR) PTS  
 Dario Manca (ITA) PTS    Manca (ITA)    
 Mohamed Alwabran (KSA)          Kwon (KOR) PTS  
 Enrique Torroella (MEX) SUP        Torroella (MEX)    
 Harun Ates (TUR)        Torroella (MEX) PTS
 Fariborz Danesh (IRI) SUP    Danesh (IRI)    
 Vicky Rumeon (NED)          Kwon (KOR) PTS
 Naohito lshii (JPN)          Moreno (USA)  
 Hwang Yao-Han (TPE) PTS      Hwang (TPE)    
 Emilio Azofra (ESP)      Moreno (USA) PTS  
 Juan Moreno (USA) DIS        Moreno (USA) PTS
 Pascual Pacheco (ECU)          Lama (NEP)    
 Choi Chan-Ok (FRG) PTS      Choi (FRG)  
 Ebenezer Ghansah (GBR)      Lama (NEP) PTS  
 Bidhan Lama (NEP) PTS  

Flyweight (50–54 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Pham Loung (USA) PTS  
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)        Loung (USA)    
 Stephen Fernandez (PHI)      Ha (KOR) PTS  
 Ha Tae-Kyung (KOR) PTS        Ha (KOR) PTS  
 Bathily Youmousse (CIV) PTS        Abushekha (JOR)    
 Peter Scanlon (AUS)        Youmousse (CIV)  
 Ivica Klaic (YUG)      Abushekha (JOR) PTS  
 Ihsan Abushekha (JOR) PTS        Ha (KOR) PTS
 Reinhard Langer (FRG) PTS        Garcia (ESP)  
 Turgut Ucan (TUR)        Langer (FRG)    
 Sayed Najem (CAN)      Garcia (ESP) PTS  
 Gabriel Garcia (ESP) PTS        Garcia (ESP) PTS
 Eric Perez (FRA)          Moutarazak (NED)    
 Hirokatsu Saito (JPN) SUP      Saito (JPN)  
 Adel Darraj (BRN)      Moutarazak (NED) PTS  
 Mustapha Moutarazak (NED) PTS  

Bantamweight (55–58 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Mariusz Zdonek (POL) BYE  
         Zdonek (POL)    
 Ralph Minott (GBR)      Lee (USA) PTS  
 Lee Han-Won (USA) PTS        Lee (USA)    
 Ji Yong-Suk (KOR) PTS        Ji (KOR) PTS  
 Sakir Bezci (TUR)        Ji (KOR) PTS
 Jean Philipp Theas (FRA) PTS    Theas (FRA)    
 Johannes Lapre (NED)          Ji (KOR) PTS
 Francisco Carvallo (ECU)          Sanabria (ESP)  
 Feisal Danesh (IRI) PTS      Danesh (IRI) PTS  
 Josef Salim (DEN) PTS    Salim (DEN)    
 Christian Herberth (FRG)          Danesh (IRI)  
 Federico Gómez (MEX)          Sanabria (ESP) PTS  
 Abdalla Al Nagrany (KSA) PTS      Al Nagrany (KSA)  
 Jose Sanabria (ESP) BYE    Sanabria (ESP) PTS  
     

Featherweight (58–64 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Katsuhiro Oki (JPN) BYE  
         Oki (JPN)    
 Ibrahim Al Gafar (KSA) SUP    Al Gafar (KSA) SUP  
 Seelan Rengasamy (GBR)          Al Gafar (KSA)    
 Jesus Tortosa (ESP) PTS        Chang (KOR) RSC  
 Manbahadur Tamang (NEP)        Tortosa (ESP)  
 Chang Myung-Sam (KOR) PTS    Chang (KOR) PTS  
 Alain Kouyate (CIV)          Chang (KOR) PTS
 Fred Edenhauser (AUT)          Yagiz (TUR)  
 Jeffrey Huber (NED) INJ      Huber (NED)    
 Bernhard Guntner (FRG)      Yagiz (TUR) SUP  
 Cengiz Yagiz (TUR) PTS        Yagiz (TUR) PTS
 Samer Kamal (JOR) PTS        Kamal (JOR)    
 Drazen Petrovic (YUG)        Kamal (JOR) SUP
 Fayez Aldaihani (KUW) PTS    Aldaihani (KUW)    
 Anwar Mohamed (BRN)    

