2005 CAF Confederation Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from CAF Confederation Cup 2005)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005 CAF Confederation Cup
Confederation of African Football Confederation Cup
Tournament details
Dates30 January – 19 November
Teams58
Final positions
ChampionsMorocco FAR Rabat (1st title)
Runners-upNigeria Dolphins FC
Tournament statistics
Matches played98
Goals scored266 (2.71 per match)
Top scorer(s)Ghana Eric Gawu
Morocco Khalid El Hirech
Nigeria Kelechi Osunwa
(7 goals each)
2004
2006

The 2005 CAF Confederation Cup was the second edition of the CAF Confederation Cup. It started with the preliminary round (home-and away ties) that was played in January and February 2005. FAR Rabat of Morocco beat Dolphins F.C. of Nigeria in the final.

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

1st legs played 30 January 2005 and 2nd legs played 13 February 2005.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mogas 90 Benin 2–3 Togo AS Douanes 1–3 1–0
Dakar UC Senegal 1–1 (1–3 p) Morocco CODM Meknes 1–0 0–1
Armed Forces Football Club The Gambia w/o[A] Guinea CI Kamsar
AS Nianan Koulikoro Mali 1–2 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 1–1 0–1
Heart of Lions Ghana w/o Mauritania ASAC Concorde
Sony Elá Nguema Equatorial Guinea 1–1 Republic of the Congo Munisport de Pointe-Noire 0–0 1–1
SC Cilu Democratic Republic of the Congo 8–0 Ivory Coast CO Bouaflé 3–0 5–0
ASFB Bobo Burkina Faso 3–4 Libya Al-Ittihad 3–0 0–4
Gazelle FC Chad 3–3 (a) Gabon FC 105 Libreville 3–1 0–2
Botswana Defence Force XI Botswana 4–2 Angola Sonangol do Namibe 3–1 1–1
Savanne SC Mauritius 2–4 Seychelles Red Star 2–0 0–4
Kipanga Zanzibar 1–2 Uganda Kampala City Council 1–1 0–1
Green Buffaloes FC Zambia 2–3 Rwanda APR FC 1–0 1–3
Ferroviário de Maputo Mozambique w/o[B] Zimbabwe Hwange Colliery F.C.
USCA Foot Madagascar 4–2 Tanzania Prisons FC 4–1 0–1
Banks SC Ethiopia w/o Kenya Chemelil Sugar
King Faisal Babes Ghana bye[C]
Notes
  1. ^ Armed Forces were withdrawn by the Gambian FA.
  2. ^ Although the club had been sent by the deadline, ZIFA said Hwange Colliery were only allowed to take part if they won the Unity Cup final. When they lost and declined entering, ZIFA offered their position to Motor Action FC, but this was blocked by CAF.
  3. ^ King Faisal Babes were scheduled to play with the Sierra Leonean team, who were disqualified after their FA failed to enter a team by the deadline.

First round[edit]

1st legs played 5 March 2005 and 2nd legs played 19 March 2005.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AS Douanes Togo 1–3 Ivory Coast Stella Club d'Adjamé 1–0 0–3
CODM Meknès Morocco 0–3 Tunisia AS Marsa 0–1 0–2
CI Kamsar Guinea 2–4 Nigeria Bendel Insurance 1–1 1–3
King Faisal Babes Ghana 4–1 Senegal ASEC Ndiambour 3–0 1–1
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 2–4 Algeria MC Oran 2–0 0–4
ASAC Concorde Mauritania 0–2 Cameroon Bamboutos FC 0–0 0–2
Sony Elá Nguema Equatorial Guinea 1–4 Nigeria Enugu Rangers 0–1 1–3
SC Cilu Democratic Republic of the Congo 2–2 (a) Cameroon US Douala 2–1 0–1
Al-Ittihad Libya 5–3 Tunisia JS Kairouan 3–0 2–3
FC 105 Libreville Gabon 6–2 Angola Interclube 3–1 3–1
Botswana Defence Force XI Botswana 1–2 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo 1–0 0–2
Red Star Seychelles 1–13 South Africa Supersport United 1–4 0–9
Kampala City Council Uganda 0–1 Rwanda APR FC 0–0 0–1
Clube Ferroviário de Maputo Mozambique 0–3 Egypt Ismaily 0–1 0–2
USCA Foot Madagascar 3–4 Sudan Al-Merreikh 3–1 0–3
Banks SC Ethiopia 1–3 Egypt Al-Mokawloon Al-Arab 0–0 1–3