Lightweight (64–70 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Hirokazu Shiokawa (JPN) BYE  
         Shiokawa (JPN)    
 Park Bong-Kwon (KOR) SUP    Park (KOR) PTS  
 Farag Elemary (EGY)          Park (KOR) PTS  
 Jo Kwang Seon (AUS) SUP        Baker (USA)    
 Manuel del Rosario III (PHI)        Jo (AUS)  
 Greg Baker (USA) PTS    Baker (USA) PTS  
 Dusmane Dauda (NIG)          Park (KOR) PTS
 Franck Cribaillet (FRA)          Sanchez (ESP)  
 Lee Jae Hoon (CAN) PTS      Lee (CAN)    
 Georg Streif (FRG)      Jurado (MEX) PTS  
 Manuel Jurado (MEX) PTS        Jurado (MEX)  
 Jose Maria Sanchez (ESP) PTS        Sanchez (ESP) PTS  
 Reuben Thijs (NED)        Sanchez (ESP) PTS
 Woiciech Kowalski (POL) BYE    Kowalski (POL)    
     

Welterweight (70–76 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Robert Tomasevic (YUG) PTS  
 Rashid Al-Owjan (QAT)        Tomasevic (YUG)    
 Jay Warwick (USA) PTS    Warwick (USA) PTS  
 Erich Zaller (AUT)          Warwick (USA)    
 Osman Senel Ozsoy (TUR) PTS        Chung (KOR) KO  
 Christopher Sawyerr (GBR)        Ozsoy (TUR)  
 Chung Kook-Hyun (KOR) PTS    Chung (KOR) PTS  
 Albert Smythe (CAN)          Chung (KOR) RSC
 Piotr Radke (POL)          D' Oriano (ITA)  
 Wu Tsung-Che (TPE) SUP      Wu (TPE) PTS  
 John Wright (ESP)      Al Ghamdy (KSA)    
 Abdalla Al Ghamdy (KSA) PTS        Wu (TPE)  
 Torsten Gernharot (FRG)          D' Oriano (ITA) PTS  
 Luigi D' Oriano (ITA) PTS      D' Oriano (ITA) PTS
 Khaled Ibrahim (EGY) PTS    Ibrahim (EGY)    
 Ernesto Rodriguez (MEX)    

Middleweight (76–83 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Sami Garba (NIG)    
 Markus Woznicki (FRG) PTS      Woznicki (FRG) PTS  
 Hasan Zahedi (IRI)      Fraser (GBR)    
 David Fraser (GBR) DIS        Woznicki (FRG)    
 Miguel Jordan (ESP) PTS        Hussein (EGY) PTS  
 Leendert Verweij (NED)        Jordan (ESP)  
 Amr Hussein (EGY) PTS    Hussein (EGY) PTS  
 Mounir Boukrouh (FRA)          Hussein (EGY)  
 Na Im Hasan (USA) PTS        Lee (KOR) PTS
 Waleed Al Hashash (BRN)        Hasan (USA)    
 Lee Kye-Haeng (KOR) PTS    Lee (KOR) PTS  
 Fernando Jaramillo (ECU)          Lee (KOR) SUP
 Ferrere Clerveaux (CAN)          Sahin (TUR)    
 Metin Sahin (TUR) SUP      Sahin (TUR) SUP
 Patrick Remark (CIV)      Al Zahrany (KSA)    
 Salem Al Zahrany (KSA) WDR  

Heavyweight (+83 kg)[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Tonny Sorensen (DEN) BYE  
         Sorensen (DEN)    
 José Luis Álvarez (es) (ESP) PTS    Alvarez (ESP) PTS  
 Robert Fellner (ISV)          Alvarez (ESP)    
 Jimmy Kim (USA) PTS        Kim (USA) PTS  
 Ali Sahin (TUR)        Kim (USA) PTS
 Mansour Bagheri (IRI) PTS    Bagheri (IRI)    
 Alex Russel Da-Rocha (GHA)          Kim (USA) PTS
 Moustafa Elabrak (EGY) BYE        Kim (KOR)  
         Elabrak (EGY)    
 Ali Mohamed Salah (QAT)      Kim (KOR) SUP  
 Kim Jong-Suk (KOR) PTS        Kim (KOR) PTS
 Rashed Badow (BRN)          Arndt (FRG)    
 Henk Meijer (NED) PTS      Meijer (NED)  
 Michael Arndt (FRG) BYE    Arndt (FRG) PTS  
     

Women's events[edit]