Second round[edit]

1st legs played 8–11 April 2005 and 2nd legs played 23-24 April 2005.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stella Club d'Adjamé Ivory Coast 1–2 Tunisia AS Marsa 1–0 0–2
Bendel Insurance Nigeria 0–1 Ghana King Faisal Babes 0–0 0–1
MC Oran Algeria 2–2 (a) Cameroon Bamboutos FC 2–1 0–1
Enugu Rangers Nigeria 3–2 Cameroon US Douala 3–1 0–1
Al-Ittihad Libya 3–3 (a) Gabon FC 105 Libreville 3–1 0–2
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 2–2 (2–3 p) South Africa SuperSport United 2–0 0–2
APR FC Rwanda w/o[D] Egypt Ismaily
Al-Merreikh Sudan 3–4 Egypt Al-Mokawloon Al-Arab 3–1 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ APR FC requested a postponement for the 1st leg due to genocide commemorations, but they failed to inform CAF. Ismaily travelled to Nairobi, and Rwandan immigration officials refused their team entry into the country. APR were found guilty of improper conduct, ejected from the competition and fined $5000.

Play-off round[edit]

In this round, the 8 winners of the round of 16 play the losers of the round of 16 of the Champions League for 8 places in the group stage.
1st legs played May 6–8, 2005 and 2nd legs played May 21–23, 2005.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
USM Alger Algeria 2–2 (4–5 p) Tunisia AS Marsa 1–1 1–1
Africa Sports National Ivory Coast 0–3 Egypt Al-Mokawloon Al-Arab 0–0 0–3
Kaizer Chiefs South Africa w/o[E] Egypt Ismaily
ASA Angola 2–3 Gabon FC 105 Libreville 1–1 1–2
FAR Rabat Morocco 2–2 (a) Nigeria Enugu Rangers 1–0 1–2
Dolphins F.C. Nigeria 6–3 South Africa SuperSport United 4–1 2–2
Red Arrows Zambia 3–4 Ghana King Faisal Babes 1–1 2–3
Fello Star Guinea 4–0 Cameroon Bamboutos FC 1–0 3–0
Notes
  1. ^ Kaizer Chiefs withdrew; they were banned for three years from CAF tournaments and fined 1500$.

Group stage[edit]

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners advance to the final

Group A[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Morocco FAR Rabat 16 6 5 1 0 7 2 +5 Final
Ghana King Faisal Babes 12 6 4 0 2 9 5 +4
Tunisia AS Marsa 7 6 2 1 3 6 6 0
Guinea Fello Star 0 6 0 0 6 2 11 -9

Group B[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Nigeria Dolphins FC 14 6 4 2 0 10 4 +6 Final
Egypt Ismaily 11 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7
Egypt Al-Mokawloon Al-Arab 6 6 2 0 4 6 8 -2
Gabon FC 105 Libreville 3 6 1 0 5 4 15 -11

Knockout stage[edit]

Final[edit]

The 1st leg was played on November 6 and the 2nd leg on November 19.

Dolphins FC Nigeria1–0Morocco FAR Rabat
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Malick Sillah (Gambia)
FAR Rabat Morocco3–0Nigeria Dolphins FC
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Hichem Guirat (Tunisia)

Top goalscorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 2005 CAF Confederation Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Ghana Eric Gawu Ghana King Faisal Babes 7
Morocco Khalid El Hirech Tunisia AS Marsa 7
Nigeria Kelechi Osunwa Nigeria Dolphins FC 7
4 Egypt Alaa Abdel Ghany Egypt Al-Mokawloon Al-Arab 5
South Africa Abram Raselemane South Africa Supersport United 5

External links[edit]