Finweight (–43 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Vasugi Marathamuthu (MAS) SUP  
 Cheryl Kalanoc (USA)        Marathamuthu (MAS)    
 Chin Yu-Fang (TPE) SUP    Chin (TPE) PTS  
 Kirsten Demanser (NZL)          Chin (TPE) PTS
 Monica Torres (MEX) SUP        Lee (KOR)  
 Regina Singer (AUT)        Torres (MEX)  
 Rosa Moreno (ESP)      Lee (KOR) PTS  
 Lee Hwa-Jin (KOR) SUP  

Flyweight (43–47 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Mayumi Pejo (USA) PTS  
 Sari Febriana (INA)        Pejo (USA)    
 Maria Angela Naranjo (ESP) SUP    Naranjo (ESP) PTS  
 Bettina Engelking (FRG)          Naranjo (ESP)  
 Veronika Six (AUT)          Choo (KOR) PTS
 Choo Nan-Yool (KOR) PTS      Choo (KOR) PTS
 Pai Yun-Yao (TPE) PTS    Pai (TPE)    
 Yong PoPo (MAS)    

Bantamweight (47–51 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Josefina Lopez (ESP) PTS  
 Lisbeth Larsen (DEN)        Lopez (ESP)    
 Maniit Bumarh (CAN)      Holloway (USA) SUP  
 Debra Holloway (USA) PTS        Holloway (USA)  
 Park Sun-Young (KOR) PTS        Chen (TPE) PTS
 Chai Saew Yuen (MAS)        Park (KOR)  
 Chen Yi-An (TPE) PTS    Chen (TPE) PTS  
 Roberta Parisella (ITA)    

Featherweight (51–55 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Kim Dotson (USA)    
 Kim So-Young (KOR) PTS      Kim (KOR)    
 Virna Shinta Bolang (INA)      Christensen (DEN) SUP  
 Annemette Christensen (DEN) PTS        Christensen (DEN) SUP
 Zuleytan Tan (TUR) PTS        Tan (TUR)  
 Tung Ya-Ling (TPE)        Tan (TUR) SUP
 Amparo Dolls (ESP) PTS    Dolls (ESP)    
 Rosemary Wilson (NZL)    

Lightweight (55–60 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Dana Hee (USA) PTS  
 Ong Bee Eng (MAS)        Hee (USA) SUP  
 Chen Jiun-Feng (TPE) SUP    Chen (TPE)    
 Lee Eun-Young (KOR)          Hee (USA) SUP
 Blena Benitez (ESP)          Schwartz (DEN)  
 Jolanda Van Duren (NED) SUP      Van Duren (NED)  
 Yvonne Tillmann (FRG)      Schwartz (DEN) SUP  
 Karin Schwartz (DEN) SUP  

Welterweight (60–65 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Coral Bistuer (ESP) BYE  
         Bistuer (ESP)    
 Deborah Washington (ISV)      Limas (USA) PTS  
 Arlene Limas (USA) RSC        Limas (USA) PTS
 Sonny Seidel (FRG) PTS        Kim (KOR)  
 Sabina Luciani (DEN)        Seidel (FRG)  
 Kim Ji-Sook (KOR) PTS    Kim (KOR) PTS  
 Tessa Gordon (CAN)    

Middleweight (65–70 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Tami Noel (ISV)    
 Margaretha De Jongh (NED) PTS      De Jongh (NED) PTS  
 Sharon Jewell (USA) PTS    Jewell (USA)    
 Marcie King (CAN)          De Jongh (NED)  
 Bronwyn Wilson (NZL)          Kim (KOR) SUP
 Kim Hyun-He (KOR) SUP      Kim (KOR) PTS
 Michaela Huber (AUT)      Navaz (ESP)    
 Elena Navaz (ESP) SUP  

Heavyweight (+70 kg)[edit]

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
 Yolanda Santana (ESP)    
 Lynnette Love (USA) PTS      Love (USA) SUP  
 Ute Guester (FRG) SUP    Guester (FRG)    
 Christine Six (AUT)          Love (USA) PTS
 Susan Graham (NZL)          Jang (KOR)  
 Yvonne Franssen (CAN) PTS      Franssen (CAN)  
 Phillicia Sprauve (ISV)      Jang (KOR) PTS  
 Jang Yoon-Jung (KOR) PTS  

Abbreviations[edit]

  • DIS — Opponent did not participate in weigh-in
  • KO — Won by Knock-Out
  • INJ — Won by opponent Injury
  • PTS — Won by Points
  • RSC — Won by Referee Stopping the Contest
  • SUP — Won by Superiority
  • WDR — Won by opponent Withdrawal

References[edit]